Home
Results
Daily Results
Latest Stakes Results
All Stakes Results
Daily Summary
News
Racing
Sale Mail
Sales
Tables
Sires Tables
Daily Runners
General Sires
First Season
Second Season
Stallion Announcements
Service Fees
Reports
Report Index
Debutants
Foal Gallery
Stallion Directory
The Sleeping Giant
(AUS) 2006
Profile
17m Blackfriars x Miss Copycat (Lucratif (FR))
Foaled September 29, 2006
Career:
66 starts, 7 - 6 - 12 $85,885
Trainer:
P J Bermingham Jnr, Kalgoorlie
Ownership:
M R Brennan, A E Pendal, B J Loan, D P Hillin, K J Robinson, N J Pinner, A J Buhagiar
The Sleeping Giant is a 17 year old mare by Blackfriars out of the Lucratif mare, Miss Copycat.
Last start was 10th at Kalgoorlie on September 20, 2014 in the Coates Hire (Bm58+) over 1760 metres.
Race Record
8yo
20Sep14
10th
Kalgoorlie
Coates Hire (Bm58+)
1760m
Good(3) Natasha Faithfull (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Don't Hussle Me
(6.2L)
8yo
7Sep14
4th
Kalgoorlie
Cpc Engineering (Bm69+)
2200m
Good(3) Ben Paterson (55) 20/1 - 1st:
Friarday
(2.5L)
8yo
31Aug14
13th
Kalgoorlie
Morans - Vale Allan Young (64)
1600m
Good(3) Emma Stent (56.5) 25/1 - 1st:
Spirit Of Jaxon
(9.3L)
8yo
24Aug14
7th
Kalgoorlie
P Fernie What A Trainer-Bm58+
2100m
Good(3) Emma Stent (55) 16/1 - 1st:
Maussane
(4.2L)
8yo
10Aug14
7th
Kalgoorlie
Burgess Bla (Bm58+)
1760m
Good(3) Emma Stent (54.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Get Round It
(6L)
7yo
27Jul14
7th
Kalgoorlie
Magic Millions Insurance-Bm58+
1600m
Good(3) Emma Stent (55) 16/1 - 1st:
Goldbo
(3.7L)
7yo
5Jul14
9th
Belmont Park
Red Rock Deli (Bm66+)
2100m
Dead(4) S Meeres (54) 40/1 - 1st:
Lucciola
(13.8L)
7yo
26Jun14
5th
Northam
Members Race Day Hcp (68)
1600m
Dead(4) Emma Stent (56.5) 10/1 - 1st:
Totes Amaze
(4.5L)
7yo
12Jun14
10th
Northam
Northam Skin/Body Care Hcp-68
1600m
Dead(4) Emma Stent (56.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Kim Mini
(6.5L)
7yo
1Mar14
4th
Ascot
Gold Front Jockey Trust-Bm66+
1800m
Good(3) S Meeres (54.5) 50/1 - 1st:
Bedamijo
(1.3L)
7yo
20Feb14
7th
Bunbury
Diamond Chimes @stks Day-Bm60+
1200m
Good(3) Jerry Noske (56) 30/1 - 1st:
Miss Meyet
(4.8L)
7yo
27Nov13
3rd
Ascot
Festival Of Perth Racing (68)
2200m
Good(3) Mitchell Pateman (58) 9/2 - 1st:
Toned
(1L)
7yo
13Nov13
1st
Ascot
Imagesource Display Systems-68
2150m
Good(3) Mitchell Pateman (57) 20/1 - 2nd:
Toned
(2.3L)
7yo
30Oct13
5th
Ascot
Yellowglen Cup Day At Ascot-68
2200m
Good(3) Mitchell Pateman (57) 16/1 - 1st:
Special Favour
(3.1L)
7yo
23Oct13
7th
Ascot
Www.Tabtouch.Com.Au Hcp (68)
2150m
Good(3) Shelby Bowtell (56.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Justematic
(5.8L)
7yo
10Oct13
3rd
Northam
Radio West Rotary Auction (68)
1600m
Good(3) Shelby Bowtell (56.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Gladstone
