Sol Brillante (AUS) 2005

Profile

15g Desert Sun (GB) x Lismore (Chimes Square)
Foaled September 28, 2005
Career: 85 starts, 7 - 14 - 13 $296,163
Trainer: E V Musgrove, Cranbourne
Ownership: H Ricketts, T Ricketts, R Ricketts, K Ricketts, D Borthwick & C Wheeler
Sol Brillante is a 15 year old gelding by Desert Sun out of the Chimes Square mare, Lismore. He has had 85 starts for 7 wins with the latest start being 1355 days ago when 2nd at Mildura on July 31, 2017 in the Iga Liquor (Bm64) over 1100 metres.

Race Record

11yo
31Jul17
2nd
Mildura
1100m Good(4) Ms G Cartwright (56) 13/2 - 1st: Destiny's Reward (0.2L)
11yo
25Jul17
3rd
Bairnsdale
1200m Good(3) A Lynch (58) 5/1 - 1st: Tanto Bianco (3.8L)
11yo
20Jul17
5th
Sale
1200m Good(4) Ms N Beriman (58) 20/1 - 1st: Barefoot Tycoon (2.4L)
11yo
10Jul17
7th
Echuca
1109m Soft(6) Boris Thornton (61) 20/1 - 1st: All About Nicci (2.2L)
11yo
2Jul17
2nd
Sale
1208m Good(4) L Currie (58) 20/1 - 1st: Ballet Master (1.8L)
11yo
11Jun17
5th
Hamilton
1100m Heavy(8) A Lynch (61.5) 7/1 - 1st: Waa Master (1.4L)
11yo
25May17
5th
Moe
1214m Soft(5) J Mott (61.5) 15/1 - 1st: Rangers Run (1.3L)
11yo
11May17
8th
Swan Hill
1200m Good(4) M Pegus (59) 20/1 - 1st: Sovereign Duke (7.1L)
11yo
1May17
6th
Mornington
1200m Good(4) A Darmanin (59.5) 15/1 - 1st: Rapid Asset (3.6L)
11yo
15Apr17
6th
Oakbank
1100m Good(4) A Darmanin (59) 20/1 - 1st: Hazy Lane (2.6L)
11yo
15Mar17
3rd
Mt Gambier
1200m Good(4) P Hamblin (63) 6/1 - 1st: Romanee Vince (3.5L)
11yo
4Mar17
10th
Bairnsdale
1200m Good(4) B Higgins (60) 12/1 - 1st: Count The Interest (4.0L)
11yo
19Feb17
2nd
Moe
1214m Soft(6) A Lynch (60) 10/1 - 1st: Ionlythinkofyou (2.5L)
11yo
3Feb17
3rd
Moe
1206m Good(4) B Higgins (60) 20/1 - 1st: Slumberland (0.5L)
11yo
25Jan17
6th
Pakenham Park
1200m Good(4) A Lynch (60.5) 50/1 - 1st: Ballet Master (2.1L)
11yo
3Jan17
2nd
Stony Creek
1100m Good(4) A Lynch (60.5) 20/1 - 1st: Inner City Girl (0.8L)
11yo
17Dec16
7th
Morphettville Parks
1250m Good(3) J Holder (60) 12/1 - 1st: House Of Wax (2.8L)
11yo
2Dec16
7th
Mt Gambier
1300m Good(4) Anthony Boyd (54) 25/1 - 1st: Oscar's My Mate Pa (10.2L)
11yo
17Nov16
7th
Pakenham Park
1200m Good(3) B Higgins (59.5) 100/1 - 1st: Sir Sagamore (4.4L)
11yo
6Nov16
7th
Ararat
1100m Good(4) H Coffey (60) 30/1 - 1st: Chapel Road (8.1L)
10yo
21Nov15
6th
Cranbourne
1300m Good(4) J Mott (60.5) 12/1 - 1st: Coup De Vent (5.0L)
10yo
25Oct15
6th
Sale
1200m Good(4) J Winks (56.5) 16/1 - 1st: Ruettiger (3.9L)
10yo
3Oct15
2nd
Murtoa
1200m Good(3) D Yendall (60.5) 5/2 - 1st: Sari (1.5L)
10yo
13Sep15
2nd
Cranbourne
1200m Good(4) J Mott (60.5) 40/1 - 1st: Liminal (0.8L)
10yo
30Aug15
3rd
