Montanus (AUS) 2004

Profile

16g Monashee Mountain (USA) x Look Right Back (Success Express (USA))
Foaled September 03, 2004
Career: 125 starts, 25 - 24 - 13 $201,810
Trainer: Bevan Johnson, Miles
Ownership: B W Johnson
Montanus is a 16 year old gelding by Monashee Mountain out of the Success Express mare, Look Right Back. He has had 125 starts for 25 wins with the latest start being 1642 days ago when 4th at Clermont on November 12, 2016 in the (Bm65) over 1200 metres.

Race Record

12yo
12Nov16
4th
Clermont
1200m Good(3) Dakota Graham (56.5) 10/1 - 1st: Gold Rust (4.4L)
12yo
1Nov16
5th
Charleville
1100m Good(3) Sean Palmer (58.5) 4/1 - 1st: Leavesden (7.0L)
12yo
22Oct16
4th
Gladstone
850m Good(3) S Sheargold (55) 12/1 - 1st: Mah Baker (5.5L)
12yo
8Oct16
7th
Cunnamulla
1200m Good(3) Dakota Graham (60) 5/1 - 1st: British Bulldog (5.1L)
12yo
17Sep16
5th
Roma
1200m Good(3) B Powell (56) 4/1 - 1st: King Of The Flame (1.6L)
12yo
3Sep16
7th
Emerald
1000m Good(4) Dakota Graham (59.5) 7/1 - 1st: Destined For War (8.3L)
12yo
27Aug16
2nd
Roma
1200m Good(3) Corey Bayliss (55.5) 5/1 - 1st: Louppy Bend (1.3L)
11yo
25Jun16
5th
Roma
1200m Good(3) K Nakata (53) 4/1 - 1st: Man Of Destiny (5.5L)
11yo
11Jun16
3rd
Moranbah
1170m Good(3) Zoe White (58.5) 2/1 - 1st: Inaction (0.3L)
11yo
21May16
2nd
Roma
1200m Good(3) Jessikah Brand (54) 9/2 - 1st: Man Of Destiny (1.3L)
11yo
14May16
5th
Charleville
1200m Good(3) S Egan (56) 5/2 - 1st: Four Iron (4.7L)
11yo
16Apr16
1st
Charleville
1200m Soft(5) S Egan (60) 6/4 - 2nd: Louppy Bend (1.5L)
11yo
26Mar16
3rd
Roma
1000m Good(3) S Egan (60) 5/4 - 1st: Platters (3.8L)
11yo
5Mar16
1st
Moranbah
1170m Good(3) S Sheargold (57.5) 6/4 - 2nd: Sagacious Flame (0.4L)
11yo
13Feb16
3rd
Gladstone
850m Good(3) J Rudd (55) 3/1 - 1st: Final Chapter (3.3L)
11yo
30Jan16
3rd
Moranbah
1000m Good(3) Q Krogh (53.5) 8/1 - 1st: Aerial Ping Pong (1.2L)
11yo
23Jan16
9th
Goondiwindi
1000m Good(3) Taylor Williams (57) 10/1 - 1st: Squeemi (6.3L)
11yo
2Jan16
8th
Bell
1200m Firm(2) Sabbir Alam (56) 20/1 - 1st: Smooth Talker (5.7L)
11yo
26Dec15
5th
Taroom
1000m Good(3) Natalie Morton (55) 7/1 - 1st: Brady 'n' Me (1.8L)
11yo
12Dec15
5th
Roma
1200m Good(3) Beau Appo (56) 3/1 - 1st: Platters (7.3L)
11yo
21Nov15
5th
Roma
1200m Good(3) Hannah Phillips (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Top Royal (7.4L)
11yo
26Sep15
5th
Taroom
1000m Good(3) Emily Cass (57) 6/1 - 1st: Confident Star (6.6L)
10yo
25Jul15
5th
Gympie
1170m Good(3) Sabbir Alam (53) 11/2 - 1st: Glenthorn Avenue (10.4L)
10yo
11Jul15
6th
Wondai
1000m Good(3) Michael Murphy (55) 9/4 - 1st: Glenthorn Avenue (10.7L)
10yo
20Jun15
2nd
Roma
1200m Good(3) Ms S Lacy (53) 9/4 - 1st: Regal Prince (0.1L)
10yo
13Jun15
1st
Charleville
1100m Good(3) Leslie Tilley (56) 5/2 - 2nd: La Cloisonne (3.5L)
