Avril Star (AUS) 2006

Profile

14g King Of Prussia x Jane Avril (Encores (NZ))
Foaled October 23, 2006
Career: 75 starts, 8 - 10 - 8 $93,247
Trainer: Ms E Aalbers, Wodonga
Ownership: Miss E J Aalbers, Mr G J Clark & Mrs K Clark
Avril Star is a 14 year old gelding by King Of Prussia out of the Encores mare, Jane Avril. He has had 75 starts for 8 wins with the latest start being 2270 days ago when 10th at Wodonga on February 21, 2015 in the Boss Better Living Sys. (Bm64) over 1300 metres.

Race Record

8yo
21Feb15
10th
Wodonga
1300m Good(4) Nick Heywood (54) 25/1 - 1st: Wilscot (13.2L)
8yo
18Jan15
6th
Benalla
1406m Good(3) A Bloomfield (55) 20/1 - 1st: Kalira (6.6L)
8yo
26Dec14
1st
Wodonga
1300m Good(3) A Bloomfield (56.5) 7/2 - 2nd: Malebo Magic (0.2L)
8yo
28Nov14
9th
Wodonga
1400m Good(3) A Bloomfield (54) 25/1 - 1st: Wilscot (3.7L)
8yo
6Nov14
6th
Albury
1400m Dead(4) Ben Thompson (51) 14/1 - 1st: Arctic Grey (1.8L)
8yo
27Oct14
3rd
Wodonga
1300m Dead(4) Nick Heywood (54) 20/1 - 1st: Moira's Charm (0.4L)
8yo
13Oct14
6th
Wangaratta
1400m Good(3) Ben Thompson (54.00) 7/1 - 1st: Stella Command (2.3L)
8yo
4Oct14
6th
Wagga
1200m Good(3) Nick Heywood (56.5) 12/1 - 1st: Prairie Gold (3.1L)
8yo
16Sep14
7th
Benalla
1406m Good(3) Nick Heywood (54.5) 16/1 - 1st: Benny Dee (5.4L)
8yo
14Aug14
8th
Albury
1400m Slow(7) B P Ward (57) 7/1 - 1st: Late Starter (6.8L)
8yo
8Aug14
6th
Wagga
1200m Slow(6) Nick Heywood (54) 14/1 - 1st: Miss Bemuse (7.8L)
7yo
27Jul14
4th
Wodonga
1300m Heavy(8) Nick Heywood (56) 30/1 - 1st: Special Quality (3.3L)
7yo
7Jul14
14th
Corowa
1300m Dead(4) Nick Heywood (56.5) 10/1 - 1st: No Prior Knowledge (11.3L)
7yo
19Apr14
7th
Tocumwal
1300m Dead Megan Taylor (52) 16/1 - 1st: Sonro (9.0L)
7yo
1Apr14
8th
Wodonga
1200m Dead(5) A Bloomfield (60) 6/1 - 1st: Peg Leg (4.7L)
7yo
8Mar14
4th
Towong
1200m Good(3) A Bloomfield (56) 5/2 - 1st: Club Zero (4.6L)
7yo
3Jan14
1st
Wangaratta
1300m Good(3) Regan Bayliss (55.5) 5/1 - 2nd: Rapidus (0.5L)
7yo
26Dec13
4th
Wodonga
1300m Good(3) E Marchant (58.5) 9/4 - 1st: Funny Fellow (1.4L)
7yo
1Dec13
5th
Wodonga
1400m Good(3) Dean Holland (54) 12/1 - 1st: Bringenbrong (1.3L)
7yo
1Nov13
2nd
Wodonga
1300m Good(3) Dean Holland (54.5) 11/1 - 1st: Sahara Night (1.8L)
7yo
14Oct13
2nd
Wangaratta
