Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
Sparkling Knight
(GB) 2016
Profile
8g Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) x Connote (Oasis Dream)
Foaled March 13, 2016
Career:
31 starts, 5 - 2 - 1 $4,454,865
Trainer:
C H Yip, Hong Kong
Ownership:
Lok Ho Ting
Sparkling Knight is a 8 year old gelding by Holy Roman Emperor out of the Oasis Dream mare, Connote.
Last start was 13th at Sha Tin on March 10, 2024 in the Nga Tsin Wai Hcp (C3) over 1000 metres.
Race Record
8yo
10Mar24
13th
Sha Tin
Nga Tsin Wai Hcp (C3)
1000m
Good A K Chan (54.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Baby Crystal
(13L)
8yo
23Feb24
2nd
Conghua Turf
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good M Ntuli () - 1st:
I Give
(0.2L)
8yo
25Jan24
1st
Conghua Awt
Barrier Trial
1200m
Good T C Guta () - 2nd:
VICTORY MOMENTS
(0.5L)
8yo
7Jan24
10th
Sha Tin
Choi Yuen Hcp (C3)
1000m
Good A Hamelin (57.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Pleasant Endeavor
(11.8L)
8yo
3Dec23
13th
Sha Tin
Mody Hcp (C3)
1000m
Good A Hamelin (58.5) 11/2 - 1st:
Summit Cheers
(4.6L)
8yo
11Nov23
2nd
Sha Tin
Panasonic 4KTV Hcp (C3)
1000m
G0 A Hamelin (56) 20/1 - 1st:
Invincible Sage
(0.3L)
8yo
2Nov23
3rd
Conghua Awt
Barrier Trial
1200m
G0 T C Guta () - 1st:
Sea Sapphire
(1.6L)
8yo
22Oct23
9th
Sha Tin
The Hong Kong China's Asian Games Asian Games Medallists Cup (C3)
1000m
G0 A Hamelin (57) 20/1 - 1st:
Invincible Sage
(8.5L)
8yo
24Sep23
1st
Sha Tin
HKU Business School and Faculty Of Engineering Hcp (C3)
1000m
G0 A Hamelin (54) 9/1 - 2nd:
Cotton Fingers
(0.3L)
8yo
18Sep23
1st
Conghua Turf
Barrier Trial
1000m
G0 T C Guta () - 2nd:
Naboo Legend
(0.8L)
8yo
28Aug23
6th
Conghua Turf
Barrier Trial
1000m
G0 T C Guta () - 1st:
Magniac
(6.5L)
7yo
1Jul23
1st
Sha Tin
Uncompromising Integrity Hcp (C4)
1000m
G0 A Hamelin (60) 11/1 - 2nd:
Flying Dragon
(1.8L)
7yo
10Jun23
4th
Sha Tin
Ho Sheung Heung Road Hcp (C4)
1000m
G0 A Hamelin (60.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Amazing Rocky
(1.8L)
7yo
21May23
10th
Sha Tin
Sports Asso. 50th Anniv Cup-C4
1000m
G0 E C W Wong (55.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Dream Winner
(9L)
7yo
13May23
1st
Sha Tin
Sai Van Bridge Hcp (C4)
1000m
G0 A Hamelin (57.5) 9/1 - 2nd:
Strathpeffer
(0.1L)
7yo
9Apr23
12th
Sha Tin
Homestead Hcp (C4)
1000m
G0 A K Chan (56.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Red Elegance
(10.5L)
7yo
22Mar23
11th
Happy Valley
Old Bailey Hcp (C4)
1200m
G0 A Badel (59.5) 60/1 - 1st:
One For All
(8.3L)
7yo
11Mar23
7th
Sha Tin
Sa Po Hcp (C4)
1000m
G0 A Badel (61) 20/1 - 1st:
Cheval Valiant
(4.8L)
7yo
21Feb23
7th
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1000m
G0 A Badel () - 1st:
Forte
(2.8L)
7yo
7Feb23
1st
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
800m
G0 A Badel () - 2nd:
Wind Speeder
(0.3L)
7yo
29Jan23
10th
Sha Tin
Seasons Bloom Hcp (C4)
1000m
G0 S De Sousa (60.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Juneau Flash
(7L)
7yo
1Jan23
4th
Sha Tin
Palm Hcp (C4)
1000m
G0 Y L Chung (56.5) 4/1 - 1st:
Chilli Baba
(1.8L)
7yo
13Dec22
1st
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good Y L Chung () - 2nd:
We Are Hero
(1.8L)
7yo
27Nov22
11th
Sha Tin
Chevalier Construction Hcp-C3
1200m
Slow V Borges (54.5) 80/1 - 1st:
Fiery Diamond
(30.3L)
7yo
12Nov22
5th
Sha Tin
Panasonic Lighting Hcp (C3)
1000m
Good A Badel (54) 14/1 - 1st:
Ka Ying Spirit
(2.8L)
7yo
3Nov22
1st
Conghua Awt
Barrier Trial
1200m
Good T C Guta () - 2nd:
Cheery
(5L)
7yo
23Oct22
12th
Sha Tin
Lark Hcp (C3)
1000m
Good C Wong (52) 14/1 - 1st:
Superb Boy
(10.3L)
7yo
1Oct22
10th
Sha Tin
Shanghai Hcp (C3)
1200m
Good C Wong (52.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Happy Sharing
(7.5L)
7yo
26Sep22
3rd
Conghua Turf
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good T C Guta () - 1st:
