Dam Important When You Want to Breed a G1 Winner!

Tara Madgwick - Tuesday July 9

Our analysis of Australian Group I winners for this season continues with a look at the dams of all 54 horses that won at the highest level – were they winners, how old were they when their G1 winner was born and what is the common denominator that produced 88% of the G1 winners this season?

In the table below we’ve listed all Group I winners, including imports, with their dams sorted by the foal number for the mare, 1 being first foal and so on and the dam age is literally the age of the dam when the G1 winner was born.

 Some 48 of the 54 G1 winners were born in the first five foals for their dam, so 88%! And some 51% were in the first three foals.

Also worth noting 75% of the dams were either Black Type performed or winners with Stefi Magnetica’s dam Mid Summer Music the only Group I winning dam.

Advertisement

Horse

Dam

Foal Number

Dam Age

Performance

Zardozi

Chanderi (GB)

1

4

Unraced

Magic Time

Time Awaits

1

5

G3winner

Bella Nipotina

Bella Orfana

1

5

Placed

Celestial Legend

Sarraqa

1

5

Unraced

Cascadian (GB)

Falls Of Lora

1

6

G3winner

Pride Of Jenni

Sancerre NZ)

1

7

Winner

Socks Nation

Tahnee Tiara

1

7

Winner

Bustler

Cosmah Domination

1

8

Winner

Griff

Chateau Griffo

2

6

G3placed

Imperatriz

Berimbau

2

7

G2placed

Riff Rocket

Missile Coda

2

7

Listed placed

Militarize (NZ)

Amerindia (GB)

2

7

Placed

Dom To Shoot

Princess Rouge

2

7

Placed

Warmonger (NZ)

Princess Sapphire

2

7

Winner

Orchestral (NZ)

Symphonic

2

8

G3placed

Ozzmosis

No More Tears

2

8

G3winner

Queman

Langreen

2

8

Winner

Lady Laguna

Catalina De Lago (NZ)

2

9

Winner

Mr Brightside (NZ)

Lilahjay

3

5

Unraced

Lady Of Camelot

Miss Debutante

3

7

SW

Manaal

Red Lodge (USA)

3

7

SW

Gold Trip (FR)

Sarvana

3

7

One start

Romantic Warrior (IRE)

Folk Melody

3

7

Winner

Broadsiding

Speedway

3

7

Winner

Benedetta

Whatalovelyday

3

8

G2placed

Cylinder

Circular

3

8

G3winner

Atishu (NZ)

Posy

3

8

Winner

Vibrant Sun

Vibrant Rouge

3

12

G3 winner

Climbing Star

Bryony

4

8

Winner

Southport Tycoon

Ready To Rule (USA)

4

9

Placed

Circle Of Fire (GB)

Fiery Sunset

4

9

Winner

Tom Kitten

Transfers

4

10

Winner

Think It Over

Personal Service

4

11

Unraced

Just Fine (IRE)

Bint Almatar

4

11

Winner

Veight

Neena Rock

4

12

G3winner

Chain Of Lightning

Magic Art

4

13

Winner

Via Sistina (IRE)

Nigh

5

8

Unraced

Without A Fight (IRE)

Khor Sheed

5

9

G3winner

Alligator Blood

Lake Superior

5

10

Unraced

Kalapour (IRE)

Kaladena

5

10

Winner

Coco Sun

Miss Hufflepuff

5

10

Winner

Joliestar

Jolie Bay

5

11

G1placed

Overpass

Walkway

5

11

Winner

Autumn Angel

Angel Of Mercy

5

12

G3winner

Zapateo

Jerezana

5

12

SW

Zougotcha

Fast Talker

5

13

Listed placed

Stefi Magnetica

Mid Summer Music

5

15

G1winner

Hayasugi

China Road

5

16

Unraced

Bois D'argent (GB)

Madonna Lily

6

12

Placed

Fangirl

Little Surfer Girl

6

14

SW

I Wish I Win (NZ)

Make A Wish

7

14

Winner

Attrition

Queen's Kiss

9

15

Winner

Tropical Squall

Squalls

9

15

Winner

Rediener

Wiener

11

16

Listed placed

 

Logically none of this is a big surprise as mares are like stallions in that they usually get their best opportunities at the start of their stud career and then as time passes are covered by lesser stallions so the likelihood of them achieving success later in life drops dramatically.

That said, there are exceptions to every rule and Group I Epsom Handicap winner Rediener credited his dam Wiener with her first Group I winner as her eleventh foal.

Rediener wins the G1 Epsom - image Steve Hart

A stakes-placed half-sister by More Than Ready (USA) to champion sire Snitzel, Wiener only went to champion sires Redoute’s Choice, Encosta de Lago and Fastnet Rock in her first six seasons and did produce five winners, but nothing better than Group III placed Redoutable Heart.

Her owners pushed on with All Too Hard, Zoustar and I Am Invincible all thrown into the mix to produce winners, but it wasn’t until foal nine, a colt by Fastnet Rock called Rathlin arrived that she produced a stakes-winner.

Two foals later and in the very last crop of foals sired by Redoute’s Choice along came $2.1million earner Rediener, talk about saving the best for last!

Wiener passed away in 2022 and has an unraced three year-old filly by The Autumn Sun called La Belle Vie and an unnamed two year-old colt by Fastnet Rock.

Advertisment
More Reading...
Sires With Winners - Sunday July 21
Here is the full list of 69 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
Blueblood Bradman Seeking More Black Type
A seasoned version of talented galloper Bradman has shown up to the races this term and he will be out to continue a top-tier campaign in Tuesday’s rescheduled Listed Sinclair & Electrical Opunake Cup (1400m).
Hellbent 2YO Wins by Five
Yarraman Park’s Hellbent has had an outstanding season and it’s not done yet with his two year-old colt Warparty thrashing the opposition to win by five and a half lengths at Seymour on Monday.
Sires With Winners - Monday July 22
Here is the full list of 32 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
Singapore Derby winner for Shamexpress
The Jones family’s boutique breeding operation are proud owners of a slice of international racing history.
Sires With Winners - Friday July 19
Here is the full list of 29 stallions which had winners throughout Australasia today with winners and result details.
First Winner for Thunder Down Under
Cambridge trainer Tracy Lomas took a chance when sending her mare Luckygirl to Stephen Ralph’s resident stallion Thunder Down Under a few years ago, and her gamble paid off at Pukekohe on Sunday.
Pedigree Watch – G1 Irish Oaks
What does the Irish Oaks winner have in common with one of the great Australian sprinters this century that won 20 races , seven of them Group I.
Rosehill Trial Watch - 8 Group One Winners
The Rosehill trials on Tuesday morning saw the first real look at some of the spring big guns with the first three heats seeing eight Group One winners go around.
Proisir 2YO's Set to Debut
Stratford trainer Gavin Sharrock will line-up a promising pair of two-year-olds at Hawera on Tuesday where he is keen to see if they can back up some impressive trial and jump out performances of late.