Stallion Directory |

Pride Of Dubai (AUS)

2012 Street Cry (Machiavellian) x Al Anood (Danehill)
Coolmore Stud

The fastest 2YO by Champion sire Street Cry (already with 8 individual sons to have sired Group 1 winners) … the only horse to complete the Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes/Group 1 Sires’ Produce Stakes double … closely related to Champion Sire, Invincible Spirit and leading 2YO Sire, Kodiac … Yearlings in 2021 sold for $300,000, $200,000, $170,000, $160,000, $150,000 etc. … Champion First Season Sire! … Group winners inc. Bella Nipotina, Said, Telepathic Glances, Flying Visit, Star of Emaraaty.

Coolmore Stud

Coolmore Stud

Stands at Coolmore Australia
2022 FEE: $16,500

3367 Golden Highway , Jerry's Plains, NSW, 2330
info@coolmore.com
www.coolmore.com
+61 (02) 6576 4200

Colm Santry - Nominations & Sales Manager
colm@coolmore.com.au
0412 344 566
Paddy Oman - Nominations & Sales
paddy@coolmore.com.au
0408 456 964
Tom Moore - Marketing & Nominations
tmoore@coolmore.com.au
0432 050 940
Emma Pugsley - Nominations
epugsley@coolmore.com.au
0421 410 457
Rob Archibald - Racing Manager & Nominations
rarchibald@coolmore.com.au
0438 458 137

Latest News

Pride of Dubai vs Vancouver

The Australian General Sires List has produced a thrilling battle between I Am Invincible and So You think with some $300,000 splitting the pair whose earnings both top $18million, but that’s not the only sire division looking at a close finish with two former Group I winning 2YO’s going head to head in another.

Second Stakes Win in May for Pride Of Dubai's Splendiferous

It was a torturous final 100m for supporters of the Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott-trained Splendiferous in the Group III Living Turf Premier's Cup (2400m) at Eagle Farm.

Pride of Dubai Mare Wins Port Adelaide Cup

The powerful Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott stable had runners right around Australia on Saturday and tasted success in South Australia when progressive mare Splendiferous scored a commanding win in the Listed SAJC Port Adelaide Cup (2500m).

Bella Nipotina Wins G2 Sapphire

Coolmore sires dominated the final day of The Championships at Randwick and Pride of Dubai made his presence felt when Bella Nipotina (4m Pride of Dubai x Bella Orfana , by Star Witness) landed the $300,000 Group II ATC Sapphire Stakes (1200m).

Lightning Chasing Black Type and Pedigree Update for Sibing

Desert Lightning made a belated start to his racing career earlier this month and the wait proved worthwhile at Ruakaka where the colt was an impressive winner and he has a half-brother entered for Karaka Book 1.

More Stakes Success for Pride of Dubai’s Fancy Man

A stakes-winner at two, talented Pride of Dubai four year-old Fancy Man looks set for further success in 2022 after returning to win the Listed Winter Derby Trial (10f) at Lingfield on Saturday.

Sales

AUSTRALIA

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2022
50
$57,105
$40,000
$240,000
2021
55
$62,354.55
$50,000
$300,000

Top Sales

2020 ex Oohood(AUS)
$240,000
2020 ex Hiyaam(NZ)
$210,000
2020 ex Miss Chaparral(AUS)
$140,000
2020 ex Bint Snitzel(AUS)
$130,000
2020 ex Daisy Lane(AUS)
$120,000

Australia Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

NEW ZEALAND

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2022
2
$60,000
$60,000
$100,000
2021
5
$91,000
$80,000
$150,000

Top Sales

2020 ex Oohood(AUS)
$240,000
2020 ex Hiyaam(NZ)
$210,000
2020 ex Miss Chaparral(AUS)
$140,000
2020 ex Bint Snitzel(AUS)
$130,000
2020 ex Daisy Lane(AUS)
$120,000

New Zealand Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

Pedigree Table

Street Cry (IRE) 1998
Al Anood (AUS) 2003
Machiavellian (USA) 1987
Helen Street (GB) 1982
Danehill (USA) 1986
Eljazzi (IRE) 1981
Mr. Prospector (USA) 1982
Coup De Folie (USA) 1982
Troy (GB) 1976
Waterway (FR) 1976
Danzig (USA) 1981
Razyana (USA) 1981
Artaius (USA) 1974
Border Bounty (GB) 1965
Natalma: 5d x5s x5d

