Stallion Directory |

So You Think (NZ)

2006 High Chaparral (Sadler's Wells) x Triassic (Tights)
Coolmore Stud

A World Class Racehorse & one of Australia’s leading sires … 10 Group 1 victories in 2 hemispheres, defeating over 75 individual Group 1 winners with earnings of $8.9 million … top performers include Group 1 winners Quick Thinker, Inference, Nakeeta Jane, La Bella Diosa, D’Argento, Sopressa and 2021 George Ryder Stakes winner Think It Over … yearlings in 2021 sold for $1,000,000, $900,000, $800,000, $450,000, $370,000, $350,000, $340,000, $330,000, $310,000, $300,000, $300,000 etc.

Coolmore Stud

Coolmore Stud

Stands at Coolmore Australia
2022 FEE: $93,500

3367 Golden Highway , Jerry's Plains, NSW, 2330
info@coolmore.com
www.coolmore.com
+61 (02) 6576 4200

Colm Santry - Nominations & Sales Manager
colm@coolmore.com.au
0412 344 566
Paddy Oman - Nominations & Sales
paddy@coolmore.com.au
0408 456 964
Tom Moore - Marketing & Nominations
tmoore@coolmore.com.au
0432 050 940
Emma Pugsley - Nominations
epugsley@coolmore.com.au
0421 410 457
Rob Archibald - Racing Manager & Nominations
rarchibald@coolmore.com.au
0438 458 137

Latest News

Juvenile Trial Watch – Randwick

A busy set of trials at Randwick on Tuesday morning on the turf produced seven two year-old heat winners and two of them are unraced youngsters that run for super successful Hong Kong owner Bon Ho, so who are these ‘little Legends’.

So You Think Mare Wins G2 Dane Ripper

So You Think fans were hoping his exciting 2YO colt Political Debate would win the Group I BRC JJ Atkins Stakes at Eagle Farm on Saturday, but when he came up half a length short there was consolation when his progressive mare Palaisipan captured the Group II BRC Dane Ripper Stakes (1300m).

Great Southern Concludes Stunning Inglis Sales Season

The Great Southern Sale today concluded with fireworks in the ring, bringing an end to the Inglis Breeding Stock Sales Series which has been crowned “the best ever’’.

Best On Breeding

Saturday’s Group I JJ Atkins Plate (1600m) at Eagle Farm is the final Group 1 race for two-year-olds and is chockful of contenders that will play a role in the three-year-old riches in the spring.

First Stakes Win for Exciting So You Think 2YO

Boom So You Think 2YO Political Debate is one of the best looking colts you would ever see and he has the talent to match, posting his first stakes victory at Eagle Farm on Saturday when casting off maiden status with a narrow win in the Listed BRC the Phoenix (1500m).

One to Watch – Wyong

So You Think is enjoying a benchmark season and this promising 3YO filly that broke her maiden at Wyong on Thursday may be one of his stock to follow next season as she matures and gets up in distance.

Sales

AUSTRALIA

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2022
76
$163,769.74
$140,000
$500,000
2021
94
$151,388.30
$100,000
$1,000,000

Top Sales

2021 ex Salina(AUS)
$525,000
2020 ex Bobine(USA)
$500,000
2020 ex Gladwell(AUS)
$400,000
2020 ex Bound Copy(USA)
$380,000
2020 ex Submissive(AUS)
$360,000

Australia Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

NEW ZEALAND

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2022
10
$160,000
$130,000
$380,000
2021
9
$98,888.89
$80,000
$200,000

Top Sales

2021 ex Salina(AUS)
$525,000
2020 ex Bobine(USA)
$500,000
2020 ex Gladwell(AUS)
$400,000
2020 ex Bound Copy(USA)
$380,000
2020 ex Submissive(AUS)
$360,000

New Zealand Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

Pedigree Table

High Chaparral (IRE) 1999
Triassic (NZ) 1990
Sadler's Wells (USA) 1981
Kasora (IRE) 1993
Tights (USA) 1981
Astral Row (NZ) 1979
Northern Dancer (CAN) 1975
Fairy Bridge (USA) 1975
Darshaan (GB) 1982
Kozana (GB) 1982
Nijinsky II (CAN) 1971
Dancealot (USA) 1971
Long Row (GB) 1970
Pak Bun Bay (AUS) 1970
Natalma: 4s x5d
Nearctic: 4s x5d
Northern Dancer: 3s x4d

