Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Croser Brisbane Cup

Australia - Croser Brisbane Cup
Eagle Farm - Saturday, 8 June 2013
2400 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 1.0 Moriarty (IRE) C J Waller N Rawiller 7 58
  5g   Clodovil (IRE)  x Justice System (USA)  (Criminal Type (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: K Hunt, I Bruce, F Cook, Mrs C Cook, J T C Lake, B Mathieson, J Pritchard, R Smith, Werrett Bloodstock P/L (Mgr: N Werrett) & Est Of The Late B Wright
Video:Sett WTMF. Peeled 5 deep t. ROS to take lead 100m. Pulled away for a good win.
2 1.0 Quintessential (NZ) J G Sargent D J Browne 6.5 57.5
  4m   Fast 'n' Famous (AUS)  x Florette (USA)  (Sword Dance (IRE))
Breeder:
Owner: Nearco Stud Ltd Synd (Mgr: G R Tomlinson)
Yearling Sale: Lot 996 2010 NZB Select Sale; Vendor - Trelawney Stud Ltd.; Buyer - MR AE CLARK $70,000
Video:Sett 6th. Just off pace t. Chased hard to take lead 200m. Headed 100m. Fought on strong.
3 LH Zennista (NZ) Ms L Latta L G Innes 16 53.5
  5m   Zenno Rob Roy (JPN)  x Zarnitsa (NZ)  (Maroof (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: N M Cantwell, P S Dudding, D H Robinson, W A Flipp, L L Pratt, R A Pratt & L L Reilly
Yearling Sale: Lot 1533 2009 NZB Festival Yearling Sale; Vendor - Oxford Thoroughbreds; Buyer - LISA LATTA RACING STABLES $20,000
Video:Worked over to lead tt. Headed 200m. Fought on strong.
4 2.0 Lightinthenite (AUS) J A O'Shea G Boss 15 56
  5g   Galileo (IRE)  x Tiffin (AUS)  (Grand Lodge (USA))
5 2.4 Rothera (AUS) B J Smith R Wiggins 16 56
  7g   Tobougg (IRE)  x Nova Serrure (AUS)  (Celestial Dancer (IRE))
6 2.9 Shamardashing (AUS) John Thompson C Munce 15 53
  6g   Shamardal (USA)  x Beaux Art (AUS)  (Nomrood (USA))
7 3.0 Zurella (NZ) S F Ritchie K McEvoy 13 54.5
  4m   Zabeel (NZ)  x Doneze Girl (NZ)  (Volksraad (GB))
8 3.1 Less Is More (FR) David Vandyke P Robl 11 53
  5g   Beat Hollow (GB)  x Esprit Libre (GB)  (Daylami (IRE))
9 4.4 Precedence (NZ) J B Cummings J Bowman 8 58.5
  7g   Zabeel (NZ)  x Kowtow (USA)  (Shadeed (USA))
10 4.6 Fiumicino (NZ) M, W and J Hawkes D Dunn 13 56
  9g   Zabeel (NZ)  x Latte (NZ)  (Maroof (USA))
11 5.4 Verdant (GB) R W Smerdon M J Walker 13 53
  6g   Singspiel (IRE)  x Orford Ness (GB)  (Selkirk (USA))
12 6.7 Midsummer Sun (GB) Sam Kavanagh C Reith 11 53
  5g   Monsun (GER)  x Midsummer (GB)  (Kingmambo (USA))
13 6.9 Shenzhou Steeds (NZ) M D Moroney E A Wilkinson 21 53.5
  5g   Ishiguru (USA)  x Sun City (NZ)  (Spectacular Love (USA))
14 7.2 Margins (AUS) Ben Currie Timothy Bell 9 53
  4g   Parameter (AUS)  x Printer's Mistress (AUS)  (Semipalatinsk (USA))
15 7.4 Saint Encosta (AUS) John Thompson M Cahill 51 53
  6g   Encosta De Lago (AUS)  x St. Katherine (AUS)  (Barathea (IRE))
16 7.6 Fibrillation (AUS) T R Martin B Avdulla 31 54.5
  5m   Diatribe (AUS)  x Sudden Beat (AUS)  (Serheed (USA))
17 8.9 Savanah Rush (NZ) Ms L Brennan M R Du Plessis 21 53
  5m   Savabeel (AUS)  x Rena Rush (USA)  (St. Jovite (USA))
18 15.7 Miss Artistic (NZ) S F Ritchie J Byrne 41 53
  4m   Darci Brahma (NZ)  x Artless (AUS)  (Dahar (USA))