(1.8L)
7yo
30Sep13
1st
Northam
Where Every Share's A Grand-64
1600m
Dead(4) Shelby Bowtell (57) 20/1 - 2nd:
Idealist
(0.5L)
7yo
14Sep13
3rd
Carnarvon
Swan Draught (Bm56+)
1600m
Good(3) C Haddon (59) 5/2 - 1st:
In Plain Sight
(2.9L)
7yo
31Aug13
3rd
Carnarvon
Gerald Maver Memorial (Bm56+)
1200m
Good(3) Ms R Bennett (55) 5/1 - 1st:
Aytozed
(1L)
7yo
5Aug13
1st
Port Hedland
Esplanade Hotel (Bm53+)
1400m
Good(2) S Meeres (59) 7/2 - 2nd:
Keep Her Secret
(0.5L)
6yo
21Jul13
4th
Port Hedland
Monsieur Blanc (Bm56+)
1400m
Good(2) L Camilleri (57.5) 5/2 - 1st:
Ell Southee
(3L)
6yo
13Jul13
4th
Roebourne
Shire Of Roebourne-Harding Cup
1400m
Good(3) Ms E Finger (58) 7/1 - 1st:
Grey Jabiru
(4.8L)
6yo
30Jun13
4th
Port Hedland
Swans (Bm56+)
1400m
Good(3) N Rudland (58) 3/1 - 1st:
Ell Southee
(2.7L)
6yo
16Jun13
1st
Port Hedland
Coates Hire (Bm53+)
1400m
Good(2) J Berry (58) 3/1 - 2nd:
First Hit
(0.2L)
6yo
2Jun13
1st
Port Hedland
Hedland Dental Care (Bm56+)
1300m
Dead(4) J Berry (55) 4/1 - 2nd:
Northern Comfort
(1.3L)
6yo
18May13
3rd
Port Hedland
Goldline Distributors (Bm53+)
1200m
Good(3) Ms E Finger (56.5) 3/1 - 1st:
Ell Southee
(2.3L)
6yo
6Oct12
3rd
Leonora
Byrnecut (Bm50+)
1400m
Good Ms S Starley (56) 2/1 - 1st:
The Bund
(1.3L)
6yo
22Sep12
4th
Kalgoorlie
Graham Jacobs For Eyre Hcp-63
1300m
Good Ben Paterson (54) 11/1 - 1st:
Saxon Coast
(7L)
6yo
19Sep12
5th
Kalgoorlie
Gwn7/Oliver Foundation Hcp-63
1400m
Good Ben Paterson (54) 16/1 - 1st:
Versaint
(1.5L)
6yo
2Sep12
5th
Kalgoorlie
Mine Site Technologies (Bm59+)
1300m
Good Ben Paterson (52.5) 12/1 - 1st:
Court Crusader
(2.4L)
6yo
19Aug12
4th
Kalgoorlie
Frank Turich Memorial Hcp (63)
1200m
Good Ben Paterson (54) 16/1 - 1st:
Edadi
(3.9L)
5yo
1Jul12
11th
Kalgoorlie
Focus Minerals Cup 2/9 Hcp-63
1400m
Good Ms K Yuill (56.5) 10/1 - 1st:
Hussandthem
(7.8L)
5yo
17Jun12
8th
Kalgoorlie
Barnicott Plumbing Hcp (68)
1760m
Good Ms E Cockram (52) 11/1 - 1st:
Black Tycoon
(15.8L)
5yo
4Jun12
2nd
Leonora
(Bm58+)
1600m
Good Ms J Grigsby (52) 5/1 - 1st:
Court Crusader
(0.8L)
5yo
27May12
9th
Kalgoorlie
M M Electrical (Bm59+)
1600m
Good Ms R Forrest (52) 11/1 - 1st:
Defy Me
(4.5L)
5yo
13May12
5th
Kalgoorlie
Mincor Resources Hcp (68)
1400m
Good Ben Paterson (53) 5/2 - 1st:
Trentan Dior
(6.3L)
5yo
6May12
2nd
Kalgoorlie
What Are You Getting Into (63)
1400m
Good Ben Paterson (54) 5/1 - 1st:
The Key Cutter
(0.2L)
5yo
25Apr12
6th
Kalgoorlie
Direct Power Services Hcp (63)
1200m
Good Natasha Faithfull (53) 6/1 - 1st:
Flying Bails
(2.1L)
5yo
12Apr12
3rd
Kalgoorlie
MBE McClure Accounting Hcp(63)
1100m
Good Natasha Faithfull (53.5) 16/1 - 1st:
Turing
(3.7L)
5yo
28Aug11
4th
Kalgoorlie
Morans Store Hcp (62)
1600m
Good Ms K Yuill (56) 8/1 - 1st:
Dream Theatre
(1.8L)
5yo
14Aug11
6th
Kalgoorlie
Les O'Brien & Doug Milne (62)