Runners Today

Eagle Farm
Race 9 So You Knew 3g ex: Loving New 2nd
Sandown-Lakeside
Race 1 Do You Reckon 6g ex: Ashenti 5th
Race 5 So Risque 4g ex: Risque Business 2nd
Race 7 It's True 5m ex: Seductive Star 2nd
Balaklava
Race 3 Melody Shine 3f ex: To Be Honest 10th
Race 6 Is That So 6g ex: La Remlap 7th
Click here for more entries

Yesterday's Results

1st Taree: Klopp 4g ex Euro Chic
2nd Townsville: Brilliant Mind 6g ex Starspangled
3rd Ballarat Synthetic: Just Wishing 6m ex Blarney Wish
Click here for more results.

Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
19% - (216)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
30.7% - (350)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
25.7% - (293)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
16.5% - (188)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
6.5% - (74)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
1.6% - (18)

Top Nicks

Redoute's Choice
34 wnrs , (4 sw) Fasika
Zabeel
22 wnrs , (4 sw) Think It Over
Danehill
21 wnrs , (2 sw) Northwest Passage
Testa Rossa
7 wnrs , (2 sw) Regardsmaree
Star Way
3 wnrs , (2 sw) La Diosa
Tale Of The Cat
3 wnrs , (2 sw) So You Win
Fastnet Rock
20 wnrs , (1 sw) Palaisipan
Encosta De Lago
15 wnrs , (1 sw) Higher Ground
Flying Spur
15 wnrs , (1 sw) Nakeeta Jane
Anabaa
8 wnrs , (1 sw) Buddies

Race Record

At 2
1st - Freeway Hotel Artarmon Hcp (1400)
At 3
1st - Tatts Cox Plate (2040) Gr.1
1st - Gloaming Stakes (1800) Gr.3
2nd - Emirates Stakes (1600) Gr.1
2nd - Jim Beam Ming Dynasty Qlty (1400) LR
At 4
1st - W S Cox Plate (2040) Gr.1
1st - Underwood Stakes (1800) Gr.1
1st - Yalumba Stakes (2000) Gr.1
1st - Mackinnon Stakes (2000) Gr.1
1st - Tattersalls Gold Cup (1600) Gr.1
1st - Coral-Eclipse (1600) Gr.1
1st - N Z Bloodstock Memsie Stakes (1400) Gr.2
2nd - Prince of Wales's Stakes (1600) Gr.1
3rd - Emirates Melbourne Cup (3200) Gr.1
At 5
1st - Red Mills Irish Champion Stakes (2000) Gr.1
1st - Tattersalls Gold Cup (1600) Gr.1
1st - 150th Anniversary of Prince of Wales's Stakes (1600) Gr.1
1st - High Chaparral European Breeders Fund Mooresbridge Stakes (1800) Gr.3
2nd - Qipco Champion Stakes (1600) Gr.1
4th - Dubai World Cup Sponsored By Emirates Airline (2000) Gr.1
4th - Qatar Prix De L'Arc De Triomphe (2400) Gr.1

Stud MediaMore Media

PALAISIPAN WINS GROUP 2 DANE RIPPER STAKES
RISING STAR – SO YOU THINK 2YO POLITICAL DEBATE WINS LISTED PHOENIX THRILLER
SO YOU THINK - THE LEADING SIRE

So You Think

HAIL A NEW STAR … SO YOU THINK’S ILLATION MAKES IT 3 FROM 3 IN ADELAIDE GUINEAS
2 NEW STAKES WINNERS ... SAME DAY

So You Think

STAKES DOUBLE - SWS #39 & #40 - AS SO YOU THINK'S REGARDSMAREE ADDS ANNIVERSARY TO CV
PEEK AT THE FUTURE WITH ILLATION REMAINING UNBEATEN IN LISTED NITSCHKE
GROUP 1 #1 - KNIGHTS ORDER CAPTURES $2 MILLION SYDNEY CUP …
GROUP 1 #2 - THINK IT OVER WINS $4 MILLION QUEEN ELIZABETH …
& GROUP 1 # 3 - NIMALEE IS ($1 MILLION) QUEEN OF THE TURF!
MAKES YOU THINK! THINK IT OVER ADDS ANOTHER GROUP SUCCESS WITH APOLLO SCORE
SO YOU WIN WITH SO YOU THINK! STAKES WINNER #38 FOR SO YOU THINK AS SO YOU WIN CAPTURES JANUARY CUP
11 GROUP WINNERS IN AUSTRALIA SINCE THE START OF 2021

