Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Gilgai Stakes

Australia - Gilgai Stakes
Flemington - Saturday, 3 October 2009
1200 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.1 All Silent (AUS) G M Begg Nicholas Hall 13 58.00
  6g   Belong To Me (USA)  x Lisheenowen (AUS)  (Semipalatinsk (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: Neville Begg & Partners Syndicate (Mgrs: N C & Mrs Y J Begg)
Yearling Sale: Lot 591 2005 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - WIDDEN STUD, Widden Valley; Buyer - Passed $280,000 Reserve $300,0  
Video:Sett in behind fence 800m. Plotted course 2/3W 400m. Followed Light Fantastic thru (3rd). Got up on line.
2 NS First Command (AUS) D L Freedman D Dunn 7.5 55.50
  4g   Commands (AUS)  x River Serenade (AUS)  (Hurricane Sky (AUS))
Breeder:
Owner: J Fowler, R Pasquali, A Santos, L Macri, Monterey Stud Synd, S Powell, M & Mrs R Lang & J & Mrs L King
Yearling Sale: Lot 275 2007 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale; Vendor - Baramul Stud; Buyer - LEE FREEDMAN $170,000
Video:Did the work up front (led) & only nabbed on line.
3 HH Light Fantastic (AUS) M G Price G Boss 9 57.00
  5g   Danehill Dancer (IRE)  x Leica Or Not (AUS)  (Kendor (FR))
Breeder:
Owner: R Scarborough & Mrs R Scarborough
Video:Had sit in behind leader/runner-up. Got run 300m. Loomed strongly at tower. Jumped awkwardly.
4 1.0 Duporth (AUS) A J Cummings D Oliver 21 58.00
  4h   Red Ransom (USA)  x Staging (AUS)  (Success Express (USA))
5 1.1 Eagle Falls (AUS) D A Hayes B Rawiller 5.5 55.00
  4g   Hussonet (USA)  x Desina (AUS)  (Desert King (IRE))
6 2.1 Ortensia (AUS) A W Noonan Craig Williams 4.5 54.50
  4m   Testa Rossa (AUS)  x Aerate's Pick (AUS)  (Picnicker (AUS))
7 2.6 Huxssen (AUS) Rodney Douglas D Nikolic 15 55.00
  4g   Hussonet (USA)  x Musical Tones (USA)  (Diesis (GB))
8 3.0 Swick (NZ) J B Cummings Ms Michelle Payne 17 58.00
  8g   O'Reilly (NZ)  x Creme Anglaise (NZ)  (Crested Wave (USA))
9 3.1 Cocinero (AUS) R D Griffiths B Melham 81 55.50
  8g   Encosta De Lago (AUS)  x Cantinela (AUS)  (Zoffany (USA))
10 4.1 Gran Sasso (AUS) B Mayfield-Smith Chris Symons 13 56.00
  5g   Dehere (USA)  x Lady Soffel (AUS)  (Rubiton (AUS))
11 4.9 Falaise (AUS) Peter Snowden V Duric 51 56.00
  7g   Grand Lodge (USA)  x Perle (AUS)  (Night Shift (USA))
12 5.2 Shadoways (AUS) Ms G Johnstone M Pegus 101 57.00
  7g   Encosta De Lago (AUS)  x Be My Pride (AUS)  (Pride Of Place (AUS))
13 6.5 Imashadow (AUS) Ms G Johnstone Dale Smith 101 55.00
  5g   Perugino (USA)  x Be My Pride (AUS)  (Pride Of Place (AUS))
14 8.8 Fist Of Fury (AUS) J A O'Shea J Bowman 9 55.00
  4h   Hussonet (USA)  x Venticello (AUS)  (Chimes Square (AUS))
15 9.8 Solo Flyer (AUS) A J Cummings S W Arnold 26 56.50
  5h   Belong To Me (USA)  x Fly The Flag (NZ)  (Sir Tristram (IRE))