Blackbriar (AUS) 2005

Profile

15g Desert Sun (GB) x Judy (St. Jude)
Foaled October 07, 2005
Career: 61 starts, 9 - 11 - 7 $294,520
Trainer: Ms M Boothby, Darwin
Ownership: Miss M K Boothby, Ms C A Forlonge, P J Boothby, B G & Mrs J B Haggren, A D Timney, R L Jackway, Ms D S Jankovic, P J Timney & Mrs C J Boothby
Blackbriar is a 15 year old gelding by Desert Sun out of the St. Jude mare, Judy. He has had 61 starts for 9 wins with the latest start being 2836 days ago when 12th at Fannie Bay on August 3, 2013 in the Bet365 Palmerston Sprint over 1200 metres.

Race Record

8yo
3Aug13
12th
Fannie Bay
1200m Good Ashley Thompson (58.5) 50/1 - 1st: Action Again (62.1L)
7yo
5Jan13
11th
Morphettville
1200m Good(3) M Neilson (59.5) 30/1 - 1st: Idalou (28.2L)
7yo
26Dec12
11th
Morphettville
1100m Good(3) P Denton (57.5) 40/1 - 1st: Esprit De Bullet (6.8L)
6yo
14Jul12
4th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good P Shiers (60) 9/1 - 1st: Hawks Bay (2.4L)
6yo
30Jun12
3rd
Fannie Bay
1300m Good P Shiers (61) 7/2 - 1st: Hawks Bay (1.3L)
6yo
16Jun12
1st
Fannie Bay
1200m Good P Shiers (61) 12/1 - 2nd: I Am Magic (0.8L)
6yo
5May12
9th
Pioneer Park
1200m Good Ms J Cameron (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Dream Face (8.9L)
6yo
4Feb12
4th
Morphettville
1800m Dead J Holder (58) 9/1 - 1st: Bertucci (1.8L)
6yo
28Jan12
5th
Morphettville
1600m Good Nathan Rose (58) 7/1 - 1st: Generous Beau (2.6L)
6yo
14Jan12
1st
Morphettville
1600m Good Nathan Rose (54) 16/1 - 2nd: Justify That (0.1L)
6yo
31Dec11
2nd
Morphettville
1600m Good Nathan Rose (56) 16/1 - 1st: Fast Frank (0.2L)
6yo
26Dec11
7th
Morphettville Parks
1400m Good Nathan Rose (54.5) 50/1 - 1st: Bagman (5.7L)
6yo
20Nov11
5th
Pioneer Park
1200m Good K Gladwin (62.5) 1/1 - 1st: Dieselfuel (10.4L)
6yo
1Nov11
2nd
Fannie Bay
1100m Good P Shiers (58.5) 5/1 - 1st: Dream Face (3.0L)
6yo
1Aug11
3rd
Fannie Bay
2000m Good P Shiers (55) 16/1 - 1st: Hawks Bay (1.3L)
5yo
23Jul11
8th
Fannie Bay
1600m Good C Lever (55.5) 5/1 - 1st: Hawks Bay (5.8L)
5yo
13Jul11
1st
Fannie Bay
1300m Good P Shiers (58.5) 5/4 - 2nd: Firedrake (2.3L)
5yo
2May11
3rd
Pioneer Park
2000m Good P Gatt (55.5) 6/1 - 1st: Naratel (1.3L)
5yo
16Apr11
2nd
Pioneer Park
1600m Good Ben Cornell (54.5) 1/1 - 1st: Palmyra Boy (1.5L)
5yo
2Apr11
1st
Pioneer Park
1400m Good P Shiers (59) 2/1 - 2nd: Faster Buster (1.3L)
5yo
12Mar11
1st
Fannie Bay
1600m Good P Shiers (59.5) 9/10 - 2nd: Forethought (1.0L)
5yo
12Feb11
1st
Fannie Bay
1300m Good P Shiers (59.5) 3/1 - 2nd: Rapid Russian (8.8L)
5yo
17Oct10
9th
Seymour
2200m Dead J Duffy (56) 16/1 - 1st: Testatiga (11.1L)
5yo
8Oct10
4th
Bendigo
2200m Dead B Melham (58) 8/1 - 1st: Tanby (4.0L)
5yo
1Oct10
4th
Kyneton
1850m Dead Ryan Maloney (58) 15/2 - 1st: Baron (1.3L)
5yo
14Sep10
7th
Warracknabeal
2000m Slow Ryan Maloney (59) 15/4 - 1st: Yaseynitall (4.5L)
5yo
7Sep10
2nd
Geelong Synthetic
1900m Good B Melham (58.5) 4/5 - 1st: Lara's Glitter (2.5L)
5yo
24Aug10
2nd
Geelong Synthetic
