Stallion Directory |

Fastnet Rock (AUS)

2001 DANEHILL (DANZIG) x PICADILLY CIRCUS (Royal Academy)
Coolmore Stud

Champion Sire in Australia in 2011-12, 2014-15.

Leading Aust. Sire (worldwide earnings) in 2011-12, 2014-15, 2016-17.

Leading Aust. Sire of 3YOs in 2011-12, 2014-15.

Leading NZ Sire of 2YOs in 2017-18.

Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2016-17.

Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005. 6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1. Entered stud in Aust. in 2005. Sire of 1883 progeny to race, 1334 winners (70.0%), earnings of over $214 million, 170 stakes winners, 141 stakes placegetters.

Coolmore Stud

Coolmore Stud

Stands at Coolmore Australia
2022 FEE: $165,000

3367 Golden Highway , Jerry's Plains, NSW, 2330
info@coolmore.com
www.coolmore.com
+61 (02) 6576 4200

Colm Santry - Nominations & Sales Manager
colm@coolmore.com.au
0412 344 566
Paddy Oman - Nominations & Sales
paddy@coolmore.com.au
0408 456 964
Tom Moore - Marketing & Nominations
tmoore@coolmore.com.au
0432 050 940
Emma Pugsley - Nominations
epugsley@coolmore.com.au
0421 410 457
Rob Archibald - Racing Manager & Nominations
rarchibald@coolmore.com.au
0438 458 137

Latest News

Juvenile Trial Watch – Rosehill

There was a big set of trials on the turf at Rosehill on Monday morning with nine heats won by juveniles including two expensive unraced I Am Invincible colts that have both already been gelded and an Emirates Park blueblood filly, whose dam has had three foals to race that are all stakes-winners.

Undefeated Fastnet Rock Filly Wins First Stakes Race

The Listed VRC AR Creswick Stakes at Flemington (1200m) on Saturday was billed as a clash between two exciting 3YO sprinters in Star Patrol and Passive Aggressive and they duly filled the quinella with the Fastnet Rock filly keeping her unblemished record intact.

New Stakes-Winner for Fastnet Rock

The magic Fastnet Rock x Galileo cross struck again overnight in the UK when lightly raced three year-old filly Stay Alert landed her first Black Type success in the Listed Greatwood Stakes (1m2f)  at Newbury.

Passive Aggressive Three for Three - Stakes Next

A $500,000 Inglis Easter investment on a blue-blood Fastnet Rock filly for Jonathan Munz’s Pinecliff Racing looks like paying dividends with Passive Aggressive making it three wins in as many starts when saluting at Flemington on Saturday .

Queensland Oaks Goal for Fastnet Filly

The Benchmark 72 event at Rosehill on Saturday over 2000m was packed with 3YO’s entered for the Queensland Derby and Oaks and the winner Aravene booked her ticket north with a commanding victory.

Royal Ascot Next for Pizza Bianca

A homebred Fastnet Rock filly for celebrity chef and horse breeder Bobby Flay, the Christophe Clement trained Pizza Bianca closed out her juvenile season in the US winning the Group I Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf (1m) and is now on track for a tilt at Royal Ascot.

Sales

AUSTRALIA

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2022
28
$419,285.71
$400,000
$1,000,000
2021
35
$403,142.86
$360,000
$1,100,000

Top Sales

2020 ex Sword of Light(AUS)
$1,000,000
2020 ex Rezoned(NZ)
$950,000
2020 ex O'Marilyn(AUS)
$750,000
2020 ex Bring Me Roses(AUS)
$700,000
2020 ex Keep on Singing(USA)
$675,000

Australia Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

Pedigree Table

Danehill (USA) 1986
Piccadilly Circus (AUS) 1995
Danzig (USA) 1977
Razyana (USA) 1981
Royal Academy (USA) 1987
Gatana (AUS) 1989
Northern Dancer (CAN) 1968
Pas De Nom (USA) 1968
His Majesty (USA) 1974
Spring Adieu (CAN) 1974
Nijinsky II (CAN) 1969
Crimson Saint (USA) 1969
Marauding (NZ) 1984
Twigalae (AUS) 1979
Almahmoud: 5s x5s
Natalma: 4s x4s x5d
Native Dancer: 5s x5s
Nearctic: 4s x5d
Northern Dancer: 3s x4d

Runners Today

Randwick-Kensington
Race 3 Cabaca 2f ex: Berimbau 5th
Race 6 Quiet Riot 5g ex: Gaudeamus 3rd
Balaklava
Race 8 Applied 6g ex: Cafe Scientific 1st
Click here for more entries

Yesterday's Results

3rd Townsville: Shepherd Of Fire 5g ex Platelet
Click here for more results.

Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
37.7% - (1134)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
28.9% - (871)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
18.4% - (553)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
10.6% - (318)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
4% - (119)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
0.5% - (16)

Top Nicks

Galileo
43 wnrs , (11 sw) Inverloch
Galileo
43 wnrs , (11 sw) Inverloch
Zabeel
44 wnrs , (7 sw) Avantage
Stravinsky
34 wnrs , (7 sw) Mosheen
Snippets
25 wnrs , (6 sw) Merchant Navy
Woodman
25 wnrs , (5 sw) Rothesay
Encosta De Lago
66 wnrs , (4 sw) Coastwatch
Fusaichi Pegasus
29 wnrs , (4 sw) Catchy
More Than Ready
29 wnrs , (4 sw) Atlante
Bite The Bullet
9 wnrs , (4 sw) Galaxy Star

Race Record

At 2
2nd - Handicap
2nd - Group 3 (1200)
2nd - Group 2 (1200)
3rd - San Miguel AJC Sires Produce Stakes (1400) Gr.1
4th - Aami Golden Slipper Stakes (1200) Gr.1
4th - Group 2
At 3
1st - TEAC Lightning Stakes (1000) Gr.1
1st - Oakleigh Plate Gr.1
1st - Lexus Stakes (1200) Gr.2
1st - Group 3 (1200)
1st - Group 2 (1200)
1st - Group 3 (1200)
2nd - Seppelt Wines Newmarket Handicap (1200) Gr.1
2nd - Blackmores TJ Smith Stakers (1200) Gr.1
2nd - Group 2 (1000)
2nd - Group 3 (1400)
3rd - Colts & Geldings

Stud MediaMore Media

PASSIVE AGGRESSIVE MAKES IT 4 FROM 4 IN THE LISTED CRESWICK STAKES – STAKES WINNER #189 FOR FASTNET ROCK
SW #185 FOR FASTNET ROCK AS STRAIGHT ARRON CAPTURES G3 CARBINE CLUB
CLOSE TO $3M IN EARNINGS AS FASTNET ROCK'S ELEVEN ELEVEN GOES BACK TO BACK IN THE MAGIC MILLIONS CUP
STAKES WINNER #183! AS FASTNET ROCK'S BRIGHT BLUE SKY ROCKS 'EM IN NZ 2YO
LOVE ME LIKE A ROCK ... HILAL SURFS TO VICTORY IN THE $1 MILLION BONDI
SNEAKY FIVE KICKS OFF SATURDAY STAKES DEUCE IN G3 THOROUGHBRED CLUB STAKES
RUNNING STAKES DOUBLE AS CHAMPION STALLION NOTCHES UP #180 WITH HILAL IN G2 STAN FOX
GIVE HIM A HAND - #179 FOR FASTNET ROCK
Winning the Listed Poseidon Stakes at Flemington, Ranch Hand becomes the 179th stakes winner for FASTNET ROCK.

2021 STALLION PARADE
2021 FOALS
FASTNET ROCK
FASTNET'S CONTINUED SUCCESS

Fastnet Rock

FASTNET FILLY WINS G2 AUTUMN CLASSIC

Fastnet Rock

The Group II MRC Autumn Classic (1800m) at Caulfield on Saturday had not been won by a filly since 1991 when Triscay beat the colts, but this year it was a fillies renewal with promising up and comer Parure (3f Fastnet Rock x Fontein Ruby, by Turffontein) beating another talented filly in Butter Chicken.

The Lindsay Park training team have already won the Group I VRC Oaks this season with Fastnet Rock filly Personal and now they have another filly by the same sire with autumn Oaks aspirations.

Allowed to progress quietly through the lesser grades, Parure won her last start easily at Sandown over 1600m and relished the step out to 1800m for this tougher assignment against colts and geldings.

