Sir Berus (AUS) 2009

Profile

11g Dane Shadow x Al Terzo (Brave Warrior)
Foaled August 26, 2009
Career: 55 starts, 7 - 6 - 6 $279,111
Trainer: K M Schweida, Eagle Farm
Ownership: A J Williams, B G Taylor & Hon C A Sciacca
Sir Berus is a 11 year old gelding by Dane Shadow out of the Brave Warrior mare, Al Terzo. He has had 55 starts for 7 wins with the latest start being 1450 days ago when 10th at Gold Coast on March 18, 2017 in the Cracker Barrel (Bm75) over 2200 metres.

Race Record

7yo
18Mar17
10th
Gold Coast
2200m Soft(7) G Colless (58) 20/1 - 1st: Magnatune (11.7L)
7yo
5Mar17
5th
Sunshine Coast
1600m Soft(6) J Mallyon (59) 20/1 - 1st: I Feel Good (6.0L)
7yo
18Feb17
12th
Eagle Farm
1600m Good(3) G Colless (59) 20/1 - 1st: Raffinato (4.6L)
7yo
4Feb17
8th
Eagle Farm
1600m Good(3) G Colless (54) 50/1 - 1st: Colour Charge (6.9L)
7yo
22Jan17
4th
Sunshine Coast
1300m Soft(5) J Mallyon (59.5) 7/1 - 1st: Red Letter Day (5.8L)
7yo
31Aug16
6th
Sandown-Hillside
1600m Soft(5) D Oliver (56) 15/2 - 1st: Refulgent (3.0L)
7yo
7Aug16
2nd
Sandown-Lakeside
1600m Soft(6) Nicholas Hall (59) 20/1 - 1st: Mr Wonderful (1.8L)
6yo
13Jul16
8th
Moonee Valley
1600m Soft(7) M J Dee (55.5) 14/1 - 1st: Turbo Street (7.8L)
6yo
2Jul16
5th
Caulfield
1400m Soft(6) Nicholas Hall (55) 9/1 - 1st: Duke Of Brunswick (7.0L)
6yo
18Jun16
7th
Moonee Valley
1600m Soft(7) M J Dee (52.5) 40/1 - 1st: Onpicalo (7.0L)
6yo
21May16
11th
Flemington
1400m Good(3) Patrick Moloney (54) 40/1 - 1st: Jimando (5.6L)
6yo
30Apr16
6th
Morphettville Parks
1300m Good(4) Jordan Childs (55.5) 16/1 - 1st: Master Sommelier (3.2L)
6yo
26Dec15
3rd
Caulfield
1800m Good(4) M J Dee (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: Leica Day (3.0L)
6yo
5Dec15
6th
Sandown-Hillside
1800m Good(3) Patrick Moloney (58) 15/1 - 1st: Lucques (2.0L)
6yo
20Nov15
1st
Moonee Valley
2040m Good(4) Patrick Moloney (57.5) 5/1 - 2nd: Swacadelic (0.2L)
6yo
30Oct15
5th
Moonee Valley
1600m Good(3) M J Dee (57.5) 4/1 - 1st: Anfitriona (3.2L)
6yo
14Oct15
2nd
Caulfield
1600m Good(3) Ms Michelle Payne (54) 15/1 - 1st: He Or She (1.8L)
6yo
3Oct15
5th
Caulfield
1440m Good(3) Patrick Moloney (55) 15/1 - 1st: Kayjay's Joy (3.1L)
6yo
16Sep15
5th
Pakenham Park
1400m Soft(5) S W Arnold (57) 7/1 - 1st: Staviva (3.8L)
6yo
29Aug15
4th
Caulfield
1200m Soft(5) S W Arnold (60) 10/1 - 1st: Real Time (2.6L)
6yo
8Aug15
5th
Flemington
1000m Soft(5) M Zahra (57) 40/1 - 1st: Sunday Escape (2.9L)
5yo
13May15
5th
Sale
1200m Good(4) S W Arnold (57.5) 7/1 - 1st: Rich Jack (3.0L)
5yo
29Apr15
7th
Geelong
1400m Soft(5) Nicholas Hall (57.5) 11/1 - 1st: Bel Seal (3.3L)
5yo
4Apr15
2nd
Caulfield
1400m Good(3) S W Arnold (60) 16/1 - 1st: Bel Rhythm (0.1L)
5yo
21Mar15
8th
Bendigo
