REBEL DANE (AUS)

2009 California Dane (Danehill) x Texarcana (More Than Ready)

Sire of 2022 Golden Slipper/Inglis Sires' winner Fireburn (first filly since 1996 to capture the double) from only 2nd crop. Rebel Dane was a multiple Group 1 winner - Rupert Clarke Stakes and Manikato Stakes (defeating Chautauqua, Buffering, English etc.) … Group performed at 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7 years of age, racing exclusively in Group 1 and Group 2 races at his last 31 starts … other runners include 1st crop 2YO, Subterranean winning the 2021 Group 3 Ken Russell.

Latest Results

SUNDAY, AUGUST 7
Swan Hill: The Bottle O Swan Hill Hcp-58, 1200m
2 of 14: Princess Pancakes (ex: Whytwokay)
Tnr: Andrew Bobbin Rdr: Jack Hill
TUESDAY, JULY 26
Bairnsdale: Bet365 Mdn Plate, 1200m
2 of 8: Viking Rebel (ex: Esprit's Choice)
Tnr: M M Laurie Rdr: Beau Mertens
FRIDAY, JULY 15
Scone: Gallagher Electrical (Bm58), 1100m
2 of 12: Rebel's Edge (ex: One Carat Racer)
Tnr: Cassandra Stummer Rdr: Reece Jones
FRIDAY, JULY 8
Sale: Sale Motor Group Mdn Plate, 1113m
2 of 9: Viking Rebel (ex: Esprit's Choice)
Tnr: M M Laurie Rdr: Ethan Brown
SATURDAY, JUNE 25
Randwick: Precise Air (Bm72), 1300m
1 of 8: Rebel Shadow (ex: Red Silhouette)
Tnr: G Portelli Rdr: Tyler Schiller
TUESDAY, JUNE 21
Pakenham Synthetic: Work Armour Solutions Mdn, 1000m
3 of 12: Viking Rebel (ex: Esprit's Choice)
Tnr: M M Laurie Rdr: Ethan Brown
SATURDAY, JUNE 18
Ipswich: Schweppes T.L. Cooney, 1350m
1 of 7: Subterranean (ex: Caves)
Tnr: M J Dunn Rdr: J Byrne
MONDAY, JUNE 13
Mornington: Harvey Brown Memorial (Bm70), 1000m
3 of 9: Lloyd's Crown (ex: Mahogany Room)
Tnr: Ms R Waymouth Rdr: Lewis German
SATURDAY, JUNE 11
Randwick: Midway (Bm72), 1200m
3 of 13: Rebel Shadow (ex: Red Silhouette)
Tnr: G Portelli Rdr: Tyler Schiller
FRIDAY, JUNE 3
Wagga: Thank You John King Mdn Plate, 1300m
1 of 14: Fil (ex: Majestueux)
Tnr: S Spackman Rdr: N Souquet
THURSDAY, JUNE 2
Echuca: Winter Blues @ Echuca 29/7 Mdn, 1000m
2 of 9: Viking Rebel (ex: Esprit's Choice)
Tnr: M M Laurie Rdr: Ethan Brown
SATURDAY, MAY 28
Toowoomba: Sherrin Rentals Mdn Hcp, 1875m
3 of 8: Witch Day (ex: Panada)
Tnr: W P Nugent Rdr: K H Zechner
SATURDAY, MAY 21
Flemington: Donate @ Njt.Org.Au Hcp, 1400m
2 of 13: Anphina (ex: Whytwokay)
Tnr: Andrew Bobbin Rdr: Ms L J Meech
WEDNESDAY, MAY 18
Ballarat: Hertz Ballarat Mdn Plate, 1200m
3 of 10: Jatobi (ex: Pronto Bella)
Tnr: Ms W Kelly Rdr: Jack Hill
SATURDAY, MAY 14
Toowoomba: Approveit Home Loans Mdn Plate, 1625m
3 of 11: Witch Day (ex: Panada)
Tnr: W P Nugent Rdr: K H Zechner