Well ridden by Damian Lane, she travelled comfortably back in the field and surged into contention rounding the turn to hit the front with a furlong to run.

Challenged late by Butter Chicken she stuck to her guns to win by a long neck taking her overall record to three wins from seven starts with prizemoney topping $172,000.

“It was a ten out of ten ride for Damian Lane, he presented her at the top of the straight and she was strong to the line,” said co-trainer Ben Hayes.

“I don’t think 2000m will be an issue for her so maybe a race like the Vinery (G1 in Sydney over 2000m) and even the Oaks will be an option.

“She’s bred to get out to 2000m and probably a bit further.”

Parure was a $155,000 Inglis Premier purchase for James Bester Bloodstock from the Morning Rise Stud draft and runs for Coolmore and partners.

She is the second winner from Group II winning Turffontein mare Fontein Ruby, a half-sister to Group I winner The Mitigator from the family of dual Cox Plate winner Fields of Omagh.

Fontein Ruby produced a filly by Triple Crown hero Justify last spring.

Parure is the 168th stakes-winner worldwide for champion sire Fastnet Rock, who posted a trans-Tasman Group double on Saturday with Rocket Spade winning the Group II Avondale Guineas in New Zealand.

 

Read More

$800,000 FASTNET ROCK FILLY BRED ON A MAGIC CROSS

Fastnet Rock

The Fastnet Rock x Galileo cross runs at 22% stakes-winners to runners and there was only one yearling to be offered at the Magic Millions Yearling Sale bred this way and she duly attracted keen competition before being knocked down for $800,000.

Consigned by Strawberry Hill Stud, she is a sister-in-blood to the 2020 Group I VRC Oaks winner Personal being by Fastnet Rock from the winning Galileo mare Dreams and Wishes, a full sister to stakes-winner Personify, the dam of Personal.

An elegant bay with Oaks filly written all over her, she was purchased by Ciaron Maher Bloodstock.

"You don’t see a lot of those fillies and she was probably the best filly in the sale, I thought,” Maher told ANZ Bloodstock News.

“She has got a beautiful attitude and she has a great physical, a pedigree and a healthy enough price tag to match. She’s out of a Galileo broodmare and we have Sneaky Five out of a staying-type mare and she has won over 1000 and 1100 metres, so she is just a nice horse and we are rapt to be able to get her.”

This filly is the fourth foal of her dam, but it’s the first mating to Fastnet Rock and interestingly Dreams and Wishes has gone back to Fastnet Rock in the two years since, so this filly must have pleased everyone at the stud.

After two sessions Fastnet Rock has had 11 yearlings sell at an average $416,818.

 

