Bench Star (AUS) 2008

Profile

12g All Bar One x Precious Lass (Ashkalani (IRE))
Foaled September 26, 2008
Career: 77 starts, 7 - 10 - 6 $139,655
Trainer: Ms D Lumsden, Newcastle
Ownership: D Lumsden, P M Singh, W G Hackett & Mrs E Ryan
Bench Star is a 12 year old gelding by All Bar One out of the Ashkalani mare, Precious Lass. He has had 77 starts for 7 wins with the latest start being 904 days ago when 9th at Muswellbrook on May 4, 2018 in the Bhp Mt Arthur Coal (Bm55) over 1280 metres.

Race Record

9yo
4May18
9th
Muswellbrook
1280m Good(3) Ms M Weir (56.5) 40/1 - 1st: Judge Judi (5.9L)
9yo
9Apr18
6th
Scone
1300m Good(3) A Bullock (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: General Artie (3.9L)
9yo
10Mar18
6th
Tuncurry
1000m Soft(7) S Lisnyy (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: Flick Pass (3.8L)
8yo
16Jun17
12th
Dubbo
1620m Good(3) Chris C Williams (57) 12/1 - 1st: Annecy (8.0L)
8yo
29May17
10th
Dubbo
1400m Good(3) A Banks (54) 30/1 - 1st: A Magic Zariz (5.7L)
8yo
16May17
7th
Wyong
1350m Good(3) Rachel King (53) 12/1 - 1st: Tennessee Hussy (4.0L)
8yo
2Apr17
7th
Narromine
1600m Good(3) G M Ryan (58.5) 5/2 - 1st: Spirited Character (2.4L)
8yo
5Mar17
3rd
Scone
1600m Heavy(8) A Bullock (58.5) 16/1 - 1st: Red Knot (2.3L)
8yo
17Feb17
2nd
Scone
1600m Good(4) A Bullock (58) 7/1 - 1st: Sculptures (1.5L)
8yo
3Feb17
3rd
Port Macquarie
1500m Good(4) Jackson Murphy (58.5) 16/1 - 1st: Bandit Bay (4.6L)
8yo
17Jan17
11th
Taree
1257m Good(3) S Lisnyy (59.5) 12/1 - 1st: Epic Dan (10.9L)
8yo
4Jan17
8th
Wyong
1350m Good(3) S Lisnyy (57) 25/1 - 1st: Stylish Lad (10.2L)
8yo
24Dec16
4th
Scone
1100m Good(3) Mollie Partridge (61.5) 50/1 - 1st: Lemming (1.5L)
7yo
26Jun16
11th
Gilgandra
1100m Heavy(9) K Dunbar (54) 30/1 - 1st: Grass Cutter (10.9L)
7yo
5Jun16
7th
Wellington
1100m Heavy(8) Ms M Weir (52) 12/1 - 1st: Grass Cutter (6.5L)
7yo
23Apr16
1st
Merriwa
1350m Good(3) Jackson Murphy (52) 4/1 - 2nd: So You Know (0.1L)
7yo
4Apr16
4th
Tamworth
1400m Good(3) Jackson Murphy (51) 20/1 - 1st: Lucky News (2.8L)
7yo
27Mar16
7th
Muswellbrook
1450m Good(3) S Lisnyy (59.5) 14/1 - 1st: Cottonwood Grove (5.5L)
7yo
18Mar16
4th
Tamworth
1400m Good(3) Jackson Murphy (52) 9/1 - 1st: Galizia (5.8L)
7yo
7Mar16
2nd
Cessnock
1350m Good(3) Jackson Murphy (52) 30/1 - 1st: Iwilldoit (1.3L)
7yo
14Feb16
11th
Wyong
1600m Good(3) Brodie Loy (57) 11/1 - 1st: Captain Planet (21.9L)
7yo
4Feb16
