Alabasta Bay (AUS) 2010

Profile

10g Al Samer x Damasta (USA) (Ogygian (USA))
Foaled October 31, 2010
Career: 46 starts, 5 - 5 - 7 $87,480
Trainer: Aaron Clarke, Braidwood
Ownership: A R Clarke, Miss P F Young, D Daniel, Mrs J A Daniel, Mrs S Stephenson & T J Stephenson
Alabasta Bay is a 10 year old gelding by Al Samer out of the Ogygian mare, Damasta. He has had 46 starts for 5 wins with the latest start being 1351 days ago when 1st at Nowra on August 27, 2017 in the Dolly's Due Winning Horse-Bm55 over 1400 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 38 2012 Inglis Scone Select Yearling Sale
Vendor: Emirates Park, Murrurundi Buyer: A Clarke $4,000

Race Record

7yo
27Aug17
1st
Nowra
1400m Soft(5) R Bensley (56) 11/2 - 2nd: Tearaway Charlie (0.8L)
7yo
13Aug17
3rd
Wagga
1400m Heavy(8) A Layt (56) 9/2 - 1st: Cherokee Warrior (3.4L)
6yo
24Jul17
4th
Goulburn
1400m Good(4) A Layt (56.5) 11/2 - 1st: Kentucky Darter (1.4L)
6yo
9Jul17
6th
Wagga
1300m Heavy(9) A Layt (59.5) 11/2 - 1st: Zardabba (5.0L)
6yo
23Jun17
2nd
Bathurst
1350m Good(4) A Layt (56.5) 10/1 - 1st: Ready Fire Aim (1.3L)
6yo
8Jun17
7th
Gundagai
1180m Soft(5) Simon Miller (57) 11/1 - 1st: Bulala (4.0L)
6yo
20May17
4th
Young
1200m Heavy(8) Simon Miller (60) 2/1 - 1st: Old Maribo (2.9L)
6yo
1Apr17
4th
Goulburn
1300m Soft(5) Ms K Nisbet (57.5) 5/1 - 1st: Bond Of Faith (1.5L)
6yo
17Mar17
7th
Goulburn
1200m Heavy(8) Simon Miller (54) 12/1 - 1st: Final Trick (3.8L)
6yo
2Mar17
2nd
Cowra
1200m Good(4) Simon Miller (60) 8/1 - 1st: The Renovation Man (0.5L)
6yo
18Feb17
6th
Goulburn
1300m Good(4) Simon Miller (56.5) 30/1 - 1st: Immy (3.2L)
6yo
4Feb17
8th
Sapphire Coast
1200m Good(4) Jason Devrimol (57.5) 11/1 - 1st: Silver Threads (6.8L)
6yo
20Jan17
8th
Canberra
1200m Soft(5) R Bensley (57) 7/1 - 1st: Premier's Gift (5.7L)
6yo
26Aug16
4th
Canberra
1200m Heavy(10) Aaron Sweeney (58) 7/1 - 1st: Vella Lonchick (2.5L)
6yo
12Aug16
4th
Canberra
1200m Heavy(8) Jean Van Overmeire (57) 4/1 - 1st: Atlantic Sentinel (4.4L)
5yo
29Jul16
3rd
Canberra
1400m Heavy(10) A Layt (57) 4/1 - 1st: Gentleman Max (5.3L)
5yo
15Jul16
3rd
Canberra
1300m Heavy(9) A Layt (60.5) 11/2 - 1st: Smiling At Shadows (1.4L)
5yo
1Jul16
1st
Goulburn
1200m Soft(6) A Layt (58.5) 16/1 - 2nd: Vencedora (0.1L)
5yo
1Apr16
6th
Sapphire Coast
1200m Soft(6) A Layt (56.5) 9/2 - 1st: Yarragee Road (4.7L)