Runners Today

Eagle Farm
Race 1 Khalifa Miss 3f ex: Chase The Dame 10th
Randwick-Kensington
Race 4 Amathuba 3f ex: Fursa 1st
Race 8 Transplant 4m ex: Dalleth
Balaklava
Race 7 My Khalifa 3g ex: O'Reilly's Charm
Click here for more entries

Yesterday's Results

1st Taree: Lady Audrey 3f ex Olympic Dream
Click here for more results.

Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
51% - (100)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
24% - (47)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
12.8% - (25)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
6.1% - (12)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
4.6% - (9)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
1.5% - (3)

Top Nicks

Fastnet Rock
5 wnrs , (1 sw) Queen Of Dubai
Husson
4 wnrs , (1 sw) Saif
High Chaparral
3 wnrs , (1 sw) Splendiferous
Galileo
2 wnrs , (1 sw) Fancy Man
Galileo
2 wnrs , (1 sw) Fancy Man
Hurricane Run
2 wnrs , (1 sw) Telepatic Glances
Makfi
2 wnrs , (1 sw) Just Beautiful
Ad Valorem
1 wnrs , (1 sw) Star Of Emaraaty
Hurricane Sky
1 wnrs , (1 sw) Easifar
Montjeu
1 wnrs , (1 sw) Dubai Honour

Race Record

At 2
1st - William Hill Blue Diamond Stks (1200) Gr.1
1st - Inglis Sires Produce Stakes (1400) Gr.1
2nd - Sportingbet B.D. Prelude-C&G (1100) Gr.3
3rd - Tab Place Multi Plate (1100)

Stud MediaMore Media

ANOTHER SPLENDIFEROUS PERFORMANCE AS PRIDE OF DUBAI MARE WINS GROUP 3 PREMIER’S CUP
SPLENDIFEROUS WEEK! PORT ADELAIDE CUP WIN FOR SPLENDIFEROUS (AND CITY TREBLE!) CAPS REMARKABLE WEEK FOR PRIDE OF DUBAI (4 METRO WINNERS ON WEDNESDAY)
DANCING IN THE STREETS! 4 CITY WINNERS ON WEDNESDAY … NOW THAT’S A POINT OF PRIDE
STAKES WIN # 3 FOR PRIDE OF DUBAI'S BELLA NIPOTINA IN GROUP 3 SAPPHIRE
SIRILEO MISS MAKES IT SW #13 FOR PRIDE OF DUBAI IN LADIES VASE
13 STAKES WINNERS ALREADY

Pride Of Dubai

PRIDE OF DUBAI - THE CREAM RISES

Pride Of Dubai

TWO MORE STAKES WINNERS & GROUP 1 PROSPECTS

Pride Of Dubai

QUEEN RULES IN MELBOURNE AS PRIDE OF DUBAI MAKES IT 12 STAKES WINNERS
ALREADY SIRE OF 11 STAKES WINNERS

Pride Of Dubai

2021 STALLION PARADE
2021 FOALS
PRIDE OF DUBAI ... BIG UPDATES

Pride Of Dubai

TENTH STAKES-WINNER FOR PRIDE OF DUBAI

Pride Of Dubai

Undefeated filly Just Beautiful (3f Pride of Dubai x Astrelle, by Makfi) became the tenth stakes-winner for her sire when winning the Listed Musselburgh Maggie Dickson Stakes (7f) in the UK on Saturday.

Trained by Ivan Furtado and ridden by Joey Haynes, Just Beautiful made the running front and kept up a good gallop to win by a length and a half and has now won four from four!

Bought for a bargain 8,000 guineas from the Tattersalls October Yearling Sale Book 3, Just Beautiful is a half-sister to Group II winner Fearless King being from Group III placed Astrelle, a half-sister by Makfi to Group II winner Porsenna and stakes-winner Basileus.

Her second dam is by Hussonet, which is somewhat unusual for a European pedigree, but his blood is quite prevalent in Australia so it’s worth noting.

Just Beautiful is the tenth stakes-winner for Pride of Dubai, who has had six in the Northern Hemisphere and four in Australia.

