Shalama (AUS) 2009

Profile

11g Bureaucracy (NZ) x Laura's Girl (Oliver's Lot)
Foaled October 17, 2009
Career: 68 starts, 5 - 9 - 8 $132,490
Trainer: J N Englebrecht, Wyong
Ownership: Dr P Wesley-Smith & J N Englebrecht
Shalama is a 11 year old gelding by Bureaucracy out of the Oliver's Lot mare, Laura's Girl. He has had 68 starts for 5 wins with the latest start being 461 days ago when 11th at Taree on December 2, 2019 in the Thank You Emergency Svc (Bm58) over 1257 metres.

Race Record

10yo
2Dec19
11th
Taree
1257m Good(4) S Lisnyy (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Magnalane (9.1L)
10yo
21Nov19
3rd
Scone
1100m Good(3) S Lisnyy (54) 30/1 - 1st: The Crimson Idol (3.1L)
10yo
7Nov19
10th
Hawkesbury
1100m Good(4) S Lisnyy (54) 100/1 - 1st: Super Longlea (6.0L)
10yo
25Oct19
4th
Scone
1100m Good(4) S Lisnyy (54) 100/1 - 1st: The Crimson Idol (2.3L)
10yo
18Oct19
7th
Taree
1000m Good(4) S Lisnyy (57) 60/1 - 1st: Are You Dreaming (2.7L)
10yo
3Oct19
9th
Gosford
1100m Good(3) S Lisnyy (54) 60/1 - 1st: Longbottom (6.4L)
10yo
26Sep19
7th
Hawkesbury
1100m Soft(5) S Lisnyy (54) 150/1 - 1st: Tony's Reward (7.7L)
10yo
5Sep19
10th
Beaumont
1150m Good(4) S Lisnyy (59) 20/1 - 1st: Royal Eclipse (6.2L)
10yo
27Aug19
2nd
Scone
1100m Good(3) G Buckley (55) 40/1 - 1st: Rambler Rebel (2.0L)
10yo
16Aug19
7th
Taree
1000m Good(3) S Lisnyy (59.5) 100/1 - 1st: Fanciful Dream (4.0L)
9yo
29Jul19
12th
Taree
1000m Good(3) S Lisnyy (60.5) 25/1 - 1st: Red Notice (5.6L)
9yo
19Nov18
5th
Scone
1100m Good(3) S Lisnyy (57) 30/1 - 1st: Mick The Hat (4.6L)
9yo
1Nov18
6th
Gosford
1000m Good(4) Alena Skerritt (54) 16/1 - 1st: Taniko (8.1L)
9yo
25Oct18
7th
Hawkesbury
1100m Soft(5) Ms M Weir (54) 20/1 - 1st: Dunatun (3.8L)
9yo
4Oct18
3rd
Gosford
1100m Soft(7) Alena Skerritt (54) 16/1 - 1st: Sebring Express (2.8L)
9yo
27Sep18
1st
Hawkesbury
1100m Soft(7) Alena Skerritt (52) 9/1 - 2nd: Dream I Can (0.5L)
9yo
17Sep18
4th
Cessnock
1150m Firm(2) S Lisnyy (59) 12/1 - 1st: Jackknife (1.6L)
9yo
31Aug18
7th
Wyong
1100m Soft(5) Ms L Day (51) 150/1 - 1st: Smart Melody (5.6L)
9yo
14Aug18
3rd
Gosford
1100m Good(4) Alena Skerritt (52.5) 10/1 - 1st: Miss Faith (1.4L)
9yo
3Aug18
1st
Wyong
1100m Good(4) Alena Skerritt (51) 5/2 - 2nd: Nosey (0.2L)
8yo
31Jul18
5th
Newcastle
1200m Good(3) S Lisnyy (54) 7/1 - 1st: Lady Chalfont (2.6L)
8yo
16Jul18
2nd
Cessnock
1150m Firm(2) S Lisnyy (56.5) 11/1 - 1st: Pierone (0.8L)
8yo
1Jul18
5th
Taree
1257m Soft(7) S Lisnyy (57) 6/1 - 1st: So Shy (4.6L)
8yo
7Jun18
6th
Wyong
1100m Heavy(8) G Buckley (55) 50/1 - 1st: Bombarding (2.5L)
8yo
18May18
7th
Quirindi
1100m Good(3) G Buckley (54) 20/1 - 1st: Beauty Best (5.2L)
8yo
3May18
4th
Wyong
1100m Soft(5) G Buckley (54) 50/1 - 1st: Prime Candidate (3.9L)
8yo
14Apr18
7th
Newcastle
900m Good(3) S Lisnyy (54) 30/1 - 1st: Nick On The Run (2.6L)
8yo
19Nov17
12th
Newcastle
1200m Good(4) G Buckley (55) 80/1 - 1st: Your Witness (11.0L)
8yo
7Nov17
5th
Muswellbrook
1000m Soft(5) S Lisnyy (54) 20/1 - 1st: Leica's Lass (3.1L)
8yo
13Oct17
8th
Cessnock
1150m Good(3) G Buckley (58) 6/1 - 1st: Nosey (5.5L)
8yo
25Sep17
3rd
Cessnock
1150m Firm(2) G Buckley (60.5) 13/2 - 1st: Niccorama (0.7L)
8yo
2Sep17
