Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Ken Russell Memorial Classic

Australia - Ken Russell Memorial Classic
Gold Coast - Saturday, 6 May 2017
1200 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.1 Taking Aim (AUS) P and P Snowden J Bowman 3.75 57
  2c   Choisir (AUS)  x Girl Hussler (AUS)  (Hussonet (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: Newgate S F (Mgr: G D Murphy), Aquis Farm (Mgr: Miss K A Fogden), China Horse Club Racing Pty Ltd (Mgr: A K Teo), Horse Ventures (Mgr: M B Sandblom) & Winstar Farm Llc (Mgr: J Mullikin)
Yearling Sale: Lot 322 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - Segenhoe Stud Australia Pty Ltd, Scone; Buyer - China Horse Club / WinStar $520,000
Video:Sett 7th 4L rail, tightened, steadied 800m, SG home t, 3rd 2L strt, hit front 150m, did best to win narrowly F - BGI
2 0.1 Dissolution (AUS) M, W and J Hawkes C Reith 6.5 57
  2c   Snitzel (AUS)  x Family Breakup (AUS)  (Octagonal (NZ))
Breeder:
Owner: Nordic Racing And Breeding (Mgr: M J Jooste), Coolmore (Mgr: Mrs S Magnier), Cobra (Mgr: T V Magnier), Jadeskye (Mgr: D W Flower), Geraghty Bloodstock (Mgr: M W Geraghty), B K Racing & Breeding (Mgr: B J Hunt), M V Magnier, P Shanahan & M J Kirwan
Yearling Sale: Lot 290 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Buckley, Vic; Buyer - James Bester Bloodstock / Nordic Breeding & Racing $1,100,000
Video:S/A, WB 8L rail to 800m, SG home t, 7th 5L strt, got through near rail to just miss, F - BGI
3 0.9 Lord Cecil (AUS) Paul Messara C W Brown 17 57
  2g   Animal Kingdom (USA)  x Lady Zabelia (NZ)  (Zabeel (NZ))
Breeder:
Owner: Arrowfield Pastoral Pty Ltd (Mgr: J M Messara)
Yearling Sale: Lot 375 2016 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - Arrowfield Stud, Scone; Buyer - Robert Roulston Bloodstock $150,000
Video:Fractious, J awk, steadied 1000m, 3WNC WB 8L to 800m, shifted out 6w WB 8L home t and into strt, ran on well Lost plate F - BGI
4 1.9 Cabin Fever (AUS) G Heinrich and B Rodgers Ms T Harrison 31 55
  2f   Sidereus (AUS)  x Feline Flyer (AUS)  (Catbird (AUS))
5 2.2 Ruby Red Heart (AUS) J W Zielke L R Dittman 101 55
  2f   Show A Heart (AUS)  x Red Spot Special (NZ)  (Red Ransom (USA))
6 2.4 Regent (AUS) J A O'Shea T Angland 7 57
  2c   Lonhro (AUS)  x Wild Queen (AUS)  (Loup Sauvage (USA))
7 3.4 Eminent (AUS) David Vandyke M Cahill 21 57
  2c   Choisir (AUS)  x Briella (AUS)  (Iglesia (AUS))
8 3.6 Initialize (AUS) P H Duncan B Pengelly 8 55
  2f   Reward For Effort (AUS)  x Initial Venture (AUS)  (Hennessy (USA))
9 6.4 Champ Elect (AUS) Chris Munce D J Browne 13 55
  2f   Choisir (AUS)  x Champalou (AUS)  (Encosta De Lago (AUS))
10 7.4 Trevello (AUS) K Wood and P Gesler G Colless 81 57
  2c   Snitzel (AUS)  x Estatuilla (ARG)  (Southern Halo (USA))
11 9.2 Girl In A Million (AUS) Ben Currie Joshua Oliver 81 55
  2f   Your Song (AUS)  x Calming (AUS)  (Zeditave (AUS))
12 9.3 Risen (AUS) G W Moore J Lloyd 6.5 57
  2c   Snitzel (AUS)  x Lightning Command (AUS)  (Scenic (IRE))
13 10.3 Don't You Know Him (AUS) T J Gollan J Byrne 16 57
  2c   I Am Invincible (AUS)  x Greta's Yarn (AUS)  (Redoute's Choice (AUS))
14 11.1 Helfuchi (AUS) Chris Munce Ron Stewart 101 55
  2f   Helmet (AUS)  x Burndiniburn (AUS)  (Bernardini (USA))