With his oldest Australian runners about to turn four, Pride of Dubai is the leading Australian second crop sire by winners and is running at an overall 5.6% stakes-winners to runners strike rate, so looks great value this spring at a fee of $22,000.

Read More

PRIDE OF DUBAI

Pride Of Dubai

Current Runners Accepted

Wednesday, June 29
Balaklava Race 7 - 1200m Class 2
My Khalifa (ex: O'Reilly's Charm) Tnr: G and D Richards and Moyle Rdr: Jason Holder
Eagle Farm Race 1 - 1000m Maiden
Khalifa Miss (ex: Chase The Dame) Tnr: Ryan Tyrell Rdr: Tiffani Brooker
Randwick-Kensington Race 3 - 1150m Maiden
Isledon (ex: Isla Canela) Tnr: Paul Perry Rdr:
Randwick-Kensington Race 4 - 1250m Benchmark 64
Amathuba (ex: Fursa) Tnr: R and W Freedman Rdr: Tim Clark
Randwick-Kensington Race 8 - 1150m Benchmark 72
Transplant (ex: Dalleth) Tnr: Joseph Pride Rdr: Jay Ford
Thursday, June 30
Hawkesbury Race 6 - 1000m Class 1
Euphrates Dream (ex: Sheer Style) Tnr: Matthew Smith Rdr: William Pike
Hawkesbury Race 7 - 1300m Class 1
Amathuba (ex: Fursa) Tnr: R and W Freedman Rdr: William Pike
Ipswich Race 9 - 1680m Class 1
Inordinate Opinion (ex: Paris Motion) Tnr: Andrew Williamson Rdr: Ryan Maloney
Murwillumbah Race 2 - 1100m Maiden
Torque With Pride (ex: Ocean Mist) Tnr: Billy Healey Rdr: Jag Guthmann-Chester
Murwillumbah Race 2 - 1100m Maiden
Afsoon (ex: Emira) Tnr: John Gilmore Rdr: Ben Looker
Friday, July 1
Moruya Race 1 - 1010m Maiden
Proud George (ex: Jorgeus) Tnr: Nick Olive Rdr: Jeff Penza
Moruya Race 6 - 1200m Maiden
Prideofusall (ex: Awsaaf) Tnr: Matthew Dale Rdr: Billy Owen
Moruya Race 6 - 1200m Maiden
Arcadia Power (ex: Antique) Tnr: Todd Smart Rdr: Quayde Krogh
Muswellbrook Race 7 - 1000m Class 1
Euphrates Dream (ex: Sheer Style) Tnr: Matthew Smith Rdr: Ashley Morgan
Oak Park Race 1 - 1000m Maiden
Whobethatnow (ex: Temple Divine) Tnr: Bonnie Thomson Rdr: Bonnie Thomson
Oak Park Race 2 - 1000m Class 3
Zakheera (ex: Zaheeya) Tnr: Megan Purvis Rdr: Pietro Romeo
Sha Tin Race 5 - 1000m Class 4
Many Wins (ex: Maritime) Tnr: K W Lui Rdr: Alfred Ak Chan
Saturday, July 2
Fannie Bay Race 4 - 1300m Restricted 58
Prince Ruban (ex: Rubimill) Tnr: Gary Clarke Rdr: Jarrod Todd
Flemington Race 3 - 1400m Open
Black Orlov (ex: My Obsession) Tnr: R and M Griffiths and De Kock Rdr: Lachlan King
Hastings Race 9 - 1600m Benchmark 65
Prince Of Tallin (ex: Estonian Princess) Tnr: Tony Pike Rdr: R H Schofer
Oak Park Race 1 - 1200m Maiden
Whobethatnow (ex: Temple Divine) Tnr: Bonnie Thomson Rdr: Bonnie Thomson
Rosehill Race 8 - 1800m Benchmark 78
Easifar (ex: Storm Fronts) Tnr: Chris Waller Rdr:
Rosehill Race 9 - 1500m Benchmark 88
Easifar (ex: Storm Fronts) Tnr: Chris Waller Rdr: Chad Schofield
Sunshine Coast Race 6 - 2400m Open
