Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > M.V. Gold Cup

Australia - M.V. Gold Cup
MOONEE VALLEY - Saturday, 23 October 2004
2500 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.1 ANOTHER WARRIOR (AUS) A E BAILEY D BEADMAN 11 56
  6h   BRAVE WARRIOR (AUS) x KATE BE GOOD (AUS) (SEMIPALATINSK (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: J WALDER, B HILLIER, MRS J GREEN, D WOCKNER, B ROYES & DICERIDGE PTY LTD (MGR: J ASPINALL)
2 0.1 RIZON (AUS) C I BROWN S R KING 4.75 56
  5g   ZABEEL (NZ)  x ON THE RISE (NZ)  (CRESTED WAVE (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: R & MRS R SCARBOROUGH
3 1.1 HARD TO GET (AUS) M A KAVANAGH G J CHILDS 17 55
  4h   GEIGER COUNTER (USA)  x RARELY CAUGHT (NZ)  (DANZATORE (CAN))
Breeder:
Owner: J M RICCIARDO & S PIZZINO
Yearling Sale: Lot 53 2002 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale; Vendor - Flower Hill Stud; Buyer - MARK KAVANAGH  $60,000
3 1.1 HARD TO GET (AUS) M A KAVANAGH G J CHILDS 17 55
  4h   GEIGER COUNTER (USA)  x RARELY CAUGHT (NZ)  (DANZATORE (CAN))
Breeder:
Owner: J M RICCIARDO & S PIZZINO
Yearling Sale: Lot 53 2002 MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Part 2; Vendor - Flower Hill Stud; Buyer - MARK KAVANAGH  $60,000
4 1.9 COUNTY TYRONE (AUS) K A LEES D OLIVER 9 58
  6g   DANEWIN (AUS)  x NICE CHOICE (GB)  (TOUCHING WOOD (USA))
5 3.2 MR O'HARA (AUS) J G SYMONS B SHINN 13 52
  4g   ARCHWAY (IRE)  x CIENTO (AUS)  (CENTURY (AUS))
6 3.3 GAJU CHIEF (AUS) HEATH CONNERS M PEGUS 67 54
  7g   JUGAH (USA)  x CREAM KISS (AUS)  (LORD SEYMOUR (IRE))
7 5.6 PANTANI (NZ) R E LAING K FORRESTER 51 58
  6g   PENTIRE (GB)  x DEWAMAR (AUS)  (MARSCAY (AUS))
8 7.1 SUNNAH (NZ) G M BEGG NICHOLAS RYAN 13 49.5
  4m   ZABEEL (NZ)  x QUIZ QUEEN (NZ)  (DEFENSIVE PLAY (USA))
9 8.4 ITEMISE (USA) G H WALTER C MUNCE 4.75 51.5
  5m   KRIS S. (USA) x COMPANY BINNESS (USA) (SEATTLE DANCER (USA))
10 11.2 GENERAL BOOTH (NZ) MS N MCGAFFIN N RAWILLER 13 55
  5g   ENTREPRENEUR (GB)  x WAR CRY (NZ)  (WAR HAWK (GB))
11 12.2 PHONE A FRIEND (NZ) B W PETERSON C W BROWN 31 52.5
  4g   BAHHARE (USA)  x BIS CAT (NZ)  (DEFECTING DANCER (GB))
12 17.2 PRIME CENTURY (NZ) G A ROGERSON M J WALKER 13 53
  5g   CENTAINE (AUS)  x PIROUETTE (NZ)  (DANCE FLOOR (USA))
13 19.0 NICHOLAS (AUS) R K CHALLIS DALE SMITH 61 53
  7g   TAWRRIFIC (NZ) x SANTA'S BLETCH (AUS) (BLETCHINGLY (AUS))
14 19.4 BRAELOCH (NZ) G PORTELLI G BOSS 9 51.5
  4g   PRIZED (USA)  x VALLEY COURT (NZ)  (POMPEII COURT (USA))
15 19.7 FOREST PRIDE (AUS) MS O CAIRNS S BASTER 67 55
  6g   FOREST GLOW (USA)  x BRIDGETT SPEED (NZ)  (KAAPSTAD (NZ))