6th
Wyong
1600m Soft(5) Brodie Loy (56.5) 40/1 - 1st: Recife Beach (2.1L)
7yo
14Jan16
4th
Muswellbrook
1500m Good(3) Ms M Weir (58) 11/1 - 1st: Slippery Eel (1.8L)
7yo
26Dec15
8th
Beaumont
1350m Good(3) J Pracey-Holmes (57.5) 25/1 - 1st: Petrossian (7.2L)
7yo
18Dec15
11th
Scone
1300m Good(4) P King (54) 30/1 - 1st: Pro Consul (7.0L)
7yo
1Dec15
7th
Tuncurry
1000m Good(3) P King (57) 15/1 - 1st: Wooden Take It (6.0L)
6yo
6Jul15
9th
Wellington
1100m Soft(5) Ms L G Henry (54) 30/1 - 1st: The Brown One (11.2L)
6yo
17May15
3rd
Parkes
1400m Firm(2) R McCabe (60.5) 9/2 - 1st: Judo (2.6L)
6yo
20Apr15
6th
Muswellbrook
1450m Heavy(10) R McCabe (58) 9/4 - 1st: Slade Amigos (11.1L)
6yo
28Mar15
1st
Wellington
1400m Good(3) G M Ryan (56.5) 1/1 - 2nd: Sarona Downs (3.5L)
6yo
14Mar15
5th
Newcastle
1400m Good(3) R McCabe (55.5) 8/1 - 1st: Happy Snitzel (5.6L)
6yo
3Mar15
4th
Muswellbrook
1280m Good(3) R McCabe (59.5) 20/1 - 1st: Sense Of Play (3.9L)
6yo
13Feb15
2nd
Port Macquarie
1000m Good(4) R McCabe (56.5) 14/1 - 1st: Sixty Paces (1.5L)
6yo
28Sep14
100th
Port Macquarie
1206m Good(3) Shane Arnold (57) 9/1 - 1st: First Class To Rio (0.0L)
6yo
6Sep14
11th
Newcastle
1300m Heavy(10) S Lisnyy (53) 20/1 - 1st: Esprit's Choice (8.9L)
6yo
3Aug14
5th
Scone
1600m Good(3) S Lisnyy (58) 16/1 - 1st: Rod's Bid (1.5L)
5yo
1Jul14
12th
Cessnock
1350m Good(3) S Lisnyy (54) 30/1 - 1st: Youthful King (8.7L)
5yo
14Jun14
5th
Newcastle
1500m Slow(6) Ms C Nutman (57) 6/1 - 1st: Puresati (5.6L)
5yo
24May14
6th
Newcastle
1600m Dead(4) S Lisnyy (56.5) 8/1 - 1st: Lucky Ima Cugat (2.4L)
5yo
6May14
6th
Newcastle
1850m Good(3) S Lisnyy (52.5) 10/1 - 1st: Empress Elect (4.5L)
5yo
26Apr14
1st
Newcastle
1500m Dead(4) S Lisnyy (54.5) 15/2 - 2nd: Solitaire Princess (1.5L)
5yo
21Apr14
13th
Muswellbrook
1280m Dead(4) A Bullock (57) 14/1 - 1st: Project Compassion (13.8L)
5yo
12Apr14
4th
Newcastle
1200m Dead(4) Shane Arnold (54.5) 60/1 - 1st: Gentleman Joh (2.8L)
5yo
4Apr14
12th
Scone
1100m Slow(7) Shane Arnold (56.5) 30/1 - 1st: Snow Lion (15.9L)
5yo
22Mar14
3rd
Tuncurry
1000m Good(3) M Bennett (59) 3/1 - 1st: Rachels Own (1.0L)
5yo
22Dec13
6th
Taree
1257m Good(3) Shane Arnold (54.5) 8/1 - 1st: Al Nova (1.0L)
5yo
13Dec13
5th
Scone
1100m Good(3) Shane Arnold (57) 16/1 - 1st: Dream Choice (5.4L)
5yo
30Oct13
5th
Warwick Farm
1600m Good(3) S Lisnyy (53.5) 8/1 - 1st: Toffler (5.5L)
5yo
20Oct13
2nd
Gosford
