Stallion Directory |

ZOUSTAR (AUS)

2010 Northern Meteor (Encosta De Lago) x Zouzou (Redoute's Choice)
zoustar

34 stakes performers – 13 stakes winners this season inc. Group 1 Newmarket winner Zoutori … Champion 1st, 2nd and 3rd Season Sire – over $11m in prizemoney this season … 75 yearlings sold in 2021,  averaging over $320,000 (sire of 7 x million dollar yearlings) … sire of Champions Sunlight and Top Knight from only four crops to race.

Widden Stud

Widden Stud

Stands at Widden Stud
2021 FEE: $154,000

Operating for over 150 years under the ownership of the Thompson family, Widden Stud is a name synonymous with champion sires – Marscay, Vain, Bletchingly, Todman, General Nediym, Northern Meteor & Stratum – brilliant, tough, speed oriented horses that left a legacy of greatness for generations to come. Geography and mother nature have bestowed tremendous natural gifts on Widden, making it one of the most picturesque farms in the world, offering an unparalleled environment for young thoroughbreds. Located on 7,000 acres of spectacular horse country in the Widden Valley, the farm features rich alluvial creek flats sheltered by magnificent sandstone cliffs providing pristine and tranquil surrounds.

Widden Valley , via Denman, NSW, 2328
info@widden.com
www.widden.com
+61 (02) 6549 9999
Antony Thompson - NSW
0427 470 507
Matt Comerford - NSW
0424 742 672
Adam Henry - VIC
0428 036 472
Philip Marshall - VIC
0407 853 782
Ash Richards - VIC
0416 334 338

Latest News

The Invitation Invites Retired Star Back To The Track

The latest influx of prizemoney into Sydney racing by Racing NSW has reportedly prompted the decision to pull a recently retired top class mare from the paddock and back to the race track while still visiting the service barn.

2022 Golden Slipper Entries, 100 for Zoustar

The biggest foal crop so far for Widden Stud’s champion sire Zoustar are rising two year-olds and 100 of them have been nominated for the 2022 Golden Slipper to be run at Rosehill in March next year.

$360,000 Zoustar Colt Tops Inglis Great Southern Opening Session

It was Christmas in July at Oaklands this afternoon as the most expensive weanling ever sold at the Great Southern Sale delivered a remarkable result for Blue Gum Farm.

New Stakes-Winner for Zoustar

Widden Stud’s flagship sire Zoustar has had a sensational year and posted his 12th Australian stakes-winner this season when tough sprinter The Astrologist scored his first Black Type success in the Listed VRC Furphy Sprint Series Final (1200m) at Flemington ion Saturday.

Flemington 2YO Winner for Zoustar

A homebred for David Moodie’s Hesket Bloodstock, two year-old Zoustar filly Jagar pricked a nice race in which to break her maiden after powering to victory in the $150,000 VRC Sofitel Next Generation Final (1200m).

Zoustar 2YO Winner Highlights Nick That Clicks

Gelding might be the making of Zoustar two year-old Sunfall, who charged home from last to break his maiden at Geelong on Friday.

Sales

AUSTRALIA

Sold
Average
Median
Top
2021
114
$247,789.47
$180,000
$1,250,000
2020
68
$194,176.47
$145,000
$1,100,000

Top Sales

2019 ex Lady Jivago(AUS)
$1,250,000
2019 ex Fireworks(AUS)
$1,150,000
2019 ex Fuddle Dee Duddle (AUS)
$1,000,000
2019 ex Swiss Rose (NZ)
$900,000
2020 ex Bulbula (AUS)
$700,000

Australia Yearling Stats

Click here for all sale data

Pedigree Table

Northern Meteor (AUS) 2005
Zouzou (AUS) 2001
Encosta De Lago (AUS) 1993
Explosive (USA) 1990
Redoute's Choice (AUS) 1996
Meteor Mist (AUS) 1987
Fairy King (USA) 1988
Shoal Creek (AUS) 1988
Fappiano (USA) 1979
Scuff (USA) 1979
Danehill (USA) 1992
Shantha's Choice (AUS) 1992
Star Shower (AUS) 1976
Sunbuster (AUS) 1982
Mr. Prospector: 4s x5s
Northern Dancer: 4s x5d

Runners Today

Alice Springs
Race 1 The Ladies Man 4g ex: Zighy Bay
Gosford
Race 3 Sabino 3g ex: Katharos
Hobart
Race 7 Shampz Again 4g ex: Shampz
Sale
Race 9 Yulong Code 3c ex: Acouplamas
Race 10 Part Time Lover 5m ex: Palomita
Sapphire Coast
Race 2 Iconically 3f ex: Profits Rock
Race 7 Zounique 4g ex: Golden Penny
Warracknabeal
Race 2 Zouzouli 2f ex: Distant Dreams
Race 7 Rhode Scholar 3g ex: Testy
Race 8 Steady Star 5g ex: Misstrum
Click here for more entries

Yesterday's Results

2nd Rosehill: All Time Legend 4g ex Snow Bell
3rd Caulfield: The Astrologist 4g ex Aquada
3rd Caulfield: Sunfall 2g ex Queen Of The Falls
Click here for more results.

