Stallion Directory |

Skilled (AUS)

2007 Commands (Danehill) x Dextrous (Quest For Fame)
Riverbank Farm

Beautifully conformed group 1 winning son of Commands … son of blueblood mare Dextrous, winner of Sandown Guineas, from prolific stakes winning family … sire of group winners Pecans and Fiscal Fantasy … progeny have versatility winning from 1000m to 2400m.

Riverbank Farm

Riverbank Farm

Stands at Riverbank Farm
2021 FEE: $3,300

Riverbank Farm is located in north-east Victoria, in an easy to find location opposite Benalla racecourse and within easy driving distance of Melbourne. Owned and managed by Russell and Caroline Osborne, Riverbank offers affordable thoroughbred agistment and caters for every stage from foaling, breeding, weaning and spelling to the racetrack.

118 Holdsworth Rd , Benalla, NSW, 3672
rosborne3@bigpond.com
www.riverbankfarm.com.au
0423 768 155
Russell Osborne
0423 768 155
Caroline Osborne
0401 364 188

Latest News

Fiscal Fantasy to Chase G1

The Frank Ritchie-trained Fiscal Fantasy is now on the hunt for an elusive Group One victory after winning her third Group Three race at Ellerslie on Tuesday.

More Group Success for Fiscal Fantasy

Skilled mare Fiscal Fantasy may be small, but she is mighty.

Riverbank success at an all-time high

North-east Victoria’s Riverbank Farm is having their best run ever, with a flood of winners in the past 6 weeks from their resident stallions, led by Skilled, Anacheeva and Redente.

Riverbank Farm Cheer New G3 Winner for Skilled

Cheers from Riverbank Farm, Benalla as Fiscal Fantasy stormed home to an impressive victory in last Friday's Group III Manawatu Breeders Stakes at Awapuni.

Genetic Magic Strikes Again

A few weeks ago we published a story – Genetic Magic at Work – highlighting the recent success of line breeding to influential mare Cotehele House (GB) as demonstrated by the now Group I winner Verry Elleegant and Group II winning two year-old Cosmic Force and we saw that magic work again for a new Group III winner in New Zealand on Friday bred in Victoria by Wingrove Park.

Skilled Choice for Riverbank Farm

Riverbank Farm's Russell Osborne and Dr Caroline Duddy have great pleasure in providing just the right stallions for the owner/breeder market, one that has traditionally been such a great force in Victorian breeding.

Sales

AUSTRALIA

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2021
2020

Australia Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

Pedigree Table

Commands (AUS) 1996
Dextrous (AUS) 1999
Danehill (USA) 1986
Cotehele House (GB) 1980
Quest For Fame (GB) 1987
Many Hands (AUS) 1988
Danzig (USA) 1981
Razyana (USA) 1981
My Swanee (GB) 1975
Eight Carat (GB) 1975
Rainbow Quest (USA) 1977
Aryenne (FR) 1977
Handy Proverb (AUS) 1982
Deliberation (AUS) 1982
Natalma: 5s x5s

Runners Today

Wangaratta
Race 7 Maximum Velocity 6g ex: Forward
Race 8 Magic Merv 7g ex: Dry Shagny
Click here for more entries
No results yesterday. Click for more.

Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
39.5% - (85)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
27.9% - (60)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
14.9% - (32)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
11.2% - (24)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
6% - (13)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
0.5% - (1)

Top Nicks

Papal Power
1 wnrs , (1 sw) Fiscal Fantasy
Procol Harum
1 wnrs , (1 sw) Pecans
Dash For Cash
3 wnrs Skilled Magic
Grandera
3 wnrs Lady Skills
Lonhro
3 wnrs Mahir
Octagonal
3 wnrs Noir Jack
Testa Rossa
3 wnrs Shoot For Coomaah
Blevic
2 wnrs Exalted Craftsman
Brief Truce
2 wnrs Epidexios
Catbird
2 wnrs This Skilled Cat

Race Record

At 2
1st - Moet & Chandon Champagne Stks (1600) Gr.1
1st - The Schweppervescence (1400) LR
1st - Pagewood Hcp (1200)
2nd - Inglis Sires' Produce Stakes (1400) Gr.1
At 3
2nd - Turnpoint Royal Randwick Gneas (1600) Gr.1
2nd - Hoyts Food-Spices Stakes (1400) LR
3rd - David Jones Royal Sovereign (1200) Gr.2
3rd - Schweppes Hobartville Stakes (1400) Gr.2
3rd - Triple M Btc Classic (1350) Gr.3
3rd - The Age Caulfield Guineas Prel (1400) Gr.3
4th - Carbine Club Stakes (1600) Gr.3

