African Prince (AUS) 2005

Profile

15g Johannesburg (USA) x Donna Amata (Anabaa (USA))
Foaled October 04, 2005
Career: 69 starts, 4 - 13 - 9 $358,335
Trainer: D A Jupp, Darwin
Ownership: D Jupp, G Pickard, C Pickard & C Fildes
African Prince is a 15 year old gelding by Johannesburg out of the Anabaa mare, Donna Amata. He has had 69 starts for 4 wins with the latest start being 2612 days ago when 5th at Fannie Bay on January 1, 2014 in the Ross Kalinowsky Hcp (64) over 1600 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 371 2007 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor: EAGLE PARK STUD, Orange Buyer: Triple Crown Syndications NSW $100,000

Race Record

8yo
1Jan14
5th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good Ms M Tyndall (54.5) 16/1 - 1st: Reslenda (16.4L)
8yo
7Dec13
3rd
Fannie Bay
1600m Good R Oakford (59) 8/1 - 1st: Night Option (4.3L)
8yo
5Nov13
5th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good R Oakford (57.5) 12/1 - 1st: Enchanted Boy (10.7L)
8yo
12Oct13
2nd
Fannie Bay
1600m Good R Oakford (60) 11/8 - 1st: Live In Doubt (10.5L)
8yo
5Oct13
2nd
Fannie Bay
1600m Good R Oakford (57.5) 14/1 - 1st: Grassy (0.5L)
8yo
21Sep13
3rd
Fannie Bay
1600m Good C Moon (60) 8/1 - 1st: Samalidan (2.3L)
8yo
31Aug13
2nd
Fannie Bay
1600m Good C Spry (59.5) 11/1 - 1st: Quarterflash (0.5L)
7yo
31Jul13
6th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good Ms M Tyndall (56.5) 30/1 - 1st: Trista Ruler (8.4L)
7yo
17Jul13
5th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good Ms M Tyndall (58) 20/1 - 1st: Posen (6.8L)
7yo
29Jun13
10th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good S Hillebrand (57.5) 30/1 - 1st: Out Of The Desert (19.5L)
7yo
22Jun13
7th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good Ms M Tyndall (57) 30/1 - 1st: Celtic Ghost (6.0L)
7yo
1Jun13
8th
Adelaide River
1600m Good(3) Ms V Arnott (60) 13/2 - 1st: Warrego Melody (16.3L)
7yo
18May13
2nd
Katherine
1600m Good Ms V Arnott (60) 9/2 - 1st: Luke's Courage (0.1L)
7yo
12Apr13
4th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good Ms V Arnott (60.5) 8/1 - 1st: More Dreams (9.6L)
7yo
5Apr13
5th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good Ms M Tyndall (57) 10/1 - 1st: Out Of The Desert (11.6L)
7yo
23Mar13
4th
Fannie Bay
1300m Good Ms M Tyndall (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Welcome Return (1.5L)
7yo
16Mar13
6th
Fannie Bay
1200m Good C Spry (55) 50/1 - 1st: Laduni (14.2L)
7yo
9Feb13
6th
Fannie Bay
1300m Good B Hoppo (55) 20/1 - 1st: Laduni (5.6L)
7yo
24Nov12
5th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good B Hoppo (60) 5/1 - 1st: Kirkham (6.3L)
7yo
27Oct12
5th
Fannie Bay
1300m Dead Ms J Cameron (60.5) 14/1 - 1st: Powlett (5.0L)
7yo
20Oct12
5th
Fannie Bay
1300m Dead Ms J Cameron (56.5) 12/1 - 1st: Reflex (12.0L)
6yo
25Jul12
7th
Eagle Farm
1800m Slow Ashley Butler (56.5) 20/1 - 1st: Deacon (3.8L)
6yo
7Jul12
13th
Eagle Farm
1805m Dead R Wiggins (56) 25/1 - 1st: Angusroy (29.3L)
6yo
16Jun12
7th
Rosehill
1900m Heavy B Spriggs (52.5) 15/1 - 1st: Euryale (11.5L)
6yo
31May12
6th
Wyong
1600m Slow J Bowman (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: Beaveroo (4.5L)
6yo
12May12
8th
Rosehill
1500m Good J Ford (56.5) 150/1 - 1st: Under The Sun (6.2L)
5yo
18Jun11
11th
Rosehill
1800m Slow J Parr (56.5) 11/1 - 1st: Winning Glory (14.2L)
5yo
4Jun11
5th
Rosehill
1800m Slow J Parr (54.5) 14/1 - 1st: Irish Love (3.3L)
5yo
15May11
8th