2000m Good B Melham (56.50) 4/1 - 1st: Spontaneous (1.3L)
5yo
11Aug10
11th
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Good D Oliver (55.00) 16/1 - 1st: Charbet (8.0L)
5yo
6Aug10
7th
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Good B Melham (59.00) 20/1 - 1st: Balavan (2.7L)
4yo
25Jul10
5th
Cranbourne
1200m Heavy B Melham (59.00) 20/1 - 1st: Balavan (5.9L)
4yo
4Apr10
2nd
Stony Creek
1780m Dead B Melham (58.50) 7/2 - 1st: Diggersanddealers (1.5L)
4yo
24Mar10
4th
Sandown-Hillside
1800m Dead D Nikolic (56.00) 4/1 - 1st: Golago (4.1L)
4yo
10Mar10
6th
Sandown-Hillside
1800m Slow B Melham (55.00) 11/2 - 1st: Quirina (5.4L)
4yo
23Feb10
2nd
Sale
1510m Dead B Melham (58.50) 3/1 - 1st: Newgrange (1.5L)
4yo
16Jan10
9th
Rosehill
1800m Dead R M Quinn (56.50) 40/1 - 1st: La Belle Chataigne (5.3L)
4yo
2Jan10
4th
Rosehill
1900m Dead M Beadman (54.50) 30/1 - 1st: Carnegies Cruzin (2.4L)
4yo
19Dec09
12th
Randwick
1600m Good M Beadman (52.50) 30/1 - 1st: Stifle (3.0L)
4yo
5Dec09
7th
Rosehill
1500m Good Michael Palmer (53.00) 16/1 - 1st: Tagus (3.2L)
4yo
7Nov09
5th
Randwick
2000m Dead Timothy Bell (52.00) 2/1 - 1st: Aristocratico (6.4L)
4yo
28Oct09
1st
Canterbury
1900m Slow J Bowman (55.50) 13/8 - 2nd: O Danny Boy (0.5L)
4yo
14Oct09
3rd
Randwick-Kensington
1800m Dead M Beadman (52.50) 8/1 - 1st: Confessional (0.5L)
4yo
1Oct09
1st
Wyong
1600m Good M Beadman (56.50) 15/8 - 2nd: North Street (1.8L)
4yo
9Sep09
3rd
Canterbury
1900m Good T Angland (57.00) 11/2 - 1st: Maxim (0.5L)
4yo
29Aug09
5th
ROSEHILL
2000m Good T ANGLAND (54.00) 9/1 - 1st: THE EMBASSY (2.9L)
4yo
12Aug09
2nd
CANTERBURY
1900m Slow T ANGLAND (57.00) 7/1 - 1st: THE EMBASSY (0.1L)
3yo
31Jul09
5th
WARWICK FARM
1600m Slow G BUCKLEY (57.50) 8/1 - 1st: PRINCE OF CAPERS (5.2L)
3yo
4Jul09
8th
ROSEHILL
1350m Slow G SCHOFIELD (54.50) 16/16 - 1st: DEUTSCHE (5.1L)
3yo
13Jun09
6th
ROSEHILL
1200m Dead B SHINN (53.50) 25/1 - 1st: BORDER REBEL (2.2L)
3yo
23May09
6th
RANDWICK
1400m Heavy G BUCKLEY (54.00) 8/1 - 1st: SHEEDY (6.4L)
3yo
16May09
4th
CANTERBURY
1200m Good G BUCKLEY (54.00) 11/1 - 1st: MINE IN TIME (2.7L)
3yo
2May09
4th
ROSEHILL
1100m Dead G BUCKLEY (57.00) 15/2 - 1st: MARGHAM (2.2L)
3yo
20Dec08
7th
RANDWICK
1400m Good(3) D M GANDERTON (56.00) 9/1 - 1st: ANGEL'S BREATH (3.2L)
3yo
6Dec08
2nd
ROSEHILL
1300m Good D M GANDERTON (56.00) 7/4 - 1st: ANGEL'S BREATH (1.8L)
3yo
29Nov08
1st
RANDWICK-KENSINGTON
1300m Good D M GANDERTON (51.50) 3/1 - 2nd: THUNDERBIRDSAREGO (0.1L)
3yo
15Nov08
2nd
ROSEHILL
1200m Dead J PARR (55.00) 14/1 - 1st: SWIFT ALLIANCE (1.8L)
3yo
18Oct08
5th
RANDWICK
1600m Good G BUCKLEY (55.50) 14/1 - 1st: ROCK KINGDOM (4.1L)
3yo
8Oct08
3rd
CANTERBURY
1550m Dead C W BROWN (53.00) 4/1 - 1st: KIRRA SAND (0.2L)
3yo
23Sep08
3rd
RANDWICK-KENSINGTON
1550m Dead B SHINN (58.00) 9/2 - 1st: ROMAN EMPEROR (0.6L)
3yo
13Sep08
9th
ROSEHILL
1400m Good R S DYE (53.00) 60/1 - 1st: PREDATORY PRICER (4.9L)
3yo
27Aug08
2nd
CANTERBURY
1250m Dead(4) R S DYE (57.00) 7/1 - 1st: GEARED UP (0.8L)