Torchbearer (AUS) 2012

Profile

8g Shellscrape x Dan Baroness (Statue Of Liberty (USA))
Foaled November 10, 2012
Career: 61 starts, 7 - 13 - 9 $210,995
Trainer: Philip Cole, Darwin
Ownership: C J McNally & J W Herraman, Kings Of Kahlin (Mgr: C J McNally)
Torchbearer is a 8 year old gelding by Shellscrape out of the Statue Of Liberty mare, Dan Baroness. He has had 61 starts for 7 wins with the latest start being 76 days ago when 3rd at Katherine on August 15, 2020 in the Dragon Fly Catering Hcp (70) over 1100 metres.

Sale Details

Lot 49 2019 Inglis 2019 March Monthly Online Sale
Vendor: Jamie Stewart Buyer: $12,500

Race Record

8yo
15Aug20
3rd
Katherine
1100m Good(3) Alice Lindsay (59) 2/1 - 1st: Flash Of Thunder (2.3L)
8yo
3Aug20
2nd
Fannie Bay
1200m Good(3) Alice Lindsay (57.5) 10/1 - 1st: Vunivalu (0.5L)
7yo
11Jul20
2nd
Fannie Bay
1000m Good(3) W R Davis (57.5) 11/2 - 1st: Paseeto (0.1L)
7yo
4Jul20
5th
Fannie Bay
1200m Good(3) Ms V Arnott (56.5) 10/1 - 1st: Spielberg (2.5L)
7yo
17Jun20
4th
Fannie Bay
1300m Good(3) W R Davis (61) 8/1 - 1st: Prince Planet (4.0L)
7yo
6Jun20
1st
Fannie Bay
1200m Good(3) W R Davis (59) 15/2 - 2nd: Yulong Awesome (0.4L)
7yo
1May20
2nd
Pioneer Park
1200m Good(3) W R Davis (58.5) 16/1 - 1st: Blazing Bullet (1.5L)
7yo
8Apr20
2nd
Fannie Bay
1200m Good(3) W R Davis (58) 7/2 - 1st: Princess Leah (0.5L)
7yo
27Mar20
3rd
Fannie Bay
1200m Good(3) P Shiers (60) 5/1 - 1st: Vunivalu (1.3L)
7yo
14Mar20
2nd
Fannie Bay
1000m Good(3) W R Davis (59) 14/1 - 1st: Divine Red (3.3L)
7yo
14Feb20
5th
Fannie Bay
1100m Good(3) W R Davis (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Eastwood (4.7L)
7yo
11Jan20
8th
Fannie Bay
1200m Good(3) C Spry (61) 11/1 - 1st: Wicked Promise (4.3L)
7yo
26Oct19
3rd
Fannie Bay
1000m Good(3) Ms F Bergstrand (56.5) 11/4 - 1st: So Stoic (4.4L)
7yo
5Oct19
4th
Fannie Bay
1100m Good(3) W R Davis (58) 10/1 - 1st: Harmonium Bells (5.5L)
7yo
21Sep19
5th
Fannie Bay
1200m Good(3) W R Davis (57.5) 20/1 - 1st: Smuggling (2.7L)
7yo
5Aug19
2nd
Fannie Bay
1000m Good(3) W R Davis (54.5) 6/1 - 1st: I'm Too Hot (6.5L)
6yo
27Jul19
2nd
Fannie Bay
1100m Good(3) W R Davis (54) 9/2 - 1st: Clever Tommy (3.5L)
6yo
6Jul19
1st
Fannie Bay
1100m Good(3) C Spry (59.5) 11/1 - 2nd: Patriot Day (2.8L)
6yo
8Jun19
3rd
Fannie Bay
1200m Good(3) C Spry (59.5) 9/2 - 1st: Taipei Dancer (0.3L)
6yo
1Jun19
2nd
Adelaide River
1000m Good(3) C Spry (59.5) 15/8 - 1st: Delta D'Or (0.1L)
6yo
23Mar19
5th
Kembla Grange
1000m Heavy(9) A Hyeronimus (56.5) 2/1 - 1st: Buckle Up Baby (3.7L)
6yo
6Mar19
7th
Randwick-Kensington
1100m Good(4) Ms M Weir (51.5) 30/1 - 1st: Wagner (5.0L)
6yo
22Feb19
7th
Canberra
1200m Good(4) S Guymer (55) 11/1 - 1st: Who's Knocking (3.2L)
6yo
3Feb19
2nd
Sapphire Coast
1200m Soft(5) Ms K Nisbet (58.5) 20/1 - 1st: Easy Beast (1.0L)
6yo
16Jan19
7th
Warwick Farm
1000m Good(4) B Avdulla (56) 9/1 - 1st: And So It Goes (4.6L)
6yo
4Jan19
1st
Canberra
1000m Good(3) Chris C Williams (60) 12/1 - 2nd: Missed Out (0.8L)
6yo
23Dec18
5th
Moruya
1010m Soft(5) S Guymer (54) 13/2 - 1st: Count Dekroner (2.6L)
