Search Group Results
Start Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
End Date
(dd/mm/yyyy):
Country:
Group Rating:
Horse:
Sire:
Dam:
Trainer:
Jockey:
Race Name:
AUSTRALIA
NEW ZEALAND
HONG KONG

 

Breednet > Stakes Race Results > David Jones Toorak Hcp

Australia - David Jones Toorak Hcp
Caulfield - Saturday, 9 October 2010
1600 metres () yo
FIN MGN HORSE TRAINER JOCKEY BTG WEIGHT
1 0.4 More Joyous (NZ) Ms G Waterhouse N Rawiller 2.25 58
  4m   More Than Ready (USA)  x Sunday Joy (AUS)  (Sunday Silence (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: Strawberry Hills Stud Syndicate (Mgr: J D Singleton)
Video:Positive out, backed off 5th/6th between runners, off heels off t, forged ahead final 100m.
2 LN We're Gonna Rock (AUS) M A Kavanagh M Rodd 12 53.5
  4h   Fastnet Rock (AUS)  x Harrow (AUS)  (Dehere (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: T J Torcasio, A Torcasio, Mrs I P Kavanagh, M Cammaroto, G J Madafferi, M Mastroianni & J Bishop
Yearling Sale: Lot 143 2008 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale; Vendor - YARRAMAN PARK STUD, Scone; Buyer - Mark Kavanagh Racing Stables V $180,000
Video:Tucked away WTMF fence, between runners app t, held up clear run 400m-200m, strong to line.
3 LN Poor Judge (AUS) N L Hilton D Gauci 51 55
  5g   Royal Academy (USA)  x Outward Display (AUS)  (Thunder Gulch (USA))
Breeder:
Owner: P Tjoeng
Yearling Sale: Lot 193 2007 MM Conrad Jupiters Yearling Sale; Vendor - Widden Stud; Buyer - STEVE BREM $130,000
Video:Posted widest, 2 early-mid race moves WNC 3rd, joined lead 2W, rallied off t, only edged out final 100m. Ran out of its skin.
4 0.9 Luen Yat Forever (AUS) P C Choi D Dunn 101 55.5
  5g   Honours List (IRE)  x Loisset (AUS)  (Langfuhr (CAN))
5 1.4 Kidnapped (AUS) Peter Snowden C Newitt 51 55.5
  4g   Viscount (AUS)  x Youthful Presence (AUS)  (Dehere (USA))
6 1.6 Avienus (AUS) M C Webb G Boss 16 53
  5m   Reset (AUS)  x Genova (IRE)  (Darshaan (GB))
7 1.7 Gold Salute (AUS) Mark Riley M Pegus 61 55.5
  7g   Testa Rossa (AUS)  x Gold Sarah (AUS)  (Catrail (USA))
8 1.8 Spacecraft (AUS) M G Price D Oliver 8 55.5
  4h   Galileo (IRE)  x Demanding (AUS)  (Octagonal (NZ))
9 2.2 Chasm (AUS) Heath Conners B Rawiller 15 54.5
  6g   Umatilla (NZ)  x Arabian Poppi (AUS)  (Al Hareb (USA))
10 2.3 La Rocket (AUS) D R Sutton S Baster 67 56
  6g   Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)  x La Bella Dama (NZ)  (Desert Sun (GB))
11 3.3 Ghostmilk (IRE) P G Moody L Nolen 41 53
  7m   Golan (IRE)  x Thermopylae (GB)  (Tenby (GB))
12 4.3 Drumbeats (AUS) Peter Snowden M Zahra 9 56
  5h   Redoute's Choice (AUS)  x Delicate Choice (AUS)  (Last Tycoon (GB))
13 4.7 Response (AUS) M Ellerton and S Zahra Craig Williams 10 54.5
  4m   Charge Forward (AUS)  x Live It Up (AUS)  (Match Winner (FR))
14 7.7 Allez Wonder (AUS) J B Cummings Ms Michelle Payne 21 53.5
  5m   Redoute's Choice (AUS)  x Luna Tudor (AUS)  (Military Plume (NZ))
15 7.9 No Jurisdiction (AUS) D T O'Brien J Winks 61 53
  5g   Secret Savings (USA)  x Exotica (USA)  (Sovereign Dancer (USA))