Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Launceston Cup

Australia - Launceston Cup
LAUNCESTON - Wednesday, 26 February 1992
2600 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.4 STAR CHEERS (AUS) W M COUSINS K SANDERSON 51 50
  6g   STAR CLASSIC (AUS) x CHEERS (AUS) ( ())
Breeder:
Owner: D V & MRS M A AITKEN
2 0.4 PELAGIC (NZ) D J HALL ALF MATTHEWS 3 54.5
  5g   RED ANCHOR (NZ)  x STOLEN SONG (NZ)  (BRIGAND (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: FLYING HIGH RACING SYN (MGRS J B & D J WEEKS)
3 0.7 RUSSIAN ROGUE (AUS) C N GOGGIN S MASKIELL 5 55.5
  5g   SEMIPALATINSK (USA)  x CORINTH (AUS)  (CORINTO (GB))
Breeder:
Owner: MR & MRS A D SPENCE
4 3.0 RICH DREAMS (AUS) MS S GOTTS D GAUCI 9 51.5
  5m   ANYONE HOME (AUS)  x DAZZLING DREAMER (AUS)  (NAREEB (AUS))
5 3.0 GREY AND RARE (AUS) G J MCCULLOCH J BYRNE 101 51.5
  5h   ALL WORK (AUS) x RARE FIND (AUS) ( ())
6 3.5 OUR TWIG (AUS) R F CAMERON S PRICE 5.5 49.5
  4m   NEW REGENT (CAN) x LUCKY TWIG (AUS) (TWIG MOSS (FR))
7 4.3 FLY BOY FLY (AUS) MS K KENNEDY P PAYNE 51 50
  6g   SKYTRAIN FLYER (IRE) x BETTER AWARD (AUS) (JEUNE PREMIER (GB))
8 4.5 INCHGOWER (AUS) T M ROLES MS B BUCKINGHAM 17 50.5
  4g   RELAY RACE (GB) x TIM'S LUCY (AUS) (SUNNY CORONATION (AUS))
9 5.0 DANCE OF EGYPT (AUS) J K BLACKER W BURT 26 51.5
  4h   AMYNTOR (FR) x EGYPTIAN DANCER (AUS) (LORD OF THE DANCE (USA))
10 7.5 JOHN'S WAY (AUS) C N GOGGIN B MACDONALD 15 51.5
  5g   FEARLESS WAYS (AUS) x SUNGLEAM (AUS) (LANESBOROUGH (IRE))
11 8.8 BICTON (AUS) G S WHITE M CLARKE 21 51.5
  6g   FEARLESS PRIDE (AUS) x MIT-A-MIT (AUS) (TOUR DU MONDE (FR))
12 10.0 EROS VALLEY (AUS) G J MCCULLOCH S CAMPTON 41 52.5
  5h   PRAIRIE WIND (NZ) x VALLEY OF LOVE (AUS) (VALVE (AUS))
13 10.5 KARA KORAM (NZ) E V MUSGROVE G ROBINSON 4.5 53.5
  4g   RARE HORIZON (IRE) x BELLASARI (NZ) (ACHARACLE (GB))
14 13.0 RUBICON STAR (AUS) M S TRINDER D TAGGART 51 49
  5g   STAR CLASSIC (AUS) x FAIRWELL WAVE (AUS) (SWANEE RIVER (GB))
15 14.5 LARMAR ROSE (AUS) B A DALCO C DICKSON 21 49
  4m   RELAY RACE (GB) x ROZALIA (AUS) (LORD HELPUS (IRE))
16 14.8 ROSEWOOD PRIDE (AUS) G J MCCULLOCH B MASON 15 50.5
  4m   ST. BRIAVELS (GB) x ROSEWOOD PRINCESS (AUS) (VALVE (AUS))
17 15.0 FIRETAP (AUS) R T CARR D NUESCH 101 54.5
  7g   VALVE (AUS) x CAUGHT ALIGHT (AUS) ( ())
18 99.8 NIRAN (USA) K E HOROBIN K RING 34 52
  7g   NUREYEV (USA) x SKATE BACK (USA) ( ())