Sermon (AUS) 2003

Profile

17g Octagonal (NZ) x Eureka Jewel (Semipalatinsk (USA))
Foaled August 19, 2003
Career: 57 starts, 6 - 2 - 5 $384,664
Trainer: Darryl Horner, Spreyton
Ownership: D Vasta, G Kahan, D & Mrs K Todd, B & Mrs J Goddard, E Malkoun, P Prendergast, P Crinis & Mrs A J Ulliana
Sermon is a 17 year old gelding by Octagonal out of the Semipalatinsk mare, Eureka Jewel. He has had 57 starts for 6 wins with the latest start being 3386 days ago when 8th at Hobart on February 5, 2012 in the Jockey Club Cup over 2100 metres. Sermon is a stakeswinner.

Sale Details

Lot 471 2005 Inglis Australian Easter Yearling Sale
Vendor: BARAMUL STUD, Widden Valley Buyer: William Inglis As Agent NSW $90,000

Race Record

8yo
5Feb12
8th
Hobart
2100m Dead Ms S Catania (59) 10/1 - 1st: Fieldmaster (16.2L)
8yo
1Feb12
5th
Launceston
2100m Dead Ms S Catania (53.5) 10/1 - 1st: Beven Heights (4.3L)
8yo
24Jan12
4th
Hobart
2100m Slow Jacques Luxe (55) 9/4 - 1st: Uboa (3.1L)
8yo
18Jan12
5th
Launceston
2100m Dead Jacques Luxe (59) 15/1 - 1st: Mecadoni (2.9L)
8yo
26Dec11
4th
Devonport Synthetic
2350m Dead B McCoull (59) 4/5 - 1st: Our Gee Gee (14.2L)
8yo
14Dec11
3rd
Launceston
2100m Dead Ms S Catania (58.5) 25/1 - 1st: Ocean Jeune (1.3L)
8yo
23Nov11
5th
Launceston
2100m Good Lee Smith (59) 15/2 - 1st: Prevailing (12.3L)
8yo
13Nov11
7th
Devonport Synthetic
1650m Dead B McCoull (55.5) 9/2 - 1st: Raging Baa (4.0L)
7yo
20Jul11
8th
Sandown-Lakeside
3100m Heavy Ms S Rawiller (54.5) 7/1 - 1st: Fergus McIver (18.4L)
7yo
9Jul11
16th
Flemington
2600m Dead S Westover (53.5) 16/1 - 1st: Black And Bent (17.4L)
7yo
2Jul11
1st
Morphettville
2500m Slow S Westover (53) 35/10 - 2nd: Doubly Sure (2.0L)
7yo
25Jun11
9th
Flemington
2540m Dead Ms L K Cropp (55) 11/1 - 1st: Swooper (15.2L)
7yo
11Jun11
6th
Flemington
2500m Dead Dean Holland (53) 20/1 - 1st: Eruptious (6.1L)
7yo
29May11
8th
Casterton
2000m Heavy L Coffey (57) 9/1 - 1st: Riveted (5.5L)
7yo
16Apr11
9th
Doomben
2040m Dead J Holder (54) 25/1 - 1st: Femina Fashion (5.2L)
7yo
31Mar11
5th
Toowoomba Cushion
2100m Good S Scriven (56.5) 16/1 - 1st: Humma (2.6L)
7yo
12Mar11
9th
Doomben
2100m Dead S Seamer (53.5) 14/1 - 1st: Royal Reign (10.0L)
7yo
26Feb11
3rd
Eagle Farm
2115m Good D J Browne (56) 11/1 - 1st: Royal Reign (2.2L)
7yo
12Feb11
6th
Eagle Farm
2200m Good L V Cassidy (58.5) 5/2 - 1st: Drumshanbo (10.9L)
7yo
26Jan11
1st
Eagle Farm
2200m Good J Byrne (58) 5/1 - 2nd: Drumshanbo (2.0L)
7yo
22Jan11
6th
Eagle Farm
1600m Dead C McIver (51) 40/1 - 1st: Rightson (4.5L)
7yo
1Jan11
10th
Gold Coast
1400m Heavy G Colless (57.5) 30/1 - 1st: Lake George (10.8L)
7yo
4Dec10
6th
Rosehill
2000m Slow Josh Adams (52) 12/1 - 1st: Beijing Boy (9.0L)
7yo
27Nov10
4th
Eagle Farm
2200m Good P Hammersley (58) 16/1 - 1st: Spechenka (3.5L)
7yo
13Nov10
7th
Eagle Farm