Pakenham Park Synthetic
1200m Synthetic J Mott (60.5) 12/1 - 1st: Amarela (1.8L)
10yo
8Aug15
10th
Morphettville
1200m Soft(6) Ms C Jones (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Back On Target (6.6L)
9yo
15Jul15
5th
Moonee Valley
1200m Heavy(8) Ms J Beriman (59.5) 25/1 - 1st: Lazyaxl (4.8L)
9yo
7Jun15
7th
Swan Hill
975m Soft(5) P Gatt (57) 11/1 - 1st: Jennyfromtheblock (2.8L)
9yo
22May15
2nd
Cranbourne
1000m Soft(7) Beau Mertens (59) 15/2 - 1st: The Four Lads (1.3L)
9yo
22Nov14
1st
Morphettville Parks
1250m Slow(6) Sigrid Carr (54.5) 6/1 - 2nd: Last Sight (0.3L)
9yo
8Nov14
1st
Morphettville Parks
1250m Dead(4) R J Hurdle (56) 6/1 - 2nd: Who You Know (1.0L)
9yo
25Oct14
3rd
Morphettville Parks
1250m Good(3) Jordan Childs (56) 20/1 - 1st: Silent Whisper (0.8L)
9yo
11Oct14
7th
Morphettville
1200m Good(3) Jake Toeroek (56) 15/1 - 1st: Sandhill Flash (7.1L)
9yo
5Oct14
9th
Bairnsdale
1200m Dead(4) Chris Symons (58) 12/1 - 1st: Grane (4.3L)
9yo
20Sep14
3rd
Morphettville
1200m Good(3) Jake Toeroek (58) 10/1 - 1st: Canon Diablo (0.3L)
9yo
24Aug14
4th
Mildura
1100m Good(3) J Maund (58) 6/1 - 1st: Ekibuuka (1.2L)
9yo
3Aug14
4th
Bairnsdale
1000m Good(3) B Higgins (58) 13/2 - 1st: Prince Rahy (1.4L)
8yo
14Jun14
9th
Moe
1100m Slow(7) Jake Bayliss (54.5) 11/2 - 1st: Sergius (9.0L)
8yo
27Oct13
7th
Sale
1200m Good(3) V Duric (55) 11/1 - 1st: Floatmyboat (2.0L)
8yo
19Oct13
2nd
Morphettville
1100m Good(3) H Coffey (58) 55/10 - 1st: Brimarvi Prince (1.3L)
8yo
27Sep13
5th
Geelong Synthetic
1100m Good(3) J Mott (59) 11/1 - 1st: Purrealy Solved (1.8L)
8yo
1Sep13
1st
Mildura
1100m Good(3) J Maund (57) 10/1 - 2nd: Yellow Jersey (0.5L)
8yo
1Aug13
1st
Sale
1105m Dead(5) Ms K Nisbet (56) 40/1 - 2nd: Pemba Nepali (0.5L)
6yo
1May12
14th
Warrnambool
1100m Dead C Newitt (59.5) 12/1 - 1st: Conidel (9.1L)
6yo
22Mar12
6th
Ballarat
1000m Dead P Mertens (54.5) 15/1 - 1st: King Cotton (3.8L)
6yo
12Feb12
6th
Moe
1208m Slow B Melham (60) 3/1 - 1st: Nosteppins (5.7L)
6yo
4Feb12
4th
Kyneton
1200m Dead D Schmitt (60) 5/1 - 1st: Rock Princess (2.3L)
6yo
8Jan12
2nd
Kyneton
1100m Slow J Winks (60) 10/1 - 1st: Who Shot The Angel (0.3L)
6yo
3Dec11
10th
Cranbourne
1200m Good D Schmitt (58) 11/1 - 1st: Delago Sun (4.4L)
6yo
29Nov11
6th
Mornington
1005m Good D Schmitt (58) 6/1 - 1st: Prussian Power (5.0L)
6yo
7Nov11
4th
Mornington
1210m Good Katelyn Mallyon (56.5) 4/1 - 1st: Our Protocol (2.6L)
6yo
14Oct11
3rd
Mornington
1223m Dead D Schmitt (58) 15/1 - 1st: Adaptor (1.3L)
5yo
16May11
9th
Albury
1175m Good N Souquet (58) 15/4 - 1st: Sleepers (4.5L)
5yo
30Apr11
7th
Caulfield
1000m Good S R King (53.5) 14/1 - 1st: Anteros (5.1L)
5yo
10Apr11
3rd
Wangaratta
