Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > The Saturday Age Victoria Hcp

Australia - The Saturday Age Victoria Hcp
Caulfield - Saturday, 23 April 2011
1400 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.5 Red Colossus (AUS) G Eurell Chris Symons 13 53.5
  4g   Testa Rossa (AUS)  x Palace Glow (AUS)  (Palace Music (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: Contract Racing Pty Ltd Synd, N Psaltis, Mrs G Psaltis, G Donnelley, P Caswell, P Orrico, A Mezzalira & K Borthwick
Yearling Sale: Lot 67 2008 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - BASINGHALL FARM, Nagambie; Buyer - G Eurell $100,000
Video:Let unfold into shade WTMF fence - off rails app bend & brief MF pocket before grad pegging back leaders & forging ahead 50m.
2 0.5 Budriguez (AUS) D R Jolly D Yendall 4 53
  4g   Al Maher (AUS)  x Deni (AUS)  (St. Covet (AUS))
Breeder:
Owner: A A Kench, S R Doyle, A M Lamshed, H Allen, J W Armstrong, J S & Mrs K N Mackenzie, Mrs K N Kench & C Hume
Yearling Sale: Lot 182 2008 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale; Vendor - WIDDEN STUD, Widden Valley; Buyer - D Jolly SA $25,000
Video:No luck posted WNC 3rd & forged ahead gamely abt 150m before edged out final 50m.
3 1.0 Time Matters (AUS) D K Weir B Melham 11 55.5
  8g   Gilded Time (USA)  x Maat (AUS)  (Sarab (IRE))
Breeder:
Owner: A Chan, C Borg, J Hall, P Raidme, J Rist & P Haddock, J Todaro, T Hutchen, A B Meyer, R Dunlevie
Yearling Sale: Lot 170 2004 MM Premier Yearling Sale; Vendor - Erinvale Thoroughbreds; Buyer - SLADE BLOODSTOCK $50,000
Video:Slotted between runners 4th, 5th & simply out-sprinted off bend but kept finding line.
4 1.7 Orbit Express (AUS) S R McKinnon S R King 31 58
  7g   Dangerous (AUS)  x Look For Venus (AUS)  (Ideal Planet (AUS))
5 1.9 Skiddaw Peak (AUS) M D Moroney Ms L K Cropp 13 55
  7g   Generous (IRE)  x River Flow (USA)  (Affirmed (USA))
6 2.4 Moment In Time (AUS) John Thompson C Newitt 26 54.5
  6m   Archway (IRE)  x Concluding (AUS)  (Kenny's Best Pal (AUS))
7 2.6 Carrara (AUS) A J Vasil M Zahra 5 56
  4h   Elvstroem (AUS)  x Crystal Sprite (AUS)  (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
7 2.6 Carrara (AUS) A J Vasil M Zahra 5 56
  4h   Elvstroem (AUS)  x Crystal Sprite (AUS)  (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
8 5.4 Danzylum (AUS) R D Griffiths M J Allen 26 57.5
  7g   Danzero (AUS)  x Political Asylum (AUS)  (Plush (NZ))
9 5.6 Set For Fame (AUS) P G Moody Ms L J Meech 6 56
  4m   Reset (AUS)  x Northpoint (AUS)  (Dehere (USA))
10 7.9 Chartreux (AUS) D A Hayes J Maskiell 81 53.5
  4g   Catbird (AUS)  x French Resort (AUS)  (Bonhomie (USA))
11 10.7 Sound Journey (AUS) Luke Oliver N Callow 21 58
  6h   Good Journey (USA)  x Written By Sound (NZ)  (O'Reilly (NZ))
12 14.7 Zedi Knight (AUS) B J McCarthy D Nikolic 7 58
  6g   Zeditave (AUS)  x Sly Sandra (AUS)  (Sealed Bid (NZ))