10yo
11Apr15
9th
Noorama
1200m Good(3) Sean Palmer (53) 4/1 - 1st: More Of The Zaim (7.1L)
10yo
4Apr15
1st
Roma
1000m Good(3) Sean Palmer (56.5) 5/2 - 2nd: Plum Bob (0.2L)
10yo
21Mar15
3rd
Wandoan
1000m Good(3) Rhiannon Payne (53.5) 13/8 - 1st: Mossanay (3.1L)
10yo
14Mar15
2nd
Roma
1200m Good(3) J Hodge (52) 8/1 - 1st: Regal Prince (0.5L)
10yo
28Feb15
4th
Chinchilla
1400m Good(3) J Hodge (57) 5/1 - 1st: Not Without Sin (4.3L)
10yo
14Feb15
3rd
Gladstone
1000m Good(3) Ms N Summers (56.5) 7/1 - 1st: Base Jump (4.8L)
10yo
7Feb15
4th
Bundaberg
1212m Good(3) M Powell (54) 16/1 - 1st: El Supremo (2.4L)
10yo
25Jan15
4th
Taroom
1000m Good(3) S Apthorpe (59) 13/4 - 1st: Fonda De Lucre (6.5L)
10yo
16Jan15
9th
Dalby
1000m Good(4) S Apthorpe (57) 60/1 - 1st: Time To Exceed (7.3L)
10yo
26Dec14
6th
Calliope
1072m Firm(2) Ms N Summers (53.5) 16/1 - 1st: Schoorwin (5.9L)
10yo
20Dec14
5th
Gladstone
1000m Good(3) S Sheargold (62.5) 8/1 - 1st: Base Jump (9.4L)
10yo
6Sep14
6th
Mt Isa
1200m Good W Doyle (60.5) 9/1 - 1st: Fortza (14.0L)
10yo
23Aug14
4th
Charleville
1000m Good Gemma Steele (57) 7/4 - 1st: Dana Dancer (6.4L)
10yo
2Aug14
6th
Middlemount
1200m Good W Doyle (59) 9/1 - 1st: Schoorwin (9.9L)
9yo
12Jul14
6th
Clermont
1200m Good W Doyle (60) 4/1 - 1st: Schoorwin (6.2L)
9yo
28Jun14
6th
Prairie
1200m Good R Sue-San (60.5) 13/4 - 1st: Abdicated (6.6L)
9yo
15Jun14
1st
Charleville
1100m Good(3) Rowan Cox (58) 5/2 - 2nd: La Cloisonne (1.3L)
9yo
3May14
8th
Mitchell
1400m Good Jessikah Brand (56) 6/1 - 1st: Preacher Boy (12.4L)
9yo
26Apr14
5th
Longreach
1400m Good R Sue-San (60) 9/1 - 1st: Reigning To Win (2.0L)
9yo
12Apr14
7th
Julia Creek
1200m Good(3) R Sue-San (61) 14/1 - 1st: High On Believing (9.4L)
9yo
29Mar14
2nd
Longreach
1200m Good R Sue-San (61) 5/4 - 1st: Dual Echelon (1.8L)
9yo
15Mar14
4th
Cloncurry
1200m Good(2) D W Ballard (61.5) 7/4 - 1st: Dimi The Dancer (15.9L)
9yo
8Mar14
1st
Moranbah
1170m Good(3) R Sue-San (60) 13/2 - 2nd: Short Trip (1.0L)
9yo
15Feb14
4th
Miles
1200m Good(3) W Doyle (60) 6/1 - 1st: Gesink (5.2L)
9yo
16Nov13
12th
Roma
1640m Good(3) W Doyle (57) 14/1 - 1st: Jack 'n' Me (25.2L)
9yo
5Nov13
1st
Charleville
1620m Good(3) W Doyle (59) 8/1 - 2nd: Ellie La Vie (2.3L)
9yo
26Oct13
2nd
Isisford
1400m Good(3) I J French (57.5) 4/1 - 1st: Gesink (3.8L)
9yo
19Oct13
4th
Charters Towers
1200m Good(3) S Wilson (60) 2/1 - 1st: Arcatran (2.3L)
9yo
5Oct13
2nd
Richmond
1200m Good(3) D W Ballard (61) 11/1 - 1st: Whetstone (2.8L)
9yo
28Sep13
6th
Longreach
1000m Good(3) R Faehr (60.5) 2/1 - 1st: Secrets (5.1L)
9yo
14Sep13
5th
Bedourie
1000m Good(3) R Faehr (61.5) 5/2 - 1st: Jam Tin (4.4L)
9yo
7Sep13
3rd
Birdsville
1200m Dead(4) R Faehr (58.5) 11/1 - 1st: Outstandingly (5L)
9yo
24Aug13
1st
Charleville
1400m Good(3) R Faehr (60) 3/1 - 2nd: Regal Prince (0.5L)