1600m
Good Ms H Diener (55) 5/1 - 1st:
Runholder
(5L)
5yo
7Aug11
5th
Kalgoorlie
Catering Blue Spec (Bm59+)
1600m
Good Natasha Faithfull (50) 7/1 - 1st:
Defy Me
(3L)
4yo
24Jul11
3rd
Kalgoorlie
Apex Group Hcp (62)
1400m
Good R Nielsen (54.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Circular Quay
(0.5L)
4yo
10Jul11
4th
Kalgoorlie
Safe And Sound Storage Hcp-62
1400m
Good Duncan Miller (56.5) 6/1 - 1st:
Juggernaut Jack
(2L)
4yo
26Jun11
9th
Kalgoorlie
Gwn 7 (Bm59+)
1760m
Good Alex Lawrence (52.5) 9/1 - 1st:
Morsecodian
(14L)
4yo
15Jun11
7th
Belmont Park
Racingjobs.Com.Au Hcp (68)
1400m
Good W Pike (54.5) 20/1 - 1st:
Rose Of May
(2.4L)
4yo
1Jun11
7th
Belmont Park
Perthracing.Com.Au Hcp (64)
1300m
Dead M Grantham (53.5) 8/1 - 1st:
Russian Rouge
(3.5L)
4yo
18May11
6th
Belmont Park
Kalgoorlie/Boulder Hcp (68)
1650m
Good Ms H Diener (52) 13/2 - 1st:
Endless Time
(3L)
4yo
11May11
3rd
Belmont Park
Tabtouch.Mobi Hcp (64)
1400m
Good B Kennedy (55) 10/1 - 1st:
Answers Are
(0.8L)
4yo
17Apr11
7th
Pinjarra
Alcoa Pinjarra Refinery (64)
1200m
Good Ms K Yuill (57) 14/1 - 1st:
Prime Knockout
(3.8L)
4yo
6Apr11
8th
Ascot
Tabtouch.Mobi Hcp (64)
1200m
Good Ryan Hill (54) 20/1 - 1st:
Gypsy Myth
(3.4L)
4yo
15Dec10
9th
Ascot
Assured Ascot Quays Hcp (68)
1500m
Good Ms K Yuill (55) 12/1 - 1st:
Talent Show
(6.5L)
4yo
1Dec10
6th
Ascot
Ascot Corporate Villas (68)
1400m
Good Ms K Yuill (54) 7/1 - 1st:
Talent Show
(5.3L)
4yo
25Nov10
1st
Pinjarra
Josephines Salon De Beaute-C1
1600m
Good Ms K Yuill (55) 9/2 - 2nd:
Get The Net
(0.8L)
4yo
4Nov10
2nd
Pinjarra
The Pinjarra Motel Hcp (68)
1603m
Good J Brown (53.5) 9/4 - 1st:
Flying Falcon
(1L)
4yo
28Oct10
1st
Bunbury
The Dan & Ken Show Mdn
1420m
Good J Brown (55.5) 2/1 - 2nd:
Madam Tempete
(0.3L)
4yo
7Oct10
2nd
Northam
Jeeps Of Fun Mdn
1300m
Good J Brown (55.5) 7/2 - 1st:
Kim Warning
(2L)
4yo
26Sep10
2nd
York
York Retravision Mdn
1300m
Good Duncan Miller (54) 4/7 - 1st:
Fuzzy Logic
(0.5L)
4yo
19Sep10
3rd
Northam
Northam Caravan Park Mdn
1600m
Good Duncan Miller (54) 9/4 - 1st:
Thanks Dansk
(2.5L)
4yo
9Sep10
2nd
Northam
Www.Northamraceclub.Com Mdn
1400m
Good Duncan Miller (54) 5/2 - 1st:
City Slicker
(0.1L)
4yo
26Aug10
3rd
Northam
Woodala Mdn
1400m
Good Duncan Miller (54.00) 4/1 - 1st:
Dickens
(2L)
3yo
3Apr10
10th
Ascot
Natasha Stakes
LR
2200m
Good S Parnham (53.50) 100/1 - 1st:
Impressive Jeuney
(8.3L)
3yo
20Mar10
8th
Ascot
Ascot 1000 Guineas
LR
1800m
Good P Knuckey (53.50) 50/1 - 1st:
For Your Eyes Only
(3.5L)
3yo
11Mar10
6th
Bunbury
Jetset Bunbury Mdn
1675m
Good S Gilchrist (55.00) 11/1 - 1st:
Test Case
(3.3L)
3yo
21Feb10
5th
Pinjarra
Alcoa Huntly Minesite Mdn
1300m
Good J Brown (55.50) 6/1 - 1st:
Cyclone Bella
(3.6L)
3yo
4Feb10
3rd
Bunbury
Dolphin Insurance Mdn
1200m
Good J Brown (55.00) 7/4 - 1st:
Afortunato
(0.7L)