1300m Good(3) M J Dee (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Oltre Finito (3.0L)
4yo
26Jul14
7th
Doomben
1350m Good(3) M Cahill (59) 7/2 - 1st: Harada Bay (3.0L)
4yo
12Jul14
2nd
Doomben
1350m Good(3) M Cahill (55) 3/1 - 1st: Believe'n'receive (1.3L)
4yo
21Jun14
5th
Randwick
1400m Dead(5) Taylor Marshall (53) 9/2 - 1st: You'll Never (2.5L)
4yo
14Jun14
5th
Rosehill
1350m Slow(6) J Parr (56.5) 10/1 - 1st: Generalife (2.2L)
4yo
31May14
6th
Rosehill
1200m Good(3) J Parr (57) 9/1 - 1st: Cradle Me (4.2L)
4yo
10May14
5th
Rosehill
1200m Dead(4) J Parr (57) 50/1 - 1st: Forster (0.7L)
4yo
29Jan14
1st
Warwick Farm
1400m Good(3) J Bowman (60) 7/2 - 2nd: Red Dynamite (0.5L)
4yo
25Jan14
9th
Randwick
1200m Dead(4) G Schofield (57.5) 12/1 - 1st: Dream Choice (4.4L)
4yo
11Jan14
1st
Warwick Farm
1400m Good(3) G Schofield (55.5) 13/2 - 2nd: Territory (0.2L)
4yo
28Dec13
3rd
Canterbury
1550m Good(3) G Schofield (58) 3/1 - 1st: Black Jag (2.3L)
4yo
21Dec13
8th
Rosehill
1350m Good(3) Y Ichikawa (55.5) 15/2 - 1st: Rolston (2.4L)
4yo
14Dec13
12th
Randwick-Kensington
1400m Good(3) G Schofield (57) 16/1 - 1st: King Cobia (5.3L)
4yo
30Nov13
3rd
Rosehill
1200m Dead(4) G Schofield (56.5) 6/1 - 1st: Mecir (0.5L)
4yo
15Nov13
7th
Canterbury
1200m Good(3) Y Ichikawa (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: Darciwood (2.8L)
3yo
31Jul13
1st
Warwick Farm
1400m Good(3) N Rawiller (59.5) 5/2 - 2nd: Smart Patrol (0.2L)
3yo
20Jul13
4th
Rosehill
1400m Slow(6) J R Collett (54.5) 8/1 - 1st: Relaxed And Happy (1.6L)
3yo
10Jul13
3rd
Canterbury
1250m Heavy(8) N Rawiller (57) 11/1 - 1st: Norma Betty's Boy (1.0L)
3yo
8Jun13
10th
Randwick
1400m Dead(5) Lester Grace (53.5) 40/1 - 1st: Red Excitement (5.6L)
3yo
22May13
1st
Canterbury
1250m Good(3) G Schofield (58) 5/1 - 2nd: Smart Patrol (0.1L)
3yo
1May13
7th
Warwick Farm
1300m Good(3) J Ford (58) 15/4 - 1st: Chewychop (5.8L)
3yo
31Jan13
1st
Wyong
1350m Dead(5) G Schofield (55.5) 7/2 - 2nd: Grand Britannia (0.5L)
3yo
16Jan13
2nd
Wyong
1350m Good(3) G Schofield (55.5) 16/1 - 1st: Forever Crazy (0.1L)
3yo
29Dec12
5th
Canterbury
1550m Good(3) C W Brown (54.5) 25/1 - 1st: Ferment (6.3L)
3yo
20Dec12
1st
Wyong
1350m Good(3) G Schofield (57) 7/2 - 2nd: Realms (0.5L)
3yo
6Dec12
5th
Gosford
1200m Good(3) G Schofield (57.5) 6/1 - 1st: Calvin (6.9L)
3yo
24Nov12
3rd
Newcastle
900m Good G Buckley (57.5) 8/15 - 1st: Hunter Lad (1.3L)
2yo
6Jun12
4th
Canterbury
1250m Heavy C W Brown (57.5) 15/2 - 1st: Albrecht (4.3L)
2yo
2Jun12
5th
Warwick Farm
1100m Good S Guymer (53) 16/1 - 1st: Nechita (5.8L)
2yo
23May12
3rd
Canterbury
1100m Good K McEvoy (56) 15/4 - 1st: Ninth Legion (0.5L)
2yo
10May12
2nd
Wyong
1000m Dead C W Brown (56) 7/1 - 1st: Kabayan (2.0L)