1170m Heavy Ms L J Meech (54) 5/1 - 1st: Private Jeune (1.3L)
5yo
25Mar11
2nd
Albury
1175m Good N Souquet (58.5) 7/1 - 1st: Warrilla (0.4L)
5yo
6Mar11
3rd
Albury
1175m Good M Travers (54) 7/1 - 1st: Tarrabandra (1.8L)
5yo
20Feb11
3rd
Bendigo
1000m Dead D Yendall (59) 8/1 - 1st: Diamondcowboy (0.8L)
5yo
4Feb11
3rd
Albury
1175m Slow N Souquet (61) 3/1 - 1st: Apparel Prince (0.7L)
5yo
20Jan11
5th
Seymour
1109m Good G Boss (58) 7/1 - 1st: Belcino (5.3L)
5yo
11Sep10
12th
Morphettville
1200m Dead S Price (55.5) 8/1 - 1st: St Fraser (10.9L)
5yo
20Aug10
2nd
Geelong Synthetic
1200m Good Nicholas Hall (58.50) 8/1 - 1st: Harkaway (0.1L)
5yo
4Aug10
5th
Sandown-Lakeside
1200m Heavy C Newitt (55.00) 8/1 - 1st: By The Way (6.6L)
4yo
14Jul10
6th
Sandown-Hillside
1300m Heavy C Newitt (55.50) 11/2 - 1st: Sheedy (11.3L)
4yo
3Jul10
5th
Morphettville Parks
1250m Slow J Maund (53.00) 11/4 - 1st: Golden Snip (1.2L)
4yo
9Jun10
6th
Sandown-Hillside
1000m Heavy Nicholas Hall (56.50) 4/1 - 1st: Mr Moxie (3.0L)
4yo
26May10
2nd
Sandown-Hillside
1000m Heavy S Murphy (56.50) 9/2 - 1st: Ferocia (1.8L)
4yo
17Feb10
3rd
Mornington
1200m Dead C Newitt (58.00) 6/1 - 1st: About Ready (1.0L)
4yo
5Feb10
5th
Moonee Valley
1000m Slow C Newitt (54.00) 7/1 - 1st: Eight Bills (1.6L)
4yo
23Jan10
3rd
Sandown-Lakeside
1200m Good D Oliver (56.50) 12/1 - 1st: Zedi Knight (1L)
4yo
1Jan10
5th
Flemington
1000m Dead C Newitt (56.50) 9/2 - 1st: Nullarbor Crossing (2.3L)
4yo
30Sep09
5th
Moonee Valley
1000m Dead Craig Williams (57.50) 7/2 - 1st: Ortayga (1.3L)
4yo
2Sep09
4th
SANDOWN-HILLSIDE
1000m Dead CHRIS SYMONS (53.50) 11/2 - 1st: TANGO'S CHOICE (1.4L)
4yo
12Aug09
1st
SANDOWN-HILLSIDE
1000m Heavy C NEWITT (55.00) 9/2 - 2nd: BRAIDED GENERAL (0.8L)
3yo
25Jul09
2nd
MOONEE VALLEY
1200m Dead C NEWITT (55.00) 9/1 - 1st: BELTROIS (0.4L)
3yo
4Jul09
12th
FLEMINGTON
1100m Dead C NEWITT (57.00) - 1st: BERTONIC (8.0L)
3yo
20Jun09
4th
MOONEE VALLEY
1000m Heavy CHRIS SYMONS (53.50) 9/2 - 1st: SILVER BULLION (2.2L)
3yo
6Jun09
7th
FLEMINGTON
1200m Good S R KING (55.00) 12/1 - 1st: GLAM SLAM (5.0L)
3yo
14Feb09
8th
MOONEE VALLEY
1200m Dead B RAWILLER (55.50) 15/1 - 1st: MIC MAC (9.5L)
3yo
10Jan09
4th
CAULFIELD
1100m Good C NEWITT (57.50) 11/2 - 1st: GRAND JARDIN (4.2L)
3yo
1Jan09
1st
FLEMINGTON
1000m Dead C NEWITT (55.00) 5/1 - 2nd: GRECIAN CHOICE (0.1L)
3yo
12Oct08
2nd
CRANBOURNE
1200m Good M CARSON (56.50) 5/1 - 1st: MILLBANK (3.8L)
3yo
28Sep08
5th
FLEMINGTON
1000m Dead M CARSON (53.00) 30/1 - 1st: OLONANA (3.4L)
3yo
7Sep08
1st
SALE
1006m Good(3) M CARSON (55.50) 3/1 - 2nd: FLASH KID (0.2L)
2yo
17Jul08
4th
BALLARAT
1000m Heavy P MERTENS (57.00) 9/1 - 1st: JYLLAND (3.1L)