Stallion Directory |

Star Witness (AUS)

2007 STARCRAFT (SOVIET STAR) x LEONE CHIARA (Lion Hunter)
star witness

Winner of the Blue Diamond and Coolmore Stakes Group 1 double … Proven Group 1 producing sire … incredibly versatile with 2YOs, 3YOs & older horses winning stakes races from 1100m to 2400m … sire of 20 stakes winners & over $47 million in progeny earnings … 9 stakes horses in 2020/21 inc. Magic Millions $2m quinella with Aim and Amish Boy … yearlings have sold for $750k, $450k, $400k, $400k, $360k etc.

Widden Victoria

Widden Victoria

Stands at Widden Victoria
2024 FEE: $8,800

A superbly appointed farm with spacious, safe paddocks, Widden Stud Victoria is the perfect location from which to base mares for the Victorian breeding season. Widden Victoria offers the full suite of bloodstock services, from covering mares and foaling down right through to weaning, sales preparation, breaking in and pre-training. The key systems and processes Widden Stud has used to achieve premium results from our Hunter Valley farm over more than a century have been brought into practice in Victoria.

56 Mt Eliza Road , Kerrie, VIC, 3434
info@widden.com
www.widden.com
+61 (03) 5428 5168
Antony Thompson - NSW
0427 470 507
Matt Comerford - NSW
0424 742 672
Adam Henry - VIC
0428 036 472
Philip Marshall - VIC
0407 853 782

Latest News

Best On Breeding

In times past, many a racing tragic would have nursed a sore head at Wallabadah on New Year’s Day.

Star Witness Filly on Track for $2million Inglis Millennium

A $50,000 Inglis Classic purchase for Kelly Schweida from the Widden Stud draft, talented Star Witness filly El Morzillo gained valuable Black Type when finishing a game second on debut in the $200,000 Listed BRC Calaway Gal Stakes last month and was subsequently eased with the Inglis Millennium in mind.

Star Witness Filly Upsets Favourites to Win G2 Eclipse – Half-Brother for Inglis Premier

Consistent Star Witness filly Bellatrix Star upset the favourites and showed she will be a force to be reckoned with in the TAB Karaka Millions 2YO (1200m) later his month as she took out the Group II SKYCITY Eclipse Stakes (1200m) at Pukekohe on Monday.

Star Witness Mare Goes Five for Five at The Valley

Matthew Smith has done a great job placing talented Star Witness mare Frilled and after notching four successive wins at Nowra, Kembla and Moonee Valley she was sent out a hot favourite for the Benchmark 78 event over 955m at Moonee Valley on Friday night and duly sizzled around the course with Damien Oliver on board.

Exciting Valley Winners for Widden Sires

Widden young gun Trapeze Artist kept his momentum going with a new winner at Moonee Valley last night in Reprisal, while evergreen Widden stalwart Star Witness had a five winner Friday with unbeaten mare Frilled putting the icing on the cake with her first metro victory also at the Valley.

Sires With Winners - Friday October 6

Here is the full list of 64 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia on Friday with winners and result details.

