Stallion Directory |

Pariah (AUS)

2014 Redoute's Choice (Danehilll) x Secluded (Hussonet)
Oaklands Stud

By Champion sire and sire of sires Redoute’s Choice (Snitzel, Not a Single Doubt, Stratum etc.) … Group winner at 2 and 3 … runnerup in Group 1 Blue Diamond and multiple Group placed … proven sire of Group 2 winner Swiss Exile, 2024 Group winner Vagrant, stakes placed 2YO Runaway Belle etc. … progeny have sold up to $375k and over 50 yearlings sold for $100k or greater … new to Queensland in 2023.

Oaklands Stud

Oaklands Stud

Stands at Oaklands Stud
2023 FEE: $8,800

Comprising over 1000 acres of undulating fertile pastures, Oaklands Stud boasts the perfect conditions to breed and grow future champions. Established in 1979, Oaklands Stud is one of Queensland’s premier thoroughbred studs and is operated by principal Neville Stewart and sons Alistair & Hamish, with the common goal of consistently producing quality racehorses.

1059 Umbiram Rd , Umbiram, QLD, 4352
admin@oaklandsstud.com.au
www.oaklandsstud.com
+617 4691 0164
Alistair Stewart
0400 718 010
Neville Stewart
0418 718 011

Latest News

Pariah Filly Lady In Pink Makes Wining Return

There might be a black-type race in the not-too-distant future for Lady In Pink as the 3-year-old daughter of Pariah returned from a 17-week break to capture the Sportsbet Fast Form (Bm64) (1300m) at Sandown-Hillside on Wednesday.

Pariah Mare Vagrant Dominant in Bellmaine Stakes

Following wins at Caulfield and Flemington, the 4-year-old Pariah mare Vagrant made it three on the bounce with a first stakes success in Saturday's Group III Lamaro's Hotel Geoffrey Bellmaine Stakes (1200m) at Caulfield.

Pariah Colt Ostraka Off the Mark

The decision of Annabel Neasham to bypass the 1200m maiden in favour of the 1400m maiden for Ostraka at Rosehill paid off spectacularly when the son of Pariah cruised to a two-and-a-half length win.

Best On Breeding

In the past seven years, winners of the Fred Best Classic have gone on to win multiple stakes races with earnings averaging out too well over $1,000,000, so the capacity field for Saturday's Group III feature at Eagle Farm has a bit of living up to.

Timely Win for Lady in Pink - Half-Sister at National Broodmare Sale

The two-year-old Pariah filly Lady In Pink broke her maiden with authority in Sunday’s Ladbrokes Odds Surge Hcp (1200m) at Sandown-Lakeside providing a timely update for her half-sister catalogued for the National Broodmare Sale.

Juvenile Trial Watch – Rosehill

There were six heats for juveniles at Rosehill on Friday morning that included an unraced heat winner for Trapeze Artist and two winners by Pariah, who has packed his bags and departed Arrowfield to stand at Oaklands Stud in Queensland.