Street Dancer (ex: Danehill Smile) Tnr: David Vandyke Rdr: Jimmy Byrne
Sunday, July 3
Devonport Synthetic Race 5 - 1350m Class 1
Baheera (ex: Badawiya) Tnr: Graeme McCulloch Rdr: Felicity Atkinson
Saturday, July 2
Gold Coast Race 5 - 1350m Benchmark 60 0
Al Sahara (ex: Encostar)
Tnr: John Smerdon
Gold Coast Race 7 - 1100m Maiden 0
Afsoon (ex: Emira)
Tnr: John Gilmore
Gold Coast Race 8 - 1700m Maiden 0
Bernmark (ex: Isla Canela)
Tnr: Barry Lockwood
Damiani (ex: Motivation)
Tnr: R and N Lipp and Hahn
Take Me On (ex: Emilydelago)
Tnr: John L Johnston
Toowoomba Race 4 - 1850m Maiden 0
Damiani (ex: Motivation)
Tnr: R and N Lipp and Hahn
Wangaratta Race 1 - 1170m Maiden 0
Hypothetical (ex: Fitna)
Tnr: A and S Freedman
Wangaratta Race 2 - 1170m Maiden 0
Hypothetical (ex: Fitna)
Tnr: A and S Freedman
Wondai Race 4 - 1100m Class B 0
Rasheed (ex: Flash Of Doubt)
Tnr: Greg Hayes
Sunday, July 3
Grafton Race 6 - 1700m Maiden 0
She's Velika (ex: Sullen Art)
Tnr: Stirling Osland
Kalgoorlie Race 3 - 1100m Open 0
Long Weekend (ex: Weekend Gossip)
Tnr: Brock Lewthwaite
Kalgoorlie Race 6 - 1200m Class 2 0
Long Weekend (ex: Weekend Gossip)
Tnr: Brock Lewthwaite
Kilcoy Race 3 - 1500m Benchmark 62 0
Inordinate Opinion (ex: Paris Motion)
Tnr: Andrew Williamson
Mudgee Race 4 - 1500m Class 2 0
Not Too Bad (ex: Charlety Star)
Tnr: Kieren Hazelton
Mudgee Race 6 - 1200m Maiden 0
Arcadia Power (ex: Antique)
Tnr: Todd Smart
Mudgee Race 7 - 1500m Maiden 0
Antarctic Pride (ex: Antarctic Dream)
Tnr: Tracey Bartley
Pakenham Synthetic Race 1 - 1200m Maiden 0
Hypothetical (ex: Fitna)
Tnr: A and S Freedman
Pakenham Synthetic Race 2 - 1100m Maiden 0
Hypothetical (ex: Fitna)
Tnr: A and S Freedman
Warrnambool Race 5 - 3200m Hurdle 0
Dubawi Prince (ex: Claystone)
Tnr: Tony Rosolini
Monday, July 4
Gunnedah Race 4 - 1600m Class 2 0
Not Too Bad (ex: Charlety Star)
Tnr: Kieren Hazelton
Gunnedah Race 7 - 1600m Maiden 0
Antarctic Pride (ex: Antarctic Dream)
Tnr: Tracey Bartley
Wagga Race 3 - 1000m Benchmark 58 0
Dupride Star (ex: Star Hunter)
Tnr: Gary Colvin
Wagga Race 4 - 1300m Benchmark 50 0
Khaleej (ex: Zipstream)
Tnr: John Rolfe
Warracknabeal Race 3 - 1200m Maiden 0
Hypothetical (ex: Fitna)
Tnr: A and S Freedman
Tuesday, July 5
Ballarat Synthetic Race 2 - 1200m Maiden 0
Hypothetical (ex: Fitna)
Tnr: A and S Freedman
Goulburn Race 4 - 900m Class 1 0
Euphrates Dream (ex: Sheer Style)
Tnr: Matthew Smith
Townsville Race 6 - 1400m Open 0
Listen Listen (ex: Face Forward)
Tnr: Alby Molino
Townsville Race 7 - 1200m Maiden 0
Listen Listen (ex: Face Forward)
Tnr: Alby Molino

Fee History

2021-$22,000 , 2020-$38,500 , 2019-$38,500 , 2018-$44,000 , 2017-$44,000 , 2016-$55,000

Sons of Street Cry at Stud in Australasia