Stoneblack (AUS) 2006

Profile

14g Danzero x Shiny (Forest Glow (USA))
Foaled October 06, 2006
Career: 77 starts, 10 - 12 - 13 $530,076
Trainer: R W Smerdon, Caulfield
Ownership: P A Howell, M H Howell, Mrs M J Howell, J P Howell, Mrs C J Howell, K P Howell, Miss B L Howell, Ms K J Howell, Ms J C Howell & M Howell
Stoneblack is a 14 year old gelding by Danzero out of the Forest Glow mare, Shiny. He has had 77 starts for 10 wins with the latest start being 2880 days ago when 8th at Morphettville on May 25, 2013 in the Tapestry Wines Hrdl over 3200 metres. Stoneblack has been stakes placed.

Sale Details

Lot 179 2008 Inglis Premier Yearling Sale
Vendor: SWETTENHAM STUD, Nagambie Buyer: Aquanita Racing Australia Pty $50,000

Race Record

6yo
25May13
8th
Morphettville
3200m Dead(4) S Pateman (68) 4/7 - 1st: Dumosa (31.0L)
6yo
12May13
1st
Ballarat
3200m Dead(4) S Pateman (69.5) 13/8 - 2nd: Jungle Fighter (8.0L)
6yo
2May13
2nd
Warrnambool
3200m Slow(7) S Pateman (70) 9/10 - 1st: Maythehorsebemagic (1.8L)
6yo
21Apr13
1st
Ballarat
3200m Dead(4) S Pateman (68.5) 5/2 - 2nd: Jungle Fighter (1.0L)
6yo
6Apr13
7th
Moonee Valley
2500m Good(3) Jack Hill (54.5) 80/1 - 1st: Vittoria (2.0L)
6yo
23Mar13
9th
Caulfield
1700m Good(3) A C Forbes (57) 80/1 - 1st: Oriental Ruby (5.5L)
6yo
6Mar13
8th
Sandown-Hillside
1400m Good(3) Ms J Beriman (58) 50/1 - 1st: Ninth Legion (6.5L)
6yo
23Feb13
9th
Caulfield
1400m Dead(4) Chris Symons (55) 100/1 - 1st: Secret Liaison (6.3L)
6yo
23Sep12
9th
Ballarat
1600m Good P Mertens (54) 25/1 - 1st: Lord Of Brazil (5.1L)
6yo
19Sep12
4th
Sandown-Hillside
1800m Slow C Schofield (56) 25/1 - 1st: Bianmick (2.7L)
6yo
8Sep12
11th
Flemington
2000m Good C Schofield (54) 100/1 - 1st: Excluded (7.8L)
6yo
29Aug12
3rd
Sandown-Lakeside
2100m Slow Craig Williams (58.5) 13/2 - 1st: The Cleaner (4.8L)
6yo
4Aug12
5th
Moonee Valley
1600m Dead Nicholas Hall (55) 5/1 - 1st: Streets Away (7.6L)
5yo
28Jul12
7th
Caulfield
1800m Slow Thomas Sadler (54) 4/1 - 1st: Lyonell (6.3L)
5yo
18Jul12
1st
Sandown-Hillside
1800m Heavy Thomas Sadler (55) 7/4 - 2nd: You Think So (5.5L)
5yo
14Jul12
4th
Caulfield
2000m Heavy M Rodd (58) 15/2 - 1st: Bianmick (6.1L)
5yo
7Jul12
13th
Flemington
1600m Slow Chris Symons (55) 11/1 - 1st: Glaneuse (15.5L)
5yo
23Jun12
5th
Flemington
1630m Slow Dale Smith (60) 14/1 - 1st: Menados (6.0L)
5yo
9Jun12
2nd
Flemington
1400m Slow Dale Smith (54) 25/1 - 1st: Chosen To Fly (0.3L)
5yo
1May12
6th
Warrnambool
1700m Dead M Zahra (56.5) 4/1 - 1st: Magnifique Soleil (4.7L)
