Rubick Filly Wins in Town

Tara Madgwick - Wednesday August 12

Talented Rubick filly Peggy Selene was a Breednet ‘One to Watch’ when breaking her maiden at Ballarat in June and confirmed her potential with a stylish win at Sandown on Wednesday.

Peggy Selene scores a soft win at Sandown - image Pat Scala / Racing Photos

Peggy Selene started her racing career in Queensland and finished second at her first two starts for Pat Sexton at the Gold Coast last December.

Now trained by Ciaron Maher and David Eustace, Peggy Selene bumped into subsequent stakes-winner Parlophone at her next run after breaking her maiden and was then a close up sixth at Moonee Valley in Saturday company on August 1.

Peggy Selene showed the benefit of recent racing when finishing off well under hands and heels for Ben Melham to score by three-quarters of a length over 1000 metres on Wednesday.

Advertisement
 



“She had a hard run 10 days ago so it’s a credit to our staff to keep her going and keep her happy,” said co-trainer David Eustace.

A modest $9,000 Inglis Great Southern Weanling Sale purchase from the Bhima Thoroughbreds draft, Peggy Selene was bred by Go Bloodstock.

She is the second winner from stakes-placed General Nediym mare Star Salute, who comes from the family of stakes-winners Be My Princess and Flying Princess.

Peggy Selene is another progressive type for Rubick, who is the reigning Champion Australian Second Crop sire by earnings thanks to his star performers Everest hero Yes Yes Yes and multiple Group winner Rubisaki, also a $1million earner.

Rubick

Rubick stands at Coolmore at a fee of $33,000.


 

Advertisment

Race Result - Ladbrokes (Bm64) 1000m

Sandown-Hillside Track: Soft(7) Time: 0:58.11
1
Peggy Selene
T: C Maher & D Eustace J: B Melham 58.5
3f Rubick (AUS) x Star Salute (AUS) (General Nediym (AUS))
Inglis Great Southern Sale - Weanlings $9,000
V:Bhima Thoroughbreds, Scone, NSW
B: B Spoelder
2
0.8
Diesel 'n' Dust
T: Jason Warren J: D Oliver 61
3g Pride Of Dubai (AUS) x Mooshakissa (AUS) (Duporth (AUS))
MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale $15,000
V:Kitchwin Hills Scone NSW
B: Jason Warren Racing
3
1.2
Cut It Out
T: John McArdle J: D W Stackhouse 58.5
3f Kuroshio (AUS) x Legcut (AUS) (Danerich (AUS))
4
1.3
Unstoppabelle
T: C Maher & D Eustace J: M Zahra 60.5
3f I Am Invincible (AUS) x Darcibelle (NZ) (Darci Brahma (NZ))
MM Gold Coast Yearling Sale $320,000
V:Rosemont Stud Gnarwarre Vic
B: Ciaron Maher Bloodstock Pty Ltd
5
4.2
Royal Exit
T: M J Williams J: D Yendall 60.5
3g Vancouver (AUS) x Kamarla Rose (AUS) (Nadeem (AUS))
Inglis Melbourne Premier Yearling Sale Book 1 $70,000
V:Erinvale Thoroughbreds, Buckley
B: M J Williams Thoroughbreds / Sheamus Mills Bloodstock (FBAA)
6
4.4
Wide Awake
T: T Dabernig & B Hayes J: J Mott 59.5
3f Not A Single Doubt (AUS) x Our Emily Mia (AUS) (Reset (AUS))
MM Adelaide Yearling Sale Session 1 $170,000
V:Glastonbury Farms Scone NSW
B: Yu Long Investments (Australia) Pty Ltd
Stallion Parade
More Reading...
Ready to Rumble
Earlier this week we ran a story highlighting those special stallions that consistently deliver two year-old winners and while we’re all awake to Snitzel, I Am Invincible, Not a Single Doubt and Exceed and Excel, there is another name that really should be added to that list.
Undefeated Deep Field Sprinter Goes Three for Three
At Sha Tin on Sunday exciting Deep Field gelding Winning Dreamer kept his record perfect when scoring a stylish win over 1200m.
Watch Horses at the 2YO Trials
There is always a huge amount of interest in the first official two year-old trials of the season and with nine heats there are plenty of watch horses including expensive yearlings, bluebloods and a horse whose colouring will make him the most unusual horse on show at Randwick on Monday.
Business as Usual
It was business as usual for Team Coolmore overnight with two new Group winning juveniles at Leopardstown, one sired by Galileo and the other from one of this daughters.
Breednet Follows the Sydney 2YO Trials
HEAT 10 – 51.20 seconds – Vinery Stud's Star Turn became the third first season sire to post a winner at this set of trials with the Peter and Paul Snowden trained colt Astrologer forging clear to win by a length with $1.4million I Am Invincible colt Montenegro an eye-catching third.
$3,000 Karaka Graduate Well Worth the Punt
Callsign Mav’s victory in Saturday’s Gr.1 Tarzino Trophy (1400m) was one of the biggest Group One upsets in the history of the Hawke’s Bay Spring Carnival, but Emily Holmes was less surprised than most.
Sires With Winners - Sunday September 20
Here is the full list of 54 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
Recent success puts the spotlight on Shalaa at the trials
There will be interest in a trio of new season juveniles  from the first southern hemisphere crop of dual Group 1 winner Shalaa (IRE) in Monday’s official two-year-old barrier trials at Randwick, particularly after a week where he had winners in England and Japan and a Group III second in France.
Stellar Day for Inglis Graduates
Behemoth made it back-to-back G1 wins, Classique Legend surged further into Everest calculations, Dame Giselle won a third consecutive leg of the Princess Series and Taikomochi outstayed his rivals on his way to a G1 berth.
Expect the Unexpected
Tremendous audience interest in the Ladbrokes market for leading first season sire by winners for 2020/2021 got us thinking about the stallions that have won this title in the past and it’s not always the horses everyone thinks.