9yo
17Aug13
3rd
Longreach
1000m Good(3) R Faehr (60) 5/1 - 1st: Well Satisfied (2.0L)
9yo
3Aug13
2nd
Middlemount
1200m Good(2) S A McCullum (59) 7/2 - 1st: Falls Creek (0.2L)
8yo
27Jul13
6th
Longreach
1400m Good S A McCullum (60.5) 9/1 - 1st: Reigning To Win (5.6L)
8yo
13Jul13
1st
Clermont
1200m Good(3) S A McCullum (57.5) 5/2 - 2nd: Tropic Gem (2.5L)
8yo
6Jul13
2nd
Barcaldine
1000m Dead(4) Melissa Cox (55) 4/1 - 1st: Lucasam (2.5L)
8yo
22Jun13
2nd
Alpha
1000m Good(2) S A McCullum (57.5) 7/1 - 1st: Craiglea Fighter (2.3L)
8yo
15Jun13
3rd
Richmond
1200m Good(3) R Faehr (60) 20/1 - 1st: Surpasser (1.0L)
8yo
1Jun13
9th
Cunnamulla
1200m Good(3) R Faehr (60) 6/1 - 1st: Craiglea Pursuit (15.0L)
8yo
18May13
8th
Barcaldine
1000m Dead(4) Raymond Hancock (60.5) 7/1 - 1st: Manners Please (13.6L)
8yo
6Nov12
1st
Charleville
1200m Good Hyoek Lee (57) 7/2 - 2nd: Alphonse (3.8L)
8yo
3Nov12
3rd
Barcaldine
1000m Dead Raymond Hancock (59) 5/1 - 1st: Streetson (7.2L)
8yo
20Oct12
5th
Charters Towers
1200m Good J Long (60) 5/1 - 1st: More Than Regal (5.9L)
8yo
6Oct12
2nd
Richmond
1200m Good T Brummell (60.5) 2/1 - 1st: Anconi (0.4L)
8yo
29Sep12
6th
Mt Isa
1100m Good M Cullen (58.5) 14/1 - 1st: Outstandingly (11.7L)
8yo
15Sep12
2nd
Winton Aus
1200m Good T Brummell (58.5) 7/2 - 1st: Heza Flashman (0.8L)
8yo
8Sep12
2nd
Bedourie
1000m Good T Brummell (60.5) 6/1 - 1st: Gesink (0.8L)
8yo
25Aug12
7th
Betoota
1000m Good David Rewald (61.5) 5/1 - 1st: Well Satisfied (11.5L)
8yo
11Aug12
1st
Richmond
1100m Good T Brummell (60) 13/8 - 2nd: Gato (0.8L)
7yo
21Jul12
9th
Longreach
1100m Good W Doyle (61) 6/1 - 1st: Golden Portrait (10.3L)
7yo
26May12
6th
Mt Isa
1100m Good K Ballard (62) 6/1 - 1st: Jabiru Dreaming (10.6L)
7yo
12May12
2nd
Charters Towers
1000m Good J Stopps (61.5) 4/1 - 1st: Apache Pup (1.3L)
7yo
28Apr12
4th
Mt Isa
1200m Good T Brummell (63) 9/1 - 1st: Zooqalo (4.1L)
7yo
21Apr12
5th
Blackall
1050m Good David Rewald (58.5) 6/4 - 1st: Manners Please (1.8L)
7yo
31Mar12
1st
Mt Isa
1000m Good T Brummell (62.5) 2/1 - 2nd: Gesink (0.2L)
7yo
17Mar12
1st
Mt Isa
1100m Good T Brummell (61.5) 1/1 - 2nd: Repeat Offender (0.2L)
7yo
10Mar12
1st
Charleville
1100m Good David Rewald (60.5) 9/10 - 2nd: Lucky Duke (9.0L)
7yo
25Feb12
3rd
Roma
1000m Good S Egan (58) 7/2 - 1st: Lambert (4.5L)
7yo
5Jan12
6th
Rockhampton
1050m Good Ms K Gates (57) 20/1 - 1st: Rogerrab (3.3L)
7yo
26Dec11
3rd
Bundaberg
850m Good R Faehr (61) 4/1 - 1st: Twogundan (1.0L)
7yo
2Sep11
7th
Birdsville
1000m Good W Doyle (62) 5/1 - 1st: Larry's Song (8.9L)
7yo
20Aug11
2nd
Richmond
1100m Good J Rudd (62.5) 11/1 - 1st: Headlight (0.1L)
6yo
25Jun11
7th
McKinlay
1000m Good W Doyle (58.5) 6/1 - 1st: Blitzkrieg (4.3L)
6yo
11Jun11
1st
Mt Isa
1200m Good W Doyle (62) 11/1 - 2nd: Stellar Show (0.5L)
6yo
