Black Fusion (NZ) 2009

Profile

11g Pentire (GB) x Stretto (Dance Floor (USA))
Foaled September 02, 2009
Career: 85 starts, 9 - 17 - 5 $150,298
Trainer: P Waters, Tumbarumba
Ownership: P B Waters, Miss E G Waters, Miss B M Waters, J B Waters & Mrs A Waters
Black Fusion is a 11 year old gelding by Pentire out of the Dance Floor mare, Stretto. He has had 85 starts for 9 wins with the latest start being 775 days ago when 4th at Yass on March 2, 2019 in the Yass Picnic Cup over 1350 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 205 2010 NZB National Weanling Sale
Vendor: Seaton Park Ltd Buyer: Beamish Bloodstock $130,000
Lot 86 2011 NZB Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Wellfield Lodge Buyer: Malua Bloodstock Pty Ltd $240,000

Race Record

9yo
2Mar19
4th
Yass
1350m Firm(1) Mr J Wilson (62) 7/1 - 1st: It's A Fireball (16.0L)
9yo
11Jan19
11th
Wagga
1800m Good(3) Megan Taylor (54) 100/1 - 1st: Catch The Culprit (12.7L)
9yo
26Dec18
7th
Tumut
1600m Good(3) B Vale (56) 9/1 - 1st: Abington Threat (5.8L)
9yo
8Dec18
6th
Cooma
1600m Firm(2) Troy Phillips (54) 20/1 - 1st: Coolamine (12.4L)
9yo
24Nov18
6th
Adaminaby
1700m Good(3) B Murphy (54) 7/1 - 1st: Coolamine (5.1L)
9yo
6Nov18
7th
Albury
1400m Soft(7) B Vale (58.5) 10/1 - 1st: Master Moving (12.2L)
9yo
27Oct18
4th
Harden
1400m Firm(2) M Wade (62.5) 12/1 - 1st: Cryfowl (1.2L)
9yo
31Aug18
13th
Goulburn
1400m Soft(6) M A Cahill (55.5) 20/1 - 1st: Attainment (20.5L)
9yo
18Aug18
10th
Narrandera
1200m Good(4) Ms A Stanley (56.5) 12/1 - 1st: Beaujeen (9.3L)
8yo
4Jun18
6th
Wagga
1800m Good(4) Brooke Sweeney (56) 66/1 - 1st: Tudor Rule (3.7L)
8yo
19May18
9th
Young
1600m Firm(2) Josh Richards (52) 7/1 - 1st: Mossy Girl (6.3L)
8yo
12May18
5th
Leeton
1600m Good(4) Ms R Prest (57) 4/1 - 1st: Biding Time (2.4L)
8yo
5May18
2nd
Boorowa
1700m Good(4) Nathan Newton (64) 4/1 - 1st: Zaphod (0.1L)
8yo
21Apr18
4th
Hillston
1700m Good(3) Brooke Sweeney (57.5) 3/1 - 1st: Cooee March (6.0L)
8yo
7Apr18
4th
Cootamundra
1400m Firm(2) M Wade (65) 5/1 - 1st: Diamond Charlie (6.6L)
8yo
24Mar18
6th
Ardlethan
1600m Good(3) Maddison Wright (65) 11/2 - 1st: Video Show (3.6L)
8yo
10Mar18
8th
Towong
1600m Good(3) Jacques Luxe (55) 66/1 - 1st: Dylanson (7.9L)
8yo
3Mar18
5th
Yass
1400m Good(3) Mr R Blewitt (65.5) 10/1 - 1st: Diamond Charlie (8.6L)
8yo
17Feb18
7th
Bedgerebong
1400m Firm(2) Mr Michael Gray (66) 14/1 - 1st: Lulu's Destiny (11.2L)
8yo
3Feb18
8th
Tumbarumba
1400m Good(3) Ms S Metcalfe (54.5) 12/1 - 1st: Didnt Even Kiss Me (16.5L)
8yo
4Nov17
6th
Berrigan
1600m Good(4) C Quilty (54) 4/1 - 1st: Dyrham Park (7.0L)
8yo
28Oct17
3rd
Harden
1400m Soft(5) Toby Lake (68) 3/1 - 1st: The Real McCoy (1.1L)
8yo
21Oct17
5th
Wagga
1600m Soft(6) Ms R Prest (54) 11/1 - 1st: Zarlu (3.5L)