Warwick Farm
1600m Good J Bowman (57) 20/1 - 1st: Anything (3.2L)
5yo
9Mar11
6th
Canterbury
1900m Good N Rawiller (60) 4/1 - 1st: Anything (5.9L)
5yo
19Feb11
5th
Rosehill
1800m Good J Bowman (57.5) 14/1 - 1st: Lamasery (2.8L)
5yo
29Jan11
1st
Randwick
2000m Good J Bowman (55) 15/2 - 2nd: Fiscal (2.0L)
5yo
15Jan11
4th
Rosehill
1900m Good Nathan Berry (56.5) 25/1 - 1st: The Warrior Woman (2.6L)
5yo
8Jan11
11th
Randwick
1800m Good G Schofield (53.5) 12/1 - 1st: Femina Fashion (18.4L)
5yo
18Dec10
8th
Randwick
1600m Good Nathan Berry (54.5) 30/1 - 1st: Mutawarath (2.9L)
5yo
8Dec10
6th
Rosehill
1350m Dead Nathan Berry (57) 66/1 - 1st: So So Sure (1.8L)
5yo
4Sep10
4th
Randwick
2400m Slow J Bowman (56) 6/1 - 1st: Portos (2.9L)
5yo
21Aug10
6th
Warwick Farm
2400m Dead B Spriggs (55.50) 4/1 - 1st: Lost For Words (8.0L)
5yo
14Aug10
5th
Rosehill
2000m Slow G Schofield (54.50) 2/1 - 1st: Hawk Island (4.0L)
4yo
31Jul10
2nd
Rosehill
2000m Heavy B Spriggs (51.50) 11/4 - 1st: Hawk Island (1.3L)
4yo
17Jul10
1st
Rosehill
2000m Dead B Spriggs (50.50) 15/2 - 2nd: Mossurmi (0.5L)
4yo
3Jul10
2nd
Rosehill
2000m Slow G Schofield (54.50) 11/1 - 1st: Skyerush (1.8L)
4yo
19Jun10
6th
Rosehill
2000m Slow G Schofield (55.00) 15/2 - 1st: Ironstein (5.3L)
4yo
5Jun10
2nd
Rosehill
1900m Heavy G Schofield (55.00) 9/1 - 1st: Ironstein (2.0L)
4yo
22May10
3rd
Rosehill
1500m Dead G Schofield (55.00) 30/1 - 1st: Bacchanal Woman (1.6L)
4yo
8May10
9th
Rosehill
1300m Good J Parr (57.50) 50/1 - 1st: Merconman (5.0L)
4yo
10Feb10
2nd
Randwick-Kensington
1550m Dead N Rawiller (56.50) 3/1 - 1st: Readiness (0.2L)
4yo
23Jan10
6th
Rosehill
1500m Good T Angland (54.50) 16/1 - 1st: Readiness (5.1L)
4yo
2Jan10
13th
Rosehill
1900m Dead Tommy Berry (56.00) 12/1 - 1st: Carnegies Cruzin (11.4L)
4yo
26Dec09
3rd
Randwick
1800m Dead Tommy Berry (51.50) 6/1 - 1st: Pinatas (1.3L)
4yo
5Dec09
10th
Rosehill
1800m Good C W Brown (56.00) 5/1 - 1st: Starzando (6.6L)
4yo
21Nov09
3rd
Rosehill
1500m Good Nathan Berry (54.00) 14/1 - 1st: Baci Amore (1.3L)
3yo
25Jul09
3rd
RANDWICK
2000m Heavy M BEADMAN (55.50) 6/1 - 1st: ALTIER (0.8L)
3yo
4Jul09
3rd
ROSEHILL
1900m Slow C W BROWN (57.50) - 1st: ISHANT (1.5L)
3yo
20Jun09
2nd
RANDWICK-KENSINGTON
1800m Heavy C W BROWN (58.00) 15/4 - 1st: FLAMING CIRCLE (0.3L)
3yo
6Jun09
2nd
RANDWICK
2000m Heavy R M QUINN (58.00) 10/1 - 1st: MUSIC MAESTRO (0.2L)
3yo
16May09
10th
CANTERBURY
1900m Good C MUNCE (53.50) 13/2 - 1st: DELTONA (22.7L)
3yo
29Apr09
5th
HAWKESBURY
1600m Dead C W BROWN (57.00) 11/4 - 1st: REDNRICH (3.9L)
3yo
15Apr09
2nd
WARWICK FARM
1600m Heavy C W BROWN (56.50) 7/2 - 1st: SHADOW CABINET (0.5L)
3yo
1Apr09
2nd
RANDWICK-KENSINGTON
1400m Slow K McEVOY (53.50) 8/1 - 1st: EMPERATOR (0.3L)
3yo
24Jan09
1st
RANDWICK
1800m Good C W BROWN (54.00) 11/2 - 2nd: FORTY DAYS (0.1L)
3yo
15Jan09
3rd
CANTERBURY
1900m Good C W BROWN (58.00) 2/1 - 1st: RHONE DELTA (1.3L)
3yo
1Jan09
1st
RANDWICK
1800m Good C W BROWN (55.00) 8/1 - 2nd: RHONE DELTA (0.4L)
3yo
13Dec08
4th
ROSEHILL
1500m Slow N RAWILLER (56.00) 9/2 - 1st: JIMMY FORTUNES (1.1L)
3yo
29Nov08
3rd
NEWCASTLE
1300m Slow J PENZA (56.50) 6/4 - 1st: ALTIER (0.3L)
3yo
15Nov08
2nd
KEMBLA GRANGE
1400m Good J PENZA (56.50) 5/2 - 1st: GELLARD (0.1L)
3yo
4Nov08
11th
RANDWICK
1400m Good L V CASSIDY (58.00) 10/1 - 1st: DELEQUE (7.6L)
3yo
22Oct08
4th
CANTERBURY
1200m Dead D NIKOLIC (56.50) 12/1 - 1st: PINWHEEL (6.2L)
3yo
15Oct08
6th
WARWICK FARM
1300m Slow N RAWILLER (57.00) 5/1 - 1st: MOULIN LADY (1.6L)