28May11
2nd
Aramac
1200m Good W Doyle (58.5) 6/4 - 1st: Equitant (0.4L)
6yo
14May11
1st
Longreach
1000m Good R Bellert (60.5) 6/4 - 2nd: Indollargence (2.3L)
6yo
25Apr11
1st
Augathella
1200m Good W Doyle (58.5) 9/4 - 2nd: Secrets (2.0L)
6yo
16Apr11
4th
Blackall
1050m Good W Doyle (58.5) 4/1 - 1st: Manners Please (5.3L)
6yo
2Apr11
1st
Cunnamulla
1000m Good W Doyle (58.5) 6/4 - 2nd: Lester Cove (2.5L)
6yo
26Mar11
2nd
Roma
1200m Good W Doyle (57) 5/1 - 1st: Craiglea Tina (1.5L)
6yo
12Mar11
1st
Charleville
1100m Good W Doyle (56) 5/2 - 2nd: Louisianna Flyer (9.5L)
6yo
26Feb11
2nd
Roma
1000m Good W Doyle (56) 9/1 - 1st: Getamoveon (2.0L)
6yo
12Feb11
6th
Dalby
1000m Good W Doyle (55) 5/1 - 1st: Myndos (3.5L)
5yo
28May10
8th
Casino
1200m Dead J Keating (58.00) 9/1 - 1st: Montana Hilton (3.5L)
5yo
13May10
5th
Port Macquarie
1000m Good M Bennett (54.00) 13/2 - 1st: Tippoff (2.1L)
5yo
18Apr10
4th
Tamworth
1200m Good R Spokes (56.00) 5/2 - 1st: Apache Crown (1.5L)
5yo
29Mar10
1st
Tamworth
1200m Dead M Bennett (54.50) 5/1 - 2nd: Forced To Tango (0.8L)
5yo
16Mar10
5th
Port Macquarie
1200m Heavy Ms J Greacen (53.50) 11/4 - 1st: Better Not Doubt (2.1L)
5yo
2Mar10
2nd
Grafton
1100m Heavy Ms J Greacen (51.00) 5/1 - 1st: Samui Star (2.8L)
5yo
18Feb10
6th
Port Macquarie
1200m Dead Ms J Greacen (56.50) 7/2 - 1st: Jestachenka (3.5L)
5yo
29Jan10
2nd
Armidale
1100m Dead Ms J Greacen (56.50) 3/1 - 1st: Pretty Useful (1.3L)
5yo
8Jan10
1st
Port Macquarie
1200m Good R Spokes (56.50) 5/1 - 2nd: Lots Of Success (0.5L)
5yo
16Dec09
7th
Eagle Farm
1000m Good M Bennett (53.00) 16/1 - 1st: Spanish Fling (5.5L)
5yo
6Aug09
11th
Coffs Harbour
1000m Dead G Colless (59.50) 7/1 - 1st: Gems Pocketrocket (7.4L)
4yo
16Jul09
7th
GRAFTON
1200m Good J BYRNE (57.50) - 1st: THE SIXTIES (4.1L)
4yo
26Jun09
2nd
PORT MACQUARIE
1200m Heavy MS J DRURY (57.50) 5/1 - 1st: GRACIOSA (0.2L)
4yo
5Jun09
1st
GRAFTON
1100m Heavy MS J DRURY (57.50) 6/1 - 2nd: CALAIS LION (3.0L)
4yo
17May09
2nd
COFFS HARBOUR
1000m Slow R SPOKES (56.50) 9/1 - 1st: GRACIOSA (1.8L)
4yo
7May09
8th
KEMPSEY
1000m Slow S THURLOW (54.00) 9/1 - 1st: THE SHEIK (11.2L)
4yo
20Apr09
2nd
GRAFTON
1200m Dead M BENNETT (58.50) 4/1 - 1st: SHOALHAVEN ROCK (4.0L)
4yo
29Mar09
5th
GRAFTON
1100m Good M BENNETT (54.00) 3/1 - 1st: FACUNDO (0.8L)
4yo
9Mar09
1st
GRAFTON
1100m Dead M BENNETT (59.00) 11/4 - 2nd: ELLECTRIC SHOK (0.5L)
4yo
23Feb09
3rd
PORT MACQUARIE
1000m Slow P GRAHAM (54.00) 5/1 - 1st: COUNTRY TIDE (2.8L)
4yo
15Jan09
2nd
GRAFTON
1000m Good P GRAHAM (58.50) 6/4 - 1st: PURE ANGEL (0.8L)
4yo
3Sep08
5th
GRAFTON
1200m Dead(4) M HELLYER (54.50) 7/2 - 1st: FRISCO MISS (7.3L)
4yo
17Aug08
1st
CASINO
1200m Good P GRAHAM (54.00) 7/1 - 2nd: DALCOLO (0.4L)
4yo
1Aug08
1st
TAMWORTH
1000m Dead R THOMPSON (54.50) 11/2 - 2nd: APACHE RIDGE (1.3L)