Past Week's 2yo Barrier Trials

Breednet - Friday January 28

Plenty of interesting two year-old trials around the country in the past week with autumn contenders out and about including a couple of promising I Am Invincible fillies filling the quinella at Warwick Farm, so here are all the placegetters with their breeding and sale information.

NSW

Goulburn - 24/01/2022
Heat 2
1 - Bransom - Darrell Burnet (2c Brazen Beau x Yesterday) MM Gold Coast National $30,000
3 - Cool Amigo - T R Martin (2c Sebring x Mexican Gal) Inglis Classic $120,000

Newcastle - 24/01/2022
Heat 11
1 - Moopsie - P M Perry (2f Mikki Isle x Peggy's Cove)
2 - Extessive - K A Lees (2f Exceed And Excel x Tiger Tess) MM Gold Coast $100,000
3 - Les Girls - K A Lees (2f Spirit Of Boom x Show Bender) MM Gold Coast $140,000
Heat 12
1 - Miss Baturina - R P Northam (2f Flying Artie x Rich Russian) Inglis Classic Highway Session $14,000
2 - Brudenell - K A Lees (2c Russian Revolution x Knit 'n' Purl) Inglis Classic $80,000
3 - Osterberg - K A Lees (2c Impending x Pop)
Heat 13
1 - Amberstern - K A Lees (2f Astern x Amber Isle) MM Gold Coast $50,000
2 - La Vesuvius - Patrick Cleave (2g Eurozone x Nights On Fire)
3 - Promitto - D I Atkins (2c Divine Prophet x Lohgairo)

Randwick - 24/01/2022
Heat 8
1 - To His Credit - P & P Snowden (2c Hellbent x Bec Said No Credit) Inglis Classic $50,000
2 - Eleni - P & P Snowden (2f Epaulette x Briars Lass)
3 - Karuta King - P & P Snowden (2c Sebring x Infliction) MM Gold Coast $60,000
Heat 13
1 - Black Tahitian - G Waterhouse & A Bott (2g Deep Field x Pearl Congenial) Inglis Classic $280,000
2 - Nipotino - John Thompson (2c Snitzel x Nieta) Inglis Australian Easter $280,000
3 - Himalaism - C J Waller (2c I Am Invincible x Snitzerland) Inglis Australian Easter $950,000
Heat 14
1 - Spacewalk - James Cummings (2c Exosphere x Benenden)
2 - Zarinya - John Thompson (2f Headwater x Deodara) Inglis Classic $50,000
3 - Capital Asset - P & P Snowden (2g Capitalist x Casino Club) Inglis Melbourne Premier $120,000
Heat 15
1 - Xtravagant Star - T & C McEvoy (2f Xtravagant x She's A Danica) Inglis Melbourne Premier $150,000
2 - Miss Faberge - J G Sargent (2f Russian Revolution x Mica's Pride)
3 - Ithadtobezou - John Thompson (2f Zoustar x Define) Inglis Australian Easter $340,000
Heat 16
1 - Russian Roni - G Waterhouse & A Bott (2g Russian Revolution x Cadet Roni) Inglis Melbourne Premier $150,000
2 - Richon - Peter Robl (2c Danerich x Bon Vacance) Inglis Melbourne Premier Showcase $70,000
3 - The Seven Seas - J G Sargent (2f Merchant Navy x Elusive Wonder) Inglis Australian Easter $280,000

Advertisement
Heat 20
1 - Affidavit - James Cummings (2c Frosted x Wordcraft)
2 - Glowsticks - James Cummings (2c Pierro x Glows)
3 - Russian Assassin - Lauri Parker (2c Russian Revolution x Miss Benedetta) Inglis Classic $80,000

Grafton - 23/01/2022
Heat 1
2 - Lady Wardell - S B Lee (2f Exosphere x Laughing) MM Gold Coast National $20,000

Warwick Farm - 20/01/2022
Heat 8
1 - Starry Jack - C E Conners (2g Outreach x Twinkle Star)
2 - Queen Of The Ball - R & M Freedman (2f I Am Invincible x Miss Debutante)
3 - Boldinho - C Maher & D Eustace (2c Brazen Beau x Petite) Inglis Melbourne Premier $90,000
Heat 9
1 - El Padrino - C Maher & D Eustace (2c Street Boss x Misty Rock) Inglis Melbourne Premier $210,000
2 - Global Empire - Joseph Pride (2c I Am Invincible x Sacredvista) Inglis Melbourne Premier $275,000
3 - Doxa - R & M Freedman (2g Russian Revolution x More Valour)
Heat 10
1 - Ebhaar - P & P Snowden (2f I Am Invincible x Maroon Bay)
2 - Mumbai Jewel - Annabel Neasham (2f I Am Invincible x Mumbai Rock) MM Gold Coast $575,000
3 - Tot Of Rum - Annabel Neasham (2f Merchant Navy x Quench The Thirst)

