Excellent Point (AUS) 2006

Profile

15g Exceed And Excel x Sharp Awakening (GB) (Selkirk (USA))
Foaled November 07, 2006
Career: 53 starts, 8 - 11 - 5 $216,160
Trainer: M J Whittle, Strathalbyn
Ownership: G & Mrs A Stewart & M Whittle
Excellent Point is a 15 year old gelding by Exceed And Excel out of the Selkirk mare, Sharp Awakening. He has had 53 starts for 8 wins with the latest start being 2445 days ago when 4th at Kingscote on February 15, 2015 in the Sealink Benchmark (Bm80) over 1215 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 486 2008 Inglis Classic Yearling Sale
Vendor: SWETTENHAM STUD, Hunter Valley Buyer: Dynamic Syndications NSW (Onli $115,000

Race Record

8yo
15Feb15
4th
Kingscote
1215m Firm(2) Grace Willoughby (57) 12/10 - 1st: Akbar Mahal (3.5L)
8yo
7Feb15
5th
Morphettville Parks
1250m Good(3) Jake Toeroek (58) 25/1 - 1st: Mr Backchat (5.1L)
8yo
23Jan15
1st
Port Lincoln
1000m Good(3) Eran Boyd (58) 6/1 - 2nd: Sound Of Victory (1.3L)
8yo
3Jan15
4th
Morphettville Parks
1000m Good(3) R J Hurdle (57) 40/1 - 1st: Swinging Arms (5.1L)
8yo
21Dec14
1st
Port Lincoln
1000m Good(3) Ms T O'Donnell (55.5) 35/10 - 2nd: Highest Note (0.8L)
8yo
12Dec14
5th
Port Lincoln
1390m Good(3) T Baker (59) 7/1 - 1st: Testate (7.8L)
8yo
6Dec14
2nd
Ceduna
1000m Good(3) Ms T Zanker (63.5) 28/10 - 1st: Sound Of Victory (0.1L)
8yo
28Nov14
1st
Port Lincoln
1210m Good(2) D Tourneur (56.5) 12/1 - 2nd: Hank's Nephew (0.2L)
8yo
8Nov14
7th
Morphettville Parks
1250m Dead(4) S Cahill (58.5) 25/1 - 1st: Pistolier (12.3L)
8yo
25Oct14
8th
Morphettville Parks
1000m Good(3) Ms A Herrmann (57.5) 40/1 - 1st: Brimarvi Prince (5.9L)
8yo
15Oct14
6th
Murray Bridge
1000m Good(3) Ms A Herrmann (54) 25/1 - 1st: Gold Bundle (4.5L)
7yo
19Jul14
5th
Morphettville
1050m Heavy(8) Sigrid Carr (57) 9/1 - 1st: Brave Journey (3.9L)
7yo
6Jul14
3rd
Pioneer Park
1200m Good Ms R Williams (59) 5/1 - 1st: Lucerne Vale (1.5L)
7yo
26Jun14
2nd
Port Augusta
1100m Good(3) Dylan Dunn (60) 22/10 - 1st: Pioneer Prince (1.8L)
7yo
14Jun14
3rd
Morphettville Parks
1000m Slow(6) Jake Toeroek (52.5) 20/1 - 1st: Impulse Buy (1.3L)
7yo
7Jun14
5th
Morphettville
1200m Slow(6) S Cahill (58) 12/1 - 1st: Bella Dolce (3.3L)
7yo
24May14
8th
Morphettville Parks
1250m Good(3) Jordan Childs (58) 10/1 - 1st: Exalted Moment (7.1L)
7yo
10May14
13th
Morphettville
1100m Slow(7) M Neilson (59) 11/1 - 1st: Our Snippy (3.4L)
7yo
3May14
2nd
Morphettville
1050m Slow(7) M Neilson (59.5) 20/1 - 1st: Aurumcert (0.2L)
7yo
15Feb14
8th
Doomben
1200m Good(3) M Cahill (59) 8/1 - 1st: Star Sammy (4.4L)
7yo
28Jan14
2nd
Port Macquarie
1206m Good(3) A Gibbons (60) 2/1 - 1st: Leviosa (0.5L)
7yo
11Jan14
9th
Warwick Farm