Distance Performance

All
Winners
Short <= 1200m
44%
60.3% - (355)
Sprint 1201m - 1400m
24%
24.6% - (145)
Mile 1401m - 1600m
15%
10% - (59)
Mid 1601m - 2000m
10%
4.1% - (24)
Stay 2001m - 2400m
5.5%
0.8% - (5)
Long 2400m+
1.5%
0.2% - (1)

Top Nicks

Flying Spur
8 wnrs , (2 sw) The Astrologist
Charge Forward
2 wnrs , (2 sw) Sunlight
Haradasun
2 wnrs , (2 sw) Zoutori
Fastnet Rock
13 wnrs , (1 sw) Persuader
More Than Ready
12 wnrs , (1 sw) Ranting
General Nediym
8 wnrs , (1 sw) Charge
Lonhro
6 wnrs , (1 sw) Healthy Happy
Redoute's Choice
6 wnrs , (1 sw) Haut Brion Her
Anabaa
4 wnrs , (1 sw) Zoustyle
Al Maher
3 wnrs , (1 sw) Madam Rouge

Race Record

At 2
1st - Al Basti Brc Sires' Produce (1350) Gr.2
1st - Evergreen Turf Hcp (1300)
1st - Tab Ipad App Mdn Plate (1100)
2nd - Patinack Farm J.J. Atkins (1600) Gr.1
At 3
1st - De Bortoli Golden Rose Stakes (1400) Gr.1
1st - Coolmore Stud Stakes (1200) Gr.1
1st - Roman Consul Stakes (1200) Gr.2
4th - Mta Nsw Run To The Rose (1200) Gr.3

