Kwanza (AUS) 2010

Profile

9g Snitzel x Macedon Lady (Filante (NZ))
Foaled October 23, 2010
Career: 67 starts, 6 - 7 - 5 $123,295
Trainer: C P Thurston, Gilgandra
Ownership: B W Dixon
Kwanza is a 9 year old gelding by Snitzel out of the Filante mare, Macedon Lady. He has had 67 starts for 6 wins with the latest start being 254 days ago when 10th at Gilgandra on January 6, 2019 in the Armatree Hotel Ahrens (Bm58) over 1100 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 46 2012 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: Bellerive Stud, Scone, NSW Buyer: M G Price Racing & Breeding Pty Ltd / Triple Crown Syndications $110,000

Race Record

8yo
6Jan19
10th
Gilgandra
1100m Good(3) Jamie Gibbons (54) 40/1 - 1st: Star Of Zizou (12.7L)
8yo
21Dec18
12th
Dubbo
1310m Good(4) S McGovern (56.5) 40/1 - 1st: Music Miss (11.1L)
8yo
14Dec18
9th
Warren
1000m Soft(5) S McGovern (57) 60/1 - 1st: Raheen Lady (2.0L)
8yo
29Nov18
14th
Narromine
1300m Soft(7) A Banks (54.5) 100/1 - 1st: Baker's Image (22.4L)
8yo
17Nov18
7th
Bathurst
1200m Good(3) Reece Jones (52) 60/1 - 1st: Dunderry (2.9L)
8yo
9Nov18
10th
Orange
1000m Good(4) A Banks (56) 100/1 - 1st: Fine Hero (8.8L)
8yo
6Oct18
9th
Mackay
1050m Good(3) B Pengelly (58.5) 12/1 - 1st: Chat Time (7.6L)
8yo
28Sep18
11th
Rockhampton
1200m Good(4) B Pengelly (59) 11/1 - 1st: Dudoomp (6.7L)
8yo
13Sep18
3rd
Rockhampton
1200m Good(4) B Pengelly (59) 25/1 - 1st: Nasty Gal (2.0L)
8yo
31Aug18
9th
Mackay
1100m Good(4) C Whiteley (54.5) 50/1 - 1st: Clateau (7.4L)
8yo
18Aug18
5th
Prairie
1000m Good(3) Ms N Nelson (60) 9/1 - 1st: The Flash One (10.2L)
8yo
4Aug18
3rd
Middlemount
1200m Good(3) Nicole Seymour (54) 3/1 - 1st: Charlie Rocket (3.1L)
7yo
31Jul18
7th
Mackay
1200m Good(3) C Whiteley (56) 20/1 - 1st: Oakfield Costa (3.6L)
7yo
21Jul18
2nd
Hughenden
1000m Good(3) Ms A Badger (60.5) 25/1 - 1st: Samuel James (4.0L)
7yo
30Jun18
6th
Laura
1200m Good(3) J Felix (61) 20/1 - 1st: One For The Money (10.7L)
7yo
16Jun18
7th
Moranbah
1550m Good(3) Madeleine Wishart (58) 5/2 - 1st: Captains Way (28.3L)
7yo
9Jun18
2nd
Bluff
1200m Good(3) Rachel Shred (57) 7/4 - 1st: Onemore Bopa (2.0L)
7yo
2Jun18
3rd
Bowen
1000m Good(3) S Sheargold (61) 10/1 - 1st: Tobasco (4.0L)
7yo
26May18
10th
Thangool
800m Good(3) Ms T Chambers (61.5) 12/1 - 1st: Lushness (13.8L)
7yo
5May18
5th
Mt Garnet
1350m Firm(2) Madeleine Wishart (57) 9/2 - 1st: Great Pretender (15.2L)
7yo
21Apr18
4th
Bowen
1200m Good(3) Ms C Jokic (55) 11/1 - 1st: Stellar Knight (7.5L)
7yo
15Mar18
5th
Townsville
1400m Good(3) Daniel Edmonds (57.5) 16/1 - 1st: Space Time (6.3L)
7yo
6Mar18
5th
Townsville
1300m Soft(5) Ashley Butler (59) 7/1 - 1st: Mason's Chance (6.7L)
7yo
22Feb18
6th
Townsville
1300m Heavy(8) Justin P Stanley (59.5) 7/1 - 1st: Confronting (9.5L)
7yo
2Feb18
3rd
Townsville
1609m Good(3) Ms A Thomson (59) 7/4 - 1st: Red Calvary (2.0L)
7yo
27Jan18
2nd
Townsville
1400m Good(4) Ms A Thomson (59) 10/9 - 1st: Far North (4.3L)
7yo
16Jan18
2nd
Townsville
1400m Good(4) N Day (54) 13/2 - 1st: Sheer Persistence (0.3L)
7yo
4Jan18
6th
Townsville
1400m Good(4) Rhiannon Payne (58.5) 15/1 - 1st: Awakenings (2.5L)
7yo
16Dec17
11th
Townsville
1200m Good(4) Ms N Nelson (51) 50/1 - 1st: Green Anchor (5.1L)
7yo
9Dec17
4th
Atherton
1000m Good(4) Aidan Holt (60) 3/1 - 1st: Meteor Storm (4.9L)