1600m Good(3) Y Ichikawa (56) 7/2 - 1st: Senor Montoya (0.5L)
5yo
11Oct13
1st
Port Macquarie
1500m Good(3) Shane Arnold (54.5) 11/4 - 2nd: Kilawoman (1.3L)
5yo
28Sep13
1st
Newcastle
1400m Good(3) Ms R Murray (52) 25/1 - 2nd: Belegic (0.5L)
5yo
16Sep13
3rd
Taree
1400m Dead(4) Ms A Stokes (54) 3/1 - 1st: Shadow Rein (1.2L)
5yo
10Sep13
2nd
Muswellbrook
1450m Good(3) Ms A Stokes (58) 2/1 - 1st: Koi Fish (1.0L)
5yo
29Aug13
3rd
Newcastle
1400m Good(3) Ms A Stokes (54) 66/1 - 1st: Entirely Platinum (2.0L)
5yo
16Aug13
2nd
Taree
1400m Dead(5) Ms A Stokes (55) 8/1 - 1st: Just Pure Magic (0.5L)
5yo
2Aug13
5th
Scone
1300m Dead(4) Ms A Stokes (54.5) 10/1 - 1st: Czar Of Yangery (2.1L)
4yo
28Jul13
4th
Quirindi
1200m Dead(4) Ms A Stokes (54) 30/1 - 1st: Hot Rhythm (2.7L)
4yo
22Jul13
13th
Cessnock
1150m Slow(7) S Lisnyy (58) 30/1 - 1st: Believe It (14.2L)
4yo
25Jun13
8th
Tamworth
1200m Slow(6) G Snowden (55) 30/1 - 1st: Missing In Action (8.3L)
4yo
16Jun13
9th
Port Macquarie
1106m Slow(6) Ms A Stokes (57) 10/1 - 1st: Smart 'n' Strong (8.6L)
4yo
1Jun13
7th
Newcastle
900m Dead(4) Ms A Stokes (55.5) 16/1 - 1st: Mundo Nova (3.7L)
4yo
8Dec12
5th
Newcastle
1200m Good(3) S Lisnyy (53.5) 12/1 - 1st: Watt Luck (3.7L)
4yo
24Nov12
2nd
Newcastle
1200m Good S Lisnyy (54.5) 4/1 - 1st: Watt Luck (2.5L)
4yo
15Nov12
10th
Gosford
1200m Good S Lisnyy (53) 14/1 - 1st: Lady Gazerra (3.8L)
4yo
3Nov12
1st
Newcastle
1200m Good S Lisnyy (52) 8/1 - 2nd: Flying Hope (0.3L)
4yo
23Oct12
1st
Scone
1300m Good S Lisnyy (56.5) 20/1 - 2nd: Dark Mojo (0.5L)
4yo
1Oct12
4th
Muswellbrook
1280m Dead S Lisnyy (57) 10/1 - 1st: Passo Corto (3.3L)
4yo
25Sep12
2nd
Scone
1100m Dead S Lisnyy (57) 20/1 - 1st: Lady Scarlett (1.0L)
4yo
9Sep12
10th
Mudgee
1400m Good Shane Arnold (57) 14/1 - 1st: Abidon (6.0L)
4yo
25Aug12
10th
Newcastle
1200m Good Ms A Stokes (55) 50/1 - 1st: Florabella (10.0L)
3yo
1Jul12
2nd
Mudgee
1200m Dead Ms A Stokes (59) 15/4 - 1st: Princess Cassie (2.5L)
3yo
5Jun12
11th
Cessnock
1150m Heavy J Penza (59) 7/2 - 1st: Royal Flush (5.8L)
3yo
18May12
7th
Scone
1000m Good Ms A Stokes (53) 50/1 - 1st: Foxcraft (5.1L)
2yo
9Apr11
6th
Newcastle
900m Dead Ms A Stokes (54) 4/1 - 1st: Star Mystery (5.8L)
2yo
23Mar11
5th
Warwick Farm
1200m Slow N Rawiller (57) 13/4 - 1st: Champalou (1.9L)
2yo
9Mar11
7th
Canterbury
1200m Good J A Cassidy (57.5) 12/1 - 1st: Exceed And Exalt (3.8L)
2yo
30Oct10
2nd
Rosehill
1100m Good B Pengelly (57) 7/1 - 1st: Saramenha (6.5L)