Read More

Current Runners Accepted

Wednesday, June 29
Balaklava Race 8 - 1600m Restricted 58
Applied (ex: Cafe Scientific) Tnr: Philippe Huserot Rdr: Angus Chung
Randwick-Kensington Race 3 - 1150m Maiden
Cabaca (ex: Berimbau) Tnr: Chris Waller Rdr: Hugh Bowman
Randwick-Kensington Race 6 - 1250m Benchmark 72
Quiet Riot (ex: Gaudeamus) Tnr: Bjorn Baker Rdr: Kerrin McEvoy
Thursday, June 30
Bendigo Race 3 - 1400m Maiden
Carmen Lucia (ex: Fontein Ruby) Tnr: Ben and Jd Hayes Rdr: Blaike McDougall
Hawkesbury Race 4 - 1400m Maiden
Apollo Josh (ex: Frustrating) Tnr: Jason Coyle Rdr: Kathy O'Hara
Ipswich Race 5 - 1200m Class 1
Fastnet Jack (ex: Samarmeteors) Tnr: Chris Munce Rdr:
Murwillumbah Race 5 - 1200m Benchmark 58
Cherry Soda (ex: Rose Island) Tnr: Barry Baldwin Rdr: Tegan Harrison
Friday, July 1
Carnarvon Race 4 - 1400m Class 3
Hardington (ex: La Cucina) Tnr: Jacquelyn Scott Rdr: Nicole Hopwood
Geelong Race 3 - 1447m Maiden
Carmen Lucia (ex: Fontein Ruby) Tnr: Ben and Jd Hayes Rdr: Luke Nolen
Moruya Race 4 - 1200m Benchmark 58
California August (ex: Port Augusta) Tnr: Natalie Jarvis Rdr: Ruby Haylock
Muswellbrook Race 2 - 1450m Maiden
Apollo Josh (ex: Frustrating) Tnr: Jason Coyle Rdr: Andrew Adkins
Saturday, July 2
Fannie Bay Race 4 - 1300m Restricted 58
Skellig Island (ex: Dower) Tnr: Gary Clarke Rdr: Adam Nicholls
Fannie Bay Race 4 - 1300m Restricted 58
Qualis (ex: Taqaseem) Tnr: Sheila Arnold Rdr: Paul Denton
Flemington Race 4 - 1600m Open
Winning Bid (ex: Anchor Bid) Tnr: T and N Busuttin and Young Rdr: Daniel Moor
Flemington Race 8 - 1600m Open
Edison (ex: A Million Tears) Tnr: Nick Ryan Rdr: Billy Egan
Murray Bridge Gh Race 7 - 1200m Benchmark 68
Confidant (ex: Norzita) Tnr: Karen Byrnes Rdr: Campbell Rawiller
Roebourne Race 1 - 1200m BM64+
Shackleton (ex: Wiener) Tnr: Darryn Pateman Rdr: Jessica Gray
Rosehill Race 6 - 1500m Benchmark 72
Ocean Shores (ex: Shawnee Girl) Tnr: Chris Waller Rdr: William Pike
Rosehill Race 7 - 1400m Benchmark 78
Riduna (ex: Alderney) Tnr: G and A Waterhouse and Bott Rdr: Rachel King
Rosehill Race 10 - 1300m Benchmark 78
Papal Warrior (ex: Cloud Song) Tnr: Chris Waller Rdr: Kerrin McEvoy
Sunshine Coast Race 9 - 1400m Benchmark 78
Safeeya (ex: Star On High) Tnr: Lee Freedman Rdr:
Singapore Race 11 - 1000m Class 4
Super Dynasty (ex: Sayuri San) Tnr: Hai Wang Tan Rdr: Jake Bayliss
Sunday, July 3
Devonport Synthetic Race 5 - 1350m Class 1
Namabaale (ex: Rahveel) Tnr: Glenn Stevenson Rdr: Codi Jordan
Saturday, July 2
Gold Coast Race 4 - 1200m Benchmark 65 0
Cherry Soda (ex: Rose Island)
Tnr: Barry Baldwin
Nyngan Race 1 - 1250m Open 0
Bandahara (ex: Banc De Fortune)
Tnr: Clint Lundholm
Wangaratta Race 6 - 1400m Restricted 58 0
Shiny Rock (ex: Shakeyourbody)
Tnr: Andrew Dale
Wangaratta Race 7 - 1590m Restricted 58 0
Shiny Rock (ex: Shakeyourbody)
Tnr: Andrew Dale
Sunday, July 3
Grafton Race 1 - 1175m Open 0
Mister McIlroy (ex: Lady Firebird)
Tnr: Rocky Simonetta
Pakenham Synthetic Race 3 - 1400m Maiden 0
Carmen Lucia (ex: Fontein Ruby)
Tnr: Ben and Jd Hayes
Pakenham Synthetic Race 6 - 1600m Restricted 58 0
Bishop Rock (ex: Bird Of Fire)
Tnr: Susie Wells
Monday, July 4
Warracknabeal Race 6 - 1200m Benchmark 58 0
Miss Verbier (ex: Awesome Planet)
Tnr: David Brideoake
Tuesday, July 5
Ballarat Synthetic Race 6 - 1200m Benchmark 58 0
Miss Verbier (ex: Awesome Planet)
Tnr: David Brideoake

Fee History

2021-$165,000 , 2020-$165,000 , 2019-$165,000 , 2018-FOA , 2017-FOA , 2016-FOA , 2015-FOA , 2014-FOA , 2013-$275,000 , 2012-$220,000 , 2011-$132,000 , 2010-$137,500 , 2009-$60,500

Sons of DANEHILL at Stud in Australasia

Grandsons of DANZIG at Stud in Australasia