Current Runners Accepted

Wednesday, April 17
Canterbury Race 1 - 1550m Maiden
Dolzino (ex: Ciavenna) Tnr: Robert Quinn Rdr: Jay Ford
Doomben Race 3 - 2060m Maiden
Pariah On Fire (ex: Gesemi) Tnr: John Gilmore Rdr: Olivia Webb
Doomben Race 4 - 1350m Open
Black Assassin (ex: Indibelle) Tnr: Paula Campbell Rdr: Samantha Collett
Doomben Race 10 - 1200m Benchmark 70
Helikedempretty (ex: Licorice Stick) Tnr: Robert Heathcote Rdr:
Thursday, April 18
Hawkesbury Race 1 - 1300m Maiden
Outcast Girl (ex: Lanai) Tnr: Marc Conners Rdr: Tyler Schiller
Hawkesbury Race 7 - 1100m Maiden
Joey D'or (ex: Kali) Tnr: Bjorn Baker Rdr:
Pinjarra Race 4 - 1300m Maiden
Outside The Flags (ex: Little Black Fish) Tnr: Luke Fernie Rdr: Chris Parnham
Tuncurry Race 4 - 1205m Benchmark 58
Avoid Me (ex: Fly Me) Tnr: Joseph Burges Rdr:
Tuncurry Race 5 - 1005m Maiden
Welcome Back (ex: Astral Miss) Tnr: Tom Higgins Rdr: Millie Thompson
Tuncurry Race 5 - 1005m Maiden
In My Dreams (ex: Sultry Dreamer) Tnr: Nathan Doyle Rdr: Ashley Morgan
Tuncurry Race 7 - 1305m Class 1
Externus (ex: Vocabulary) Tnr: Damien Lane Rdr:
Tuncurry Race 7 - 1305m Class 1
Finance Partner (ex: Come On Over) Tnr: Carmen Murnane Rdr: Shane Arnold
Tuncurry Race 7 - 1305m Class 1
Avoid Me (ex: Fly Me) Tnr: Joseph Burges Rdr:
Friday, April 19
Canberra Race 7 - 1200m Maiden 0
Downtown's Abbey (ex: Downtown Manhattan)
Tnr: Danielle Seib
Canberra Race 8 - 1400m Maiden 0
Disrupt (ex: Rose Of Falvelon)
Tnr: Keith Dryden
Cranbourne Race 5 - 1000m Benchmark 58 0
Belriah (ex: Belscenica)
Tnr: Brooke Schreuder
Gatton Race 4 - 1100m Restricted 58 0
Sea Commits (ex: Sea Gypsy)
Tnr: Neville J O'Toole
Gatton Race 5 - 860m Benchmark 58 0
Parues (ex: Accuse)
Tnr: Desleigh Forster
Orange Race 6 - 1400m Class 1 0
Paziah (ex: Mi Lazzaro)
Tnr: Kieren Hazelton
Externus (ex: Vocabulary)
Tnr: Damien Lane
Orange Race 7 - 1000m Maiden 0
Joey D'or (ex: Kali)
Tnr: Bjorn Baker
Orange Race 8 - 1280m Maiden 0
Hot Extraction (ex: Kisma)
Tnr: Gayna Williams
Seymour Race 5 - 1000m Benchmark 58 0
Belriah (ex: Belscenica)
Tnr: Brooke Schreuder
Seymour Race 7 - 1400m Benchmark 58 0
Queen Of Malwa (ex: Mumbeilly)
Tnr: R and M Griffiths and De Kock
Seymour Race 8 - 1600m Benchmark 58 0
Queen Of Malwa (ex: Mumbeilly)
Tnr: R and M Griffiths and De Kock
Saturday, April 20
Bundaberg Race 3 - 1380m Benchmark 60 0
Traitors' Gate (ex: What Katie Did)
Tnr: Mary Hassam
Dalby Race 6 - 1200m Maiden 0
Red Deception (ex: Delorosa)
Tnr: Amanda Park
Horsham Race 5 - 1400m Restricted 58 0
Queen Of Malwa (ex: Mumbeilly)
Tnr: R and M Griffiths and De Kock
Julia Creek Race 1 - 1200m Class 2 0
Prior Thoughts (ex: Forward Thinking)
Tnr: Bevan Johnson
Julia Creek Race 3 - 1350m Benchmark 60 0
Prior Thoughts (ex: Forward Thinking)
Tnr: Bevan Johnson
Kembla Grange Race 6 - 1500m Maiden 0
Dolzino (ex: Ciavenna)
Tnr: Robert Quinn
Morphettville Parks Race 4 - 1000m Rst 1 Met Win-LY 0
Runaway Belle (ex: Jessej)
Tnr: Phillip Stokes
Morphettville Parks Race 7 - 1000m Benchmark 64 0
Runaway Belle (ex: Jessej)
Tnr: Phillip Stokes
Randwick Race 3 - 1200m Open Gr3
Swiss Exile (ex: Swiss Francs)
Tnr: Annabel Neasham
Randwick Race 5 - 1400m Open Gr3
Parisian Rose (ex: Rose Of Cimmaron)
Tnr: Michael Freedman
Randwick Race 8 - 1200m Benchmark 88 0
Swiss Exile (ex: Swiss Francs)
Tnr: Annabel Neasham
Taree Race 2 - 1262m Benchmark 50 0
Finance Partner (ex: Come On Over)
Tnr: Carmen Murnane
Taree Race 4 - 1412m Class 1 0
Finance Partner (ex: Come On Over)
Tnr: Carmen Murnane
Taree Race 5 - 1007m Maiden 0
Take The Hint (ex: Insinuating)
Tnr: Rodney Ollerton
Sweden (ex: La Face)
Tnr: Annette Lee
Welcome Back (ex: Astral Miss)
Tnr: Tom Higgins
Warren Race 4 - 1600m Class 1 0
Paziah (ex: Mi Lazzaro)
Tnr: Kieren Hazelton
Warren Race 5 - 1200m Maiden 0
Kiss The Outcast (ex: Besame Mucho)
Tnr: Sharon Jeffries
Sunday, April 21
Bendigo Race 2 - 1300m Maiden 0
Private Storm (ex: Covertly)
Tnr: Charlotte Littlefield
Bendigo Race 3 - 1400m Maiden 0
Private Storm (ex: Covertly)
Tnr: Charlotte Littlefield
Call Me Catherine (ex: Sultry Dreamer)
Tnr: Samantha Jeffreys
Muswellbrook Race 4 - 1000m Class 1 0
Avoid Me (ex: Fly Me)
Tnr: Joseph Burges
Sunshine Coast Race 4 - 1200m Benchmark 58 0
Polarising (ex: Pretty Face)
Tnr: S and M O'Dea and Hoysted
Sunshine Coast Race 6 - 1400m Maiden 0
Family Bonding (ex: Lexicology)
Tnr: A and C Perks
Monday, April 22
Queanbeyan Race 7 - 1460m Maiden 0
Disrupt (ex: Rose Of Falvelon)
Tnr: Keith Dryden

