Stallion Directory |

Magnus (AUS)

2002 Flying Spur (Danehill) x Scandinavia (Snippets)
Widden Victoria

A top 10 Australian sire by winners in 2020/21 … 2021 Melbourne Premier sale yearlings sold for $320k, $230k, $200k and $190k … responsible for a Group 1 winner in 6 of the past 7 seasons … sire of 4 Group 1 winners and 10 millionaires

Widden Victoria

Widden Victoria

Stands at Widden Victoria
2022 FEE: $16,500

A superbly appointed farm with spacious, safe paddocks, Widden Stud Victoria is the perfect location from which to base mares for the Victorian breeding season. Widden Victoria offers the full suite of bloodstock services, from covering mares and foaling down right through to weaning, sales preparation, breaking in and pre-training. The key systems and processes Widden Stud has used to achieve premium results from our Hunter Valley farm over more than a century have been brought into practice in Victoria.

56 Mt Eliza Road , Kerrie, VIC, 3434
info@widden.com
www.widden.com
+61 (03) 5428 5168
Antony Thompson - NSW
0427 470 507
Matt Comerford - NSW
0424 742 672
Adam Henry - VIC
0428 036 472
Philip Marshall - VIC
0407 853 782

Latest News

A Front Page Blitz in the Wagga Town Plate

There were emotional scenes following Thursday’s $200,000 Iron Jack 2022 Wagga Town Plate after the injury-plagued Front Page put his opponents to the sword.

Doncaster Next for Magnus Gelding Just Folk

Bendigo-based trainer Josh Julius completed a successful hit and run mission with his Magnus gelding Just Folk in Saturday’s $200,000 Group II Hyland Race Colours Ajax Stakes (1500m) at Rosehill.

Kemalpasa Takes Revenge on Behemoth in Durbridge Stakes

Two of South Australia’s finest faced off for the second time in the Listed Durbridge Stakes (1100m) at Morphettville on Saturday and it was Kemalpasa who reversed the decision over his old foe Behemoth.

Second Standish for Halvorsen

A winner of the race two years ago Halvorsen turned back the clock in Saturday’s $250,000 Group III Standish Hcp (1200m) at Flemington.

King Magnus Strikes for the Locals in Cranbourne Cup

A tough, grinding drag it out finish on a heavy track played into the wheelhouse of King Magnus, who bounced back from troubled fifth in the Group 1  Kennedy Cantala Stakes to claim Saturday’s $500,000 Listed TAB Cranbourne Cup (1600m).

Magnus Sprinter Wins Century Stakes

Brilliant Magnus sprinter Halvorsen won the Group III VRC Standish Stakes up the Flemington straight in January 2020, but had been winless since then until returning to his favourite track on Thursday at his first run back from a spell.

Sales

AUSTRALIA

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2022
21
$68,190.48
$40,000
$300,000
2021
38
$58,164.47
$40,000
$320,000

Top Sales

2020 ex Simbelation(AUS)
$300,000
2020 ex Fromm(NZ)
$230,000
2020 ex Dreamalong(AUS)
$160,000
2020 ex Los Feliz(AUS)
$100,000
2020 ex Bikini Dancer(NZ)
$80,000

Australia Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

Pedigree Table

Flying Spur (AUS) 1992
Scandinavia (AUS) 1994
Danehill (USA) 1986
Rolls (USA) 1984
Snippets (AUS) 1984
Song Of Norway (AUS) 1982
Danzig (USA) 1981
Razyana (USA) 1981
Mr. Prospector (USA) 1974
Grand Luxe (CAN) 1974
Lunchtime (GB) 1977
Easy Date (AUS) 1977
Vain (AUS) 1966
Love Song (DEN) 1976
Natalma: 5s x5s
Northern Dancer: 4s x5d

Runners Today

Eagle Farm
Race 6 Star Magnum 4g ex: Titania Star 3rd
Sandown-Lakeside
Race 8 Big Brew 6g ex: Tea For Three
Click here for more entries

Yesterday's Results

3rd Ballarat Synthetic: Bazinga Bazinga 3g ex Current Affair
Click here for more results.

Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
57.9% - (931)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
23.6% - (380)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
11.8% - (190)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
5.3% - (85)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
1.3% - (21)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
0% - (0)

Top Nicks

Distant Music
12 wnrs , (2 sw) Miss Promiscuity
Zabeel
9 wnrs , (2 sw) Princess Of Queens
Bel Esprit
19 wnrs , (1 sw) Front Page
Encosta De Lago
11 wnrs , (1 sw) Rio Del Mar
Kenny's Best Pal
7 wnrs , (1 sw) Magnapal
Desert Sun
5 wnrs , (1 sw) Just Folk
Fusaichi Pegasus
3 wnrs , (1 sw) Malibu Style
Key Business
3 wnrs , (1 sw) Magnifisio
Linamix
3 wnrs , (1 sw) Ashman
Bianconi
2 wnrs , (1 sw) Kemalpasa

