Stallion Directory |

Your Song (AUS)

2009 Fastnet Rock (Danehill) x Zembu (Fuji Kiseki)
Gooree Park Stud

Dominant Group 1 winning 3YO from outstanding European family … leading sire son of Champion Sire & Sire-of-Sires Fastnet Rock (186 stakes winners) … sire of stakes winners Brave Song, Gem Song, Miss Exfactor, Split Lip and this season’s impressive black type winner Frankie Pinot.

Gooree Park Stud

Gooree Park Stud

Stands at Gooree Park Stud
2022 FEE: $5,500

The Foundation of Champions - Gooree's red & black stripes have been synonymous with horse racing in Australia for more than 40 years. Over the four decades. Gooree-bred and owned horses have won over 187 Group and Stakes races; with many other Gooree-bred horses winning all over Australia and overseas. Since its commercialization in 2021, Gooree Park now stands one of Australia's most underrated stallions in Your Song.

1544 Castlereagh Highway , Mudgee, NSW, 2850
horses@gooreepark.com.au
https://www.gooreepark.com/thoroughbreds/
+61 2 6378 1800
Peter Ward - Manager
+61 487 196 644
Hellen Corby
+61 2 6378 1800
Mack Griffith - Pre-Training
+61 417 226 066

Latest News

Your Song's Frankie Pinot Claims the Wangoom

On the day it was announced he would be returning home to Gooree Stud, Your Song celebrated when his son Frankie Pinot ploughed through the mud under apprentice Maddie Lloyd to claim the $200,000 Listed The Midfield Group Wangoom Hcp (1200m) at Warrnambool.

Your Song Relocating to Gooree Stud

Born and bred at Gooree Stud, Group I winning Fastnet Rock stallion Your Song will return to his birthplace to continue his stud career at the historic property this spring.

Another Newcastle G3 Win for Gem Song

Winner of the Group III Newcastle Newmarket in March last year, 6YO Your Song gelding Gem Song returned to his happy hunting ground to win the Group III ATC Star Kingdom Stakes (1200m) at his first run back from a spell on Monday.

Gem Song Makes the Best of His Second Chance in Star Kingdom

Scratched from the race on Saturday, Gem Song was reinstated for the Group III Star Kingdom Stakes (1200m) when the meeting was switched to Newcastle and didn’t the son of Your Song appreciate his home track.

Baker's Dozen for Widden

It was a remarkable Saturday of racing for Widden Stud with seven of its stallions producing 12 winners throughout Australia : eight of those in the city and stakes winners for both Nicconi and Zoustar - And just to top it off, the late and great Widden sire, Sebring, also weighed in with a Group II victory via Superstorm in the Feehan Stakes at Moonee Valley.

Stakes Potential for Crowd Favourite Frosty Rocks

One of the most popular horses in the Bjorn Baker stable, dashing grey Your song gelding Frosty Rocks has earned himself a crack at black type races after scoring a stylish victory in the $130,000 Spring Preview (1400m) at Kembla on Saturday.

Pedigree Table

Fastnet Rock (AUS) 2001
Zembu (AUS) 1999
Danehill (USA) 1986
Piccadilly Circus (AUS) 1995
Fuji Kiseki (JPN) 1992
Wanice (USA) 1995
Danzig (USA) 1981
Razyana (USA) 1981
Royal Academy (USA) 1989
Gatana (AUS) 1989
Sunday Silence (USA) 1983
Millracer (USA) 1983
Mr. Prospector (USA) 1970
Jood (USA) 1989
Flaming Page: 5d x5s
Natalma: 5s x5s
Nijinsky II: 4s x4d
Northern Dancer: 4s x5d x5s

Runners Today

Randwick-Kensington
Race 1 Martial Music 2c ex: Like Xena 4th
Cambridge
Race 7 Aoide 3f ex: Seam Ripper 3rd
Click here for more entries

Yesterday's Results

Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
68.3% - (380)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
22.3% - (124)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
7.4% - (41)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
2% - (11)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
0% - (0)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
0% - (0)

Top Nicks

Sebring
5 wnrs , (1 sw) Frankie Pinot
Peintre Celebre
3 wnrs , (1 sw) Gem Song
Blevic
2 wnrs , (1 sw) Split Lip
Dr Fong
1 wnrs , (1 sw) Brave Song
Quest For Fame
1 wnrs , (1 sw) Miss Exfactor
Encosta De Lago
8 wnrs Dream Song
General Nediym
6 wnrs The Tenor
Don Eduardo
5 wnrs Bergen
Giant's Causeway
5 wnrs Envy Of All
Carnegie
4 wnrs Vibrato

