Riverbank success at an all-time high

Sponsored Content - Friday July 19
North-east Victoria's Riverbank Farm is having their best run ever, with a flood of winners in the past 6 weeks from their resident stallions, led by Skilled, Anacheeva and Redente.



With more than 14 winners recorded at national racetracks such as Flemington, Cranbourne, Bairnsdale, Scone and Fannie Bay, the winners roll includes Hurry Home Harry, Crimson Ace, Come On Carl, Engadine, Eagle Point and the homebred Beautiful Bee.

Amassing just short of $1 million in stakes during a 12-start career, Anacheeva has his name on the Caulfield Guineas honour roll alongside the likes of Starspangledbanner, Redoute's Choice, Vain and Heroic.

Also the winner of the Gr.3 Guineas Prelude and the Listed Mitchell McKenzie Stakes, Anacheeva was a versatile galloper who showed up early winning a Sale 1200m maiden by three lengths at debut.

One of 88 stakes winners sire by the Danzig stallion Anabaa, Anacheeva showed good and adaptable form from 1200m to 2400m. His progeny have secured 37 win this season from 22 runners including recent winners Framework, Sterling Acheeva and Sleek Acheeva.

In April this year, Fiscal Fantasy became Group winner number two for Skilled, when she won impressively in the Group 3 Manwatu Breeders Stakes at Awapuni, New Zealand.

By the late sire Commands, Skilled's dam line is a strong as his sire line with his dam being the Group 2 Sandown Guineas winner Dextrous who is excelling at stud with six of her seven foals to race being winners including the dual Group 2 winner Sidestep and the Group 2 Theo Marks Stakes winning Ambidexter.

Skilled's family is one that has been producing high quality racehorses for generations and includes Many Hands, Proverb and one of the greats of the Australian turf, Emancipation.

Redente is as well-bred as they come, being a son of the late super stallion Redoute's Choice. His dam is Group One Australia Stakes winner Stella Cadente, who has produced multiple stakes performers. The family also includes Eau d'Etoile, Bint Marscay and Filante.

Just over a two hour drive from Melbourne, the family-run Riverbank Farm is situated opposite Benalla racecourse and was established around 30 years ago by Adrian and Dorothy Osborne. As well as affordable agistment, Riverbank caters for every stage from foaling, breeding, weaning and spelling to the racetrack.

Upon retiring in September 2014, Adrian and Dot handed the reins to their son, horse trainer Russell.

Together with his wife Caroline, an equine vet and current TBV Board Member, they have established their own broodmare band and have a number of their own home-bred horses which are trained and raced by Russell.

Their vision is for all clients to experience the thrill of breeding and owning a winning racehorse through offering top quality stallions at affordable prices.

The latest arrival to Riverbank, Bon Aurum will stand this breeding season alongside other resident stallions Boulder City, Redente, Skilled, Wayed Zain, Von Costa De Hero and Anacheeva.

CLICK HEREfor more information.


Advertisment
More Reading...
First Season Favourites –Trapeze Artist
The recent Inglis Chairman’s Sale for elite broodmares provided an enticing sample of what’s to come in terms of quality mares in foal to last season’s vintage offering of first crop sires headed by the big three – Trapeze Artist, Justify and The Autumn Sun.
Deep Field Equals Record
The record for individual Australian winners in a season for a second crop sire is held by Northern Meteor with 80 winners, a number equalled by his son Deep Field on Saturday.
First Winner for Nostradamus
On a day where Rosemont had fingerprints on results all over the country, it was the city winning performance in Perth that had the Geelong farm cheering loudest.
Oaks and Derby Winner Both Sired by Galileo
Galileo might be 22, but you would never know that looking at racetrack results this year with his progeny continuing their domination of major races wining both the Group I Epsom Derby (1m4f)  and Oaks (1m4f) overnight in the UK.
Daily Roundup For Sunday July 12
A quick overview of today's results covering maiden winners, first season sire placegetters, second season sire winners and highest priced winners.
Sires With Winners - Sunday July 12
Here is the full list of 56 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
Past Week's 2YO Trial Results
Plenty of interesting two year-old trials around the country in the past week so here are all the placegetters with their breeding and sale information.
Hong Kong Success Continues for Deep Field
Deep Field might be making history in Australia as the most successful second crop sire ever by winners, but he’s also making waves in Hong Kong siring yet another impressive winner at Sha Tin on Sunday in Sky Field.
New Stakes-Winner for Aussie Blue Hen
Australian bred blue hen Hveger was exported to Ireland in 2009 and has already given us champion racehorse Highland Reel, Group I winner Cape of Good Hope and Group II winner Idaho with progressive three year-old Nobel Prize adding to her success with a win in the Group III Ballysax Stakes (1m 2 ½ f) at Dundalk on Sunday.
Nearly a US G1 Winner for Lonhro
Champion sire Lonhro very nearly had a Group I winner in the US last Friday when Parlor went down by a nose in the Group I Maker’s Mark Mile at Keeneland , the result of special significance as he has a close relation to be offered at the Magic Millions National Broodmare Sale in foal to Lonhro.