So You Think

SO YOU THINK GIVES BOB PETERS 10TH PERTH CUP WITH MIDNIGHT BLUE
3 IN A ROW FOR PURE DEVOTION AT ASCOT AS SO YOU THINK NOTCHES UP 5 WINNERS ON SATURDAY (10 WINNERS IN LAST WEEK)
MIDNIGHT BLUE LEADS HOME SO YOU THINK QUINELLA IN ASCOT GOLD CUP
PLENTY TO THINK ABOUT AS THINK IT OVER MAKES IT 4 FROM LAST 5 IN $750K ROSEHILL GOLD CUP
TIME TO THINK - SUCCESSIVE GROUP 3 CRAVEN PLATES FOR THINK IT OVER
STAKES WINNER #36 FOR SO YOU THINK AS DIRTY THOUGHTS WINS G3 NORTHWOOD PLUME
THINK IT OVER CLIMBS ANOTHER (GROUP 2) HILL
BUDDIES 'CELEBRATE' IN HONG KONG AS SO YOU THINK LANDS WEEKEND GROUP DOUBLE
STAKES WINNER #34 AS SO YOU ASSUME WINS STOCKS
GROUP 1 WINNER THINK IT OVER ADDS GROUP 2 CHELMSFORD TO RESUME
2021 STALLION PARADE
2021 FOALS

So You Think

SO YOU THINK - ANOTHER OUTSTANDING SEASON

So You Think

G2 CUP QUINELLA FOR SO YOU THINK

So You Think

Irish bred stayer Knights Order (6g So You Think x Lamanka Lass by Woodman) led home a quinella for his sire in the Group II Brisbane Cup (3200m) at Eagle Fam on Saturday when leading all the way to defeat Carif (5g So You Think x Norzita, by Thorn Park).

Rock hard fit and running on a seven day back up after winning the Listed ATC Winter Cup at Rosehill last Saturday, the Gai Waterhouse and Adrian Bott trained Knights Order showed serious staying talent when powering away from Carif to win by a commanding four and three-quarter lengths.

"Obviously, he was a query at the two miles but Gai said to just ride him like normal and if he doesn't run it out, he doesn't run it out, but don't try and change too much with him," said winning rider Tim Clark.

"I just allowed him to get him into that nice rhythm and he bowled along.

"It was probably a bit of a masterstroke by Gai and Adrian to take the blinkers off him. It just allowed him to relax that little bit better and he ran that out really strongly."

With seven wins from 17 starts and over $467,000 in prizemoney, Knight’s Order can now have a short break before preparing for a spring campaign.

"He has certainly gone to a new level this campaign," Bott said.

"We will give him a short freshen up and really hone-in now and see what we can come up with for the spring because I really feel he's a worthy contender and (he has) made that leap."

Purchased for 250,000 guineas by from the 2018 Tattersalls Autumn Horses in Training Sale by McKeever Bloodstock/ Gai Waterhouse Racing, Knights Order is a half-brother to Group II winner Dark Islander from good producer Lamanka Lass, who has left nine winners from 11 foals to race.

Knight’s Order is one of 12 Australian stakes-winners this season for So You Think with those stakes-winners ranging in distance from 1200 to 3200m demonstrating rare versatility that very few stallions can deliver.

Read More

$475,000 COLT FOR SO YOU THINK

So You Think

So You Think has had an amazing season of success on the racetrack and his achievements have flowed through to the sale ring with five of his weanlings averaging $192,000 at the Magic Millions National Sale this week highlighted by a stunning colt that sold for $475,000.

Consigned by Erinvale Thoroughbreds, the colt from Bobine (USA) made $475,000 when bought by Irish bloodstock agent Mick Flanagan.

The colt is a half-brother to three winners highlighted by Group II winner Reelem in Ruby.