2nd
Hawkesbury
1100m Good(3) G Buckley (56) 30/1 - 1st: Charlie Chap (1.8L)
8yo
10Aug17
3rd
Taree
1265m Good(4) G Buckley (58) 9/2 - 1st: Drummed Out (1.2L)
8yo
1Aug17
2nd
Cessnock
1150m Good(3) G Buckley (56.5) 8/1 - 1st: Kendalman (2.3L)
7yo
17Jul17
2nd
Cessnock
1150m Good(4) S Lisnyy (60) 60/1 - 1st: Lasszou (0.2L)
7yo
4Jul17
10th
Muswellbrook
1000m Soft(7) Ms A Threadwell (60) 30/1 - 1st: Pel (5.1L)
7yo
22Nov16
8th
Port Macquarie
1200m Good(4) Deanne Panya (55) 30/1 - 1st: Wonderful Thing (5.9L)
7yo
5Nov16
6th
Beaumont
1150m Good(3) J Penza (59.5) 30/1 - 1st: Phoebe's Lass (5.5L)
7yo
23Oct16
11th
Scone
1100m Soft(5) A Gibbons (58.5) 80/1 - 1st: Zroya (9.1L)
7yo
3Oct16
7th
Muswellbrook
900m Good(4) G Buckley (61) 25/1 - 1st: Zippy Hippy (4.5L)
6yo
16Oct15
9th
Scone
1100m Good(3) G Buckley (59) 11/1 - 1st: Don't Tell Linda (5.1L)
6yo
27Sep15
8th
Taree
1311m Soft(7) G Buckley (59.5) 9/4 - 1st: Spellrocker (5.1L)
6yo
14Sep15
1st
Taree
1257m Good(3) G Buckley (57.5) 9/4 - 2nd: Hard Marker (0.4L)
6yo
27Aug15
3rd
Cessnock
1150m Soft(7) B Spriggs (56.5) 9/2 - 1st: Archibald (0.3L)
6yo
11Aug15
2nd
Taree
1012m Good(4) G Buckley (59.5) 13/4 - 1st: Checkout Me Travla (0.3L)
5yo
30Jun15
5th
Quirindi
1000m Good(4) N Thomas (58.5) 9/2 - 1st: Hammond Lane (2.0L)
5yo
12Jun15
2nd
Muswellbrook
1000m Soft(6) G Buckley (56) 5/1 - 1st: Charge Of Light (0.8L)
5yo
25May15
3rd
Taree
1000m Heavy(9) G Buckley (56) 5/1 - 1st: Poet's Trick (1.1L)
5yo
14May15
3rd
Gosford
1100m Soft(5) G Buckley (55.5) 16/1 - 1st: Princess Command (2.0L)
5yo
30Apr15
5th
Wyong
1100m Heavy(9) G Buckley (55) 14/1 - 1st: Nip Of Time (2.6L)
5yo
17Apr15
2nd
Scone
1100m Good(3) G Buckley (55) 25/1 - 1st: Lady Moura (1.8L)
5yo
24Mar15
4th
Scone
1100m Good(3) G Buckley (56) 60/1 - 1st: Conquer (3.4L)
5yo
10Mar15
6th
Hawkesbury
1100m Good(4) G Buckley (56.5) 80/1 - 1st: Canny De Zero (2.7L)
5yo
23Feb15
7th
Scone
900m Good(3) G Buckley (60) 40/1 - 1st: Golden Shoes (4.2L)
5yo
3Feb15
6th
Taree
1007m Soft(7) G Buckley (59) 13/2 - 1st: Stargrill Boy (5.6L)
4yo
1May14
7th
Wyong
1100m Heavy(8) G Buckley (56.5) 14/1 - 1st: Furious Jet (9.4L)
4yo
21Apr14
4th
Muswellbrook
1000m Dead(4) G Buckley (59) 8/1 - 1st: Satan's Chariot (2.0L)
4yo
30Mar14
1st
Muswellbrook
1000m Heavy(8) G Buckley (58.5) 3/1 - 2nd: Bobundara (5.0L)
4yo
18Mar14
4th
Port Macquarie
1000m Good(3) Shane Arnold (58) 9/4 - 1st: Beyonce's Destiny (1.2L)
4yo
7Mar14
4th
Taree
1000m Dead(4) G Buckley (60) 3/1 - 1st: Anastasia Winni (1.9L)
4yo
18Feb14
2nd
Taree
1007m Slow(6) J Parr (59.5) 5/4 - 1st: Grey Emperor (1.0L)
4yo
4Feb14
1st
Taree
1000m Good(3) J Parr (58.5) 13/4 - 2nd: Pantops (3.3L)
4yo
17Jan14
5th
Gosford
1200m Good(3) Taylor Marshall (56) 12/1 - 1st: Rhamdani (3.1L)
4yo
31Dec13
4th
Gosford
1100m Good(3) Taylor Marshall (56) 40/1 - 1st: Incubus (0.5L)
4yo
19Dec13
7th
Wyong
1100m Good(3) Taylor Marshall (56) 100/1 - 1st: Long Kiss (3.2L)
4yo
2Dec13
8th
Cessnock
900m Slow(7) Glen C Davis (59) 15/1 - 1st: Michelle's Gift (6.3L)
3yo
12Mar13
6th
Muswellbrook
1000m Good(3) Ms C Pettigrew (57) 5/2 - 1st: Stromaise (2.2L)
3yo
9Feb13
4th
Newcastle
900m Good(3) Ms C Pettigrew (55.5) 20/1 - 1st: Oakfield Rebel (2.9L)