Lay Down The Law (AUS) 2007

Profile

13g Refuse To Bend (IRE) x Laelene (Naturalism (NZ))
Foaled November 06, 2007
Career: 70 starts, 7 - 8 - 7 $194,560
Trainer: Ms J Hardy, Coffs Harbour
Ownership: Ms P A M Webber, S P Blake, J L Pollock, D W Dinning, F P Leahey, M Crowther, A J Fitzgerald & Ms S Ratten
Lay Down The Law is a 13 year old gelding by Refuse To Bend out of the Naturalism mare, Laelene. He has had 70 starts for 7 wins with the latest start being 842 days ago when 9th at Lismore on December 21, 2018 in the Lismore Heights Club (Bm83) over 1405 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 291 2009 Inglis Autumn Yearling Sale
Vendor: Little Plains Stud, Wangaratta Buyer: P Webber $7,000

Race Record

11yo
21Dec18
9th
Lismore
1405m Good(3) Ms B Hodder (54.5) 80/1 - 1st: Portion Control (5.2L)
11yo
19Nov18
10th
Grafton
1400m Good(4) C Whiteley (56.5) 40/1 - 1st: Landmarks (4.0L)
10yo
27Jun18
7th
Canterbury
1550m Soft(6) Q Krogh (53) 20/1 - 1st: Deft (8.6L)
10yo
11Jun18
4th
Randwick-Kensington
1550m Soft(5) Q Krogh (53) 25/1 - 1st: Penske (5.4L)
10yo
26May18
5th
Randwick
1600m Good(4) Q Krogh (50) 60/1 - 1st: Bastia (5.7L)
10yo
18Apr18
11th
Randwick-Kensington
1300m Good(4) Jean Van Overmeire (53) 50/1 - 1st: Thaad (6.3L)
10yo
17Mar18
3rd
Gold Coast
1300m Soft(5) L Magorrian (56.5) 20/1 - 1st: Char Char (1.0L)
10yo
2Mar18
5th
Canterbury
1250m Good(4) Jean Van Overmeire (54.5) 30/1 - 1st: Catesby (2.7L)
10yo
13Jan18
6th
Randwick
1400m Good(3) J Innes Jnr (54) 80/1 - 1st: Sugar Bella (4.9L)
10yo
1Jan18
4th
Randwick
1400m Good(3) J Innes Jnr (56) 100/1 - 1st: Travancore (0.7L)
10yo
9Dec17
11th
Rosehill
1200m Good(3) J Innes Jnr (53.5) 150/1 - 1st: Drachenfels (10.3L)
10yo
3Aug17
11th
Coffs Harbour
1600m Good(4) J Innes Jnr (54.5) 20/1 - 1st: Darci's Affair (3.8L)
9yo
22Jul17
5th
Randwick
1500m Good(4) Ms K O'Hara (53) 40/1 - 1st: Pelethronius (4.2L)
9yo
1Jul17
2nd
Rosehill
1500m Soft(6) J Innes Jnr (54.5) 66/1 - 1st: Kingsguard (0.2L)
9yo
17Jun17
12th
Rosehill
1350m Heavy(8) J Innes Jnr (54.5) 20/1 - 1st: Invincible Knight (3.9L)
9yo
25Apr17
3rd
Randwick
1400m Soft(7) J Innes Jnr (56) 7/1 - 1st: Imperator Augustus (2.3L)
9yo
6Apr17
1st
Wyong
1350m Soft(7) J Innes Jnr (56) 7/2 - 2nd: Montignac (0.8L)
9yo
8Mar17
1st
Warwick Farm
1300m Heavy(8) J Innes Jnr (53) 12/1 - 2nd: Dortmund (0.2L)
9yo
17Feb17
2nd
Canterbury
1200m Heavy(8) J Innes Jnr (51) 80/1 - 1st: Crafty Cop (0.2L)
8yo
16Jul16
12th
Rosehill
1500m Soft(6) A Adkins (51) 60/1 - 1st: Super Tycoon (11.2L)
8yo
24Jun16
2nd
Canberra
1600m Heavy(10) C Lever (60) 9/2 - 1st: Premier's Gift (0.2L)
8yo
2Jun16
1st
Gosford
1600m Soft(5) James P Innes (53) 10/1 - 2nd: Mendelssohn (1.3L)
8yo
16May16
4th
Goulburn
1400m Good(4) C Lever (58) 11/1 - 1st: In A Jiffy (3.1L)
8yo
30Apr16
4th
Beaumont
1350m Good(4) R Thompson (55.5) 25/1 - 1st: Bully Bully (3.0L)
8yo
5Feb16
5th
Canberra
1600m Soft(6) C Lever (57) 10/1 - 1st: Duperie Saga (4.3L)
8yo
16Jan16
3rd
Kembla Grange
1500m Soft(6) C Lever (59.5) 7/2 - 1st: Heza Clown (1.8L)
8yo
29Dec15
1st
Gosford
1600m Good(4) C Lever (56.5) 16/1 - 2nd: Spinning Gold (0.3L)
8yo
13Dec15
6th
Canberra
1400m Good(3) Y Ichikawa (60) 6/1 - 1st: Zaritzie (6.8L)
8yo
15Nov15
3rd
Canberra
1400m Soft(7) A Banks (55) 13/2 - 1st: Hercegovka (1.6L)
8yo
1Nov15
6th
Goulburn
1200m Good(3) C Lever (55.5) 20/1 - 1st: Nick's Best (1.9L)
8yo
14Aug15
3rd
Canberra