Race Record

At 3
1st - Maiden (1010)
1st - Class 3 (1100)
2nd - Handicap (1200)
At 4
1st - Bisley Workwear Galaxy Handicap (1100) Gr.1
1st - AGE Classic (1200) Gr.2
2nd - Coolmore Lightning Stakes (1000) Gr.1
2nd - Caulfield Sprint (1100) Gr.2
2nd - The Shorts Stakes (1100) Gr.3
2nd - Wylie Handicap (1100) LR
3rd - Ultra Tune Oakleigh Plate (1100) Gr.1
3rd - King's Stand Stakes (1000) Gr.2
3rd - The Heath Stakes (1100) LR
4th - Seppelt Wines Newmarket Handicap (1200) Gr.1
At 5
2nd - Oakleigh Plate (1100) Gr.1

Stud MediaMore Media

JUST FOLK ADDS A GROUP 2 AJAX TO THE RESUME
6 STAKES WINS & OVER $1 MILLION IN STAKES AS MAGNUS FLYER KEMALPASA TAKES OUT THE DURBRIDGE
A 2ND GROUP 3 STANDISH FOR GRIFFITHS / DE KOCK MAGNUS FLYER HALVORSEN
KING OF THE MOUNTAIN : KING MAGNUS CAPTURES CRANBOURNE CUP AS MAGNUS NOTCHES UP SATURDAY TREBLE
MAGNUS FLYER HALVORSEN ADDS ANOTHER STAKES WIN WITH BRILLIANT DISPLAY IN CENTURY STAKES AT FLEMINGTON
STAKES WINNER #24 FOR MAGNUS AS JUST FOLK CAPTURES THE GROUP 2 CRYSTAL MILE
MAGNUS – 2021 VIRTUAL STALLION PARADE
100 CLUB PACKAGE

