Sarona Downs (AUS) 2009

Profile

11g Refuse To Bend (IRE) x Vin De France (Air De France (USA))
Foaled October 06, 2009
Career: 68 starts, 8 - 16 - 8 $133,455
Trainer: A L McRae, Yass
Ownership: A L McRae
Sarona Downs is a 11 year old gelding by Refuse To Bend out of the Air De France mare, Vin De France. He has had 68 starts for 8 wins with the latest start being 407 days ago when 4th at Yass on February 29, 2020 in the Trophy Race over 1100 metres.

Race Record

10yo
29Feb20
4th
Yass
1100m Firm(2) Jody Hughes (62) 7/2 - 1st: Sarzana (4.9L)
10yo
15Feb20
4th
Tumut
1200m Good(3) Heni Ede (57) 9/2 - 1st: Cheap Tycoon (2.3L)
10yo
1Feb20
4th
Tumbarumba
1200m Good(3) B Vale (59) 7/1 - 1st: Olifants (1.9L)
10yo
14Jan20
8th
Corowa
1200m Good(3) R Bensley (60.5) 66/1 - 1st: This Skilled Cat (4.7L)
10yo
11Jan20
7th
Queanbeyan
1000m Good(3) J Mallyon (56.5) 30/1 - 1st: Byblos Boy (3.8L)
10yo
7Dec19
6th
Albury
900m Good(4) M Travers (57) 40/1 - 1st: Mr Brown Fox (4.7L)
10yo
28Nov19
8th
Narromine
800m Good(3) J Pracey-Holmes (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Yeas And Nays (3.3L)
10yo
23Nov19
5th
Cowra
1100m Good(3) J Pracey-Holmes (62) 7/2 - 1st: Fioravanti (7.1L)
10yo
5Nov19
5th
Nowra
1000m Good(4) Angela Cooper (59) 2/1 - 1st: Sanctuary Cove (5.0L)
10yo
26Oct19
7th
Albury
1000m Good(4) Damon Budler (56) 50/1 - 1st: The Crusha (4.0L)
10yo
12Oct19
2nd
Young
1000m Firm(2) Maddison Wright (66) 5/2 - 1st: Original Prankster (0.2L)
8yo
2Nov17
8th
Sapphire Coast
1008m Good(4) M Heagney (59) 16/1 - 1st: Orange Time (5.1L)
8yo
20Oct17
11th
Canberra
1200m Soft(6) M Heagney (55.5) 50/1 - 1st: Atom Eve (9.9L)
8yo
9Oct17
3rd
Leeton
1050m Soft(5) M Heagney (61.5) 7/1 - 1st: Steve's Choice (0.8L)
8yo
23Sep17
1st
Jerilderie
1000m Good(3) M Heagney (61) 7/2 - 2nd: Steve's Choice (0.5L)
8yo
9Sep17
6th
Griffith
1000m Good(3) Josh Richards (56.5) 7/2 - 1st: Three Rar (2.9L)
8yo
22Aug17
1st
Leeton
1050m Soft(5) J Pracey-Holmes (54) 11/2 - 2nd: Adolescent (1.5L)
8yo
13Aug17
5th
Narromine
800m Good(4) J Pracey-Holmes (54.5) 11/1 - 1st: Snippety Sip (3.3L)
7yo
28Jul17
6th
Canberra Acton
1080m Synthetic B Vale (59) 25/1 - 1st: Unyielding (4.0L)
7yo
15Jul17
1st
Cowra
1100m Good(4) B Vale (57.5) 5/2 - 2nd: Long Lasting (1.0L)
7yo
7Jul17
7th
Goulburn
1200m Good(4) Jean Van Overmeire (56) 11/2 - 1st: Messiah's Jewel (2.6L)
7yo
23Jun17
7th
Canberra Acton
1080m Synthetic B Vale (55.5) 100/1 - 1st: Major Sharpe (4.1L)
7yo
13Jun17
3rd
Corowa
1000m Good(3) B Vale (59.5) 13/4 - 1st: Saint Aquilina (4.7L)
7yo
2Jun17
3rd
Wagga
1000m Soft(5) B Vale (59.5) 15/1 - 1st: Ribands (2.1L)
7yo
21May17
6th
Parkes
1000m Heavy(8) G M Ryan (60) 15/2 - 1st: Northern Act (4.9L)
7yo
1May17
7th
Dubbo
1000m Good(3) Jean Van Overmeire (58.5) 11/1 - 1st: Banksia (3.2L)
7yo
21Apr17
5th
Canberra
1000m Good(4) Jean Van Overmeire (58.5) 16/1 - 1st: Queenian (1.7L)
7yo
29Oct16
5th
Tumut
1000m Good(3) Jason Devrimol (57) 5/2 - 1st: Hercule's Horse (6.0L)
7yo
9Aug16
2nd
Corowa
900m Soft(7) Brad Clark (55.5) 5/2 - 1st: Flaming Aces (1.5L)
6yo
18Jul16
3rd
Narromine
1100m Heavy(8) Kody Nestor (58) 9/2 - 1st: Art 'n' Ollie (7.0L)
6yo
9Jul16
2nd
Moruya
920m Soft(7) Chelsea Macfarlane (58.5) 7/2 - 1st: Anything You Touch (2.5L)
6yo
7Feb16
7th
