Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Le Pine Funerals Easter Cup

Australia - Le Pine Funerals Easter Cup
Caulfield - Saturday, 23 April 2011
2000 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.1 Paddy O'Reilly (NZ) R W Smerdon J Maskiell 8.5 54.5
  5g   O'Reilly (NZ)  x Star Of Amarissa (USA)  (Assert (IRE))
Breeder:
Owner: B A E, Mrs B K Saunders & Miss R R K Saunders
Yearling Sale: Lot 400 2007 NZB Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Hallmark Stud; Buyer - Psd $180,000 Res $190,000  
Video:Bal-up MF - left 800m with slow WNC slide up to 2nd hit bend before edging ahead 100m & clinging on. Decisive ride.
2 SH Fanjura (IRE) D L Freedman N Callow 9 56.5
  6g   Marju (IRE)  x Accelerating (USA)  (Lear Fan (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: Ball And Chain No. 2, S Springett, Pnj Racing, D Sealey, A Hodgson, P Favretto, Can't Stop Now, Believers, Wild Brumby Racing Four, Wun Hung Loh Syn
Video:Bal-up early 2nd - shuffled MF as race prog - rallied across heels 4th off bend - out-sprinted but kept finding line. Top run.
3 1.3 Launay (AUS) Peter Snowden M Zahra 11 56.5
  4g   Lonhro (AUS)  x Eve In Seychelles (AUS)  (Palace Music (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: Sheikh Mohammed
Video:Took control race no fuss - dictated - looked to up tempo tad leave 800m & only joined/edged out 200m-100m - solid to line.
4 2.2 Spacecraft (AUS) M G Price C Newitt 9 57.5
  4h   Galileo (IRE)  x Demanding (AUS)  (Octagonal (NZ))
5 2.4 Wind Shear (AUS) D R Sutton S Baster 41 55.5
  6g   Flying Spur (AUS)  x Kajar (AUS)  (Quest For Fame (GB))
6 2.6 De Fine Lago (AUS) A J Vasil J Benbow 21 53.5
  5g   Delago Brom (AUS)  x Fine Glass (AUS)  (Flying Spur (AUS))
7 2.7 Kutchinsky (AUS) A W Noonan J Noonan 6 54
  4g   Anabaa (USA)  x My First Zabeel (AUS)  (Zabeel (NZ))
8 2.8 Extra Zero (AUS) D A Hayes J Winks 13 54.5
  4g   Danzero (AUS)  x Extra Bubbly (AUS)  (Bellotto (USA))
9 4.3 Zoomin (NZ) M C Kent D Yendall 41 55.5
  6g   Pupil (AUS)  x River Cat (NZ)  (Sir Godfrey (FR))
10 4.8 Luen Yat Forever (AUS) P G Moody S W Arnold 11 58
  5g   Honours List (IRE)  x Loisset (AUS)  (Langfuhr (CAN))
11 4.9 Niblick (AUS) Robert Hickmott M J Walker 9 53.5
  4g   Encosta De Lago (AUS)  x Leica Vista (AUS)  (Sir Tristram (IRE))
12 6.2 Field Hunter (AUS) D K Weir B Melham 31 56
  9g   Torrential (USA)  x Je Reviens (AUS)  (The Challenge (AUS))
13 6.4 Abitofado (NZ) M D Moroney Ms L K Cropp 81 53.5
  6g   Black Tuxedo (JPN)  x Fleet Dream (NZ)  (Khozaam (USA))
14 7.7 Belgietto (AUS) Peter Gelagotis Chris Symons 21 53.5
  4g   Bel Esprit (AUS)  x Adagietto (NZ)  (Sackford (USA))
14 7.7 Belgietto (AUS) Peter Gelagotis Chris Symons 21 53.5
  4g   Bel Esprit (AUS)  x Adagietto (NZ)  (Sackford (USA))
14 7.7 Belgietto (AUS) Peter Gelagotis Chris Symons 21 53.5
  4g   Bel Esprit (AUS)  x Adagietto (NZ)  (Sackford (USA))
15 22.7 Shamoline Warrior (AUS) M A Kavanagh W Egan 7.5 54
  4h   Shamardal (USA)  x Picholine (AUS)  (Dehere (USA))