1400m Dead(4) Ms K Nisbet (55.5) 15/4 - 1st: Coastal Kid (0.8L)
7yo
21Sep13
2nd
Wagga
1400m Dead(5) Brad Clark (54.5) 7/2 - 1st: Jo Jo Girl (0.8L)
7yo
10Sep13
3rd
Benalla
1406m Good(3) Ms K Nisbet (55) 12/1 - 1st: Bel Gold (0.6L)
7yo
2Sep13
2nd
Wodonga
1400m Dead(5) Ms K Nisbet (52) 16/1 - 1st: Providential (2.3L)
7yo
17Aug13
8th
Narrandera
1200m Good(3) B P Ward (57) 5/2 - 1st: Danz Citi (6.6L)
6yo
28Jul13
3rd
Wodonga
1300m Slow(6) W Pearson (56.5) 12/1 - 1st: Famous Finnish (3.3L)
6yo
8Jul13
6th
Corowa
1300m Dead(4) Jye McNeil (53.5) 16/1 - 1st: Lachlan Lily (4.9L)
6yo
4Feb13
10th
Benalla
1206m Good(2) N Souquet (57.5) 11/1 - 1st: Barterer (7.4L)
6yo
26Dec12
6th
Wodonga
1400m Good(3) E Marchant (57.5) 13/4 - 1st: Little Jo (9.5L)
6yo
11Dec12
3rd
Wangaratta
1300m Good(3) E Marchant (57.5) 10/1 - 1st: Kenona Lass (3.5L)
6yo
6Nov12
1st
Corowa
1300m Dead Ms S Rawiller (57) 3/1 - 2nd: Quick Descent (1.8L)
6yo
3Nov12
1st
Berrigan
1200m Good E Marchant (55.5) 9/1 - 2nd: Danz Citi (0.3L)
6yo
12Oct12
6th
Lockhart
1400m Good Michael Robertson (62) 9/2 - 1st: Three Buddies (10.2L)
6yo
22Sep12
10th
Wagga
1400m Good Brad Clark (54.5) 10/1 - 1st: Prints (7.6L)
6yo
11Sep12
8th
Wodonga
1200m Good Ronald Bell (57.5) 15/2 - 1st: Danz Citi (5.3L)
5yo
28May12
7th
Wodonga
1400m Dead A Bloomfield (56) 8/1 - 1st: Gigabyte (6.2L)
5yo
18May12
8th
Wagga
1400m Good A Bloomfield (54) 12/1 - 1st: Lexical Ambiguity (5.6L)
5yo
28Apr12
2nd
Albury
1400m Dead A Bloomfield (55.5) 7/1 - 1st: Eddy Diablo (0.3L)
5yo
22Apr12
5th
Wodonga
1400m Dead A Bloomfield (56) 40/1 - 1st: Little Jo (3.5L)
5yo
1Apr12
9th
Wagga
1400m Good B P Ward (56.5) 14/1 - 1st: Aupose (4.0L)
5yo
10Mar12
5th
Towong
1600m Slow Ms A Masters (53.5) 5/1 - 1st: Blaze Adrift (7.7L)
5yo
25Feb12
9th
Wodonga
1400m Good M Heagney (59) 8/1 - 1st: Domino Lady (4.5L)
5yo
6Feb12
3rd
Wodonga
1200m Good Ms A Masters (52) 9/1 - 1st: Heesatoff (2.2L)
5yo
31Dec11
2nd
Towong
1200m Good Ms A Masters (56.5) 4/1 - 1st: Lacryma Star (0.1L)
5yo
26Dec11
2nd
Wodonga
1200m Dead Ms A Masters (54) 11/1 - 1st: Garvan (1.5L)
5yo
23Sep11
12th
Wagga
1200m Good Brad Clark (54) 12/1 - 1st: My Dear Friend (13.9L)
5yo
5Sep11
9th
Wagga
1400m Dead A Bloomfield (54) 14/1 - 1st: Merci Grand (6.9L)
5yo
20Aug11
4th
Narrandera
1400m Dead A Bloomfield (54) 12/1 - 1st: Mrs Menzies (3.4L)
