Sires With Winners - Thursday May 12

Breednet - Thursday May 12

Here is the full list of 30 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia on Thursday with winners and result details.

Tavistock

Tavistock
4g Baron Of Bedford (ex Mansera)
6m Chatelaine (ex Forelsa)
4g Dictation (ex Solo)
3g Rigoletto (ex Foxette)
So You Think
4g Battaglia (ex Valour)
3f Regal Valour (ex Fading Shades)
Burgundy
4m Winnie Rose (ex Pentrose)
Dalghar
4m Gurtlyn (ex Lady Euro)
Dandino
4m Zoe Mae (ex Bluetrice)
Dundeel
3g Dun Warrior (ex Defender)
Flying Artie (Second Season)
3f Karalee Rocks (ex Wowee)
Havana Gold
5m Miss Havana Cosmic (ex Totally Cosmic)
Headwater
3f Honey Dew (ex Tej)
Iffraaj
3f Tuahine (ex Talaria)
Istidaad
9g Izymydaad (ex Savannah Lil)
My Admiration
5g Admired (ex Anniversary)
Myboycharlie
3g Ataboy Charlie (ex Jameela Rose)
Perfectly Ready
4m Bendermerry (ex Molly Whoppy)
Playing God
3g Advanced (ex Oriel)
Power
3f Scotch Bonnet (ex Just A Lover)
Redwood
7g Chief Sequoyah (ex Fantasy Rose)
Reliable Man
3g Final Return (ex Kind Return)
Rip Van Winkle
4g Catskill Mountain (ex Our Zara)
Roc De Cambes
4g Gate Crash (ex Show Up)
Safeguard
5g Carabinier (ex Chickitty Chick)
Snitzel
3c Oriental Legend (ex Orinda)
Star Witness
4g Twiggy Pop (ex Miss Twiggy)
Stratum Star (Second Season)
3g Stratisfaction (ex Redress)
The Bold One
3g One Bold Cat (ex Floozie Cat)
Unencumbered
4g Kingfisher Lad (ex Mamasan)
Vadamos (Second Season)
3g New Jersey (ex Surooh)
Vital Equine
3g Ciscojoe (ex Walk In Beauty)
Wandjina
5m Wewanda (ex Truffle)
Advertisment
More Reading...
One to Watch – Goulburn
Pierro gave us a promising 2YO winner at Goulburn on Friday that will be well worth following.
Pedigree Watch – UK, Ireland
Two new Classic contender stakes-winners overnight, with yet another Derby hopeful for Galileo and the half-sister to Cox Plate winner State of Rest announced herself as an Oaks prospect.
Najmaty - Back with a Vengeance
 The final race on a stellar card at Eagle Farm may have thrown up the win of the day.
Huetor Upsets Zaaki in Doomben Cup
No surprise that an import captured Saturday’s $1,000,000 Group 1 Doomben Cup (2100m) at Eagle Farm, but it was a surprise it was not the defending champion Zaaki (GB).
Soxagon Takes Aim at the Stradbroke
The Mark Currie-trained 6yo gelding Soxagon closed in on a $1million in earnings following success in Saturday’s Group III BTC Sprint at Eagle Farm, not bad for a product of a $600 mare and a free service.
Hallowed Crown's Vilana Captures Fred Best Stakes
Unraced at two, Godolphin’s 3yo Hallowed Crown colt Vilana has quietly built a formidable record. His third stakes success of the season came in Saturday’s $250,000 Group III Mullins Lawyers Fred Best Classic (1400m) at Eagle Farm.
Timely Win for Gold Standard's Sheeza Belter
A day after Widden Stud announced that Gold Standard would join the Widden roster this spring, the former Spendthrift stallion rocketed to second-leading first season sire following the barnstorming victory of Sheeza Belter in Saturday’s $1,000,000 XXXX Group II Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) at Eagle Farm.
$3.1million Tofane to Race On
Trainer Mike Moroney’s association with four-time Group One winner Tofane is set to continue.
Time Test's Leedox proves too strong in Pukekohe feature
Promising juvenile Leedox produced a determined effort to register his first raceday success when he took out the feature event at Pukekohe on Saturday, the Listed Barfoot & Thompson Auckland Futurity Stakes (1400m).
Pedigree Watch – Ireland G1
There was Group I racing at The Curragh last night where Australian owned State of Rest came up short in the Tattersalls Gold Cup, while the Irish 1,000 guineas produced a new Group I winner for Frankel.