Sales

AUSTRALIA

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2024
7
$45,357.14
$37,500
$140,000
2023
67
$18,208.21
$8,500
$100,000

Top Sales

2022 ex Miss Sharapova(NZ)
$140,000
2022 ex Lindisfarne(USA)
$40,000
2022 ex Dhahab(AUS)
$40,000
2022 ex Cloak of Night(AUS)
$37,500
2022 ex Global Network(AUS)
$23,000

Australia Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

Pedigree Table

Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996
Secluded (AUS) 2008
Danehill (USA) 1986
Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992
Hussonet (USA) 1991
Cloister (AUS) 1996
Danzig (USA) 1981
Razyana (USA) 1981
Canny Lad (AUS) 1983
Dancing Show (USA) 1983
Mr. Prospector (USA) 1984
Sacahuista (USA) 1984
Marauding (NZ) 1984
Pampas Fire (AUS) 1988
Biscay: 5d x5s
Natalma: 5s x5s
Northern Dancer: 4s x5s
Sir Ivor: 5d x5s

Runners Today

Canterbury
Race 1 Dolzino 3g ex: Ciavenna
Doomben
Race 3 Pariah On Fire 3f ex: Gesemi
Race 4 Black Assassin 2c ex: Indibelle
Race 10 Helikedempretty 4m ex: Licorice Stick
Click here for more entries
No results yesterday. Click for more.

Australasian Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
51.3% - (59)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
27% - (31)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
12.2% - (14)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
7.8% - (9)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
1.7% - (2)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
0% - (0)

Top Nicks

Lonhro
5 wnrs , (1 sw) Vagrant
Swiss Ace
1 wnrs , (1 sw) Swiss Exile
Encosta De Lago
7 wnrs Lady In Pink
All American
2 wnrs Par Five
Animal Kingdom
2 wnrs Desiah
Charge Forward
2 wnrs Prior Thoughts
Elusive Quality
2 wnrs Colonel Son
Medaglia D'oro
2 wnrs Sir Beveridge
More Than Ready
2 wnrs Paultalkstoomuch
Mossman
2 wnrs Traitors' Gate

Race Record

At 2
1st - Canonbury Stakes (1100) Gr.3
2nd - Ladbrokes Blue Diamond Stakes (1200) Gr.1
2nd - Ladbrokes B.D. Prelude (C&G) (1100) Gr.3
At 3
1st - Tpg Telecom San Domenico Stks (1100) Gr.3
2nd - The Run To The Rose (1200) Gr.2

Fee History

2023-$8,800 , 2022-$16,500 , 2021-$16,500 , 2020-$16,500 , 2019-$22,000 , 2018-$22,000

Sons of Redoute's Choice at Stud in Australasia