Gorokan Express (AUS) 2015

Profile

6g Spirit Of Boom x Express Air (Piccolo (GB))
Foaled September 01, 2015
Career: 55 starts, 6 - 7 - 9 $135,500
Trainer: Ben Brisbourne, Wangaratta
Ownership: B Brisbourne, Ms K L Bell, S S Brown, D Lee, Mrs J Lee, D A Lewis, Mrs N M Lewis, D McHugh, R P Podolak, Mrs J Podolak, D Quirk, B J Smith, Mrs A M Smith & S J Tunney
Gorokan Express is a 6 year old gelding by Spirit Of Boom out of the Piccolo mare, Express Air. He has had 55 starts for 6 wins with the latest start being 2 days ago when 10th at Benalla on January 16, 2022 in the Sam Miranda Wines Hcp (58) over 1106 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 814 2017 MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale
Vendor: Eureka Stud Cambooya Qld Buyer: Lindsay Park Racing $110,000
Lot 17 2018 Inglis 2018 October Monthly Online Sale
Vendor: Lindsay Park Racing Buyer: $5,500

Race Record

6yo
16Jan22
10th
Benalla
1106m Good(4) Lewis German (59) 6/1 - 1st: So You Shop (7.1L)
6yo
11Dec21
11th
Wangaratta
1100m Good(3) Michael Poy (59.5) 30/1 - 1st: Otelo (6.9L)
6yo
2Dec21
7th
Wangaratta
1000m Good(3) Lachlan King (56.5) 25/1 - 1st: Okay To Pay (3.4L)
6yo
12Nov21
8th
Kyneton
1112m Heavy(8) Hannah Edgley (58.5) 11/2 - 1st: Logo Logic (7.6L)
6yo
26Oct21
3rd
Swan Hill
975m Good(3) W Egan (61.5) 4/1 - 1st: Orienzel (1.0L)
6yo
16Oct21
2nd
Bendigo
1000m Soft(6) Hannah Edgley (55.5) 9/2 - 1st: Kootara (1.8L)
6yo
8Oct21
3rd
Benalla
1106m Good(4) Jarrod Fry (61.5) 8/1 - 1st: Haystacks Calhoun (3.2L)
6yo
14Sep21
8th
Wangaratta
1000m Good(3) Teodore Nugent (56.5) 25/1 - 1st: Shilo Lass (3.6L)
6yo
31Aug21
3rd
Ballarat Synthetic
1000m Synthetic Lewis German (61.5) 20/1 - 1st: Cosmic Rhapsody (1.6L)
6yo
14Aug21
8th
Wodonga
1100m Soft(7) Patrick Moloney (62.5) 16/1 - 1st: Chairman's Choice (6.5L)
5yo
21Jun21
10th
Wangaratta
1170m Heavy(9) Lewis German (63.5) 20/1 - 1st: Yeldarb (13.8L)
5yo
3Jun21
7th
Wangaratta
1000m Soft(7) Lewis German (59) 9/1 - 1st: First Watch (4.9L)
5yo
20May21
8th
Pakenham Synthetic
1000m Synthetic Laura Lafferty (60) 15/1 - 1st: Yulong Defence (8.3L)
5yo
2May21
11th
Bendigo
1000m Good(4) Logan McNeil (58.5) 30/1 - 1st: Zorro's Dream (4.9L)
5yo
6Apr21
10th
Bendigo
1000m Good(4) Patrick Moloney (61) 40/1 - 1st: Thudson (9.0L)
5yo
13Nov20
5th
Moonee Valley
955m Good(3) Teodore Nugent (57) 9/1 - 1st: Rock Tycoon (3.5L)
5yo
30Oct20
1st
Moonee Valley
955m Good(3) Teodore Nugent (54.5) 25/1 - 2nd: Our Gladiator (1.0L)
5yo
13Oct20
8th
Kyneton
1118m Soft(7) Lewis German (61.5) 15/2 - 1st: Lots Of Puddles (7.6L)
5yo
2Oct20
2nd
Tatura
1100m Good(3) N Callow (61.5) 8/1 - 1st: Global Wonder (0.8L)
5yo
22Sep20
3rd
Kyneton
1200m Heavy(8) Lewis German (61.5) 11/1 - 1st: Southern Turf (5.8L)
5yo
31Aug20
4th
Pakenham Synthetic
1000m Synthetic Lewis German (61.5) 11/4 - 1st: Billabong Bilby (1.7L)
5yo
22Aug20
1st
Wangaratta
1100m Heavy(9) N Callow (61.5) 4/1 - 2nd: Quiet Lucky (0.8L)