8yo
6Oct17
1st
Lockhart
1400m Firm(2) Toby Lake (66) 4/5 - 2nd: Victorian Crown (0.5L)
8yo
1Oct17
3rd
Cootamundra
1600m Firm(2) Ms R Prest (54) 3/1 - 1st: Gun Trace (2.4L)
8yo
17Sep17
2nd
Dubbo
1400m Good(3) Toby Lake (65) 11/1 - 1st: Security Code (0.5L)
8yo
9Sep17
4th
Griffith
1350m Good(3) Ms R Prest (54) 30/1 - 1st: Great Panache (1.7L)
8yo
25Aug17
10th
Canberra Acton
1280m Synthetic J Penza (55.5) 25/1 - 1st: Emerald Fortune (9.0L)
8yo
11Aug17
6th
Canberra Acton
1280m Synthetic Josh Richards (55.5) 50/1 - 1st: Liabilityadjuster (2.1L)
7yo
27May17
3rd
Wagga Riverside
1800m Soft(5) Josh Richards (57) 8/1 - 1st: Allelu (1.2L)
7yo
13May17
1st
Leeton
1600m Good(3) M Travers (56.5) 7/1 - 2nd: Smart Al (0.2L)
7yo
6May17
1st
Boorowa
1700m Good(3) Ms S Johnson (63) 7/4 - 2nd: Sergeant Bilko (0.5L)
7yo
29Apr17
2nd
Bedgerebong
1400m Firm(2) Ms S Johnson (62) 2/1 - 1st: Security Code (1.8L)
7yo
18Apr17
12th
Corowa
1400m Good(4) Simon Miller (58) 60/1 - 1st: Hangin' With Willy (9.6L)
7yo
8Apr17
4th
Grenfell
1400m Firm(2) Katelyn Jenkinson (60.5) 11/4 - 1st: As Easy As (0.5L)
7yo
1Apr17
2nd
Cootamundra
1400m Good(3) Katelyn Jenkinson (60) 7/1 - 1st: Dream On Stan (0.3L)
7yo
11Mar17
7th
Towong
1200m Good(3) N Souquet (57) 7/1 - 1st: Daisy Doutes (6.3L)
7yo
7Jan17
2nd
Dederang
1650m Good(3) Toby Lake (65) 15/4 - 1st: Nine Mile Sniper (0.8L)
7yo
1Jan17
7th
Gundagai
1400m Good(4) Chelsea Macfarlane (52) 4/1 - 1st: Girls Own (7.8L)
7yo
15Dec16
10th
Wagga
1400m Good(4) Michael Hackett (54) 60/1 - 1st: Le Cavalier (10.1L)
7yo
10Dec16
2nd
Cootamundra
1200m Good(3) Michael Hackett (57.5) 6/1 - 1st: Keep 'em Guessin' (1.0L)
7yo
26Nov16
2nd
Griffith
1350m Good(3) Michael Hackett (54) 15/4 - 1st: Sand Dune (3.5L)
7yo
11Nov16
5th
Gundagai
1400m Firm(2) J Duffy (57) 9/1 - 1st: Toolangi (0.7L)
7yo
4Nov16
5th
Wagga Riverside
1200m Good(3) J Duffy (54) 30/1 - 1st: Corsica Lad (2.3L)
7yo
22Oct16
2nd
Harden
1400m Heavy(9) Ms S Johnson (63) 4/1 - 1st: On Our Selection (0.2L)
7yo
17Oct16
6th
Narrandera
1400m Soft(7) Aaron Sweeney (53) 5/1 - 1st: Law Of The Land (4.5L)
7yo
20Sep16
6th
Echuca
1400m Heavy(10) J Mallyon (58) 15/1 - 1st: Ashtomina (2.9L)
6yo
18Jun16
2nd
Narrandera
1200m Heavy(10) Ms K A Smart (60) 6/1 - 1st: Spare Parts (0.8L)
6yo
7Jun16
8th
Wagga
1400m Heavy(10) Ms K A Smart (54) 7/1 - 1st: Greipel (7.1L)
6yo
24May16
3rd
Armidale
1300m Good(3) B Looker (54) 20/1 - 1st: Free Billy (1.0L)
6yo
6May16
5th
Wagga
1300m Good(3) Kody Nestor (58) 20/1 - 1st: Coolotta (3.4L)
6yo
22Apr16
6th
Canberra
1600m Soft(5) M A Cahill (57) 11/1 - 1st: Itchyzariz (7.8L)
6yo
9Apr16
4th
Holbrook
1400m Good(3) Ms K A Smart (54) 16/1 - 1st: Imperious (2.1L)
6yo
21Feb16
11th
Ballarat
1400m Good(4) Ben Thompson (56.5) 25/1 - 1st: Beluga Caviar (12.4L)
