Register now for TBNSW Leadership Course

Media Release - Monday July 4

Due to popularity and limited places for the accredited training open to NSW Supervisors and Managers of the Breeding and Racing industry, we encourage those yet to register to do as soon as possible.



Please see below updates on locations, dates and times for the Leadership Course availabilities.

Leadership Course  

  • Scone (Hunter Valley Equine Research Centre) 
    • 3-Days, 9am to 4pm - 12th, 13th & 14th July (FULL)
  • Newcastle (Newcastle Jockey Club)
    • 3-Days, 9am to 4pm - 12th, 13th, 14th July (ALMOST FULL)
  • Southern Highlands (Silverdale Farm)
    • 4 Days, 10am to 3pm – 18th, 19th, 20th, 21st July (10 places left)
  • Wagga Wagga (Murrumbidgee Turf Club)
    • 4-Days, 10am to 3pm - 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th August (12 places left)
  • Warwick Farm (Inglis Riverside)
    • 4 Days, 10am to 3pm – 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th August (12 places left)


Register online today (click here) or contact our office to find out more about securing free training for you and your team.

Advertisment
More Reading...
Slashing Return for Pierro's Dragon Leap
Quality galloper Dragon Leap showed he was right on track for his upcoming spring stakes assignments with a slashing run for second at Ruakaka on Saturday.
Stakes Next for Telperion 3YO
Promising three-year-old Accidental Tourist may have set himself up for a shot at the Listed Wanganui Guineas (1340m) next month after he broke his maiden status in fine fashion at Hawera on Sunday.
Pedigree Watch – Scat Daddy Sireline Strikes Again
Racing overnight in Ireland and the UK produced a new 2YO Group I winner for No Nay Never and the second stakes-winner for Sioux Nation, both stallions sired by Scat Daddy, whose undefeated Triple Group I winning son Justify will have his first Australian runners this season.
Pedigree Watch – Glorious Goodwood – Day 1
The opening meeting of Glorious Goodwood overnight was highlighted by the Group I Goodwood Gold Cup (2m) for the stayers and it produced the much hoped for epic battle between champion stayer Stradivarius and the up and coming staying star Kyprios.
Saturday Guineas Dreamers
The release of entries for the Group I Caulfield Guineas this week adds interest to the early spring races which are often the first stepping off point for potential contenders, so let’s take a look at the 12 runners on Saturday that hold Caulfield Guineas entries.
Sires With Winners - Sunday August 7
Here is the full list of 64 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
First Stakes-Winner for US Navy Flag
A regular shuttle visitor to New Zealand set to stand at The Oaks Stud this spring, US Navy Flag (USA) has sired his first stakes-winner with promising two year-old colt Ocean Vision beating Harry Angel colt Vicious Harry to win the Listed Prix de la Vallee d’Auge (1000m) at Deauville.
Who Are the Dominant Sires of G1 Winners in Australia and NZ?
Group I racing has concluded for this season in Australia and New Zealand so we are taking a look at the most successful Group I sires of the season and there is a clear leader on that count and he doesn’t stand in Australia.
100 Stakes-Winners for Frankel
Glorious Goodwood has concluded with the featured Group II Lillie Langtry Stakes won by Sea the Stars filly Sea La Rosa, but the real interest overnight was the big milestone for Frankel, who posted his 100th stakes-winner.
End of Season Sire Tables - Part Two
It’s August 1 and the horse’s birthday, so the start of a new season with Breednet sire tables offering end of season stats for all divisions – first, second and third season – 2YO, 3YO and 4YO- plus the popular distance sire tables and it’s all interactive to learn more about these sires.