5yo
18Aug20
1st
Pakenham Synthetic
1000m Synthetic Lewis German (57.5) 5/1 - 2nd: Ruth's Boy (3.3L)
5yo
4Aug20
1st
Pakenham Synthetic
1100m Synthetic Lewis German (56) 30/1 - 2nd: Ruth's Boy (1.3L)
4yo
18Jul20
5th
Donald
1200m Good(4) Dean Holland (56) 8/1 - 1st: Volere (1.0L)
4yo
14Jan20
9th
Corowa
1200m Good(3) Simon Miller (59.5) 5/2 - 1st: This Skilled Cat (15.9L)
4yo
11Jan20
1st
Healesville
1200m Good(4) Jordan Sanders (62.5) 5/4 - 2nd: Molly Dook (0.2L)
4yo
21Dec19
1st
Healesville
1000m Soft(5) Ms C Pace (67) 1/2 - 2nd: Groove On (6.0L)
4yo
8Dec19
2nd
Healesville
1000m Good(4) Ms C Pace (67) 7/2 - 1st: Nankervis (1.3L)
4yo
5Dec19
4th
Kyneton
1100m Good(4) Teodore Nugent (58.5) 60/1 - 1st: Neneka (4.1L)
4yo
5Nov19
9th
Echuca
1200m Soft(5) Fred W Kersley (58.5) 30/1 - 1st: Jacks (10.9L)
4yo
28Oct19
8th
Benalla
1206m Good(4) Ethan Brown (58.5) 40/1 - 1st: Lady Marizza (5.8L)
4yo
5Oct19
5th
Wagga
1200m Good(3) Jaden Lloyd (51) 7/2 - 1st: Happy Lad (4.1L)
4yo
16Sep19
12th
Corowa
1200m Good(3) Brodie Loy (59) 9/4 - 1st: Nicotera (6.9L)
4yo
8Sep19
5th
Gundagai
1400m Soft(5) Billy Owen (59) 11/4 - 1st: Trapper Tom (3.0L)
4yo
20Aug19
3rd
Albury
1175m Heavy(9) J Mallyon (59) 10/1 - 1st: Spinher (3.5L)
4yo
6Aug19
9th
Wodonga
1100m Soft(5) B McDougall (58.5) 15/2 - 1st: Starden Lass (5.8L)
3yo
17Apr19
2nd
Geelong
1100m Good(4) Declan Bates (58) 11/2 - 1st: The Last Napoleon (1.8L)
3yo
7Apr19
2nd
Gundagai
1180m Good(3) R Bensley (55.5) 10/9 - 1st: Hardspot (0.2L)
3yo
5Apr19
3rd
Benalla
1206m Good(4) Teodore Nugent (58) 13/2 - 1st: Red Octane (1.9L)
3yo
23Mar19
2nd
Avoca
1100m Good(3) Declan Bates (58) 11/4 - 1st: Miss Libertas (2.3L)
3yo
2Mar19
3rd
Wangaratta
1100m Good(4) Teodore Nugent (56.5) 4/1 - 1st: Desirada (2.6L)
3yo
19Feb19
4th
Seymour
1200m Soft(5) Jordan Childs (58) 40/1 - 1st: General Short (1.8L)
3yo
9Feb19
8th
Yarra Glen
1209m Heavy(8) Lewis German (56.5) 13/4 - 1st: Cyclone Tim (3.6L)
3yo
26Jan19
3rd
Yarra Glen
1209m Good(4) Damien Thornton (57) 20/1 - 1st: Zebreez (2.8L)
3yo
8Jan19
5th
Yarra Glen
1200m Good(4) R Cuneen (57) 20/1 - 1st: Sly Choice (5.8L)
3yo
15Dec18
6th
Albury
1175m Soft(6) R Cuneen (57.5) 30/1 - 1st: Ocean Hero (4.6L)
3yo
8Dec18
6th
Albury
1000m Good(3) R Cuneen (57.5) 13/2 - 1st: Diva Doc (3.0L)
3yo
15Oct18
13th
Echuca
1400m Good(3) C J Parish (56) 6/1 - 1st: Pritchett (10.7L)
3yo
22Sep18
3rd
Tatura
1100m Good(4) Lewis German (56) 15/2 - 1st: Morrissy (7.3L)
3yo
3Sep18
2nd
Wangaratta
1100m Soft(6) Regan Bayliss (56) 8/1 - 1st: Thai Connection (0.4L)
3yo
17Aug18
9th
Geelong Synthetic
1200m Synthetic M J Walker (55) 3/1 - 1st: Chopsticks (6.2L)
3yo
2Aug18
4th
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1000m Synthetic M Zahra (58) 11/4 - 1st: Robe De Fete (2.5L)
2yo
3Apr18
7th
Ballarat
1200m Good(4) A Mallyon (58) 12/1 - 1st: Osmium (3.8L)
2yo
16Mar18
9th
Moonee Valley
1000m Good(4) Jamie Kah (58) 12/1 - 1st: Yulong Monoceros (5.2L)