2400m Good P Hammersley (56) 15/1 - 1st: Spechenka (5.8L)
7yo
2Nov10
8th
Eagle Farm
1500m Good C McIver (56) 13/2 - 1st: Helideck (9.5L)
7yo
23Oct10
4th
Eagle Farm
1600m Dead C McIver (54) 20/1 - 1st: Lucky Dubai (3.8L)
7yo
16Oct10
5th
Eagle Farm
1400m Slow C McIver (52.5) 14/1 - 1st: Save A Buck (0.5L)
7yo
3Oct10
2nd
Sunshine Coast
1200m Slow Ms P Schmidt (56) 14/1 - 1st: Pelltro (0.3L)
7yo
15Sep10
7th
Sandown-Hillside
1800m Dead A McCabe (56) 25/1 - 1st: Carbon Trader (14.1L)
7yo
7Aug10
11th
Flemington
1700m Slow J R Todd (54.00) 60/1 - 1st: Berlioz (14.9L)
6yo
31Jul10
15th
Caulfield
1400m Dead D Oliver (54.50) 60/1 - 1st: Sacred Orders (12.5L)
6yo
15May10
14th
Flemington
1400m Dead M Pegus (56.00) 150/1 - 1st: Skiddaw Peak (18.7L)
6yo
5May10
9th
Warrnambool
1200m Heavy M J Allen (56.00) 100/1 - 1st: Stanzout (7.4L)
6yo
21Nov09
10th
Sandown-Hillside
1500m Good J Maskiell (54.00) 60/1 - 1st: Sound Journey (12.0L)
6yo
4Nov09
8th
Kyneton
2000m Good M Pegus (59.00) 8/1 - 1st: Bourbonstreetblues (25.7L)
6yo
17Oct09
12th
Caulfield
2000m Dead M Pegus (54.00) 20/1 - 1st: Baughurst (7.5L)
6yo
11Oct09
1st
Cranbourne
2025m Dead M Pegus (54.00) 30/1 - 2nd: Stormhill (3.8L)
6yo
25Sep09
6th
Moonee Valley
1600m Slow B Avdulla (56.00) 60/1 - 1st: Excelltastic (7.8L)
6yo
12Sep09
11th
Moonee Valley
1500m Good M J Walker (54.50) 100/1 - 1st: Philda (7.4L)
6yo
30Aug09
11th
SANDOWN-LAKESIDE
1400m Slow G BOSS (57.50) 80/1 - 1st: PHILDA (5.9L)
5yo
7May09
15th
WARRNAMBOOL
2350m Slow D GAUCI (55.50) 20/1 - 1st: HISSING SID (24.6L)
5yo
2May09
5th
CAULFIELD
1800m Good J KEATING (55.50) 20/1 - 1st: DRIFFIELD GOLD (4.1L)
5yo
13Apr09
4th
MOONEE VALLEY
2500m Good B AVDULLA (53.50) 11/2 - 1st: ESKIMO DAN (5.3L)
5yo
4Apr09
1st
CAULFIELD
2440m Dead B AVDULLA (52.00) 20/1 - 2nd: GRAND DESTINY (1.0L)
5yo
29Mar09
7th
YARRA GLEN
1950m Good D DUNN (53.00) 7/1 - 1st: JUST LOOK (3.3L)
5yo
22Mar09
3rd
TATURA
1600m Dead J KEATING (57.00) 20/1 - 1st: HASTY APPEAL (0.4L)
5yo
14Mar09
8th
FLEMINGTON
2000m Dead D CHIPMAN (55.00) 14/1 - 1st: GRAND DESTINY (11.8L)
5yo
1Mar09
1st
PAKENHAM
1750m Slow D CHIPMAN (53.00) 12/1 - 2nd: PAPA (0.8L)
5yo
21Feb09
11th
ROSEHILL
1800m Heavy D M GANDERTON (56.00) 8/1 - 1st: DISCO DANCER (16.0L)
5yo
11Feb09
3rd
SANDOWN-LAKESIDE
1600m Dead G BOSS (56.50) 14/1 - 1st: GATEHOUSE (2.5L)
5yo
24Jan09
4th
SANDOWN-LAKESIDE
1200m Good G BOSS (54.00) 25/1 - 1st: LORD MONTY (3.6L)
5yo
27Aug08
5th
MOONEE VALLEY
2500m Dead(5) C NEWITT (53.50) 8/1 - 1st: NOBLE SAMURAI (11.0L)
5yo
16Aug08
3rd
MORPHETTVILLE
2048m Slow M NEILSON (54.50) 1/1 - 1st: SOUTHERN COURAGE (1.1L)
5yo
6Aug08
2nd
SANDOWN-LAKESIDE
2100m Slow V DURIC (56.00) 8/1 - 1st: CHINA CAUSEWAY (1.0L)
4yo
26Jul08
5th
MOONEE VALLEY
2040m Dead C NEWITT (54.00) 12/1 - 1st: BOLLE (5.1L)
4yo
14Jul08
1st
ECHUCA
1611m Dead J KEATING (57.00) 14/1 - 2nd: REAL ASSAY (0.1L)