Current Runners Accepted

Wednesday, June 19
Belmont Park Race 2 - 1700m Maiden
Lien Hyphen (ex: Rising Hope) Tnr: Sue Olive Rdr: Patrick Carbery
Coonamble Race 4 - 1300m Class 1
Star Stroke (ex: Cattonar) Tnr: Stuart Canham Rdr: Andrew Banks
Coonamble Race 5 - 1300m Class 1
Dao Sun (ex: Kiss The Sun) Tnr: Kieren Hazelton Rdr: Andrew Banks
Doomben Race 5 - 1110m Class 6
Strategic Position (ex: Defrock) Tnr: Adam Campton Rdr: Damien Thornton
Dubbo Race 4 - 1300m Class 1
Star Stroke (ex: Cattonar) Tnr: Stuart Canham Rdr: Andrew Banks
Dubbo Race 5 - 1300m Class 1
Dao Sun (ex: Kiss The Sun) Tnr: Kieren Hazelton Rdr: Andrew Banks
Pukekohe Park Race 4 - 1200m Maiden
Star Heart (ex: Floating Heart) Tnr: Allan Morley Rdr:
Sandown-Hillside Race 5 - 2400m Benchmark 74
Fire Glo Too (ex: Fireglo) Tnr: Ben, Will and Jd Hayes Rdr: Michael Dee
Thursday, June 20
Kembla Grange Race 8 - 1300m Benchmark 64
Starros (ex: Corrosion) Tnr: Terry Croft Rdr: Molly Bourke
Kembla Grange Race 8 - 1300m Benchmark 64
Chief Witness (ex: Hilton Head) Tnr: Joseph Pride Rdr: Alysha Collett
Kempsey Race 4 - 1000m Maiden
Our Lady Rockstar (ex: Jungle Rock) Tnr: John Sprague Rdr:
Kempsey Race 6 - 1450m Open
Gobbled (ex: Barangaroo) Tnr: Brett Dodson Rdr: Stephen Cummins
Pinjarra Race 8 - 1600m Class 5
Bay Street (ex: Hats'n'heels) Tnr: Michael Grantham Rdr: Troy Turner
Friday, June 21
Kilcoy Race 4 - 1200m Maiden
Show Me The Stars (ex: Blinkin Star) Tnr: Brendan Jones Rdr: Zac Sprie
Saturday, June 22
Ipswich Race 7 - 2150m Open
Warp Speed (ex: Prized Gem) Tnr: Mark Goodwin Rdr: Michael Cahill
Morphettville Race 8 - 1200m Benchmark 80
Apache Star (ex: Coral Reef) Tnr: Phillip Stokes Rdr: Caitlin Jones
Randwick Race 2 - 1600m Benchmark 72
Associate (ex: Tragic Moment) Tnr: Danielle Seib Rdr: Hannah Williams
Randwick Race 7 - 1000m Benchmark 78
Dehorned Unicorn (ex: Leap Lively) Tnr: Mark Minervini Rdr: Angus Villiers
Sunday, June 23
Te Aroha Race 10 - 1200m Maiden
Star Heart (ex: Floating Heart) Tnr: Allan Morley Rdr:
Saturday, June 22
Donald Race 4 - 1000m Restricted 58 0
Youraway (ex: Leap Lively)
Tnr: Lindsey Smith
Donald Race 6 - 1620m Restricted 58 0
Hot Seat (ex: Hot Riff)
Tnr: B and A McKnight
Donald Race 7 - 1350m Restricted 64 0
Owl Witness (ex: Dora's Ready)
Tnr: Con Kelly
Star Testymony (ex: Testy Sue)
Tnr: Symon Wilde
Gold Coast Poly Race 2 - 1540m Benchmark 58 0
Vana Star (ex: Pravana)
Tnr: Luke Miller
Hulkamania (ex: Maslins Beach)
Tnr: Adam Campton
Innisfail Race 1 - 2000m Benchmark 65 0
Secret Location (ex: Elsewhere)
Tnr: Maria Potiris
Innisfail Race 3 - 1500m Benchmark 60 0
Secret Location (ex: Elsewhere)
Tnr: Maria Potiris
Talmoi Race 2 - 1000m Open 0
Belle O'ballee (ex: Sagrada)
Tnr: Connie Greig
Talmoi Race 3 - 800m Open 0
Belle O'ballee (ex: Sagrada)
Tnr: Connie Greig
Toowoomba Race 2 - 1100m Class 2 0
Beau Witness (ex: Miss Ellie Grace)
Tnr: Brett Baker
Sunday, June 23
Kalgoorlie Race 3 - 1100m BenchMark 58+ 0
Hole In One (ex: Trick Shot)
Tnr: Peter Fernie
Parori (ex: Rovigo)
Tnr: Gary Bowen
Kalgoorlie Race 4 - 1300m BenchMark 58+ 0
Hole In One (ex: Trick Shot)
Tnr: Peter Fernie
Murwillumbah Race 3 - 1550m Benchmark 58 0
Vana Star (ex: Pravana)
Tnr: Luke Miller
Port Augusta Race 8 - 1600m Maiden 0
Onelolly'senuff (ex: It's All Right)
Tnr: Bryan Holtham
Scone Race 1 - 1000m Benchmark 66 0
Miss Kono (ex: One Cat Wonder)
Tnr: Tom Ollerton
More Than A Star (ex: Once More A Lady)
Tnr: Brett Cavanough
Townsville Race 1 - 1609m Open 0
Speed Legend (ex: Thanksgiving)
Tnr: Roy Chillemi
Townsville Race 6 - 1300m Open 0
Miss Farstar (ex: Al Afraah)
Tnr: Georgina Bourke
Tuesday, June 25
Hawkesbury Race 4 - 1300m Class 1 0
Chief Witness (ex: Hilton Head)
Tnr: Joseph Pride
Hawkesbury Race 5 - 1100m Maiden 0
Defying (ex: Unapologetic)
Tnr: R and L Price
Taree Race 5 - 1000m Maiden 0
Our Lady Rockstar (ex: Jungle Rock)
Tnr: John Sprague
Taree Race 6 - 1250m Maiden 0
Ferrimo (ex: Cloud Seeder)
Tnr: Ross Stitt