7yo
5Oct17
3rd
Townsville
1200m Good(4) Q Krogh (57.5) 25/1 - 1st: Platinum Tycoon (1.5L)
7yo
28Sep17
5th
Townsville
1400m Good(4) Justin P Stanley (59) 25/1 - 1st: Gold Cufflinks (5.0L)
7yo
9Sep17
6th
Gold Coast
1400m Good(3) Nicholas Keal (56) 8/1 - 1st: Arena Salon (11.2L)
7yo
26Aug17
10th
Gold Coast
1200m Good(3) R Fradd (56.5) 30/1 - 1st: Tycoon Ace (13.8L)
6yo
29Jul17
11th
Doomben
1200m Good(3) R Fradd (57) 30/1 - 1st: Khaleesi (5.9L)
6yo
15Jul17
5th
Sunshine Coast
1200m Soft(5) Ms S Lacy (56) 66/1 - 1st: Stella Ombra (3.1L)
6yo
1Jul17
14th
Sunshine Coast
1200m Soft(5) Ron Stewart (58) 25/1 - 1st: Spur Le Jouer (8.6L)
6yo
17Jun17
2nd
Kilcoy
1200m Heavy(8) J Hodge (57) 50/1 - 1st: Where's Thatdragon (0.4L)
6yo
1Oct16
12th
Doomben
1350m Good(3) Ms T Harrison (54) 50/1 - 1st: Jopa (5.3L)
6yo
18Sep16
1st
Sunshine Coast
1200m Soft(7) R Fradd (54) 5/1 - 2nd: All My Angels (0.2L)
6yo
27Aug16
6th
Doomben
1200m Good(3) P Hammersley (57.5) 50/1 - 1st: Land Office (4.9L)
6yo
14Aug16
1st
Sunshine Coast
1200m Good(4) R Fradd (57.5) 4/1 - 2nd: Canny Excel (0.2L)
5yo
29Jul16
1st
Ipswich
1200m Good(3) R Fradd (58.5) 6/1 - 2nd: Balkan Bambino (1.3L)
5yo
23Jun16
6th
Rockhampton
1600m Good(4) Anthony Allen (54.5) 13/4 - 1st: Coventry (4.3L)
5yo
8Jun16
10th
Doomben
1350m Soft(5) Beau Appo (55.5) 16/1 - 1st: Kingtantes (4.1L)
5yo
25May16
5th
Ipswich
1350m Good(4) Beau Appo (54.5) 40/1 - 1st: Yaba Dabl Doya (0.8L)
5yo
11May16
9th
Sunshine Coast
1200m Soft(5) Beau Appo (57) 20/1 - 1st: Irish Constabulary (7.7L)
5yo
17Jan16
9th
Ballina
1400m Good(4) N Thomas (55) 10/1 - 1st: Hula Girl (6.3L)
5yo
27Dec15
6th
Sunshine Coast
1600m Good(3) Beau Appo (57) 5/1 - 1st: Percy On Parade (2.7L)
5yo
12Dec15
11th
Doomben
1600m Soft(7) Anthony Allen (54) 11/1 - 1st: Glorious Red (11.2L)
5yo
25Nov15
2nd
Ipswich
1350m Good(4) Samuel Payne (57) 13/2 - 1st: Shipwrecked (1.8L)
5yo
14Nov15
4th
Doomben
1200m Soft(5) G Colless (56) 16/1 - 1st: Remagen Bridge (1.6L)
5yo
12Aug15
8th
Sandown-Hillside
1600m Good(4) C Newitt (55.5) 14/1 - 1st: Volontiers (4.4L)
4yo
26Jul15
5th
Geelong
1500m Heavy(8) M J Dee (53.5) 3/1 - 1st: Tax Evader (6.5L)
4yo
2Jul15
1st
Mornington
1500m Soft(6) C Newitt (57.5) 9/1 - 2nd: One Inch Punch (0.5L)
4yo
8Jun15
6th
Mornington
1200m Good(4) M J Dee (58.5) 12/1 - 1st: Domino Vitale (2.3L)
4yo
7Feb15
12th
Sandown-Hillside
1400m Good(3) Nicholas Hall (54.5) 30/1 - 1st: Swift Shadow (14.0L)
4yo
14Jan15
8th
Sandown-Lakeside
1200m Good(4) Nicholas Hall (55) 6/1 - 1st: Relentless (4.5L)
4yo
4Jan15
10th
Geelong
1200m Good(3) Nicholas Hall (58.5) 15/4 - 1st: Kiss Chasey (15.8L)
4yo
13Aug14
4th
Bendigo
1600m Dead(4) C Newitt (54.5) 6/1 - 1st: Devonshire Duke (1.9L)
3yo
23Jul14
1st
Caulfield
1600m Slow(7) C Newitt (57.5) 15/4 - 2nd: Zadon (0.5L)
3yo
12Jul14
6th
Flemington
1600m Slow(6) G Boss (54) 12/1 - 1st: Refulgent (3.4L)
3yo
28Jun14
5th
Flemington
1610m Dead(4) Nicholas Hall (56) 20/1 - 1st: Refulgent (4.4L)
3yo
9Jun14
1st
Mornington
1505m Heavy(9) Nicholas Hall (58.5) 9/1 - 2nd: Pirate Jack (0.5L)
3yo
23May14
6th
Geelong Synthetic
1300m Good C Newitt (58.5) 6/4 - 1st: Consiello (1.6L)
2yo
8Jul13
2nd
Echuca
1200m Slow(6) Dale Smith (58) 9/1 - 1st: Worth A Ransom (5.5L)
2yo
3Mar13
9th
Bendigo
1100m Dead(4) C Newitt (58) 12/1 - 1st: Cruden Bay (10.1L)