“He was a lovely horse right from the time he was born,” said John Kenneally of Erinvale Thoroughbreds.

“He’s by a fantastic stallion and we try and bring the best foals here. We’ve done that for quite a few years and I think he was an outstanding horse.”

So You Think has had a deserved fee increase for this spring and stands at $77,000.

Read More

SO YOU THINK
ONE OF THE BEST SIRE IN AUSTRALIA

So You Think

SO YOU THINK

So You Think

Current Runners Accepted

Wednesday, June 29
Balaklava Race 3 - 1050m Maiden
Melody Shine (ex: To Be Honest) Tnr: Jon O'Connor Rdr: Caitlin Jones
Balaklava Race 6 - 1050m Benchmark 54
Is That So (ex: La Remlap) Tnr: Bruce Potter Rdr: Justin Potter
Belmont Park Race 5 - 1200m Rst 0 Met Win-LY
Eee Pee Cee (ex: Nataya Rose) Tnr: Lindsey Smith Rdr: Joseph Azzopardi
Eagle Farm Race 9 - 1800m Class 2
So You Knew (ex: Loving New) Tnr: Tony Gollan Rdr: Ben E Thompson
Sandown-Lakeside Race 1 - 1400m Benchmark 70
Do You Reckon (ex: Ashenti) Tnr: Julius Sandhu Rdr: Kiran Quilty
Sandown-Lakeside Race 5 - 1200m Benchmark 70
So Risque (ex: Risque Business) Tnr: Ben and Jd Hayes Rdr: Josh Richards
Sandown-Lakeside Race 7 - 1600m Benchmark 70
It's True (ex: Seductive Star) Tnr: J and D Warren and Krongold Rdr: Daniel Stackhouse
Thursday, June 30
Bendigo Race 4 - 1600m Maiden
Think French (ex: Shontee) Tnr: Logan McGill Rdr: Jack Hill
Bendigo Race 4 - 1600m Maiden
Think Magic (ex: Magical Belle) Tnr: T and C McEvoy Rdr: Mitchell Aitken
Bendigo Race 9 - 1400m Benchmark 64
Showminder (ex: Show Me Love) Tnr: Logan McGill Rdr:
Hawkesbury Race 2 - 1800m Maiden
Metaphysics (ex: Earth Sky) Tnr: Matthew Smith Rdr: Ashley Morgan
Ipswich Race 7 - 1350m Restricted 58
Think I'm Dreaming (ex: Alana's Dream) Tnr: John Smerdon Rdr:
Ipswich Race 9 - 1680m Class 1
Love The Look (ex: Miss Shamardal) Tnr: Chris Zintilis Rdr: Jackson Murphy
Murwillumbah Race 2 - 1100m Maiden
Introvert (ex: Divine Secret) Tnr: Matthew Dunn Rdr: Matthew McGuren
Northam Race 5 - 1300m Maiden
Eee Pee Cee (ex: Nataya Rose) Tnr: Lindsey Smith Rdr: Joseph Azzopardi
Friday, July 1
Carnarvon Race 4 - 1400m Class 3
Princess Lilytess (ex: Pilbara Sand) Tnr: Graeme Hammarquist Rdr: Victoria Corver
Geelong Race 3 - 1447m Maiden
Soho Queen (ex: Iteration) Tnr: G and A Waterhouse and Bott Rdr: Craig Newitt
Geelong Race 6 - 1147m Benchmark 64
It's Kind Of Magic (ex: Magically) Tnr: Brent Stanley Rdr:
Geelong Race 7 - 1347m Benchmark 64
Little Miss Gutsaa (ex: Emperossa) Tnr: Jamie Edwards Rdr: Zac Spain
Geelong Race 8 - 1347m Benchmark 64
Supreme Belief (ex: Paramount) Tnr: Luke Oliver Rdr: Jamie Mott
Mackay Race 3 - 1560m Open
So You Dream (ex: Dreamalittledream) Tnr: Andrew Cameron Rdr: Jasmine Cornish