Stud MediaMore Media

ZOUSAIN
SUNLIGHT
MADAM ROUGE
LEAN MEAN MACHINE

Current Runners Accepted

Saturday, July 24
Caulfield Race 3 - 1400m Open
Sunfall (ex: Queen Of The Falls) Tnr: M G & M Price & Kent Rdr: Craig Newitt
Caulfield Race 5 - 1400m Benchmark 78
Kuzco Lad (ex: Shamrock Slipper) Tnr: G & A Waterhouse & Bott Rdr:
Caulfield Race 8 - 1200m Open Gr3
The Astrologist (ex: Aquada) Tnr: L & T Corstens Rdr: Damien Thornton
Caulfield Race 9 - 1200m Open
Zou Dancer (ex: Investigates) Tnr: L & T Corstens Rdr: Alana Kelly
Caulfield Race 9 - 1200m Open
Diamonds Inthe Sky (ex: Cacophony) Tnr: Peter G Moody Rdr: Craig Newitt
Doomben Race 9 - 1350m Class 6
Starvirgo (ex: Lady La Douce) Tnr: Robert Heathcote Rdr: Luke Dittman
Darwin Race 2 - 1200m Benchmark 68
Our Sustar (ex: Oh Susannah) Tnr: Chris Nash Rdr: Simon Miller
Gold Coast Race 7 - 1200m Class 1
Oregon (ex: Canyonville) Tnr: Gillian Heinrich Rdr: Alannah Fancourt
Mildura Race 1 - 1100m Maiden
Night Of Mayhem (ex: Mischief N Mayhem) Tnr: Steven Noble Rdr:
Mildura Race 6 - 1000m Restricted 58
Azoustic (ex: Classic Guitar) Tnr: Brady Cross Rdr: Dylan Dunn
Morphettville Race 5 - 1050m Benchmark 60
Star Of Manhattan (ex: Bloomingdale Miss) Tnr: Henry Dwyer Rdr: Mitchell Aitken
Rosehill Race 2 - 1500m Class 3
Charvet (ex: Satinka) Tnr: Paul Messara Rdr:
Rosehill Race 4 - 1100m Open
All Time Legend (ex: Snow Bell) Tnr: Les Bridge Rdr: Kerrin Mc Evoy
Rosehill Race 8 - 1500m Benchmark 72
Fantastic Baby (ex: Rose Darmore) Tnr: Adam Duggan Rdr: Joshua Parr
Sunday, July 25
Alice Springs Race 1 - 1200m Benchmark 54
The Ladies Man (ex: Zighy Bay) Tnr: Jess Gleeson Rdr: Wayne Kerford
Gosford Race 3 - 1000m Maiden
Sabino (ex: Katharos) Tnr: G & S Ryan & Alexiou Rdr: James P Innes
Gosford Race 5 - 1200m Maiden
Sabino (ex: Katharos) Tnr: G & S Ryan & Alexiou Rdr:
Hobart Race 7 - 1600m Benchmark 66
Shampz Again (ex: Shampz) Tnr: David and Scott Brunton Rdr: Erica Byrne Burke
Sale Race 8 - 1732m Benchmark 58
Hopkins (ex: Global Dance) Tnr: Trent Busuttin And Natalie Young Rdr: Craig Newitt
Sale Race 9 - 1206m Benchmark 64
Yulong Code (ex: Acouplamas) Tnr: Peter G Moody Rdr: Luke Nolen
Sale Race 10 - 1615m Benchmark 70
Part Time Lover (ex: Palomita) Tnr: M & S Ellerton & Zahra Rdr: Daniel Moor
Sapphire Coast Race 2 - 1412m Maiden
Iconically (ex: Profits Rock) Tnr: B & P & M Joseph & Jones Rdr: Jordan Mallyon
Sapphire Coast Race 3 - 1212m Maiden
Iconically (ex: Profits Rock) Tnr: B & P & M Joseph & Jones Rdr:
Sapphire Coast Race 6 - 1012m Class 2
Belieber (ex: Sense And Reason) Tnr: Anthony Mountney Rdr:
Sapphire Coast Race 7 - 1612m Benchmark 66
Zounique (ex: Golden Penny) Tnr: Luke Pepper Rdr: Kayla Nisbet
Sunshine Coast Race 8 - 1400m Class 2
Oregon (ex: Canyonville) Tnr: Gillian Heinrich Rdr: Alannah Fancourt
Warracknabeal Race 2 - 1205m Maiden
Zouzouli (ex: Distant Dreams) Tnr: Patrick Payne Rdr: Dean Yendall
Warracknabeal Race 7 - 1610m Restricted 58
Rhode Scholar (ex: Testy) Tnr: Trent Busuttin And Natalie Young Rdr: Thomas Stockdale
Warracknabeal Race 8 - 1005m Restricted 58
Steady Star (ex: Misstrum) Tnr: Andrew Dale Rdr: Dean Yendall
Warracknabeal Race 9 - 1205m Benchmark 64
Zoujea (ex: Anjea) Tnr: Shane Fliedner Rdr: Harry Coffey
Monday, July 26
Corowa Race 3 - 1200m Class 2
Steady Star (ex: Misstrum) Tnr: Andrew Dale Rdr: Not Notified
Corowa Race 5 - 1400m Class 1
Zouly (ex: Mellow Elle) Tnr: James Ponsonby Rdr: Mathew Cahill
Tuesday, July 27
Bathurst Race 2 - 1100m Maiden
Unspoken Star (ex: Without Saying) Tnr: Gary Portelli Rdr: Not Notified
Cowra Race 2 - 1100m Maiden
Unspoken Star (ex: Without Saying) Tnr: Gary Portelli Rdr: Not Notified
Gatton Race 1 - 860m Maiden
Riva's Angel (ex: Red Roses Too) Tnr: Robert Whalley Rdr: Olivia Kendal
Wednesday, July 28
Balaklava Race 3 - 1300m Benchmark 54 0
Zoustorm (ex: Crystal River)
Tnr: David Tootell Snr
Doomben Race 2 - 1350m Benchmark 68 0
Charvet (ex: Satinka)
Tnr: Paul Messara
Oregon (ex: Canyonville)
Tnr: Gillian Heinrich
Doomben Race 5 - 1200m Class 1 0
Inducement (ex: Cash Bonus)
Tnr: Alan Robinson
Darwin Race 4 - 1200m Restricted 62 0
Defence Attorney (ex: Kincara Miss)
Tnr: Tayarn Halter
Darwin Race 5 - 1100m Class 2 0
Our Sustar (ex: Oh Susannah)
Tnr: Chris Nash
Kensington Race 3 - 1400m Benchmark 72 0
Charvet (ex: Satinka)
Tnr: Paul Messara
Kensington Race 4 - 1550m Benchmark 72 0
Nelspruit (ex: Too Discreet)
Tnr: G Waterhouse and A Bott
Kensington Race 6 - 1100m Maiden 0
Zouflu (ex: Moonflute)
Tnr: C Maher and D Eustace
Kensington Race 8 - 1100m Maiden 0
Starman (ex: You're Dreamin)
Tnr: Chris Waller
Thursday, July 29
Gawler Race 4 - 2112m Class 1 0
Whosezou (ex: Masonette)
Tnr: Ryan Balfour
Northam Race 2 - 1000m Maiden 0
Final Authority (ex: Chantski)
Tnr: Adam Durrant
Wyong Race 3 - 1350m Benchmark 64 0
Thiswilldous (ex: Princess Layla)
Tnr: Damien Lane

Fee History

2020-$121,000 , 2019-$154,000 , 2018-$60,500 , 2017-$44,000 , 2016-$44,000 , 2015-$44,000 , 2014-$44,000

Sons of Northern Meteor at Stud in Australasia

Grandsons of Encosta De Lago at Stud in Australasia