Sapphire Coast
1000m Good(4) Brock Ryan (56) 12/1 - 1st: Supa Vision (5.3L)
6yo
27Jan16
7th
Goulburn
1200m Good(4) Jessica Brookes (59.5) 16/1 - 1st: Run Louie Run (6.5L)
6yo
28Dec15
4th
Corowa
1000m Good(3) J Kissick (60.5) 9/2 - 1st: Mitchell Road (2.1L)
6yo
14Dec15
5th
Dubbo
1100m Good(3) J Kissick (58.5) 6/1 - 1st: One Last Poet (3.2L)
6yo
3Dec15
2nd
Albury
1000m Good(3) Jessica Brookes (60) 9/2 - 1st: Matilda Bird (0.1L)
6yo
20Nov15
2nd
Orange
1000m Good(3) Jacob Gilchrist (60) 7/1 - 1st: Tumbling Dice (1.8L)
5yo
4Apr15
5th
Moruya
1650m Good(4) B P Ward (54.5) 2/1 - 1st: Ward (8.7L)
5yo
28Mar15
2nd
Wellington
1400m Good(3) Kody Nestor (58) 5/1 - 1st: Bench Star (3.5L)
5yo
14Mar15
2nd
Trangie
1400m Good(3) Ms T Jeffries (54.5) 7/2 - 1st: Belfrey Bat (1.0L)
5yo
8Mar15
7th
Dubbo
1100m Good(3) Jacob Gilchrist (59) 8/1 - 1st: Cafe Fouquet (3.7L)
5yo
13Feb15
6th
Goulburn
1200m Soft(6) Rachel Hunt (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: Mystic Puzzle (4.1L)
5yo
30Jan15
7th
Orange
1280m Soft(7) Jacob Gilchrist (58.5) 11/1 - 1st: Normandy Lad (8.3L)
5yo
17Jan15
3rd
Albury
1175m Soft(6) J Kissick (56) 9/1 - 1st: Lateandknewit (4.1L)
5yo
30Dec14
7th
Canberra
1200m Good(3) Jessica Brookes (57.5) 12/1 - 1st: El Toranado (8.6L)
5yo
15Dec14
1st
Narromine
1100m Good(3) Jessica Brookes (57) 13/4 - 2nd: Perfect Cadence (0.4L)
5yo
27Nov14
2nd
Albury
1000m Good(3) Jessica Brookes (59) 6/1 - 1st: Thisgoingsomewhere (0.8L)
4yo
15Jun14
5th
Wellington
1100m Slow(7) Ms W Costin (54) 5/2 - 1st: White Stocking (3.5L)
4yo
8Jun14
3rd
Hawkesbury
1300m Dead(5) Ms W Costin (58.5) 3/1 - 1st: Messiah's Jewel (0.9L)
4yo
26May14
1st
Narromine
1300m Good(3) Ms B Panya (57) 5/2 - 2nd: Godliness (1.0L)
4yo
18May14
1st
Parkes
1200m Good(3) James P Innes (57) 7/1 - 2nd: Iwilldoit (0.2L)
4yo
4May14
4th
Sapphire Coast
1400m Slow(6) S Pollard (57.5) 7/2 - 1st: Circuit Spirit (5.1L)
4yo
20Apr14
2nd
Nowra
1200m Heavy(9) R M Saxton (59) 2/1 - 1st: Pink Snow (0.8L)
4yo
13Apr14
2nd
Narromine
1100m Slow(6) Dale Spriggs (56) 2/1 - 1st: Canny Winsome (4.5L)
4yo
22Mar14
2nd
Wellington
900m Dead(4) G M Ryan (58) 4/5 - 1st: Magic Lass (1.3L)
4yo
2Sep13
5th
Wagga
1200m Slow(6) Brad Clark (58) 15/4 - 1st: Back To The Bar (6.0L)
4yo
18Aug13
2nd
Narromine
1200m Good(3) Brad Clark (58.5) 3/1 - 1st: Lucky Murphy (0.2L)
4yo
6Aug13
4th
Goulburn
1200m Good(3) Brad Clark (56.5) 9/2 - 1st: On A Shining Star (2.2L)
3yo
28Jul13
3rd
Narrandera
1000m Dead(5) Brad Clark (58) 11/4 - 1st: Colly Haze (0.3L)
3yo
22Jul13
2nd
Dubbo
1020m Slow(6) Brad Clark (58) 2/1 - 1st: Spirited Addition (1.0L)
3yo
8Jul13
2nd
Corowa
1000m Dead(4) Brad Clark (55.5) 7/1 - 1st: Pretty Possum (0.3L)
3yo
19May13
6th
Parkes
1300m Good(3) R M Saxton (57.5) 9/1 - 1st: Mr Corone (4.5L)
3yo
5May13
2nd
Sapphire Coast
1200m Dead(4) S Pollard (57.5) 3/1 - 1st: Goodlookin'rooster (1.3L)
3yo
22Apr13
3rd
Narromine
1100m Good(3) Brodie Loy (56) 7/2 - 1st: Lady Ashron (1L)
3yo
6Apr13
1st
Goulburn
1000m Dead(4) Brodie Loy (55.5) 11/4 - 2nd: Bizjet (0.8L)
3yo
29Nov12
1st
Dubbo
1000m Good J Kissick (56) 9/4 - 2nd: Socks The Fox (0.1L)
3yo
17Nov12
2nd
Gundagai
1000m Good K Sweeney (56) 8/1 - 1st: New Moves (0.5L)
2yo
24Apr12
5th
Wagga
1000m Good Ms A King (53.5) 20/1 - 1st: Iza Star (4.8L)