Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > Timeform Brisbane Cup

Australia - Timeform Brisbane Cup
Eagle Farm - Saturday, 9 June 2012
2400 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 3.0 Lights Of Heaven (NZ) P G Moody L Nolen 3.5 55.5
  4m   Zabeel (NZ)  x I'm In Heaven (NZ)  (Volksraad (GB))
Breeder:
Owner: Mrs J M Wanless
Video:Sett 5th. Peeled 5 deep t. Took lead inside 300m. Pulled away for a big win over last 100m.
2 3.0 Dance With Her (AUS) D Brideoake and D Feek D Dunn 13 53
  5m   Al Maher (AUS)  x Dance Hit (NZ)  (Tights (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: A Sinclair, P McKellar & P Griffin
Yearling Sale: Lot 647 2008 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale; Vendor - Attunga Stud; Buyer - "Psd $45,000 Res $60,000"  
Video:Sett 6th. Lost some ground t. ROS between runners.
3 LH Mawingo (GER) Anthony Freedman N Rawiller 2.88 57.5
  4h   Tertullian (USA)  x Montfleur (GB)  (Sadler's Wells (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: A Kheir, R Kaljo, Aust Bloodstock, Frisco, Sublime Racing, Lakeview Resources, Dalby Racing, Carty O'Neill Racing, Atkinson-Kaljo Racing & R P C James
Video:Sett 4th. SG to near join lead t. Headed out wide 300m. Fought on solidly.
4 4.7 Wazn (IRE) C J Waller C Newitt 13 53
  5h   Whipper (USA)  x New Story (USA)  (Dynaformer (USA))
5 6.0 Reuben Percival (NZ) Ms G Waterhouse K McEvoy 17 53
  5g   Al Akbar (AUS)  x Yachting Magic (NZ)  (Yachtie (AUS))
6 6.3 Za Magic (AUS) B J Smith E A Wilkinson 101 53
  6g   Magic Albert (AUS)  x Zab Watch (NZ)  (Zabeel (NZ))
7 6.5 Anudjawun (NZ) S A Dwyer C W Brown 21 53
  6g   Yamanin Vital (NZ)  x Perceptible (NZ)  (Personal Escort (USA))
8 7.0 Booming (NZ) J R Lynds J Bowman 41 55
  7g   Don Eduardo (NZ)  x Beautiful Sea (NZ)  (Grosvenor (NZ))
9 7.5 Scenic Shot (AUS) D L Morton S Scriven 17 59
  9g   Scenic (IRE)  x Sweepshot (AUS)  (Dr. Grace (NZ))
10 8.3 Ironstein (AUS) G A Ryan M Rodd 13 54.5
  6g   Zabeel (NZ)  x Gentle Genius (AUS)  (Danehill (USA))
11 8.8 Fantastic Blue (AUS) P N Nolan G Boss 31 53
  5g   Danehill Dancer (IRE)  x Chandrika (AUS)  (Kenmare (FR))
12 9.5 Shamardashing (AUS) John Thompson C Munce 21 53
  5g   Shamardal (USA)  x Beaux Art (AUS)  (Nomrood (USA))
13 11.8 The Verminator (AUS) C J Waller D Oliver 8.5 55.5
  5g   Jeune (GB)  x Fraar Side (AUS)  (Fraar (USA))
13 11.8 The Verminator (AUS) C J Waller D Oliver 8.5 55.5
  5g   Jeune (GB)  x Fraar Side (AUS)  (Fraar (USA))
14 11.9 Larry's Never Late (NZ) J T Conlan M J Walker 41 53
  6g   Pentire (GB)  x Laebeel (NZ)  (Zabeel (NZ))
15 12.0 Absolutely (AUS) M C Kent L V Cassidy 17 53.5
  4m   Redoute's Choice (AUS)  x Catshaan (AUS)  (Catrail (USA))
16 14.0 Count Encosta (AUS) John Thompson J A Cassidy 61 53
  5g   Encosta De Lago (AUS)  x Sovereign Countess (AUS)  (Sovereign Red (NZ))
17 14.1 Spechenka (AUS) Ben Ahrens P Hammersley 41 53
  6g   Danachenka (AUS)  x Special Class (NZ)  (Conquistarose (USA))
18 21.0 Saint Encosta (AUS) John Thompson J Lloyd 101 53
  5g   Encosta De Lago (AUS)  x St. Katherine (AUS)  (Barathea (IRE))