4yo
31Jul11
5th
Narrandera
1400m Good A Bloomfield (54) 8/1 - 1st: Al Ahmar (4.3L)
4yo
24Jul11
8th
Wodonga
1400m Dead N Souquet (56.5) 11/1 - 1st: Designer (7.4L)
4yo
11Jul11
5th
Corowa
1300m Dead N Souquet (57) 4/1 - 1st: Three Buddies (2.4L)
4yo
2Jul11
4th
Wodonga
1400m Dead A Bloomfield (53) 5/1 - 1st: Thrillionaire (6.5L)
4yo
6Jun11
4th
Narrandera
1200m Good B P Ward (55) 10/1 - 1st: Marinha Grande (1.8L)
4yo
30Jan11
3rd
Wodonga
1200m Good A Bloomfield (54) 8/1 - 1st: Dooen (2.0L)
4yo
11Jan11
3rd
Wodonga
1400m Dead A Bloomfield (57) 20/1 - 1st: Wild 'n' Stormy (1.3L)
4yo
26Dec10
7th
Wodonga
1400m Dead N Souquet (58) 7/2 - 1st: This Cat's Magic (7.1L)
4yo
28Nov10
5th
Wodonga
1400m Heavy Jarrod Fry (53) 8/1 - 1st: Marinha Grande (2.8L)
4yo
12Nov10
8th
Wangaratta
1400m Dead M A Reuben (53.5) 16/1 - 1st: Regular Aussie (9.1L)
4yo
8Oct10
1st
Wagga
1400m Good B P Ward (54.5) 16/1 - 2nd: Allbeit (0.2L)
4yo
20Sep10
8th
Wagga
1200m Heavy N Souquet (57.5) 6/1 - 1st: Allbeit (4.5L)
4yo
7Sep10
6th
Wodonga
1400m Heavy N Souquet (58.5) 15/4 - 1st: Mark 'n' Yappa (7.7L)
4yo
28Aug10
1st
Narrandera
1200m Dead N Souquet (56.00) 4/1 - 2nd: Cigar Man (0.5L)
3yo
25Jul10
6th
Wodonga
1100m Dead Ashley Thompson (55.00) 7/1 - 1st: Them's The Rules (4.2L)
3yo
26Mar10
15th
Albury
1400m Good M A Cahill (54.00) 25/1 - 1st: Mossamine (25.2L)
3yo
14Mar10
9th
Albury
1400m Dead J Maconachie (57.00) 14/1 - 1st: Murray Cod (5.3L)
3yo
21Feb10
9th
Canberra
1400m Good N Souquet (55.50) 16/1 - 1st: Morosi (10.8L)
3yo
30Jan10
2nd
Benalla
1215m Dead N Souquet (58.00) 7/2 - 1st: Big Spirit (1.5L)
3yo
15Jan10
7th
Wagga
1200m Good M Travers (54.00) 5/1 - 1st: Gandalf The White (3.9L)
3yo
6Jan10
7th
Sandown-Lakeside
1400m Dead Nathan Rose (55.00) 14/1 - 1st: Encosta Belief (5.7L)
3yo
18Dec09
9th
Moonee Valley
1200m Dead W Egan (55.50) 11/1 - 1st: Royal Grace (4.8L)
3yo
29Nov09
1st
Wodonga
1200m Slow W Egan (53.00) 8/1 - 2nd: Biggara (0.2L)
3yo
28Aug09
2nd
Albury
1175m Heavy J Maconachie (55.50) 5/4 - 1st: The Boondock Saint (3.3L)
3yo
9Aug09
2nd
Wagga
1200m Slow J Maconachie (55.50) 2/1 - 1st: The Boondock Saint (1.0L)
2yo
17Jul09
1st
WAGGA
1200m Heavy J MACONACHIE (54.00) - 2nd: CLEARY'S CREEK (0.8L)
2yo
4Jul09
3rd
WODONGA
1200m Heavy N SOUQUET (58.00) 5.50 - 1st: ENCOSTA BELIEF (1.0L)