Mackay Race 3 - 1560m Open
Planet Warrior (ex: Fantastic Angel) Tnr: Olivia Cairns Rdr: Justin P Stanley
Mackay Race 5 - 1200m Restricted 55
Phoenix Flyer (ex: Freckled Face) Tnr: Graeme Green Rdr: Melea Castle
Moruya Race 6 - 1200m Maiden
So Irizistible (ex: Vaziri) Tnr: Greg Stephens Rdr: Jessica Taylor
Saturday, July 2
Flemington Race 8 - 1600m Open
So Si Bon (ex: Black Minx) Tnr: Ben and Jd Hayes Rdr: Luke Nolen
Murray Bridge Gh Race 4 - 1400m Benchmark 60
So Say Angel (ex: Holy One) Tnr: Ryan Balfour Rdr: Campbell Rawiller
Murray Bridge Gh Race 7 - 1200m Benchmark 68
Mr Marathon Man (ex: Marie Des Fleurs) Tnr: Dean Saxon Rdr: Ben Price
Rosehill Race 8 - 1800m Benchmark 78
Tinnie Winnie (ex: Wind Bender) Tnr: Chris Waller Rdr: Jay Ford
Rosehill Race 10 - 1300m Benchmark 78
Titanium Power (ex: Dalkeith) Tnr: Joseph Pride Rdr: Rory Hutchings
Sunshine Coast Race 1 - 1800m Benchmark 80
Without Thinking (ex: Strobic) Tnr: J and S Symons and Laxon Rdr: Luke Tarrant
Sunshine Coast Race 6 - 2400m Open
I Ponder (ex: Zanova) Tnr: J and S Symons and Laxon Rdr: Luke Tarrant
Sunshine Coast Race 7 - 1600m Open Gr3
Majestic Colour (ex: Vivid Diamonte) Tnr: Kelly Schweida Rdr: James Orman
Sunshine Coast Race 7 - 1600m Open Gr3
Rayjen (ex: Bucklebury) Tnr: Robert Heathcote Rdr: Taylor Marshall
Saturday, July 2
Clermont Race 1 - 1400m Open 0
Ancient Echoes (ex: Dance On Air)
Tnr: Bevan Johnson
Clermont Race 3 - 1400m Class 2 0
What A Thought (ex: Sontweni)
Tnr: Adrian Coome
Clermont Race 4 - 1200m Class B 0
What A Thought (ex: Sontweni)
Tnr: Adrian Coome
Gold Coast Race 5 - 1350m Benchmark 60 0
Fast Thinker (ex: Up And Up)
Tnr: Les Kelly
Think I'm Dreaming (ex: Alana's Dream)
Tnr: John Smerdon
Newcastle Race 1 - 1400m Benchmark 68 0
Jeanne D'Arc (ex: Wonder I Do)
Tnr: Kerry Parker
Newcastle Race 3 - 1850m Benchmark 64 0
Good Omens (ex: Emerge)
Tnr: Brad Widdup
Port Macquarie Race 2 - 1512m Benchmark 50 0
Candy Kiss (ex: Kissame Mucho)
Tnr: Luke A Thomas
Rainbow Rocket (ex: Free Spirited)
Tnr: Luke A Thomas
Wangaratta Race 2 - 1170m Maiden 0
Think Better Of It (ex: Gaynor)
Tnr: Amber Hendry
Wangaratta Race 4 - 1000m Restricted 58 0
Defence Force (ex: Nicamorae)
Tnr: Debbie Delphin
Wangaratta Race 5 - 1170m Restricted 58 0
Defence Force (ex: Nicamorae)
Tnr: Debbie Delphin
Wangaratta Race 6 - 1400m Restricted 58 0
Cloud Nine (ex: Wonderful Feeling)
Tnr: Jim Cerchi Jnr
Whizz Tizz (ex: Miss Tizzy)
Tnr: Luke Oliver
Wangaratta Race 7 - 1590m Restricted 58 0
Quindi Pensi (ex: Rebel Dancer)
Tnr: Matthew Brown
Whizz Tizz (ex: Miss Tizzy)
Tnr: Luke Oliver
Sunday, July 3
Grafton Race 6 - 1700m Maiden 0
Metaphysics (ex: Earth Sky)
Tnr: Matthew Smith
So And So (ex: Don Ella)
Tnr: Paul L Shailer
