Stallion Directory |

El Roca (AUS)

2010 Fastnet Rock (Danehill) x Rubimill (Rubiton)
Westbury Stud

El Roca has made an excellent fist of his stud career to date siring Group 1 winner Travelling Light and Group 1 placed Bella Mente from his first crop, and a consistent flow of winners since including stakes winner Ima Roca Bee and an increasing number of black type performers with the likes of Esta la Roca, Irish Girl, Flash Mary and Moeraki. While majority of his runners compete in Australia and New Zealand he is quickly establishing a strong profile in Hong Kong and among the colony include Lucky Patch (H.K) – Paleontologist who finished in the top four of the Group 3 HKJC Premier Cup.

Westbury Stud

Westbury Stud

Stands at Westbury Stud
2021 FEE: $8,000

Westbury Stud is a New Zealand thoroughbred breeding operation who have produced Champions such as Bonneval, Sofia Rosa, Good Luck Friend, Ruud Awakening, Grout, Buzz Lightyear, Il Quello Veloce and Ruby Clipper, along with a host of stakes winners and performers including more recently Miami Bound, Julius, Little Giant, The Inferno, Lord Arthur, Ranting, De La Terre, Hypnos, Mascarpone, Romancer, Music Magnate, and Night’s Watch.
Westbury Karaka \ 700 Linwood Road, Karaka, Auckland 2580, NZ

Westbury Waikato \ 65 Hopkins Road , Matamata, NZ, 3472
info@westburystud.com
westburystud.com
+64 9 292 7070
Russell Warwick - General Manager
+64 21 367 252

Latest News

Derby Contender for El Roca

Promising three-year-old White Noise had a class edge on his rivals when landing Sunday’s Listed Te Akau Gingernuts Salver (2100m) at Ellerslie, confirming his status as a genuine Gr.1 Vodafone New Zealand Derby (2400m) contender at the same venue in March.

Derby Contenders for Baker Forsman Stable

The potency of Murray Baker and Andrew Forsman's contingent for this year's Gr.1 Vodafone New Zealand Derby (2400m) at Ellerslie will become clearer after racing at the same track on Sunday.

New G2 Winner for El Roca

Lightweight runner Mali Ston produced a performance that had to be seen to be believed when he weaved through traffic to take out the Gr.2 Rich Hill Mile (1600m) at Ellerslie becoming the fifth stakes-winner for Westbiry Stud's El Roca.

El Roca 3YO Heading to Karaka Million Meeting

An eclectic group of friends entrusted Guy Lowry with the task of finding them a racehorse at Karaka 2020, and now the resulting purchase is coming into his own.

El Roca 3YO Sparks Interest

Buyers have been circling around emerging three-year-old Wewillrock and interest is sure to intensify if he continues the strong start he has made to his career at Te Rapa on Saturday.

Two Stakes-Winners This Week for El Roca

Westbury Stud’s El Roca has had a memorable week with Lucky Patch winning the Group II Bochk Private Bank. Jc Sprint (1200m) at Sha Tin on Sunday and then promising three year-old White Noise took out the Group III Lucia Valentina Wellington Stakes (1600m) at Otaki in New Zealand on Thursday.

Sales

AUSTRALIA

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2022
2021
3
$45,000
$45,000
$65,000

Australia Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

NEW ZEALAND

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2022
2021
9
$57,722.22
$42,500
$200,000

New Zealand Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

Pedigree Table

Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001
Rubimill (AUS) 2004
Danehill (USA) 1986
Piccadilly Circus (AUS) 1995
Rubiton (AUS) 1983
Mill Rani (AUS) 1981
Danzig (USA) 1981
Razyana (USA) 1981
Royal Academy (USA) 1989
Gatana (AUS) 1989
Century (AUS) 1977
Ruby (AUS) 1977
Millionaire (IRE) 1974
Sana Rani (NZ) 1969
Natalma: 5s x5s
Northern Dancer: 4s x5s
No runners today. Click for more.
No results yesterday. Click for more.

Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
43.6% - (71)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
34.4% - (56)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
13.5% - (22)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
4.3% - (7)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
4.3% - (7)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
0% - (0)

Top Nicks

Danehill Dancer
4 wnrs , (1 sw) Lucky Patch
Pentire
3 wnrs , (1 sw) Ima Roca Bee
Sir Percy
2 wnrs , (1 sw) White Noise
Black Minnaloushe
1 wnrs , (1 sw) Mali Ston
Colombia
1 wnrs , (1 sw) Travelling Light
Encosta De Lago
6 wnrs Norwegian Bliss
More Than Ready
4 wnrs Kay Oh Ell
General Nediym
3 wnrs Newbay Flyer
Mossman
3 wnrs Bea A Roca
Red Ransom
3 wnrs El Roseay

Race Record

At 3
1st - Eskimo Prince Stakes (1200) LR
1st - Westbury Stud Challenge Stakes (1200) LR
1st - Fully Fledged At Fairdale Mdn (1000)
2nd - Royal Randwick Guineas (1600) Gr.1
2nd - Liverpool City Cup (1300) Gr.3
2nd - Beck Caulfield Gneas Prelude (1400) Gr.3
3rd - George Ryder Stakes (1500) Gr.1

Stud MediaMore Media

ANOTHER GROUP WINNER FOR EL ROCA AS MALI STON CAPTURES RICH HILL IN THRILLER
2 STAKES WINNERS IN A WEEK AS EL ROCA’S WHITE NOISE CLOSES OUT WELLINGTON STAKES
2 GROUP TWOS IN A ROW FOR EL ROCA'S FLYER AS LUCKY PATCH CAPTURES THE JOCKEY CLUB SPRINT IN HONG KONG
CHARGING MEGA BOURBON LEADS OFF SATURDAY'S TRANS TASMAN TREBLE FOR EL ROCA
ANOTHER STAKES WINNER FOR EL ROCA AS LUCKY PATCH SEWS UP GROUP 2 PREMIER BOWL IN HONG KONG
2 FROM 2 AS 2YO GWEN STEPHANI & MALI STON HIGHLIGHT MATAMATA FOR EL ROCA
EL ROCA CAPTURES ESKIMO PRINCE

Current Runners Accepted

Wednesday, January 19
Happy Valley Race 8 - 1650m Class 3
Everyone's Delight (ex: Catch Your Idol) Tnr: Frankie Lor Rdr: Alexis Badel
Ipswich Race 9 - 1350m Class 1
Mandeville Rocker (ex: Mandeville) Tnr: B and D Guy and Guy Rdr: Adin Thompson
Te Rapa Race 2 - 1100m Maiden
Joy McCoy (ex: Sister Act) Tnr: Mark Forbes Rdr:
Te Rapa Race 2 - 1100m Maiden
O'Dua (ex: Voice Of An Angel) Tnr: Sophia Orting Rdr:
Te Rapa Race 3 - 1300m Maiden
Congo (ex: Final View) Tnr: Danica Guy Rdr: Jasmine Fawcett
Te Rapa Race 3 - 1300m Maiden
Novak (ex: Wimbledon) Tnr: Clinton Isdale Rdr: Kozzi Asano
Te Rapa Race 8 - 1400m Maiden
Golden Kiwi (ex: Ottavino) Tnr: Danica Guy Rdr: Jasmine Fawcett
Te Rapa Race 10 - 1600m Maiden
Lottaroc (ex: Lotta Luv) Tnr: M and P Moroney and Gerard Rdr: Matthew Cameron
Friday, January 21
Canberra Race 2 - 1600m Benchmark 65 0
The Grundler (ex: Pin A Four)
Tnr: Brad Widdup
Port Macquarie Race 1 - 1200m Benchmark 74 0
Off Her Roca (ex: Turn On Sixpence)
Tnr: Glen Hodge
Port Macquarie Race 5 - 1200m Class 1 0
Offyarocatwo (ex: Grant's Girl)
Tnr: Peter Graham
Port Lincoln Race 6 - 1250m Maiden 0
Lady Venus (ex: Ready And Able)
Tnr: Simon Drewitt
Sunday, January 23
Geelong Race 6 - 2200m Benchmark 58 0
Eclair Rhythm (ex: Buttermilk)
Tnr: Dan O'Sullivan
Great Western Race 6 - 1950m Restricted 58 0
Eclair Rhythm (ex: Buttermilk)
Tnr: Dan O'Sullivan
Sha Tin Race 5 - 1400m Class 3 0
Circuit Mighty (ex: Summalucky)
Tnr: K L Man Man

Fee History

2021-$8,000 , 2020-$8,000 , 2018-$7,500 , 2017-$7,500 , 2016-$7,500