Race Record

At 2
1st - J D C Flooring Hcp (1300)
1st - Pluck @ Vinery Hcp (1400)
3rd - Parramatta Leagues Club Hcp (1250)
At 3
1st - B'berg Distilling Co. Btc Cup (1200) Gr.1
2nd - The Run To The Rose (1200) Gr.3
3rd - Vili's Pie Roman Consul Stakes (1200) Gr.2

Stud MediaMore Media

MAKE THAT 2 FROM 2 AS YOUR SONG FILLY LE MELODY DOMINATES
ON SONG! 2YO FILLY LUNA VOLANTI BLITZES RIVALS ON DEBUT
SUNGBLUE AND RUNNING BEAR NOTCH UP YOUR SONG QUINELLA AT RANDWICK
ANOTHER YOUR SONG STAKES WINNER AS FRANKIE PINOT CAPTURES POPULAR WANGOOM
WHAT A GEM – YOUR SONG’S GEM SONG WINS 4TH STAKES VICTORY IN STAR KINGDOM
BRAVE SONG

Your Song

DEVOLVING

Your Song

SPLIT LIP

Your Song

TABBING

Your Song

Current Runners Accepted

Wednesday, June 29
Belmont Park Race 8 - 1000m Rst 0 Met Win-LY
Ponyo (ex: Panya) Tnr: Todd Harvey Rdr: Jade McNaught
Cambridge Race 7 - 970m Maiden
Aoide (ex: Seam Ripper) Tnr: Kylie Fawcett Rdr: Jasmine Fawcett
Randwick-Kensington Race 1 - 1150m Maiden
Martial Music (ex: Like Xena) Tnr: Anthony Cummings Rdr: Jason Collett
Thursday, June 30
Riccarton Park Synthetic Race 2 - 1200m Maiden
Anteater (ex: Sestiere) Tnr: Andrew J Carston Rdr: Kylie Williams
Friday, July 1
Mackay Race 2 - 1100m Maiden
Mishani Hurricane (ex: Rainy Day Woman) Tnr: John Manzelmann Rdr: Shae Nielson
Mackay Race 4 - 1560m Benchmark 60
Bold Kingston (ex: Hypatia) Tnr: Georgina Bourke Rdr: Aidan Holt
Mackay Race 6 - 1300m Class 6
Cavellton (ex: Leica Savant) Tnr: Adrian Coome Rdr: Justin P Stanley
Moruya Race 1 - 1010m Maiden
Atmospheric Rock (ex: Space Odyssey) Tnr: Danny Williams Rdr: Brock Ryan
Moruya Race 7 - 1425m Benchmark 58
Soloist (ex: Tiffinco) Tnr: Claire Lever Rdr: Brock Ryan
Moruya Race 8 - 1200m Class 1
Little Jeanie (ex: Jeans Flyer) Tnr: R and L Price Rdr: Olivia Chambers
Muswellbrook Race 7 - 1000m Class 1
Alicia Roma (ex: Romabella) Tnr: Angela Davies Rdr: Andrew Gibbons
Muswellbrook Race 8 - 1000m Benchmark 58
Eliseo (ex: Mercy's Choice) Tnr: Fabio Martino Rdr: Qin Yong
Saturday, July 2
Belmont Park Race 9 - 1000m Rest 1 Metro Win
Ponyo (ex: Panya) Tnr: Todd Harvey Rdr: Jade McNaught
Flemington Race 8 - 1600m Open
Frankie Pinot (ex: My Last Fling) Tnr: T and C McEvoy Rdr: Dean Holland
Murray Bridge Gh Race 9 - 1600m Benchmark 68
Littlebitfunny (ex: Vetorisc) Tnr: Ken Sweeney Rdr: Anna Jordsjo
Oak Park Race 1 - 1200m Maiden
Mishani Dude (ex: Mishani Harmony) Tnr: Claire McCann Rdr:
Rosehill Race 2 - 1300m Benchmark 72
Sungblue (ex: Diamond Day) Tnr: Brett Cavanough Rdr: Jason Collett
Rosehill Race 5 - 1100m Benchmark 72
One Penny (ex: Lady Denman) Tnr: Scott Singleton Rdr: Jay Ford
Rosehill Race 7 - 1400m Benchmark 78
Running Bear (ex: Modest Meisie) Tnr: Jan Bowen Rdr: Reece Jones
Ruakaka Race 7 - 1600m Benchmark 65
Playsameanpinball (ex: De Puivert) Tnr: Steven Cole Rdr: Ryan Elliot
Sunshine Coast Race 3 - 1000m Benchmark 90
The Tenor (ex: Bay Trixie) Tnr: John Dann Rdr: Samantha Collett
Sunshine Coast Race 4 - 1000m Open