5yo
25Apr12
2nd
Flemington
1610m Heavy M Rodd (58.5) 7/1 - 1st: Fawkner (0.4L)
5yo
14Apr12
12th
Flemington
1600m Good Damian Lane (53) 30/1 - 1st: Mawingo (6.5L)
5yo
24Mar12
5th
Caulfield
1400m Good Dale Smith (54) 150/1 - 1st: Pago Rock (4.9L)
5yo
17Mar12
10th
Bendigo
1300m Dead Chris Symons (58.5) 50/1 - 1st: Faster Son (9.0L)
5yo
30Oct11
5th
Mornington
1600m Slow Chris Symons (56) 11/4 - 1st: Jungle Ruler (3.4L)
5yo
12Oct11
6th
Caulfield
1600m Good Chris Symons (58.5) 15/1 - 1st: Happy Trails (4.7L)
5yo
30Sep11
2nd
Moonee Valley
1600m Slow B Melham (54) 6/1 - 1st: Ginga Dude (0.8L)
5yo
3Sep11
1st
Morphettville
1800m Good L Beer (58) 14/10 - 2nd: Prince Of Capers (1.8L)
5yo
24Aug11
2nd
Sandown-Hillside
1800m Slow Chris Symons (59) 8/1 - 1st: White Universe (0.3L)
5yo
3Aug11
1st
Mornington
2019m Dead Chris Symons (58) 7/2 - 2nd: Buddy Amazing (1.5L)
4yo
24Jul11
1st
Cranbourne
2080m Heavy Chris Symons (56) 3/1 - 2nd: Escape Artist (0.2L)
4yo
14Jul11
3rd
Ballarat
1600m Heavy D Dunn (59) 11/2 - 1st: Streaming Jet (0.4L)
4yo
29Jun11
3rd
Sandown-Hillside
1800m Heavy M Rodd (55) 5/1 - 1st: Buddy Amazing (1.9L)
4yo
22Jun11
3rd
Sandown-Lakeside
2100m Heavy M Rodd (56) 4/1 - 1st: Pass Me By (3.2L)
4yo
8Jun11
3rd
Moonee Valley
2040m Heavy M Zahra (56) 7/1 - 1st: Great Player (1.3L)
4yo
28May11
12th
Caulfield
1600m Slow Jack Hill (53) 80/1 - 1st: Shadowfax (13.1L)
4yo
18May11
7th
Sandown-Lakeside
2100m Heavy M Zahra (57.5) 30/1 - 1st: Geejayhaitch (7.3L)
4yo
4May11
9th
Warrnambool
3200m Slow S Gray (64) 8/1 - 1st: Zendi (60.4L)
4yo
20Apr11
3rd
SANDOWN-HILLSIDE
3300m Heavy(8) S PATEMAN (65.5) 8/11 - 1st: AL KARAM (24.0L)
4yo
9Apr11
6th
Caulfield
2406m Good Jack Hill (51.5) 50/1 - 1st: Berlioz (5.9L)
4yo
26Mar11
9th
Caulfield
2000m Dead L Beer (53) 50/1 - 1st: Base (9.6L)
4yo
14Mar11
7th
Moonee Valley
1533m Dead P Hutchinson (58.5) 25/1 - 1st: Nakaaya (4.7L)
4yo
2Mar11
10th
Sandown-Hillside
1800m Dead P Hutchinson (59) 60/1 - 1st: Base (10.7L)
4yo
29Aug10
1st
Warrnambool
3221m Heavy S Pateman (68.00) 8/11 - 2nd: The Member (4.5L)
4yo
25Aug10
2nd
Sandown-Hillside
1800m Heavy D Oliver (58.00) 9/2 - 1st: Dark Note (1.5L)
4yo
7Aug10
6th
Flemington
2000m Slow G Boss (55.50) 13/2 - 1st: Miles Above (11.3L)
3yo
31Jul10
8th
Caulfield
1800m Dead G Boss (59.00) 7/1 - 1st: The Big Steel (3.0L)
3yo
17Jul10
6th
Caulfield
2000m Dead G Boss (59.00) 9/2 - 1st: Triumphant Choice (4.8L)
3yo
3Jul10
1st
Moonee Valley
2040m Slow G Boss (59.00) 5/2 - 2nd: Cheerful Jury (0.8L)