Kalgoorlie Race 4 - 1607m Open 0
Bill The Bee (ex: Paint By Numbers)
Tnr: Ashley Grace
Kilcoy Race 4 - 1900m Restricted 58 0
Sir Gunsen (ex: Theatre Fan)
Tnr: David Vandyke
Mudgee Race 7 - 1500m Maiden 0
Think'n Lucky (ex: Vinay)
Tnr: Sally Torrens
Pakenham Synthetic Race 3 - 1400m Maiden 0
Think Better Of It (ex: Gaynor)
Tnr: Amber Hendry
Pakenham Synthetic Race 5 - 1400m Restricted 58 0
Whizz Tizz (ex: Miss Tizzy)
Tnr: Luke Oliver
Pakenham Synthetic Race 6 - 1600m Restricted 58 0
Quindi Pensi (ex: Rebel Dancer)
Tnr: Matthew Brown
Pakenham Synthetic Race 7 - 2200m Restricted 58 0
Dreambound (ex: First Look)
Tnr: Belinda Simpson
Warrnambool Race 1 - 2350m Benchmark 58 0
Dreambound (ex: First Look)
Tnr: Belinda Simpson
Warrnambool Race 2 - 1700m Benchmark 64 0
Real Thinker (ex: Margobelle)
Tnr: Eric Musgrove
Monday, July 4
Barcaldine Race 3 - 1600m Benchmark 60 0
Why Wouldn't You (ex: Oludenz)
Tnr: Patrick O'Toole
Barcaldine Race 4 - 1200m Class 3 0
Why Wouldn't You (ex: Oludenz)
Tnr: Patrick O'Toole
Gunnedah Race 6 - 1300m Maiden 0
Think'n Lucky (ex: Vinay)
Tnr: Sally Torrens
Wagga Race 1 - 1400m Open 0
Snowbella (ex: Fulton)
Tnr: Mitchell Beer
Wagga Race 4 - 1300m Benchmark 50 0
Estaverdi (ex: Persian Star)
Tnr: Michael Travers
Warracknabeal Race 4 - 2000m Maiden 0
Tylden (ex: Movin' Out)
Tnr: John Salanitri
Wealthy And Wise (ex: Money Tree)
Tnr: Claire Patterson
Warracknabeal Race 6 - 1200m Benchmark 58 0
Cloud Nine (ex: Wonderful Feeling)
Tnr: Jim Cerchi Jnr
Supreme Belief (ex: Paramount)
Tnr: Luke Oliver
Tuesday, July 5
Ballina Race 5 - 1590m Class 1 0
Love The Look (ex: Miss Shamardal)
Tnr: Chris Zintilis
Ballina Race 6 - 1250m Maiden 0
Romantic Thoughts (ex: Riva Romance)
Tnr: Troy Pascoe
Ballarat Synthetic Race 4 - 1500m Maiden 0
Think Magic (ex: Magical Belle)
Tnr: T and C McEvoy
Ballarat Synthetic Race 7 - 1400m Benchmark 58 0
Showminder (ex: Show Me Love)
Tnr: Logan McGill
Supreme Belief (ex: Paramount)
Tnr: Luke Oliver
Whizz Tizz (ex: Miss Tizzy)
Tnr: Luke Oliver
Ballarat Synthetic Race 8 - 1500m Benchmark 58 0
Whizz Tizz (ex: Miss Tizzy)
Tnr: Luke Oliver
Goulburn Race 1 - 1200m Benchmark 66 0
Yes You Think (ex: Nobody But You)
Tnr: Blake Ryan
Goulburn Race 2 - 1400m Benchmark 58 0
Believe So (ex: Power Of Love)
Tnr: Anthony Cummings
Townsville Race 1 - 1609m Open 0
Brilliant Mind (ex: Starspangled)
Tnr: Stephen Massingham
Townsville Race 3 - 1609m Restricted 65 0
Opinions (ex: Cutie Express)
Tnr: Andrew Cameron

Fee History

2021-$77,000 , 2020-$38,500 , 2019-$38,500 , 2018-$44,000 , 2017-$60,500 , 2016-$49,500 , 2015-$49,500 , 2014-$55,000 , 2013-$66,000 , 2012-$66,000

Sons of High Chaparral at Stud in Australasia

Grandsons of Sadler's Wells at Stud in Australasia