QLD

Rockhampton - 28/01/2022
Heat 5
1 - She's Winning - Clinton Taylor (2f Winning Rupert x De Starsandcircles) MM Capricornia $32,500
2 - Flaming Homer - Tim Cook (2c Better Than Ready x Sizzling Spirit) MM Capricornia $30,000
3 - Heroic Knight - Tom Smith (2g Heroic Valour x English Summer) MM Capricornia $67,500
Heat 6
1 - Not Your Dame - Clinton Taylor (2f Under The Louvre x Miss Beaujolais) MM Gold Coast March $14,000
2 - Diamond Money - K J Miller (2g Better Than Ready x Diamond On Command)
3 - Doothakarmichael - Ricky Vale (2g Sidestep x Excruciate) MM Gold Coast March $17,000

Deagon - 25/01/2022
Heat 10
1 - Redvedev - Paul Butterworth (2c Redwood x Vedex) MM Gold Coast National PI
Heat 11
1 - Underhand - S O'Dea & M Hoysted (2f Winning Rupert x Don't Tell Mama) MM Gold Coast March $130,000
2 - Dominance - K M Schweida (2g Exceed And Excel x Simply Spiteful) MM Gold Coast PI
3 - She'sgottheboom - S O'Dea & M Hoysted (2f Spirit Of Boom x Rosa's Charm) MM Gold Coast March PI
Heat 12
1 - Prince Shalaa - S O'Dea & M Hoysted (2c Shalaa x Lady Sioux)
2 - With Intent - S O'Dea & M Hoysted (2f Hellbent x Kennocha) MM Gold Coast $100,000
3 - On The Target - P Duff (2g Golden Archer x Shantico) MM Gold Coast March $10,000

Gold Coast - 24/01/2022
Heat 1
1 - Starship Eighty - B & D Guy (2g Into Mischief x Starship Angel) MM Gold Coast $50,000
2 - Shores Of Gold - Kacy Fogden (2c Lonhro x Shaft's Destiny) MM Gold Coast National $80,000
3 - The Written Word - T D Cowan (2c Merchant Navy x Face Of The Earth) MM Gold Coast $180,000
Heat 2
1 - Schmeichel - Kacy Fogden (2c Not A Single Doubt x Denmagic) MM Gold Coast $1,100,000
2 - Sidestep Me - A J & T Edmonds (2c Sidestep x Call Me) MM Gold Coast March $35,000
3 - Domus Dei - Michael Costa (2f Domesday x Beautiful Alliance)
Heat 12
1 - Russian Racketeer - L D Kelly (2g Russian Revolution x Margham) MM Gold Coast $85,000
2 - Osipenko - C J Waller (2c Pierro x Raskova) NZB Karaka Book 1 $160,000
3 - Von Crumb - D L Freedman (2c Snitzel x Twirl) Inglis Australian Easter $80,000

SA

Morphettville Parks - 24/01/2022
Heat 1
1 - Killiako - P Stokes (2f Maurice x Soft Sand)
2 - Freytamfal - Travis Doudle (2f Zebedee x Stimulass)
3 - Astern Martin - M J Seyers (2c Astern x Lady Nikolay)
Heat 2
1 - Prance 'n' Dance - J R Croucher (2f Sir Prancealot x Alnwick) MM Adelaide $18,000
2 - Punchin - Gary Boyce (2g Outreach x Bring Kisses)
3 - Chococo - Travis Doudle (2g Choisir x Decoco)

TAS

Hobart - 25/01/2022
Heat 3
1 - Geegees Sunshine - L, D & T Wells (2g Wordsmith x Beryl Bee)
2 - Miss Peculiar - L, D & T Wells (2f Zululand x Fabiarna) MM Tasmanian $18,000
3 - Rowdy Girl - G S White (2f Highland Reel x Feerique) Inglis Melbourne Premier Showcase PI

