Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Underwood Stakes

Australia - Underwood Stakes
Caulfield - Saturday, 19 September 2009
1800 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.4 Heart Of Dreams (AUS) M G Price C Newitt 10 58
  4g   Show A Heart (AUS)  x Academy Of Dreams (AUS)  (Royal Academy (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: L Bartle, Mrs P Bartle, C Bartle, Mrs J Bartle, B Lyons, Mrs M Lyons & Mrs T Bartle
Video:Rolled forward initially then slipped back MF before closing in from 600m & into clear 4th/5th turning in. Forged ahead late to line.
2 LN Whobegotyou (AUS) M A Kavanagh M Rodd 2.38 58
  4g   Street Cry (IRE)  x Temple Of Peace (JPN)  (Carnegie (IRE))
Breeder:
Owner: L E Eales & Mrs P A Eales
Yearling Sale: Lot 172 2007 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale; Vendor - WIDDEN STUD, Widden Valley; Buyer - L Eales VIC $19,500
Video:Landed/tracked-up towards tail before closing in WNC coming onto turn & MF (winner just ahead) into strt.
3 SH Predatory Pricer (AUS) M G Price S R King 11 58
  4h   Street Cry (IRE)  x Shady Stream (AUS)  (Archregent (CAN))
Breeder:
Owner: A Leopold, Mrs L Leopold, R Foster, Mrs A Foster, Mrs G Livy, Mrs H Clancy, S Clancy, A Clancy, N Clancy & L Clancy
Video:Held close-up 2nd fence initially then outside leader (clear of rest mid-race) to turn. Forged ahead/edged out. (Stews: Hung out strt).
4 1.0 Maldivian (NZ) M A Kavanagh Craig Williams 16 59
  7g   Zabeel (NZ)  x Shynzi (USA)  (Danzig (USA))
5 1.8 Red Ruler (NZ) J G Sargent D Nikolic 31 59
  5g   Viking Ruler (AUS)  x Ransom Bay (USA)  (Red Ransom (USA))
6 2.2 Vigor (NZ) D T O'Brien D Oliver 7 59
  5g   O'Reilly (NZ)  x Rationable (NZ)  (Housebuster (USA))
7 2.3 Master O'Reilly (NZ) Ms J Mawer N Callow 31 59
  7g   O'Reilly (NZ)  x Without Remorse (NZ)  (Bakharoff (USA))
8 2.4 Typhoon Tracy (AUS) P G Moody L Nolen 6.5 56
  4m   Red Ransom (USA)  x Tracy's Element (AUS)  (Last Tycoon (GB))
9 4.7 Efficient (NZ) Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall 41 59
  6g   Zabeel (NZ)  x Refused The Dance (NZ)  (Defensive Play (USA))
10 5.2 Viewed (AUS) J B Cummings B Rawiller 31 59
  6h   Scenic (IRE)  x Lovers Knot (NZ)  (Khozaam (USA))
11 8.0 Scenic Shot (AUS) D L Morton S Scriven 31 59
  7g   Scenic (IRE)  x Sweepshot (AUS)  (Dr. Grace (NZ))
12 8.1 Kibbutz (NZ) D A Hayes Chris Symons 201 59
  5g   Golan (IRE)  x Misskap (NZ)  (Kaapstad (NZ))
13 8.2 C'est La Guerre (NZ) M, W and J Hawkes S W Arnold 26 59
  5g   Shinko King (IRE)  x La Magnifique (NZ)  (Kampala (GB))
14 11.0 Zarita (NZ) P T Hyland D Dunn 15 57
  5m   Pentire (GB)  x Gin Player (NZ)  (Defensive Play (USA))
15 12.8 Fiumicino (NZ) M, W and J Hawkes D Gauci 201 59
  6g   Zabeel (NZ)  x Latte (NZ)  (Maroof (USA))
16 14.6 Douro Valley (AUS) P Morgan M Zahra 101 59
  8g   Encosta De Lago (AUS)  x Opaque (AUS)  (Lord Seymour (IRE))