1000m Good(3) Lester Grace (52.5) 9/1 - 1st: Let's Rock'n'roll (4.7L)
6yo
20Jul13
1st
Rosehill
1200m Slow(6) N Rawiller (57.5) 7/1 - 2nd: Mount Nebo (0.1L)
6yo
6Jul13
6th
Rosehill
1100m Slow(7) Ms C R Van Der Werf (51) 16/1 - 1st: Master Harry (2.7L)
6yo
15Jun13
6th
Rosehill
1100m Dead(5) Lester Grace (52.5) 20/1 - 1st: Sessions (4.4L)
6yo
28May13
2nd
Gosford
1000m Slow(7) Lester Grace (56) 7/1 - 1st: Kreskin (0.2L)
6yo
11Mar13
5th
Gosford
1200m Good(3) Jenny Duggan (57.5) 8/1 - 1st: Alcaraz (4.1L)
6yo
19Dec12
5th
Gosford
1200m Good(3) Jenny Duggan (56) 3/1 - 1st: Norma Betty's Boy (3.8L)
6yo
8Dec12
3rd
Rosehill
1100m Good(3) Tommy Berry (54) 12/1 - 1st: Pentasia (1.8L)
6yo
24Nov12
2nd
Rosehill
1100m Good Tommy Berry (55) 25/1 - 1st: Pentasia (0.5L)
6yo
31Oct12
2nd
Kembla Grange
1000m Good Ms A B Collett (59) 3/1 - 1st: Nash Rambler (0.3L)
6yo
20Oct12
1st
Newcastle
900m Good Matthew Palmer (59) 6/1 - 2nd: Melburg (0.4L)
6yo
1Aug12
8th
Hawkesbury
1000m Good B Spriggs (58.5) 25/1 - 1st: King Of Love (5.7L)
5yo
18Jul12
6th
Gosford
1100m Slow B Spriggs (59) 16/1 - 1st: Butt I'm Ready (4.4L)
4yo
8Jun11
3rd
Canterbury
1250m Slow N Rawiller (58) 6/1 - 1st: Recorrido (1.5L)
4yo
20May11
1st
Wyong
1200m Good T Lovelock-Wiggins (56) 15/2 - 2nd: Moneysaver (0.5L)
4yo
30Apr11
12th
Hawkesbury
1200m Slow Tommy Berry (56) 30/1 - 1st: Hurrara (16.2L)
4yo
5Apr11
9th
Gosford
1200m Slow A Hyeronimus (57) 9/1 - 1st: War Empress (8.6L)
4yo
18Mar11
3rd
Canterbury
1200m Dead B Avdulla (54.5) 16/1 - 1st: Fitness Fanatic (1L)
4yo
24Feb11
1st
Gosford
1100m Good A Hyeronimus (56.5) 11/2 - 2nd: Habits (0.1L)
4yo
6Oct10
4th
Canterbury
1200m Slow N Rawiller (57.5) 11/2 - 1st: Strategic Impact (2.0L)
4yo
7Sep10
5th
Goulburn
1300m Slow S Moses (57.5) 9/10 - 1st: Queen Esprit (4.6L)
4yo
24Aug10
2nd
Hawkesbury
1400m Good B Spriggs (55.00) 9/4 - 1st: Maluckyday (1.5L)
4yo
11Aug10
4th
Canterbury
1200m Heavy Tommy Berry (55.50) 11/4 - 1st: Bottled Up (2.8L)
3yo
30Jul10
2nd
Warwick Farm
1100m Heavy Tommy Berry (54.50) 13/2 - 1st: Tonk (0.1L)
3yo
17Oct09
11th
Randwick
1600m Good J Quinnell (53.00) 25/1 - 1st: All Legal (7.5L)
3yo
5Oct09
2nd
WARWICK FARM
1400m Heavy(8) J QUINNELL (55.50) 13/2 - 1st: THEROCK (1.3L)
3yo
19Sep09
7th
Rosehill
1200m Good Tim Clark (55.00) 60/1 - 1st: Stryker (5.5L)
3yo
8Sep09
4th
Warwick Farm
1400m Dead J Bowman (55.50) 9/1 - 1st: Sigma (2.0L)
3yo
29Aug09
1st
KEMBLA GRANGE
1200m Good G BUCKLEY (54.00) 9/4 - 2nd: DANCE UP A STORM (0.5L)
3yo
20Aug09
2nd
HAWKESBURY
1300m Good C W BROWN (56.00) 14/1 - 1st: COLOR PURPLE (0.1L)
3yo
6Aug09
7th
HAWKESBURY
1000m Dead TIM CLARK (56.00) 10/1 - 1st: VAIN SHADOW (5.9L)
2yo
26Jan09
10th
RANDWICK
1200m Good D NIKOLIC (56.50) 12/1 - 1st: FEAR NO OTHER (11.2L)