Speedy Mouse
(1.5L)
6yo
24Mar22
2nd
Conghua Turf
Barrier Trial
800m
Good T C Guta () - 1st:
Explosive Witness
(0.1L)
6yo
10Oct21
1st
Sha Tin
Hoi Pa Hcp (C4)
1000m
Dead A K Chan (55.5) 6/4 - 2nd:
Amazing Rocky
(1.8L)
6yo
14Sep21
1st
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good P N Wong () - 2nd:
Awesome Treasure
(2.5L)
6yo
28Aug21
2nd
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good Z Purton () - 1st:
Cantstopthefeeling
(0.1L)
5yo
14Jul21
11th
Happy Valley
Broadwood Hcp (C3)
1000m
Good Alex Lai (52.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Resolute
(8.3L)
5yo
1Jul21
9th
Sha Tin
Better Future Hcp (C3)
1000m
Good M L Yeung (53) 14/1 - 1st:
First Responder
(3.3L)
5yo
6Jun21
6th
Sha Tin
Kwong Tin Hcp (C3)
1000m
Good M L Yeung (54) 11/1 - 1st:
Joyful Fortune
(6.3L)
5yo
20May21
4th
Conghua Turf
Barrier Trial
1200m
Good T C Guta () - 1st:
Lockheed
(8.3L)
5yo
10May21
5th
Conghua Turf
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good T C Guta () - 1st:
Green Aeon
(2.8L)
5yo
11Jan21
4th
Conghua Turf
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good T C Guta () - 1st:
Young Legend
(3L)
5yo
14Nov20
9th
Sha Tin
Panasonic Thermo Ventilator-C3
1000m
Good J Moreira (53.5) 15/4 - 1st:
Ping Hai Bravo
(8.5L)
5yo
24Oct20
2nd
Sha Tin
Bedford Hcp (C3)
1000m
Good H T Mo (51) 13/4 - 1st:
Baltic Success
(0.5L)
5yo
16Oct20
1st
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1050m
Good H T Mo () - 2nd:
Handsome Rebel
(0.3L)
5yo
18Sep20
6th
Conghua Turf
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good T C Guta () - 1st:
Larson
(7L)
5yo
21Aug20
3rd
Conghua Turf
Barrier Trial
800m
Good T C Guta () - 1st:
Hong Kong Win
(1.1L)
4yo
14Jun20
1st
Sha Tin
The Macwhinnie Cup (C4)
1000m
Good H T Mo (52.5) 20/1 - 2nd:
Fabulous Eight
(5L)
4yo
2Jun20
1st
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good H T Mo () - 2nd:
Jimson The Dragon
(1.8L)
4yo
22May20
1st
Conghua Turf
Barrier Trial
1000m
Good T C Guta () - 2nd:
Copartner Era
(0.8L)
4yo
12Nov19
2nd
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1200m
Good Alex Lai () - 1st:
Magic Legend
(1.8L)
4yo
1Oct19
14th
Sha Tin
Jinan Hcp (C4)
1600m
Good A Sanna (56) 200/1 - 1st:
Smart Patch
(16.8L)
4yo
8Sep19
12th
Sha Tin
Po Hing Hcp (C4)
1400m
Good A Sanna (58.5) 60/1 - 1st:
Destin
(16.8L)
4yo
23Aug19
1st
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1200m
Good A Sanna () - 2nd:
Massive Pocket
(0.1L)
3yo
26May19
5th
Sha Tin
Liberator Griffin Plate
1200m
Good C Schofield (58.5) 60/1 - 1st:
Aethero
(8.8L)
3yo
5May19
7th
Sha Tin
Chairmen's Day Griffin Plate
1000m
Good C Schofield (58.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Winning Method
(8L)
3yo
14Apr19
3rd
Sha Tin
Amber Griffin Race
1000m
Good C Schofield (58.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Aethero
(8.3L)
3yo
2Apr19
1st
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1200m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] C Schofield () - 2nd:
King Of Hearts
(0.1L)
3yo
19Mar19
2nd
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1000m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] A Sanna () - 1st:
Beauty Spark
(1.3L)
3yo
5Mar19
8th
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1200m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] A Sanna () - 1st:
Invincible Missile
(10.4L)
3yo
19Feb19
8th
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1000m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] A Sanna () - 1st:
Victory In Hand
(5L)
3yo
29Jan19
6th
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
1050m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] A Sanna () - 1st:
Silver Fig
(2.3L)
3yo
8Jan19
6th
Sha Tin
Barrier Trial
800m
System.Xml.XmlNode[] H T Mo () - 1st:
Band Of Brothers
(4L)