1600m Soft(7) C Lever (56) 4/1 - 1st: Rush To Judgement (1.6L)
7yo
31Jul15
1st
Canberra
1400m Heavy(8) Ms K O'Hara (54) 13/2 - 2nd: Arena Of War (0.8L)
7yo
14Jul15
5th
Kembla Grange
1400m Soft(5) P King (54) 60/1 - 1st: Fira (1.6L)
7yo
12Jun15
2nd
Canberra
1600m Soft(6) C Lever (56.5) 8/1 - 1st: Blue Carlou (1.8L)
7yo
30May15
6th
Newcastle
1400m Soft(6) R Thompson (54.5) 8/1 - 1st: Lucky Ima Cugat (2.5L)
7yo
8May15
8th
Goulburn
1400m Good(4) C Lever (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: King Caleb (3.6L)
7yo
2Apr15
2nd
Canberra
1300m Good(4) C Lever (57) 16/1 - 1st: Our Cracker (0.2L)
7yo
24Dec14
10th
Warwick Farm
1600m Good(3) C Lever (54) 150/1 - 1st: Great Esteem (7.0L)
7yo
3Dec14
9th
Canterbury
1550m Good(3) B Spriggs (54) 200/1 - 1st: Centre Pivot (8.1L)
7yo
15Nov14
9th
Kembla Grange
1500m Good(3) Thomas Huet (55.5) 15/1 - 1st: How Bizarre (6.7L)
7yo
2Oct14
7th
Wyong
1350m Good(3) P King (54) 30/1 - 1st: Slippery Moss (3.8L)
7yo
18Sep14
12th
Newcastle
1600m Good(3) R Thompson (54) 60/1 - 1st: Scottish Border (14.6L)
7yo
31Aug14
2nd
Wyong
1350m Heavy(8) R Thompson (54) 30/1 - 1st: Alias (4.5L)
7yo
14Aug14
6th
Gosford
1200m Dead(5) R Thompson (54) 60/1 - 1st: Alias (4.2L)
6yo
24May14
7th
Newcastle
1600m Dead(4) R Thompson (54) 11/1 - 1st: Lucky Ima Cugat (6.0L)
6yo
3May14
1st
Newcastle
1850m Dead(4) R Thompson (54) 7/2 - 2nd: Crooked Stick (0.5L)
6yo
12Apr14
4th
Newcastle
1500m Dead(4) R Thompson (54) 16/1 - 1st: Bolwarra Ben (1.4L)
6yo
23Mar14
7th
Kembla Grange
1500m Dead(4) J R Collett (54) 80/1 - 1st: Darci Magic (5.4L)
6yo
6Mar14
4th
Wyong
1350m Slow(6) J R Collett (54) 50/1 - 1st: So Nostalgic (4.3L)
6yo
20Feb14
5th
Newcastle
1200m Dead(5) J R Collett (54) 30/1 - 1st: One More (2.4L)
6yo
12Sep13
4th
Hawkesbury
2000m Good(3) J R Collett (54) 40/1 - 1st: Projectile (7.4L)
6yo
29Aug13
13th
Newcastle
1600m Good(3) S Guymer (53.5) 50/1 - 1st: Magic Show (5.3L)
6yo
6Aug13
6th
Goulburn
1400m Good(3) S Guymer (57) 14/1 - 1st: Strong Boy (5.0L)
5yo
8Jun13
4th
Kembla Grange
1600m Dead(5) A Layt (55) 16/1 - 1st: Jive Talk (1.9L)
5yo
25May13
10th
Newcastle
1300m Slow(6) A Layt (54.5) 25/1 - 1st: Jade's Command (7.2L)
5yo
12Jan13
1st
Newcastle
1600m Good(3) R Thompson (56.5) 6/1 - 2nd: Fly Too High (0.1L)
5yo
21Dec12
5th
Canterbury
1900m Good(3) Lester Grace (56) 25/1 - 1st: Major Major (2.8L)
5yo
24Nov12
2nd
Newcastle
2300m Good R Thompson (59) 12/1 - 1st: Southern Copy (1.8L)
5yo
6Nov12
7th
Rosehill
1800m Good S Guymer (56) 40/1 - 1st: Pazzesco (6.1L)
5yo
20Oct12
8th
Newcastle
1500m Good N Seymour (59) 11/1 - 1st: Al Dragon (11.8L)
5yo
6Oct12
2nd
Newcastle
1400m Good N Seymour (55.5) 12/1 - 1st: Senta Tick (0.8L)
5yo
2Aug12
7th
Wyong
1600m Dead Nathan Berry (57.5) 13/2 - 1st: Jive Talk (5.1L)
4yo
22Jul12
13th
Hawkesbury
1600m Dead Matthew Palmer (56) 20/1 - 1st: Absolutelyanything (12.7L)
4yo
22Jun12
3rd
Gosford
1600m Slow R Thompson (55.5) 25/1 - 1st: Vaka Moana (3.3L)
4yo
26May12
5th
Newcastle
1600m Good Matthew Palmer (56.5) 4/1 - 1st: Cumin (6.7L)
4yo
5May12
3rd
Newcastle
1400m Good S Guymer (57) 60/1 - 1st: Certifiable (1.3L)
4yo
26Apr12
6th
Wyong
1100m Dead Nathan Berry (59) 30/1 - 1st: Oristana (6.2L)
4yo
30Oct11
4th
Goulburn
1400m Good A Hyeronimus (56) 12/1 - 1st: Red River (4.4L)
4yo
22Sep11
8th
Hawkesbury
1200m Good A Hyeronimus (56) 20/1 - 1st: Landing (10.1L)
3yo
7Jul11
4th
Hawkesbury
1200m Good J R Collett (58) 20/1 - 1st: Speeding To Win (5.0L)