5yo
21Mar16
8th
Goulburn
1200m Good(4) A Layt (57.5) 12/1 - 1st: Hotel Moskva (6.0L)
5yo
4Mar16
4th
Sapphire Coast
1200m Good(4) A Layt (57.5) 8/1 - 1st: New Vogue (0.8L)
5yo
13Feb16
2nd
Braidwood
1000m Good(3) Aaron Williams (60.5) 9/4 - 1st: Ain't She A Dane (1.3L)
5yo
3Nov15
7th
Canberra
1300m Soft(6) R Bensley (60) 7/2 - 1st: Astro Dance (4.2L)
5yo
23Oct15
2nd
Canberra
1200m Soft(7) R Bensley (59) 9/2 - 1st: Tommy Gun (0.2L)
5yo
13Oct15
1st
Moruya
1300m Good(3) Ms M Kinny (52) 6/1 - 2nd: Imminent (0.3L)
5yo
25Sep15
4th
Canberra
1200m Good(3) R Bensley (55.5) 20/1 - 1st: Flash In The Dark (1.3L)
5yo
13Sep15
8th
Dubbo
1100m Good(3) R Bensley (54.5) 7/1 - 1st: Danish Lace (6.4L)
5yo
28Aug15
3rd
Canberra
1200m Heavy(10) R Bensley (56) 6/1 - 1st: Melberra Star (4.0L)
5yo
14Aug15
1st
Canberra
1200m Soft(7) R Bensley (54) 16/1 - 2nd: Bonzar (1.5L)
5yo
4Aug15
4th
Goulburn
1100m Soft(5) R Bensley (54) 20/1 - 1st: Bullrush (6.1L)
4yo
11Jul15
8th
Queanbeyan
1000m Soft(7) R Bensley (54) 6/1 - 1st: Legal Tender (10.7L)
4yo
29Mar15
9th
Wellington
1100m Good(3) Brad Clark (55.5) 7/1 - 1st: Siderlite (7.5L)
4yo
20Mar15
6th
Goulburn
1200m Good(3) J Penza (55.5) 30/1 - 1st: Alert Lady (3.5L)
4yo
6Mar15
4th
Sapphire Coast
1000m Good(4) R Bensley (59) 6/1 - 1st: Carbon Taikun (3.5L)
4yo
26Jan15
11th
Wagga
1200m Good(3) R Bensley (57) 25/1 - 1st: Ski Angel (4.9L)
4yo
2Jan15
4th
Sapphire Coast
1000m Good(3) A Layt (56) 7/1 - 1st: Monte Lago (2.5L)
4yo
10Oct14
3rd
Canberra
1300m Good(3) M Heagney (57) 12/1 - 1st: The Waco Kid (0.5L)
4yo
26Sep14
3rd
Canberra
1200m Dead(4) R Bensley (57) 16/1 - 1st: Goodlookin'rooster (2.5L)
4yo
8Sep14
5th
Queanbeyan
1460m Good(3) Brad Clark (57) 11/2 - 1st: Purr Plan (1.8L)
4yo
22Aug14
1st
Wagga
1300m Dead(5) Brad Clark (56) 5/1 - 2nd: Hudson County (2.5L)
4yo
10Aug14
7th
Sapphire Coast
1400m Dead(4) A Layt (59) 9/2 - 1st: Friday Jewel (4.5L)
4yo
1Aug14
2nd
Canberra
1200m Slow(6) R Bensley (59) 50/1 - 1st: Tenacity Lad (1.3L)
3yo
20Jul14
7th
Narrandera
1000m Dead(5) M Heagney (59) 16/1 - 1st: Redentes Edge (8.3L)
3yo
20Jan14
11th
Moruya
1010m Slow(6) R Bensley (57.5) 12/1 - 1st: Zinedine (8.8L)
3yo
15Nov13
7th
Gundagai
1100m Good(3) R Bensley (57.5) 7/2 - 1st: I'm Rockin' (8.5L)
3yo
27Oct13
3rd
Queanbeyan
900m Good(3) R Bensley (56.5) 10/1 - 1st: Hawaiian Heart (2.8L)