Magnus

THE 100 CLUB

Magnus

MAGNUS - TOP 10

Magnus

MAGNUS STALLION PARADE

Current Runners Accepted

Wednesday, June 29
Eagle Farm Race 6 - 1000m Benchmark 68
Star Magnum (ex: Titania Star) Tnr: Matthew Dunn Rdr: Jimmy Byrne
Sandown-Lakeside Race 8 - 1600m Benchmark 70
Big Brew (ex: Tea For Three) Tnr: L and S Hope Rdr: Alana Kelly
Thursday, June 30
Bendigo Race 3 - 1400m Maiden
Alpha Male (ex: Backlashed) Tnr: J and C Ledger Rdr: Hannah Edgley
Bendigo Race 7 - 1100m Benchmark 64
Dynamic Sensation (ex: Bounty Girl) Tnr: J and C Ledger Rdr: Luke Nolen
Bendigo Race 8 - 1100m Benchmark 64
Prince Of Mercia (ex: Gotta Dance) Tnr: Clayton Douglas Rdr: Beau Mertens
Friday, July 1
Geelong Race 6 - 1147m Benchmark 64
Orlando Grove (ex: Kamuniak) Tnr: Shane Nichols Rdr: Celine Gaudray
Geelong Race 7 - 1347m Benchmark 64
Kore (ex: Encosta Grace) Tnr: Daniel McCarthy Rdr: Hannah Le Blanc
Geelong Race 9 - 1547m Benchmark 64
Magnetic Prince (ex: Stormy Princess) Tnr: Daniel Bowman Rdr: Laura Lafferty
Mackay Race 6 - 1300m Class 6
Zipspur (ex: Zipstream) Tnr: Joshua Manzelmann Rdr: Melea Castle
Oak Park Race 4 - 1200m Open
Prompt Reply (ex: Montoux) Tnr: Megan Purvis Rdr:
Saturday, July 2
Belmont Park Race 3 - 1400m BM62+
Magnificent Andy (ex: Yaloginda) Tnr: Stephen Miller Rdr: Shaun McGruddy
Fannie Bay Race 3 - 1300m Restricted 76
El Magnificence (ex: Eliza Dream) Tnr: Philip Cole Rdr: Wayne Davis
Fannie Bay Race 3 - 1300m Restricted 76
Magnossiva (ex: Tenossiva) Tnr: Kym Healy Rdr: Jade Hampson
Flemington Race 4 - 1600m Open
Magnaspin (ex: Luxaspin) Tnr: L and T Corstens Rdr: Blaike McDougall
Flemington Race 7 - 1200m Open
Miss Albania (ex: Little Artist) Tnr: Paul Koumis Rdr: Daniel Moor
Murray Bridge Gh Race 6 - 1200m Open
Samesyn (ex: Salina Cruz) Tnr: Jon O'Connor Rdr:
Murray Bridge Gh Race 9 - 1600m Benchmark 68
Desidero (ex: Graceland) Tnr: Grant Young Rdr:
Murray Bridge Gh Race 10 - 1000m Benchmark 60
Daunting Magic (ex: Daunting) Tnr: David Jolly Rdr: Kayla Crowther
Oak Park Race 4 - 1600m Benchmark 65
Prompt Reply (ex: Montoux) Tnr: Megan Purvis Rdr: Pietro Romeo
Rosehill Race 10 - 1300m Benchmark 78
Gusonic (ex: Chestpeak) Tnr: Donna Scott Rdr: Tim Clark
Sunshine Coast Race 9 - 1400m Benchmark 78
Magnus Bellagio (ex: Berry Bellagio) Tnr: Glenn Thornton Rdr:
Sunday, July 3
Devonport Synthetic Race 7 - 1150m Class 3
Miss Bank Place (ex: Tottenham Girl) Tnr: Cameron Thompson Rdr: Lizzie Annells
Devonport Synthetic Race 9 - 1650m Benchmark 62
Tassie Miss (ex: Miss Pendella) Tnr: Adam Trinder Rdr: Erica Byrne Burke
Saturday, July 2
Gold Coast Race 2 - 1100m Class 3 0
Star Magnum (ex: Titania Star)
Tnr: Matthew Dunn
Gold Coast Race 4 - 1200m Benchmark 65 0
Magnus Bellagio (ex: Berry Bellagio)
Tnr: Glenn Thornton
Newcastle Race 1 - 1400m Benchmark 68 0
Miss Scalini (ex: Tre Scalini)
Tnr: Nathan Doyle
Newcastle Race 5 - 900m Maiden 0
Magna Amour (ex: Chamour)
Tnr: John Bannister
Nyngan Race 2 - 900m Open 0
Magnetic Rose (ex: Coming Up Roses)
Tnr: Troy McCarney
Nyngan Race 3 - 900m Open 0
Magnetic Rose (ex: Coming Up Roses)
Tnr: Troy McCarney
Wangaratta Race 2 - 1170m Maiden 0
Alpha Male (ex: Backlashed)
Tnr: J and C Ledger
The Great Man (ex: Lady Von Costa)
Tnr: Donna Scott
Wangaratta Race 3 - 1590m Maiden 0
Sevira (ex: Red Pointes)
Tnr: Gwenda Johnstone
Wangaratta Race 6 - 1400m Restricted 58 0
Locko (ex: Princess Pindi)
Tnr: Paul Kramer
Wangaratta Race 7 - 1590m Restricted 58 0
Locko (ex: Princess Pindi)
Tnr: Paul Kramer
Sunday, July 3
Kalgoorlie Race 6 - 1200m Class 2 0
Duke Of Magnus (ex: Kusha)
Tnr: C and J Smith and Leeson
Pakenham Synthetic Race 1 - 1200m Maiden 0
Deminaur (ex: Marotta)
Tnr: Doug Harrison
Pakenham Synthetic Race 3 - 1400m Maiden 0
Queen Of The Skies (ex: Sky Journey)
Tnr: L and T Corstens
Pakenham Synthetic Race 4 - 1200m Restricted 58 0
Vikander (ex: Rasala)
Tnr: Rod Grantley
Warrnambool Race 2 - 1700m Benchmark 64 0
Goliotus (ex: Bellamo)
Tnr: Ricky Bruhn
Monday, July 4
Barcaldine Race 1 - 1200m Open 0
Van Winkel (ex: Wickedly)
Tnr: Richard Simpson
Gunnedah Race 5 - 1000m Maiden 0
Magna Amour (ex: Chamour)
Tnr: John Bannister
Warracknabeal Race 4 - 2000m Maiden 0
Here With Me (ex: Bon Vacance)
Tnr: Charles Cassar
Warracknabeal Race 5 - 1000m Benchmark 58 0
Magna Carta (ex: Flokkati)
Tnr: Patrick McKenna
Warracknabeal Race 6 - 1200m Benchmark 58 0
Magna Carta (ex: Flokkati)
Tnr: Patrick McKenna
Kore (ex: Encosta Grace)
Tnr: Daniel McCarthy
Warracknabeal Race 8 - 2000m Benchmark 58 0
Goliotus (ex: Bellamo)
Tnr: Ricky Bruhn
Tuesday, July 5
Ballina Race 3 - 1400m Benchmark 58 0
Praeferox (ex: Mistry)
Tnr: Brett Dodson
Ballarat Synthetic Race 2 - 1200m Maiden 0
Alpha Male (ex: Backlashed)
Tnr: J and C Ledger
Ballarat Synthetic Race 3 - 1400m Maiden 0
Queen Of The Skies (ex: Sky Journey)
Tnr: L and T Corstens
Ballarat Synthetic Race 4 - 1500m Maiden 0
Queen Of The Skies (ex: Sky Journey)
Tnr: L and T Corstens
Ballarat Synthetic Race 5 - 1100m Benchmark 58 0
Dynamic Sensation (ex: Bounty Girl)
Tnr: J and C Ledger
Ballarat Synthetic Race 6 - 1200m Benchmark 58 0
Dynamic Sensation (ex: Bounty Girl)
Tnr: J and C Ledger
Goulburn Race 5 - 1000m Maiden 0
My Little Viking (ex: Husheen)
Tnr: Tim Martin

Fee History

2021-$15,400 , 2020-$15,400 , 2019-$16,500 , 2018-$19,800 , 2017-$22,000 , 2016-$19,800 , 2015-$17,600 , 2014-$16,500 , 2013-$13,200 , 2012-$17,600 , 2011-$22,000 , 2010-$22,000 , 2009-$22,500

Sons of Flying Spur at Stud in Australasia