Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Chipping Norton Stakes

Australia - Chipping Norton Stakes
Warwick Farm - Saturday, 5 March 2011
1600 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.3 Danleigh (AUS) C J Waller J Bowman 10 59
  7g   Mujahid (USA)  x Graceful Lily (AUS)  (Dr. Grace (NZ))
Breeder:
Owner: K E & Mrs R P Leonard
Video:Back 3W with trail. Tracked-up 5W from 600m/widest t. Unleashed very strong run/mowed them down.
2 NK Centennial Park (NZ) David Payne N Callow 9 59
  5g   Thorn Park (AUS)  x Trephina (AUS)  (Last Tycoon (GB))
Breeder:
Owner: J Cordina & Ms S Ward
Yearling Sale: Lot 553 2007 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - WINDSOR PARK STUD, Cambridge, New Zealand; Buyer - Passed $140000 Reserve $150000  
Video:6th 2W. Peeled 4W to improve from 600m. Chimed in strongly 200m/no match late.
3 0.8 Sacred Choice (AUS) Joseph Pride Tim Clark 21 57
  5m   Choisir (AUS)  x Sacred Habit (NZ)  (Sir Tristram (IRE))
Breeder:
Owner: G M Fraser, Mrs K A Fraser, Ms E L Fraser, R Woodhouse, A F Shepherd, D Cunneen & R H Spee
Yearling Sale: Lot 294 2007 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale; Vendor - Goodwood Farm; Buyer - ANTHONY CUMMINGS THOROUGHBREDS $40,000
Video:Back on rails. Off fence to improve from 600m/looking for run t. Worked clear/hit line strongly.
4 1.3 Maluckyday (NZ) M, W and J Hawkes J A Cassidy 6 59
  4g   Zabeel (NZ)  x Natalie Wood (NZ)  (Yachtie (AUS))
5 1.9 Melito (AUS) G A Ryan B Avdulla 3 57
  4m   Redoute's Choice (AUS)  x Cloister (AUS)  (Marauding (NZ))
6 2.3 Descarado (NZ) Ms G Waterhouse Tommy Berry 21 59
  4g   High Chaparral (IRE)  x Karamea Lady (NZ)  (Lord Ballina (AUS))
7 3.5 Lorne Dancer (AUS) Ms G Waterhouse J Parr 51 59
  6g   Danehill Dancer (IRE)  x Fabled (NZ)  (Seattle Dancer (USA))
8 3.6 Theseo (AUS) Ms G Waterhouse N Rawiller 7 59
  7g   Danewin (AUS)  x Ozone Sand (USA)  (L'enjoleur (CAN))
9 3.7 Luen Yat Forever (AUS) P G Moody J Mott 11 59
  5g   Honours List (IRE)  x Loisset (AUS)  (Langfuhr (CAN))
10 4.4 Illustrious Blue (GB) David Payne Nathan Berry 151 59
  8h   Dansili (GB)  x Gipsy Moth (GB)  (Efisio (GB))
11 4.9 Once Were Wild (AUS) Ms G Waterhouse R M Quinn 9 57
  4m   Johannesburg (USA)  x Wildesong (AUS)  (Unbridled's Song (USA))
12 6.1 Zavite (NZ) A J Cummings B Pengelly 201 59
  8g   Zabeel (NZ)  x Miss Vita (USA)  (Alleged (USA))
13 8.8 Vision And Power (NZ) Joseph Pride Timothy Bell 101 59
  8g   Carnegie (IRE)  x Escada (NZ)  (Centaine (AUS))