Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Queen's Cup

Australia - Queen's Cup
Flemington - Saturday, 6 November 2010
2600 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.8 Moudre (AUS) C Maher Craig Williams 3.75 55
  5g   Blevic (AUS)  x Tolkaami (AUS)  (Raami (GB))
Breeder:
Owner: C B McKenna, Ms J M Thomson, P H Grant, G M Lewis, Mrs J E McKenna, Mrs S L Wynd, Ms V A Wynd, McDuck Syndicate (Mgr: K J Banner) & A Makiv
Video:Put sleep MF fence, across heels towards crown off t, off heels clear 300m, ground/forged ahead down outside.
2 0.8 Capecover (NZ) Patrick Payne Ms Michelle Payne 21 56
  8g   Cape Cross (IRE)  x Set Up (NZ)  (Zabeel (NZ))
Breeder:
Owner: K T Myers, K Barker & J N W Brookes
Yearling Sale: Lot 784 2004 NZB Select Yearling Sale; Vendor - Esker Lodge; Buyer - Mr Kevin T Myers $40,000
Video:Dropped out last, fanned WTMF to crown t, held-up shaping outside till 300m, closed in strongly thru field back on crown 200m.
3 HH Persian Star (AUS) R W Smerdon G Boss 41 53.5
  6m   Shot Of Thunder (AUS)  x Persian Trifle (AUS)  (Persian Heights (GB))
Breeder:
Owner: P M Gangemi, W Garas, D J Trussler, B Danaher, A S & J A Bongiorno, J J Rothfield & Clay Hero P/L Syndicate (Mgr: R W Lanyon)
Video:Tucked in shade WTMF, loomed/urged off heels to crown MF off t, had winner inside 300m out, kept find line.
4 1.3 Dream Pedlar (AUS) T W Blacker G Schofield 41 53.5
  6g   West Quest (CAN)  x Unamah (AUS)  (Top Avenger (AUS))
5 2.1 Above Average (IRE) D L Freedman C W Brown 7 55
  5h   High Chaparral (IRE)  x Crystal Valkyrie (IRE)  (Danehill (USA))
6 2.2 Exceptionally (NZ) T and K O'Sullivan D Nikolic 9 53.5
  4m   Ekraar (USA)  x Sahayb (NZ)  (Zabeel (NZ))
7 2.3 Eastern Aria (UAE) Mark Johnston K McEvoy 8 56
  5m   Halling (USA)  x Badraan (USA)  (Danzig (USA))
8 2.8 My Bentley (NZ) M C Kent C Newitt 26 53.5
  6g   I Conquer (NZ)  x La Reine D'Or (NZ)  (Dernier Empereur (USA))
9 2.9 Faint Perfume (AUS) J B Cummings M Rodd 17 55.5
  4m   Shamardal (USA)  x Zona (AUS)  (Zabeel (NZ))
10 3.2 Drunken Sailor (IRE) L M Cumani M Zahra 12 57
  6g   Tendulkar (USA)  x Ronni Pancake (GB)  (Mujadil (USA))
11 4.2 Mr Charlie (NZ) P G Moody D Dunn 9 53.5
  5h   Golan (IRE)  x Timpani (AUS)  (Maizcay (AUS))
12 7.2 The Fuzz (NZ) D A Hayes D Yendall 101 53.5
  8g   Danasinga (AUS)  x Drama Queen (NZ)  (Prince Of Praise (NZ))
13 8.7 Galizani (AUS) John Thompson J Winks 31 53.5
  4m   Galileo (IRE)  x Zahani (AUS)  (Zabeel (NZ))
14 11.5 Miss Darcey (AUS) A J Cummings Nicholas Hall 26 54
  5m   Hussonet (USA)  x Miss Bussell (AUS)  (Danzero (AUS))
15 15.5 No Wine No Song (AUS) Kevin Moses J Bowman 41 57
  9g   Song Of Tara (IRE)  x Deep Time (NZ)  (Kinjite (NZ))
16 15.7 Sea Galleon (AUS) C and C Alderson B Melham 31 53.5
  4h   Galileo (IRE)  x San Michele (AUS)  (Stravinsky (USA))