VIC

Geelong - 25/01/2022
Heat 6
1 - Prince Of Cairo - R Griffiths & M De Kock (2c American Pharoah x Swift Lady) MM Gold Coast $150,000
2 - Abrupt - L & T Corstens (2c Capitalist x Loiret) Inglis Classic $90,000
3 - Foreshadow - L & T Corstens (2c Nostradamus x Aspenet) Inglis Melbourne Premier Showcase $85,000
Heat 7
1 - Hell Hath No Fury - D T O'Brien (2f Hellbent x Diamond Cove) MM Gold Coast $160,000
2 - Ghaanati - P & P Snowden (2f Deep Impact x Al Anood)
3 - Cheval Chic - L & T Corstens (2f Written Tycoon x Moreau) MM Gold Coast $180,000

Moe - 19/01/2022
Heat 5
1 - Michelotti - R Griffiths & M De Kock (2g Sebring x Sandrelli) MM Gold Coast $40,000
2 - Daniher - Clayton Douglas (2g Fighting Sun x Al Nakhla) MM Tasmanian $34,000
3 - Chosen Stardom - L Xuereb (2c Tosen Stardom x Casigris) Inglis Melbourne Premier Showcase $10,000

WA

Lark Hill - 25/01/2022
Heat 1
1 - Playhouse Patron - R C McPherson (2g Patronize x Playhouse Theatre)
2 - Liberty Dame - D T McAuliffe (2f Manhattan Rain x Russian Empress) MM Perth $35,000
Heat 2
1 - Sentimental Belle - G & A Williams (2f Nicconi x Sentimental Star)
2 - Hear My Prayer - D & B Pearce (2g Playing God x Get No Answers)
3 - Jeanella - A G Durrant (2f Universal Ruler x Jean)
Heat 3
1 - Fleur Delacour - C G Willis (2f Artie Schiller x Mega Jewels) Inglis Melbourne Gold $4,000
2 - Bonnie Lad - A G Durrant (2g Snippetson x Not So Pretty)
3 - Climb On Top - D & B Pearce (2g Demerit x Time To Climb)
Heat 4
1 - Cosmopolitan Girl - D & B Pearce (2f Safeguard x Puteri Jewel) MM Perth Book 2 $80,000
2 - Mia Gusto - A G Durrant (2f Demerit x Mendicity) MM Perth Book 2 $26,000
3 - Bird's The Word - D & B Pearce (2g Galah x Wise Talk) MM Perth Book 2 $12,000

 

Advertisment
More Reading...
Najmaty - Back with a Vengeance
 The final race on a stellar card at Eagle Farm may have thrown up the win of the day.
Soxagon Takes Aim at the Stradbroke
The Mark Currie-trained 6yo gelding Soxagon closed in on a $1million in earnings following success in Saturday’s Group III BTC Sprint at Eagle Farm, not bad for a product of a $600 mare and a free service.
Lighthouse to Visit Golden Slipper Winner Farnan
Kia Ora Stud are leaving no stone unturned to ensure Golden Slipper winner Farnan has the very best chance of success and one of the star mares he will cover this spring is Group I ATC Coolmore Classic winner Lighthouse (USA), who was sold at Magic Millions this week for $1.7million.
G1 Pedigrees Adelaide – See Them All in One Place
There are just four Group I races run in South Australia each year and they are finished for 2022 with the running of the SAJC Goodwood Handicap, so let’s take a look at the pedigrees of those winners.
One to Watch – Goulburn
Pierro gave us a promising 2YO winner at Goulburn on Friday that will be well worth following.
Sires With Winners - Friday May 27
Here is the full list of 52 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
Pedigree Watch – UK, Ireland
Three new promising 3YO stakes-winners overnight, one by Sea the Stars, who has had a big week, and two more from mares sired by his half-brother Galileo.
Timely Win for Gold Standard's Sheeza Belter
A day after Widden Stud announced that Gold Standard would join the Widden roster this spring, the former Spendthrift stallion rocketed to second-leading first season sire following the barnstorming victory of Sheeza Belter in Saturday’s $1,000,000 XXXX Group II Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) at Eagle Farm.
Pinarello Leads Home a 1-2-3-4-5 for NZ in Queensland Derby
The Roger James and Robert Wellwood-trained Pinarello ran out a worthy winner of the Gr.1 Queensland Derby (2400m) after staving off the late challenge of Paternal under an inspired Leith Innes ride.
Pedigree Watch – UK, Ireland
Sea the Stars does get a lot of high class stayers, but he also has an exceptional miler in undefeated 4YO stallion Baaeed, the Shadwell homebred staying perfect in in his seasonal return to win the Group I Lockinge Stakes (1m) at Newbury overnight, while there were promising new 3YO SW’s for Frankel and Camelot.