Sales

AUSTRALIA

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2024
8
$34,781.25
$21,000
$90,000
2023
25
$28,170
$15,000
$110,000

Top Sales

2022 ex Nangami(AUS)
$90,000
2022 ex Implementation(AUS)
$60,000
2022 ex Cosmic Rock(AUS)
$50,000
2022 ex Penny Fling(AUS)
$22,000
2022 ex Impulsive Dream(AUS)
$20,000

Australia Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

Pedigree Table

Starcraft (NZ) 2000
Leone Chiara (AUS) 1999
Soviet Star (USA) 1984
Flying Floozie (NZ) 1993
Lion Hunter (AUS) 1992
Chiara (AUS) 1994
Nureyev (USA) 1967
Veruschka (FR) 1967
Pompeii Court (USA) 1976
Lucky Heiress (NZ) 1976
Danehill (USA) 1978
Pure Of Heart (IRE) 1978
Last Tycoon (IRE) 1983
Etoile D'Or (NZ) 1983
Battle-Waggon: 4s x5d
Northern Dancer: 4s x5d x5d

Runners Today

Belmont Park
Race 2 Lien Hyphen 3f ex: Rising Hope
Doomben
Race 5 Strategic Position 6g ex: Defrock
Sandown-Hillside
Race 5 Fire Glo Too 6g ex: Fireglo
Coonamble
Race 4 Star Stroke 4m ex: Cattonar
Race 5 Dao Sun 5g ex: Kiss The Sun
Dubbo
Race 4 Star Stroke 4m ex: Cattonar
Race 5 Dao Sun 5g ex: Kiss The Sun
Click here for more entries

Yesterday's Results

3rd Ballarat Synthetic: Life Sentence 3g ex She Must Be Obeyed
3rd Mackay: Eyewitness 6m ex Adamant Lass
Click here for more results.

Australasian Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
57.3% - (883)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
21.6% - (332)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
12.1% - (187)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
6.4% - (99)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
2.3% - (36)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
0.2% - (3)

Top Nicks

Fastnet Rock
29 wnrs , (3 sw) Our Crown Mistress
Testa Rossa
12 wnrs , (2 sw) Global Glamour
Commands
11 wnrs , (1 sw) Swift Witness
Anabaa
9 wnrs , (1 sw) Stellar Vista
Exceed And Excel
9 wnrs , (1 sw) Bellatrix Star
Rock Of Gibraltar
9 wnrs , (1 sw) Cosmic Alert
More Than Ready
8 wnrs , (1 sw) Stellar Collision
Danzero
6 wnrs , (1 sw) Explosive Witness
Keep The Faith
5 wnrs , (1 sw) Graff
Bernardini
3 wnrs , (1 sw) Handle The Truth

Race Record

At 2
1st - Arrowfield Blue Diamond Stakes (1200) Gr.1
1st - Talindert Stakes (1100) LR
1st - Tatts Group Plate (1000)
At 3
1st - Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200) Gr.1
2nd - Patinack Farm Classic (1200) Gr.1
3rd - Golden Jubilee Stakes (1200) Gr.1
3rd - Lister Diesel Eng. Vain Stakes (1100) LR
3rd - B M W Manfred Stakes (1300) LR
4th - P F D Food Serv. Schillaci Stk (1000) Gr.2

Fee History

2023-$11,000 , 2022-$14,300 , 2021-$16,500 , 2020-$22,000 , 2019-$27,500 , 2018-$33,000 , 2017-$33,000 , 2016-$16,500 , 2015-$22,000 , 2014-$22,000 , 2013-$22,000 , 2012-$29,700 , 2011-$33,000