Stud MediaMore Media

PECANS

Skilled

FISCAL FANTASY

Skilled

Current Runners Accepted

Thursday, December 2
Wangaratta Race 7 - 1000m Benchmark 64
Maximum Velocity (ex: Forward) Tnr: Smiley Chan Rdr: Patrick Moloney
Wangaratta Race 8 - 1300m Benchmark 58
Magic Merv (ex: Dry Shagny) Tnr: Kevin Hanley Rdr: Fiona Sandkuhl
Friday, December 3
Moonee Valley Race 6 - 1528m Benchmark 64
Special Privilege (ex: Liberty Style) Tnr: Bryce Stanaway Rdr:
Moonee Valley Race 7 - 1200m Benchmark 64
Marlion's Dream (ex: Dream Chaser) Tnr: Bill Papazaharoudakis Rdr: Damian Lane
Mornington Race 7 - 1200m Benchmark 58
The Great Bratski (ex: My Fashion) Tnr: Christine Sexton Rdr: Arron Lynch
Penola Race 7 - 1400m Class 2
Centre Scoota (ex: Angel's Walk) Tnr: Shayne Cahill Rdr: Justin Potter
Saturday, December 4
Albury Race 2 - 1500m Maiden
Black Beetle (ex: Palace De L'elysee) Tnr: Dick Dale Rdr:
Balnarring Race 4 - 1200m Restricted
Shujuku (ex: Look Deeper) Tnr: Charmaine Barnes Rdr: Jordan Sanders
Bowen Race 5 - 1470m Benchmark 55
Catcha Spark (ex: El Spark) Tnr: Stephen Potiris Rdr: Shane Pawsey
Doomben Race 2 - 1600m Rest 0 Metro Wins
Jochberg (ex: Murrindindi) Tnr: Donald Baker Rdr: Michael Cahill
Morphettville Parks Race 3 - 1250m Benchmark 72
Skilled Bunch (ex: Pick O' The Bunch) Tnr: S and J Jaensch Rdr: Paul Gatt
Sunday, December 5
Pinjarra Race 7 - 1200m Class 1
Iconic Skill (ex: Iconic Princess) Tnr: Jeff Pike Rdr: Patrick Carbery
Monday, December 6
Wagga Race 1 - 1200m Maiden
Cheap Diamond (ex: She's All Diamond) Tnr: Todd Smart Rdr: Quayde Krogh
Saturday, December 4
Goondiwindi Race 1 - 1400m Benchmark 65 0
Havashout (ex: Havasinga)
Tnr: James Wanless
Goondiwindi Race 2 - 1200m Benchmark 55 0
Havashout (ex: Havasinga)
Tnr: James Wanless
Tuesday, December 7
Hamilton Race 3 - 1400m Maiden 0
Classic Number One (ex: Classic Brassica)
Tnr: C and D Maher and Eustace
Surreal Deal (ex: Pedal)
Tnr: Helen Burns
Hamilton Race 4 - 1600m Maiden 0
Classic Number One (ex: Classic Brassica)
Tnr: C and D Maher and Eustace
Hamilton Race 5 - 1100m Benchmark 58 0
Maximum Velocity (ex: Forward)
Tnr: Smiley Chan
Hamilton Race 6 - 1400m Benchmark 58 0
Special Privilege (ex: Liberty Style)
Tnr: Bryce Stanaway
Hamilton Race 7 - 1600m Benchmark 58 0
Special Privilege (ex: Liberty Style)
Tnr: Bryce Stanaway
Wednesday, December 8
Launceston Race 5 - 1400m Class 1 0
Skilendra (ex: Catendra)
Tnr: Ian and Nick Hay
Sandown-Hillside Race 3 - 1400m Maiden 0
Classic Number One (ex: Classic Brassica)
Tnr: C and D Maher and Eustace

Fee History

2020-$3,300 , 2019-$3,300 , 2018-$3,300 , 2017-$4 , 2016-$6,600 , 2015-$6,600 , 2014-$6,600 , 2013-$6,600 , 2012-$8,800

Sons of Commands at Stud in Australasia