6yo
1Dec18
2nd
Kembla Grange
1000m Heavy(8) Billy Owen (55.5) 4/1 - 1st: Ottamae (0.4L)
5yo
13Jul18
7th
Canberra Acton
1080m Synthetic Nick Heywood (59.5) 7/2 - 1st: Stephan (5.7L)
5yo
29Jun18
1st
Moruya
1010m Heavy(8) S Guymer (60) 11/4 - 2nd: Rumba Queen (3.3L)
5yo
22Jun18
6th
Canberra Acton
1080m Synthetic A Kajiya (58) 12/1 - 1st: Stephan (4.8L)
5yo
8Jun18
2nd
Canberra Acton
1080m Synthetic S Guymer (59) 8/1 - 1st: Stephan (2.0L)
5yo
20May18
2nd
Nowra
1000m Soft(6) S Guymer (59.5) 7/2 - 1st: Rode To Sundown (0.1L)
5yo
20Apr18
1st
Canberra
1000m Good(3) S Guymer (60) 8/1 - 2nd: The Last Sommet (1.5L)
5yo
6Apr18
7th
Canberra
1200m Soft(5) S Guymer (54.5) 15/1 - 1st: Levee Bank (6.0L)
5yo
24Mar18
4th
Kembla Grange
1000m Heavy(8) G Buckley (58.5) 8/1 - 1st: Midnight Ride (1.8L)
5yo
9Mar18
3rd
Sapphire Coast
1000m Good(4) P Scorse (59) 8/1 - 1st: Our Rosemaree (4.3L)
5yo
20Aug17
5th
Moruya
1020m Good(4) J Penza (57.5) 11/8 - 1st: Malachi Crunch (1.8L)
4yo
30Jul17
2nd
Sapphire Coast
1008m Good(4) Brock Ryan (56.5) 6/1 - 1st: Brockton Punch (0.1L)
4yo
28May17
5th
Nowra
1200m Good(4) Ms K O'Hara (56) 14/1 - 1st: Reward For Fashion (6.6L)
4yo
18May17
6th
Hawkesbury
1000m Good(4) Tommy Berry (57) 10/1 - 1st: Lion Couchant (4.5L)
4yo
27Apr17
5th
Wyong
1100m Good(3) Tommy Berry (56) 11/2 - 1st: Johnny Roo Boy (1.8L)
4yo
16Apr17
3rd
Nowra
1100m Heavy(8) Tommy Berry (56.5) 15/4 - 1st: My Maher (1.4L)
4yo
23Mar17
4th
Kembla Grange
1200m Heavy(8) A Adkins (56) 11/2 - 1st: Multitude (5.3L)
4yo
8Mar17
7th
Warwick Farm
1000m Heavy(8) C Reith (55) 25/1 - 1st: Rose Of Man (3.8L)
4yo
12Feb17
5th
Wyong
1000m Good(3) Nick Heywood (55) 9/1 - 1st: Miss Elly May (4.1L)
4yo
1Feb17
4th
Wyong
1000m Good(4) Nick Heywood (56) 11/1 - 1st: Fifteen Sunflowers (3.4L)
4yo
24Aug16
7th
Warwick Farm
1100m Heavy(10) Tommy Berry (58.5) 8/1 - 1st: Burradoo (7.0L)
4yo
5Aug16
1st
Wyong
1100m Heavy(8) Tommy Berry (60) 11/4 - 2nd: Machinegun Jubs (0.5L)
3yo
27Jul16
5th
Canterbury
1100m Soft(7) K McEvoy (57) 12/1 - 1st: Rockafella (5.4L)
3yo
4Jul16
6th
Kembla Grange
1200m Good(3) S Clipperton (56) 4/1 - 1st: Echo Prince (4.7L)
3yo
13Jun16
3rd
Canterbury
1100m Soft(6) S Clipperton (57.5) 10/1 - 1st: Arise Augustus (0.7L)
3yo
1Jun16
3rd
Warwick Farm
1100m Soft(7) S Clipperton (57) 50/1 - 1st: Magnajoy (0.4L)
3yo
13May16
10th
Scone
1100m Good(4) S Clipperton (56.5) 16/1 - 1st: Bonny O'Reilly (7.6L)
3yo
14Nov15
4th
Kembla Grange
1200m Soft(6) G Buckley (57) 6/1 - 1st: Man Of Distinction (5.6L)
3yo
28Oct15
5th
Canterbury
1100m Good(4) Tommy Berry (56) 11/1 - 1st: Adjective (4.0L)
3yo
15Oct15
3rd
Gosford
1000m Good(3) Tommy Berry (56.5) 9/2 - 1st: Fifteen Sunflowers (1.1L)
3yo
29Sep15
1st
Kembla Grange
1000m Soft(5) Tommy Berry (59) 12/1 - 2nd: Shee Bee Bossy (0.1L)
3yo
8Sep15
6th
Kembla Grange
1000m Good(4) Tommy Berry (58.5) 7/1 - 1st: Dorf Star (1.6L)
2yo
25Feb15
10th
Rosehill
1100m Soft(5) C Reith (57) 80/1 - 1st: Inner Circle (6.9L)
2yo
22Jan15
5th
Wyong
1000m Good(3) S Clipperton (57) 8/1 - 1st: Lady Jivago (1.9L)