Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Sydney Cup

Australia - Sydney Cup
RANDWICK - Saturday, 5 April 1986
3200 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 2.3 MAROONED (GB) B MAYFIELD-SMITH J A CASSIDY 1.62 49.5
  5h   MILL REEF (USA) x SHORT RATIONS (GB) (LORENZACCIO (GB))
Breeder:
Owner: SWETTENHAM STUD SYNDICATE (MGR: R E SANGSTER)
2 2.3 OUR SOPHIA (NZ) G M HANLON G WILLETTS 11 53.5
  4m   NOBLE BIJOU (USA) x MELLITION (NZ) ( ())
Breeder:
Owner: J P RACOVOLIS & MRS H M GILMOUR
3 2.6 FOXSEAL (NZ) R G HORE-LACY MICK DITTMAN 15 54.5
  6g   IMPERIAL SEAL (GB)  x FOXTON (NZ)  ( ())
Breeder:
Owner: MR & MRS A R DODSON
4 5.5 SAMASAAN (NZ) G A JACKSON C W JOHNSON 16 55.5
  5g   ZAMAZAAN (FR) x DESERT LOVE (IRE) ( ())
5 5.5 DUANETTE'S GIRL (NZ) J A GIBBS D M WALSH 26 53
  5m   BALMERINO (NZ) x SACAYA (NZ) ( ())
6 5.8 RECKLESS TRADITION (AUS) G WANT M LOGUE 41 49.5
  4g   RECKLESS (AUS) x DEVASTATING (NZ) ( ())
7 5.8 SECURED DEPOSIT (NZ) N G ATKINS A J TWEEDIE 13 55
  6g   KIRRAMA (NZ) x TOUCH MONEY (NZ) ( ())
8 6.5 JOAL (NZ) W C WINDER W ROBINSON 51 52
  5m   ALVARO (GB) x MAID OF ORLEANS (NZ) ( ())
9 11.0 LATE SHOW (AUS) B MAYFIELD-SMITH N TILEY 31 56
  5g   PURPLE PATCH (NZ) x FOLIES BERGERE (NZ) ( ())
10 11.0 ASTROLIN (NZ) C ALDERSON J J MILLER 41 54
  9g   ALVARO (GB) x BEAUTIFUL DREAMER (NZ) ( ())
11 11.8 SILVER AWARD (AUS) R W GUY G DUFFY 34 51.5
  4g   ROYAL ROCKET (IRE) x HOLLYWOOD QUEEN (AUS) (SOSTENUTO (ITY))
12 12.5 PUCKLE HARBOUR (NZ) C ALDERSON R S DYE 67 51.5
  6g   PALM BEACH (FR) x MISS PUCKLE (NZ) ( ())
13 12.8 KHAMACRUZ (NZ) L J BRIDGE J MARSHALL 17 48
  3h   SIR TRISTRAM (IRE) x LAVENDER HILL (NZ) (SOVEREIGN EDITION (IRE))
14 16.3 SCRUPLES (AUS) W J GREEN N BARKER 201 51
  7g   NOBLE DECREE (USA) x TIMBELLE (AUS) ( ())
15 16.5 SAXON WHITE (NZ) Q J SCOTT W CAMER 331 48
  3g   UNCLE REMUS (NZ) x BABANULLA (AUS) ( ())
16 18.5 PANAMA JACK (NZ) V P SUTHERLAND M JOHNSTON 101 48.5
  3g   SIR TRISTRAM (IRE) x DISA (NZ) ( ())
17 DS GREAT ESTATE (NZ) J J STEFFERT D BEADMAN 201 52.5
  6g   GREAT WALL (GB) x BON CHERIE (NZ) ( ())
100 0.0 AMLOCH (NZ) MS B KELSO G L COOKSLEY 41 54
  5m   AMYNTOR (FR) x LOCHCOURT (NZ) ( ())