3yo
26Jun10
5th
Flemington
1730m Heavy J Noonan (54.00) 13/8 - 1st: Midnight Glory (3.2L)
3yo
14Jun10
3rd
Moonee Valley
1600m Slow J Noonan (54.00) 15/8 - 1st: Believe 'n Achieve (0.8L)
3yo
29May10
2nd
Moonee Valley
1600m Slow Nicholas Hall (58.00) 12/1 - 1st: Beyond Pardon (0.2L)
3yo
14May10
9th
Scone
1600m Good J Bowman (56.50) 20/1 - 1st: Star Of Octagonal (4.7L)
3yo
1May10
10th
Hawkesbury
1400m Dead J Ford (55.00) 150/1 - 1st: Neeson (10.4L)
3yo
21Apr10
8th
Sandown-Lakeside
1400m Dead P Hutchinson (57.50) 12/1 - 1st: Bawaardi (5.6L)
3yo
17Apr10
7th
Caulfield
1400m Good P Hutchinson (58.00) 30/1 - 1st: Beyond Pardon (8.7L)
3yo
5Apr10
7th
Moonee Valley
1200m Dead P Hutchinson (56.50) 50/1 - 1st: True Persuasion (7.6L)
3yo
26Mar10
10th
Moonee Valley
1000m Good P Hutchinson (57.50) 30/1 - 1st: Galbraith (10.3L)
3yo
3Oct09
6th
Flemington
1800m Dead Nicholas Hall (55.00) 12/1 - 1st: Shamoline Warrior (5.7L)
3yo
19Sep09
3rd
Caulfield
1700m Dead Brent Evans (57.00) 5/1 - 1st: Tribunal (2.5L)
3yo
5Sep09
3rd
Flemington
1400m Good Nicholas Hall (55.00) 11/1 - 1st: Carrara (1.4L)
3yo
8Aug09
3rd
FLEMINGTON
1610m Dead NICHOLAS HALL (59.00) 7/4 - 1st: CHARTREUX (1.4L)
2yo
29Jul09
1st
SANDOWN-LAKESIDE
1600m Dead NICHOLAS HALL (57.50) 2/1 - 2nd: ENCOSTA BELIEF (1.0L)
2yo
16Jul09
1st
BALLARAT
1500m Heavy NICHOLAS HALL (57.00) - 2nd: SIMPLE AFFAIR (1.0L)
2yo
11Jul09
2nd
SANDOWN-LAKESIDE
1200m Heavy B AVDULLA (56.00) 21.00 - 1st: DENMAN (3.0L)
2yo
27Jun09
2nd
FLEMINGTON
1410m Good I GUNDOGDU (56.00) 9/2 - 1st: TAKE THE RAP (1.3L)
2yo
6Jun09
2nd
FLEMINGTON
1400m Good I GUNDOGDU (55.00) 13/2 - 1st: KIDNAPPED (2.3L)
2yo
16May09
3rd
FLEMINGTON
1600m Good S W ARNOLD (56.00) 13/2 - 1st: RUN FOR NAARA (1L)
2yo
25Apr09
2nd
FLEMINGTON
1410m Good S W ARNOLD (56.50) 25/1 - 1st: EXTRA ZERO (0.2L)
2yo
15Apr09
5th
SANDOWN-LAKESIDE
1400m Dead S W ARNOLD (57.00) 4/1 - 1st: MOROSI (6.0L)
2yo
26Mar09
2nd
BALLARAT
1400m Dead S W ARNOLD (57.00) 13/8 - 1st: SWEET LORRAINE (0.2L)
2yo
21Mar09
6th
CAULFIELD
1200m Dead J MOTT (55.00) 7/2 - 1st: MONT FLEURI (8.3L)
2yo
7Mar09
6th
FLEMINGTON
1400m Dead NICHOLAS HALL (55.50) 25/1 - 1st: ROSTOVA (5.3L)
2yo
28Feb09
3rd
CAULFIELD
1200m Good NICHOLAS HALL (55.50) 25/1 - 1st: TALE OF LOVE (0.8L)
2yo
9Feb09
3rd
SALE
1200m Dead B AVDULLA (55.50) 12/1 - 1st: DEVILS FORCE (3.5L)
2yo
25Oct08
9th
MOONEE VALLEY
1000m Good S W ARNOLD (55.50) 50/1 - 1st: STARSPANGLEDBANNER (7.8L)
2yo
4Oct08
6th
FLEMINGTON
1000m Dead S W ARNOLD (55.50) 20/1 - 1st: NOESIS (9.1L)