Mishani Sniper (ex: Scarlet Tanager) Tnr: Les Ross Rdr: Taylor Marshall
Singapore Race 11 - 1000m Class 4
Kiss Your Song (ex: Bring Kisses) Tnr: Shane D Baertschiger Rdr: Ph Seow
Sunday, July 3
Devonport Synthetic Race 8 - 1150m Benchmark 76
Jaja Chaboogie (ex: Jaja) Tnr: Julie Richards Rdr:
Saturday, July 2
Gold Coast Race 2 - 1100m Class 3 0
Your Too Good (ex: Way Too Good)
Tnr: Kacy Fogden
Mungindi Race 5 - 1000m Maiden 0
Chelsea Amanda (ex: Attrente)
Tnr: Geoff O'Brien
Newcastle Race 4 - 1500m Class 1 0
Soloist (ex: Tiffinco)
Tnr: Claire Lever
Nyngan Race 6 - 900m Maiden 0
Chelsea Amanda (ex: Attrente)
Tnr: Geoff O'Brien
Stamford Race 2 - 1000m Benchmark 60 0
Cadence (ex: River Lantern)
Tnr: Shryn Gabriel-Royes
Toowoomba Race 2 - 870m Class 2 0
Songzilla (ex: Game Of Fame)
Tnr: Paul Butterworth
Toowoomba Race 6 - 870m Open 0
Songzilla (ex: Game Of Fame)
Tnr: Paul Butterworth
Wangaratta Race 6 - 1400m Restricted 58 0
Kyla (ex: Weekend In Manila)
Tnr: George Osborne
Sunday, July 3
Grafton Race 3 - 1100m Class 3 0
Palawa Kani (ex: Indulgence)
Tnr: Daniel Bowen
Grafton Race 4 - 1200m Class 1 0
Koondeeman (ex: Dearness)
Tnr: John Shelton
Mudgee Race 1 - 1400m Open 0
Larynx (ex: Conch)
Tnr: Brett Thompson
Mudgee Race 6 - 1200m Maiden 0
Smash The Clock (ex: Flion Fenena)
Tnr: Kris Lees
Mudgee Race 7 - 1500m Maiden 0
Speedy Song (ex: Songstar)
Tnr: Tommy Wong
Pakenham Synthetic Race 1 - 1200m Maiden 0
Talent Quest (ex: Classic Quest)
Tnr: Mick Bell
Pakenham Synthetic Race 5 - 1400m Restricted 58 0
Kyla (ex: Weekend In Manila)
Tnr: George Osborne
Monday, July 4
Gunnedah Race 1 - 1400m Open 0
Kensington Kid (ex: Vonzelle)
Tnr: Ray Hartley
Gunnedah Race 5 - 1000m Maiden 0
Pearl Song (ex: Moti)
Tnr: Norm Stagg
The Big Seal (ex: Switmoa)
Tnr: Clint Lundholm
Wagga Race 3 - 1000m Benchmark 58 0
Eliseo (ex: Mercy's Choice)
Tnr: Fabio Martino
Little River Rose (ex: French Rose)
Tnr: Aaron Clarke
Wagga Race 4 - 1300m Benchmark 50 0
Manila Thriller (ex: Weekend In Manila)
Tnr: Keith Dryden
Wagga Race 6 - 1000m Maiden 0
Eastern Glow (ex: Angel Of Avalon)
Tnr: Keith Dryden
Wagga Race 7 - 1200m Maiden 0
At This Moment (ex: Dark Love)
Tnr: Gwenda Markwell
Eastern Glow (ex: Angel Of Avalon)
Tnr: Keith Dryden
Tuesday, July 5
Ballina Race 1 - 1000m Benchmark 58 0
Palawa Kani (ex: Indulgence)
Tnr: Daniel Bowen
Goulburn Race 2 - 1400m Benchmark 58 0
Soloist (ex: Tiffinco)
Tnr: Claire Lever
The Bent Elbows (ex: Sweeter Than Most)
Tnr: Tom Wilson
Goulburn Race 3 - 2140m Benchmark 58 0
The Bent Elbows (ex: Sweeter Than Most)
Tnr: Tom Wilson
Goulburn Race 4 - 900m Class 1 0
Alicia Roma (ex: Romabella)
Tnr: Angela Davies
Little River Rose (ex: French Rose)
Tnr: Aaron Clarke
Townsville Race 2 - 1200m Open 0
Funky Music (ex: Siphon)
Tnr: Garry Dickson
Townsville Race 7 - 1200m Maiden 0
Mishani Dude (ex: Mishani Harmony)
Tnr: Claire McCann

Fee History

2021-$8,800 , 2020-$8,800 , 2019-$13,750 , 2018-$22,000 , 2017-$22,000 , 2016-$16,500 , 2015-$22,000 , 2014-$22,000 , 2013-$22,000