6yo
31Jan16
5th
Geelong
1430m Soft(7) Patrick Moloney (59.5) 7/1 - 1st: Von Classic Hero (18.2L)
6yo
13Jan16
10th
Sandown-Lakeside
1400m Good(3) A Mallyon (57.5) 80/1 - 1st: Zuprising (12.4L)
6yo
29Dec15
4th
Bairnsdale
1200m Firm(2) Stephen Brown Jnr (57.5) 15/1 - 1st: Poppy Talk (8.2L)
6yo
3Aug15
4th
Fannie Bay
1900m Good(3) S Ridler (60.5) 4/1 - 1st: Wicked Tycoon (4.0L)
5yo
18Jul15
1st
Fannie Bay
1600m Good(3) S Ridler (58.5) 4/1 - 2nd: Hereford (0.8L)
5yo
4Jul15
10th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good(3) J R Todd (58.5) 15/2 - 1st: Bel Sir (26.1L)
5yo
20Jun15
5th
Fannie Bay
1300m Good(3) Stephen Brown Jnr (55) 2/1 - 1st: Bel Sir (5.3L)
5yo
22May15
2nd
Geelong Synthetic
1200m Synthetic Stephen Brown Jnr (56.5) 20/1 - 1st: Prepee (3.5L)
5yo
8Jan15
10th
Ballarat
1600m Soft(5) A Mallyon (57.5) 5/1 - 1st: Mr Journeyman (9.5L)
5yo
20Dec14
1st
Cranbourne
1600m Good(3) A Mallyon (58.5) 11/2 - 2nd: Samertha Heights (2.0L)
5yo
30Nov14
8th
Kyneton
1212m Good(3) Patrick Moloney (59) 12/1 - 1st: Corcovado (3.8L)
5yo
4Aug14
5th
Fannie Bay
1900m Good A Mallyon (60) 5/1 - 1st: Idatrice (8.9L)
4yo
30Jul14
1st
Fannie Bay
1600m Good A Mallyon (60) 6/4 - 2nd: Glamorous (1.5L)
4yo
26Jul14
2nd
Fannie Bay
1200m Good P Denton (58) 3/1 - 1st: Set For A Bundle (0.3L)
4yo
16Jul14
6th
Fannie Bay
1300m Good Ms A Brown (59) 13/4 - 1st: Twin Spires (4.5L)
4yo
15Mar14
6th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good W R Davis (55) 15/4 - 1st: Sakhero (5.2L)
4yo
22Feb14
7th
Fannie Bay
1300m Good W R Davis (58.5) 7/4 - 1st: Ra Ikane (12.7L)
4yo
1Feb14
2nd
Fannie Bay
1100m Good W R Davis (58.5) 3/1 - 1st: Red Hot Hussler (1.3L)
4yo
23Nov13
1st
Fannie Bay
1600m Good W R Davis (59.5) 9/10 - 2nd: Night Option (1.5L)
4yo
5Nov13
1st
Fannie Bay
1300m Good W R Davis (59.5) 15/8 - 2nd: Bugsy (2.3L)
4yo
19Oct13
2nd
Fannie Bay
1300m Good W R Davis (59) 6/4 - 1st: Enchanted Boy (6.8L)
4yo
5Oct13
1st
Fannie Bay
1300m Good W R Davis (59) 4/7 - 2nd: Macho (0.8L)
3yo
4Jul13
2nd
Cranbourne
1600m Good(3) B Melham (58.5) 8/11 - 1st: Umatilla Girl (1.3L)
3yo
23Jun13
2nd
Cranbourne
1600m Heavy(8) B Melham (58.5) 10/9 - 1st: Honey's Steel Gold (0.8L)
3yo
10Jun13
2nd
Mornington
1500m Heavy(9) B Melham (58.5) 6/4 - 1st: Capodichino (0.5L)
3yo
29May13
5th
Bendigo
1400m Dead(4) B Melham (58) 5/1 - 1st: Canna (2.7L)
3yo
16May13
3rd
Bendigo
1000m Slow(7) B Melham (58.5) 13/8 - 1st: Tozzetti (2.9L)
3yo
11Oct12
5th
Ballarat
1600m Slow Nicholas Hall (58) 10/9 - 1st: Tronador (4.0L)
3yo
28Sep12
2nd
Geelong
1700m Slow M Zahra (56) 13/4 - 1st: Sekiguchi (0.1L)
3yo
30Aug12
9th
Mornington
1532m Dead D Nikolic (56) 4/1 - 1st: Philippi (6.2L)
3yo
8Aug12
11th
Sandown-Hillside
1400m Heavy D Nikolic (56) 13/4 - 1st: Grey Chloe (9.8L)